|
Post by Martin Stett on Oct 2, 2017 20:01:30 GMT
The New Land (1972) -- An improvement on The Emigrants, as the characters in this story actually move the plot, rather than getting stuck on a boat and having the plot happen to them. It's about the characters making decisions, and then facing the consequences of them. It's all rather too dry for me still, but I was always engaged. 7/10
In a Valley of Violence (2016) -- A cheap knockoff western that has no thematic resonance whatsoever, but is fine for what it is. John Travolta brings his A-game and makes every scene he's in a delight to watch, and some of the supporting cast (notably the guy playing "Tubby") are also a hoot. 6/10
The Edge of Seventeen (2016) -- The film is funny enough, but dramatically it's a half-assed disaster area. The protagonist is a bitch that undergoes no real change or character development, and the movie repeatedly shoving her problems in our face ("I hate myself, I hate myself!") instead of letting us get to know her and understand why she acts the way she does really tanks the dramatic level of the film. But as I said: It's funny. Woody Harrelson is uproarious, and although the script bends itself to get laughs at the sacrifice of dramatic sense, it still gets them. 6/10
Perfect Blue (1997) -- I thought it was too wild, too crazy in its constant scene shifting and perspective shifting. I never got connected to the story because it was all about narrative tricks to disorient the viewer (an intentional move to put us in the protagonist's shoes, but poorly done). I liked it okay, I guess. It was fun to watch for what it was: A disposable late night thriller that allows you to turn your brain off and enjoy the ride. It is never anything remotely more than that, however. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Oct 2, 2017 21:05:57 GMT
Possession - 3.5/10 The Piano Teacher - 8.5/10 Blade Runner (re-watch) - 9/10 Wind River - 8.5/10 Gerald's Game - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Oct 2, 2017 21:53:40 GMT
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) - 9/10 Mississippi Burning (1988) - 7.5/10 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - 5.5/10 Destiny (1921) - 7.5/10 Funny Games (2007) - 8.5/10 Bringing Out the Dead (1999) - 6/10 Lifeboat (1944) - 8/10 Stronger (2017) - 7/10 Battle of the Sexes (2017) - 8/10 Haxan (1922) - 9/10 Dances with Wolves (1990) - 6.5/10 Dr. Jack (1922) - 8/10 Gerald's Game (2017) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 3, 2017 0:33:02 GMT
It (re-watch)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 3, 2017 0:52:29 GMT
Nanook of the North- 6/10 Häxan- 8/10 Don't Look Now- 9/10 The Outlaw and His Wife- 8/10 Another Woman- 8/10 Broken Blossoms- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Oct 3, 2017 6:33:15 GMT
Voyage of Time (2016)- 7/10
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Oct 3, 2017 7:47:25 GMT
Too Early / Too Late 7/10
Stingray Sam 7/10
Transformers: The Last Knight 7/10
Passion 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Oct 3, 2017 10:29:43 GMT
Baywatch (2017) 4/10 Naked (2017) 6/10
Didn't have a lot of time for films last week and I didn't choose well either when I found some.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Oct 3, 2017 18:47:23 GMT
Too Early / Too Late 7/10 Where to even find this?
