|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 1, 2017 21:34:41 GMT
Top 101. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) 2. Testament (1983) 3. The Spectacular Now (2013) 4. What's Up, Doc? (1972) 5. Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985) 6. Straw Dogs (1971) 7. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965) 8. Zelig (1983) 9. Spartacus (1960) 10. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017) Best Director1. Sergio Leone, Once Upon a Time in America2. Lynne Littman, Testament3. Héctor Babenco, Kiss of the Spider Woman4. Peter Bogdanovich, What's Up Doc?5. Sam Peckinpah, Straw DogsBest Actor1. Richard Burton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 2. Raul Julia, Kiss of the Spider Woman3. William Hurt, Kiss of the Spider Woman4. Dustin Hoffman, Straw Dogs5. Laurence Olivier, SpartacusBest Actress1. Jane Alexander, Testament2. Elizabeth Taylor, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?3. Barbra Stresiand, What's Up Doc?4. Melanie Lynskey, I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore5. Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular NowBest Supporting Actor1. Peter Ustinov, Spartacus2. Charles Laughton, Spartacus3. Peter Sellers, Lolita4. Lil Rel Howery, Get Out5. Mike Kellin, Midnight ExpressBest Supporting Actress1. Madeline Kahn, What's Up Doc?2. Sue Lyon, Lolita3. Vanessa Redgrave, Prick Up Your Ears4. Toni Colette, About a Boy5. Shelley Winters, LolitaBest Original Screenplay1. What's Up, Doc?2. Zelig3. Once Upon a Time in the West4. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore5. Chariots of FireBest Adapted Screenplay1. Kiss of the Spider Woman2. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?3. The Spectacular Now4. Testament5. About a BoyBest Cinematography1. Leon Shamroy - The Agony and The Ecstasy2. Tonino Delli Colli - Once Upon a Time in the West3. David Watkin - Chariots of Fire4. Michael Seresin - Midnight Express5. Haskell Wexler - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Oct 1, 2017 22:46:21 GMT
Top 10: 1) Paris, Texas 2) Persona 3) The Piano Teacher 4) Wind River 5) Baby Driver 6) Reservoir Dogs 7) I'm Not There 8) It 9) Martyrs 10) A Ghost Story
Director: 1) Ingmar Bergman, Persona 2) Wim Wenders, Paris, Texas 3) Michael Haneke, The Piano Teacher 4) Edgar Wright, Baby Driver 5) Todd Haynes, I'm Not There
Actor: 1) Harry Dean Stanton, Paris, Texas 2) Jeremy Renner, Wind River 3) Bruce Greenwood, Gerald's Game 4) Javier Bardem, mother! 5) Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
Actress: (Gonna give Gal Gadot a shoutout. She missed the lineup, but she was fantastic) 1) Isabelle Huppert, The Piano Teacher 2) Bibi Andersson, Persona 3) Liv Ullmann, Persona 4) Jennifer Lawrence, mother! 5) Carla Gugino, Gerald's Game
Supporting Actor: 1) Gil Birmingham, Wind River 2) Tim Roth, Reservoir Dogs 3) Benoît Magimel, The Piano Teacher 4) Steve Buscemi, Reservoir Dogs 5) Jon Hamm, Baby Driver
Supporting Actress: 1) Nastassja Kinski, Paris, Texas 2) Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There 3) Sophia Lillis, It 4) Lily James, Baby Driver 5) Annie Girardot, The Piano Teacher
Screenplay: 1) Paris, Texas 2) Reservoir Dogs 3) The Piano Teacher 4) Wind River 5) Persona
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Oct 1, 2017 22:48:44 GMT
My man.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2017 23:35:45 GMT
Best Picture1. Gummo2. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me3. The Outlaw and His Wife 4. Another Woman5. ItBest Director1. David Lynch, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me2. Harmony Korine, Gummo3. Victor Sjostrom, The Outlaw and His WifeBest Actress1. Gena Rowlands, Another Woman2. Lillian Gish, Broken Blossoms3. Sheryl Lee, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with MeBest Actor1. Bill Skarsgård, It2. Jack Dylan Grazer, It3. Victor Sjostrom, The Outlaw and His WifeBest Supporting Actress1. Mia Farrow, Another Woman2. Moira Kelly, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me3. Blythe Danner, Another WomanBest Supporting Actor1. Ray Wise, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me2. Gene Hackman, Another Woman3. Nicholas Hamilton, ItBest Original Screenplay1. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me2. Another WomanBest Adapted Screenplay1. It2. The Outlaw and His WifeBest Ensemble1. It2. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me3. Another WomanBest Documentary1. Nanook of the NorthBest Cinematography1. The Outlaw and His Wife2. Nanook of the North3. It4. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me5. Gummo
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Oct 2, 2017 2:46:19 GMT
uhh
1. From the Notebook Of... (Beavers, 2000) 2. A Zed and Two Noughts (Greenaway, 1985) 3. Autumnal (Brakhage, 1993) 4. Cabaret (Fosse, 1972) 5. Mother! (Aronofsky, 2017) 6. Black Sunday (Bava, 1960) 7. Passion (De Palma, 2012)
were the good ones i saw
need to see more older stuff this month
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Oct 2, 2017 5:44:29 GMT
I only watched 4 movies this month and none of them were anything special.
