|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Oct 1, 2017 20:41:17 GMT
And what is your favourite film from said year?
1975: The Mirror
Other films from 1975: Barry Lyndon, Saló, Jaws, Monty Python and The Holy Grail, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Dog Day Afternoon, Jeanne Dielman, The Passenger, Nashville, The Traveling Players, Picnic At Hanging Rock
Hardmode: no 1994 or 1999
|
|
ltravs54
New Member
Posts: 113
Likes: 17
|
Post by ltravs54 on Oct 1, 2017 21:56:51 GMT
2007 had a lot of personal favorites... No Country For Old Men, There Will Be Blood, Zodiac, Gone Baby Gone, Superbad, I'm Not There, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Into the Wild, Across the Universe
|
|
wonky
Full Member
Posts: 596
Likes: 713
|
Post by wonky on Oct 1, 2017 23:37:21 GMT
I always think 1957 which had 12 Angry Men, The Bridge on the River Kwai, The Cranes are Flying, A Face in the Crowd, Kanal, Nights of Cabiria, Paths of Glory, The Seventh Seal, Sweet Smell of Success, Throne of Blood, Wild Strawberries, Witness for the Prosecution...
I mean, you could probably make a credible top 10 of all-time from that. Top 5, anyway.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2017 23:48:52 GMT
1966 has Andrei Rublev, Persona, Au Hasard Balthazar, and The Good, the Bad and the Ugly.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Oct 2, 2017 7:20:54 GMT
1972 is the best year for me. Several fantastic films came out that year. This is my top 10:
1. Red Psalm 2. Aguirre, The Wrath Of God 3. Solaris 4. Last Tango In Paris 5. The Goat Horn 6. State Of Siege 7. The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie 8. The Devil 9. The Mattei Affair 10. Love In The Afternoon
|
|
|
Post by scorpio68 on Oct 2, 2017 9:53:21 GMT
1939: Gone With the Wind, The Wizard of Oz, Wuthering Heights, The Rules of the Game, Ninotchka, Goodbye Mr Chips, Stagecoach, Mr Smith Goes to Washington, etc etc
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Oct 2, 2017 12:18:57 GMT
Well 1974 is the best in terms of the year I give the most 10/10s which is 5 (out of 75 10s I've ever given). So that is major points in it's favour.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Oct 2, 2017 12:32:07 GMT
1999 2007
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Oct 3, 2017 1:51:34 GMT
There are far more good years thsn bad ones. I cannot limit it down to one, so here are many.
1933 (42nd Street) 1936 (Modern Times) 1939 (Gone With the Wind) 1940 (His Girl Friday) 1941 (Citizen Kane) 1942 (Random Harvest) 1950 (Sunset Boulevard) 1955 (Marty) 1957 (Wild Strawberries) 1960 (The Virgin Spring) 1967 (Bonnie and Clyde) 1974 (Chinatown) 1979 (All That Jazz) 1985 (The Purple Rose of Cairo) 1988 (Running on Empty) 1990 (Dances with Wolves) 1991 (Beauty and the Beast) 1993 (Three Colors: Blue) 2001 (Muholland Drive) 2007 (Atonement)
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Oct 3, 2017 2:47:53 GMT
In terms of Quantity and Quality... I'll go with 1975. In terms of each separate... see below:
Quality: I'll go with 1966, seeing as it has four 10/10 rated films (something under 30 films have received from me). I decided to list the years where I have multiple 10/10s (shown underlined) and other highlights from those years.
1957: The Seventh Seal, Wild Strawberries, Paths of Glory, Throne of Blood, 12 Angry Men
1966: Andrei Rublev, Andrei Rublev, Persona, Au Hasard Balthazar, The Good the Bad and the Ugly, Daisies, The Battle of Algiers
1980: Raging Bull, Berlin Alexanderplatz, The Empire Strikes Back, The Shining, Kagemusha, The Elephant Man, Every Man For Himself, Ki = Breathing
1982: Koyaanisqatsi, Blade Runner, Fanny and Alexander, The Thing, White Dog, Thunder
1985: Shoah, Come and See, Ran, Brazil, Grim
1975: Salò or the 120 Days of Sodom, The Mirror, Black Moon, Phantom, Dog Day Afternoon, Barry Lyndon, One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest, Picnic at Hanging Rock, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Jaws, Everything Visible is Empty, Hedgehog in the Fog, Atman
1979: Stalker, Apocalypse Now, Tale of Tales, Alien, Nosferatu the Vampyre, ¡Que Viva Mexico!, Manhattan
2008: Melancholia (Lav Diaz), Synecdoche New York, Love Exposure, Let the Right One In, Waltz with Bashir, The Dark Knight, Hunger, Martyrs
Quantity: I'll go with 1999 for quantity of good/great films as illustrated below
1999: The Blair Witch Project, Fight Club, Magnolia, Audition, American Beauty, Julien-Donkey Boy, Eyes Wide Shut, The Color of Paradise, Office Space, Boys Don't Cry, The Matrix, Outer Space, Aphex Twin: Windowlicker, The Old Man and the Sea
|
|