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Oct 3, 2017 18:51:00 GMT
Too Early / Too Late 7/10 Where to even find this? i've been digging for years. the copy i found was a VHS rip i got off of a brazillian dude's blog, which required a password i had to hunt down, and then my friend somehow found english subs, but they aren't synchronized so you have to constantly shift the synchronization of them in VLC. it was a challenge.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Oct 3, 2017 18:53:51 GMT
The Seventh Victim (1943) - It can't keep up with Tourner's films for Lewton but it is a fascinating and deeply subversive film nontheless. Particularly the ending is very striking with everyone being off to something else, completely ignoring her even though she was the focal point of the film. 8,5
Gegen die Wand (2004) - Very well done drama. 8,5
Ghost in the Shell (1995) - Liked it overall, particularly for the slow atmospheric pieces but wasn't won over by the story. 7,5
Three Crowns of the Sailor (1983) - Ruiz never stops to fascinate. I don't think that there is an artists death I'm that sore about (sure, many died earlier but he died during my lifetime and could still be making films today). The entire film is an artistic powerhouse about homesickness, alienation and of course one of Ruiz' favorite themes: Identity. Allthewhile it merges I don't know how many generes while nailing the feel of all of them (and technically it's excellently excecuted). It's just super creative. Sure, it's not perfect but I'm once again thoroughly astounded by Ruiz. It's unbelievable that he doesn't have more of a reputation. He outmatches many much more famous directors in the fields they are most famous for. You can make a cheesy tagline out of it: More avant-garde than Godard, more surreal than Bunuel, more versatile than Hawks, etc. 9
Paper Moon - very sweet & funny film 8,5
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Oct 3, 2017 19:12:42 GMT
i've been digging for years. the copy i found was a VHS rip i got off of a brazillian dude's blog, which required a password i had to hunt down, and then my friend somehow found english subs, but they aren't synchronized so you have to constantly shift the synchronization of them in VLC. it was a challenge. You can use subtitle workshop (invaluable tool) aswell and set the subtitles properly before watching the film^^ Otherwise this sounds super obscure. You actually prompted me to take a 2nd look now after I could previously only find an incredibly trashy copy (basicly unwatchable) and now I found a decent-looking one (very strange). So I'll consider to watch this soon. Is From The Clouds still your favorite?
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Oct 3, 2017 21:16:28 GMT
i've been digging for years. the copy i found was a VHS rip i got off of a brazillian dude's blog, which required a password i had to hunt down, and then my friend somehow found english subs, but they aren't synchronized so you have to constantly shift the synchronization of them in VLC. it was a challenge. You can use subtitle workshop (invaluable tool) aswell and set the subtitles properly before watching the film^^ Otherwise this sounds super obscure. You actually prompted me to take a 2nd look now after I could previously only find an incredibly trashy copy (basicly unwatchable) and now I found a decent-looking one (very strange). So I'll consider to watch this soon. Is From The Clouds still your favorite? it's either that or Moses und Aron, really couldn't tell ya which. will look into that program, tyvm! we've discussed them on occasion but do you have any more thoughts on SH?
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
Member is Online
|
Post by speeders on Oct 4, 2017 14:21:53 GMT
The Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - 5.5/10 The Beguiled (2017) - 8/10 A Ghost Story (2017) - 7/10 Baby Driver (2017; rewatch) - 8/10 Wind River (2017) - 7.5/10 The Age of Shadows (2016) - 8/10 The Doors (1991) - 6.5/10
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Oct 5, 2017 6:14:23 GMT
we've discussed them on occasion but do you have any more thoughts on SH? I'm a fan for sure. I have a lot of affinity for their german works as I do relate deeply to what they based it on (I'm also a big fan of Hölderlin and Schönberg - and I do like Brecht afterall). From the Clouds was a bit harder because I have very little idea of the background (some very basic understaning of ancient roman myth only) but I very much appreciate their cinematic style in general. There is a lyrical quality in how didactic and archaic but passionate it is. The films are visually very powerful (their cinematography is excellent actually, they get too little credit for that). There are many of their films I'm very much looking forward to see (most of all probably Moses und Aron). I guess Straub-Huillet are kind of the european answer to what Americans label enfant terrible (stolen from la french). I mean you have Brando sending a native American to reject his Oscar being shocking, just imagine if he would have stuck them a note instead stating "as long as American imperialist capitalism exists, there can never be enough terrorists in the world" (this was post 9/11 mind you). There are also stories like Straub threathening suicide to get his first movie made and all, certainly a very eclectic personality. Also to post something very much not in the sense of what Straus/Huillet were going for (or at least I suppose so, I have not yet seen the film): this is very fascinating. Edit: Oh yeah and they are in the running for my favorite female filmmaker (it counts because you round 1/2 upwards to 1) and that would be sealed if they should have made something that knocks out Not Reconsiled, though as of now I would probably pick Riefenstahl.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Oct 5, 2017 23:20:10 GMT
