|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 20, 2017 11:07:05 GMT
No order and this could change day to day but for today here's 12 because just can't leave some off - the last 3 would come from those last 5 if it has to be a top 10:
The Fire Within Shame Hour of the Wolf The Virgin Spring Bonnie and Clyde
Seconds The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Rosemary's Baby Repulsion Breathless Vivre Sa Vie Jules and Jim
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Sept 20, 2017 11:13:59 GMT
I have loads of supposed classics still to see, but right now:
1) Dr. Strangelove 2) Psycho 3) Rosemary's Baby 4) Repulsion 5) Persona 6) 2001: A Space Odyssey 7) Lolita 8) The Birds 9) Kes 10) To Kill a Mockingbird
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 20, 2017 13:18:34 GMT
I've only seen 8 but I'll rank them anyway:
1. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 2. Psycho 3. The Great Escape 4. The Birds 5. 2001: A Space Odyssey 6. To Kill a Mockingbird 7. The Jungle Book 8. 101 Dalmatians
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 20, 2017 13:46:22 GMT
Excellent decade. Probably my favorite, despite seeing relatively few.
01. La Dolce Vita 02. Pierrot le Fou 03. Persona 04. Midnight Cowboy 05. 8½ 06. Teorema 07. Easy Rider 08. Andrei Rublev 09. Dr. Strangelove 10. The Gospel According to St. Matthew
HM: Mouchette, Mamma Roma, If..., Through a Glass Darkly, Breathless, Lolita, 2001: A Space Odyssey
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 20, 2017 14:08:41 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) 8 1/2 (Fellini, 1963) Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960) Persona (Bergman, 1966) Le Samourai (Melville, 1967) Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick, 1964) Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky, 1966) The Graduate (Nichols, 1967) Midnight Cowboy (Schlesinger, 1969) To Kill a Mockingbird (Mulligan, 1962)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 20, 2017 14:23:54 GMT
1. 8 1/2 (1963) 2. Lawrence Of Arabia (1962) 3. Once Upon A Time In The West (1968) 4. Pierrot Le Fou (1965) 5. The Wild Bunch (1969) 6. The Red And The White (1967) 7. Keeper Of Promises (1962) 8. Synoikia To Oneiro (1961) 9. The Round-Up (1966) 10. Eros + Massacre (1969)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 20, 2017 17:20:32 GMT
Il Posto Repulsion Rosemary’s Baby The Innocents Shame The Apartment Lawrence of Arabia The Good the Bad & the Ugly The Virgin Spring Midnight Cowboy next five might be: Bonnie & Clyde, Dr Strangelove, Knife in the Water, Vivre Sa Vie, and The Silence (cheers urbanpatrician)
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Sept 20, 2017 17:22:48 GMT
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 2. Andrei Rublev (1966) 3. Persona (1966) 4. Au Hasard Balthazar (1966) 5. Winter Light (1963) 6. Vivre sa Vie (1962) 7. The Virgin Spring (1960) 8. The Silence (1963) 9. Contempt (1963) 10. La jetee (1962)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Sept 20, 2017 17:25:07 GMT
1. Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960) 2. The Graduate (Nichols, 1967) 3. For a Few Dollars More (Leone, 1965) 4. The Virgin Spring (Bergman, 1960) 5. The Cremator (Herz, 1969) 6. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) 7. A Fistful of Dollars (Leone, 1964) 8. Terra em Transe (Rocha, 1967) 9. Hour of the Wolf (Bergman, 1968) 10. The Servant (Losey, 1963)
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 20, 2017 18:04:40 GMT
Psycho 2001: A Space Odyssey The Good, the Bad and the Ugly The Graduate Lawrence of Arabia Rosemary's Baby The Fire Within Shoot the Piano Player High and Low Last Year at Marienbad
Hmmm, my list is lacking some Bergman. On a different day, I might include The Virgin Spring and/or Shame.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Sept 20, 2017 20:36:52 GMT
High and Low Dr. Strangelove 2001: A Space Odyssey Harakiri Once Upon a Time in the West The Graduate Le Samouraï Yojimbo Andrei Rublev The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 20, 2017 20:40:41 GMT
1. Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) 2. Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) 4. Andrei Rublev (1966, Andrei Tarkovsky) 5. La Dolce Vita (1960, Federico Fellini) 6. Through a Glass Darkly (1961, Ingmar Bergman) 7. Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) 8. Cool Hand Luke (1967, Stuart Rosenberg) 9. Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) 10. High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Sept 20, 2017 21:08:43 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey The Graduate The Apartment A Man For All Seasons Head Breathless Lolita Andrei Rublev Doctor Zhivago Through a Glass, Darkly