1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) 2. The Last Laugh (1924) 3. His Girl Friday (1940) 4. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
Best Director: Matthew Vaughn - Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Best Actor: Emil Jannings - The Last Laugh
Best Actress: Rosalind Russel - His Girl Friday
Best Supporting Actor: Ralph Bellamy - His Girl Friday, I guess
Best Supporting Actress: idk
Best Original Screenplay: The Last Laugh
Best Adapted Screenplay: Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Best Foreign Language Film: The Last Laugh
Best Original Score: The Last Laugh
Best Sound: Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Best Production Design: The Last Laugh
Best Cinematography: The Last Laugh
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Last Laugh
Best Costume Design: Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Best Film Editing: Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Best Visual Effects: Kingsman: The Golden Circle
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 2, 2017 6:27:55 GMT
thoughts on Charles Laughton? As brilliantly disarming as Ustinov was, I was surprised Laughton went unnoticed. But yeah, I consider all these to be all-time greats. Julia and Hurt made the romantic elements of Spider Woman feel touching and authentic, and Alexander made the total devastation of Testament feel so unbearably personal. Really great stuff
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Oct 2, 2017 6:59:14 GMT
rewatches in blue Best Picture:1. Black Moon (1975) [ 9.5] 2. A Taste of Honey (1961) [ 8.5] 3. Lady Snowblood (1973) [ 7.5] 4. The Hole (1998)
5. Spider-Man 3 (2007) [7.0]
6. Carrie (1976) 7. Spiral (2000) 8. The Thief of Bagdad (1940) Best Documentary:1. High School (1969) [ 9.0] 2. Child Bringing Bouquet to Woman (1887) [ 8.0] 3. The Birth of a Flower (1910) Best Short Film:1. 400 Tricks of the Devil (1906) [ 8.0] 2. At Land (1946) 3. Ritual in Transfigured Time (1946) 4. Michael Jackson: Thriller (1983) 5. The Immigrant (1918) 6. Haggard's She: The Pillar of Fire (1899) 7. Face Like a Frog (1988) [ 7.5] 8. Pauvre Pierrot (1899) 9. The Spirit of the Dark and Lonely Water (1973) --- Best Director:1. Louis Malle, Black Moon2. Frederick Wiseman, High School3. Maya Deren, At Land & Ritual in Transfigured Time
4. Sam Raimi, Spider-Man 35. Georges Méliès, 400 Tricks of the Devil
6. Ming-liang Tsai, The Hole
7. Tony Richardson, A Taste of Honey Best Lead Actor:1. Tobey Maguire, Spider-Man 3 2. Kang-sheng Lee, The HoleBest Lead Actress:1. Rita Tushingham, A Taste of Honey
2. Kuei-Mei Yang, The Hole
3. Cathryn Harrison, Black Moon
4. Sissy Spacek, CarrieBest Supporting Actor:
1. Murray Melvin, A Taste of Honey2. Topher Grace, Spider-Man 3 Best Supporting Actress:
1. Dora Bryan, A Taste of Honey2. Kirsten Dunst, Spider-Man 3Best Original Screenplay:
1. Black Moon2. The HoleBest Adapted Screenplay:1. A Taste of Honey2. CarrieBest Score1. Carrie
2. Spider-Man 33. A Taste of HoneyBest Editing:
1. At Land
2. Ritual in Transfigured Time3. Black Moon
4. 400 Tricks of the DevilBest Visual Effects:
1. Black Moon2. Spider-Man 33. 400 Tricks of the DevilBest Cinematography1. Black Moon2. Lady Snowblood3. Thief of Bagdad4. At Land5. Spider-Man 3
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Oct 2, 2017 17:05:36 GMT
Top 101. Funny Games (1997) 2. Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) 3. The Big Sick (2017) 4. The Kid (1921) 5. Vera Drake (2004) 6. Far from Heaven (2002) 7. Haxan (1922) 8. The Phantom Carriage (1921) 9. Cool Hand Luke (1967) 10. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) Best Director1. Michael Haneke, Funny Games2. Stanley Kramer, Judgment at Nuremberg3. Benjamin Christensen, Haxan4. Victor Sjostrom, The Phantom Carriage5. Todd Haynes, Far from HeavenBest Actor1. Maximilian Schell, Judgment at Nuremberg2. Spencer Tracy, Judgment at Nuremberg3. Robert De Niro, Awakenings4. Paul Newman, Cool Hand Luke5. Gene Hackman, Mississippi BurningBest Actress1. Kathy Bates, Misery2. Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake3. Sissy Spacek, Coal Miner's Daughter4. Susanne Lothar, Funny Games5. Julianne Moore, Far from HeavenBest Supporting Actor1. Willem Dafoe, Platoon2. Phil Davis, Vera Drake3. Dennis Haysbert, Far from Heaven4. Burt Lancaster, Judgment at Nuremberg5. Bill Skarsgard, ItBest Supporting Actress1. Holly Hunter, The Big Sick2. Sally Hawkins, Vera Drake3. Patricia Clarkson, Far from Heaven4. Laura Linney, Kinsey5. Tatiana Maslany, StrongerBest Original Screenplay1. Funny Games2. Vera Drake3. The Big Sick4. The Kid5. Far from HeavenBest Adapted Screenplay1. The Phantom Carriage2. Judgment at Nuremberg3. Watchmen4. Cool Hand Luke5. MiseryBest Cinematography1. Born on the Fourth of July2. Platoon3. Ida4. Far from Heaven5. Battle of the Sexes
|
|