we've discussed them on occasion but do you have any more thoughts on SH? I'm a fan for sure. I have a lot of affinity for their german works as I do relate deeply to what they based it on (I'm also a big fan of Hölderlin and Schönberg - and I do like Brecht afterall). From the Clouds was a bit harder because I have very little idea of the background (some very basic understaning of ancient roman myth only) but I very much appreciate their cinematic style in general. There is a lyrical quality in how didactic and archaic but passionate it is. The films are visually very powerful (their cinematography is excellent actually, they get too little credit for that). There are many of their films I'm very much looking forward to see (most of all probably Moses und Aron). I guess Straub-Huillet are kind of the european answer to what Americans label enfant terrible (stolen from la french). I mean you have Brando sending a native American to reject his Oscar being shocking, just imagine if he would have stuck them a note instead stating "as long as American imperialist capitalism exists, there can never be enough terrorists in the world" (this was post 9/11 mind you). There are also stories like Straub threathening suicide to get his first movie made and all, certainly a very eclectic personality. Also to post something very much not in the sense of what Straus/Huillet were going for (or at least I suppose so, I have not yet seen the film): this is very fascinating. Edit: Oh yeah and they are in the running for my favorite female filmmaker (it counts because you round 1/2 upwards to 1) and that would be sealed if they should have made something that knocks out Not Reconsiled, though as of now I would probably pick Riefenstahl. ooh do you have any more detail on their personal lives? i know that when someone asked straub if his films were experimental, he said " The Long Gray Line! Now that's an experimental film!" which i always thought was a funny quote
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Oct 6, 2017 19:21:20 GMT
I'm a fan for sure. I have a lot of affinity for their german works as I do relate deeply to what they based it on (I'm also a big fan of Hölderlin and Schönberg - and I do like Brecht afterall). From the Clouds was a bit harder because I have very little idea of the background (some very basic understaning of ancient roman myth only) but I very much appreciate their cinematic style in general. There is a lyrical quality in how didactic and archaic but passionate it is. The films are visually very powerful (their cinematography is excellent actually, they get too little credit for that). There are many of their films I'm very much looking forward to see (most of all probably Moses und Aron). I guess Straub-Huillet are kind of the european answer to what Americans label enfant terrible (stolen from la french). I mean you have Brando sending a native American to reject his Oscar being shocking, just imagine if he would have stuck them a note instead stating "as long as American imperialist capitalism exists, there can never be enough terrorists in the world" (this was post 9/11 mind you). There are also stories like Straub threathening suicide to get his first movie made and all, certainly a very eclectic personality. Also to post something very much not in the sense of what Straus/Huillet were going for (or at least I suppose so, I have not yet seen the film): this is very fascinating. Edit: Oh yeah and they are in the running for my favorite female filmmaker (it counts because you round 1/2 upwards to 1) and that would be sealed if they should have made something that knocks out Not Reconsiled, though as of now I would probably pick Riefenstahl. ooh do you have any more detail on their personal lives? i know that when someone asked straub if his films were experimental, he said " The Long Gray Line! Now that's an experimental film!" which i always thought was a funny quote I'm afraid I don't really do, at least nothing too interesting. Straub was always a big on the classics (a la Ford & Mizoguchi and the likes), so I could see him claiming a thing like that. He was also an assistant director for Rivette, Gance, Renoir, Bresson & Astruc in his time in France.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Oct 9, 2017 0:53:41 GMT
Malcolm X- Powerful stuff - 9.5 / 10 Trolls - 7 / 10 Stronger - 8 / 10 Before The Devil Knows Your Dead - 7.5 / 10
|
|