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Sept 20, 2017 21:13:41 GMT
The Apartment The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 8½ Tengoku to Jigoku Il Gattopardo The Graduate 2001: A Space Odyssey C'era una Volta il West Rosemary's Baby Vargtimmen
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 20, 2017 22:11:57 GMT
Limiting myself to one per director... Alphabetically:
Belle de jour Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice Hud The Innocents The Lion in Winter Persona Psycho Rosemary's Baby Sandra They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Sept 21, 2017 3:53:13 GMT
No particular order:
La Notte The Leopard Pale Flower L'avventura The Battle of Algiers Seconds Army of Shadows Medium Cool Shame Hour of the Wolf
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 21, 2017 4:18:13 GMT
01. Vivre sa Vie 02. Lawrence of Arabia 03. Through a Glass Darkly 04. To Kill a Mockingbird 05. Persona 06. Hud 07. The Sound of Music 08. 8½ 09. Dr. Strangelove 10. Once Upon a Time in the West
Psycho, Cleo from 5 to 7, and Marketa Lazarova narrowly miss the lineup
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Sept 21, 2017 7:13:10 GMT
On the top of my head
1. Lawrence of Arabia 2. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 3. Pyscho 4. The Apartment 5. Dr. Strangelove 6. Yojimbo 7. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 8. Persona 9. Rosemary's Baby 10. Breathless
|
|
grundle
New Member
Posts: 103
Likes: 58
|
Post by grundle on Sept 21, 2017 10:40:50 GMT
Fuego en Castilla (José Val del Omar, 1961) Not Reconciled (Jean-Marie Straub, 1965) Masculin Féminin (Jean-Luc Godard, 1968) Violated Angels (Kōji Wakamatsu, 1967) Le révélateur (Phillipe Garrel, 1968) Au Hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966) Black Plus X (Aldo Tambellini, 1966) Pierrot le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965) The Gravediggers from Guadix (Marie Menken, 1960) Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967)
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Sept 21, 2017 11:15:16 GMT
Rosemary's Baby They Shoot Horses, Don't They? To Kill a Mockingbird The Birds Psycho What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? The Apartment Repulsion Hud Days of Wine and Roses
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 941
Likes: 306
|
Post by demille on Sept 21, 2017 12:07:38 GMT
Harakiri (1962) Le samouraï (1967) Rocco and His Brothers (1960) Samurai Rebellion (1967) L'Eclisse (1962) 8½ (1963) Playtime (1967) Muriel ou le temps d'un retour (1963) Marketa Lazarová (1967) Andrei Rublev (1966)
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Sept 23, 2017 14:22:16 GMT
- Persona (Ingmar Bergman)
- 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)
- Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick)
- Winter Light (Ingmar Bergman)
- Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean)
- The Exterminating Angel (Luis Bunuel)
- Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock)
- Planet of the Apes (Franklin J. Schaffner)
- Mary Poppins (Robert Stevenson)
- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Sergio Leone)
HMs: Breathless The Graduate Night of the Living Dead Bonnie and Clyde Daisies Judgment at Nuremberg
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 24, 2017 23:57:44 GMT
The performances that decade were magnificent. And so many iconic actors made their mark here.
01. To Kill a Mockingbird 02. West Side Story 03. The Graduate 04. Bonnie and Clyde 05. Days of Wine and Roses 06. Breakfast at Tiffany's 07. The Apartment 08. The Innocents 09. In the Heat of the Night 10. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 25, 2017 5:45:47 GMT
The Graduate 8 1/2 Rosemary's Baby The Leopard Ivan's Childhood 2001 A Space Odyssey Andrei Rublev Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf Bonnie And Clyde The Wild Bunch
Cool decade.
|
|
|
Post by scorpio68 on Sept 29, 2017 1:53:26 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey 8 1/2 Psycho Lawrence of Arabia Persona Breathless La Dolce Vita The Apartment The Virgin Spring Midnight Cowboy
|
|