|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 18, 2017 17:07:00 GMT
I've had a lot of personal shit going on, and I totally forgot that I haven't been doing this.
The Handmaiden (2016) -- It's a lesser Memento, but still a lot of fun. I think cutting around ten minutes of lesbian porn and re-editing the middle section to be a bit tighter (the whole middle section is built around surprising the audience with information all of the characters already have) would make this brilliant. But I had a goofy grin on my face the whole time. Except for the sex scenes, which were just boring. If I want to watch porn, I'll watch actual porn, thanks. 7/10
Doctor Strange (2016) -- Another cookie cutter Marvel movie that isn't any different from every other Marvel movie. Cumberbatch is better than he's ever been, which means that he's actually competent this time around. But the movie itself is such "been there, done that" shit. 4/10
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005 rewatch) -- On rewatching this favorite, I appreciate how it is half homage to silly detective stories, and half super serious story about sexual abuse and childhood scars. It's an odd mixture to be sure, but they complement each other very well.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Sept 18, 2017 18:04:03 GMT
Paris, Texas - 10/10 The Silence of the Lambs (re-watch) - 10/10 Persona - 9/10 mother! - 6/10 Reservoir Dogs - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 18, 2017 18:22:04 GMT
It (2017) ✂ Didn't work for me. Heavy-handed, choppy, awkward. The Arrangement (1969) ✂ Rather overlooked, but yes long/messy. Fascinating elements. Great opening. Strong Kirk. Wild River (1960) ✂ Dry (no pun intended), slow, but well acted. A Face in the Crowd (1957) ✂ Masterful, about a dangerously politicized media figure. Hmmmm... The Visitors (1972) ✂ Home movie esque, slow burn bleak, impressively DIY. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) ✂ Wonderful, well shot, very emotional (but yes, kinda mawky). Mother! (2017) ✂ An overweening, wasteful, bumptious misfire. Goodfellas (1990) ✂ Excellent, electric filmmaking. Haven't seen it in a while. Sorry Viced ! Who’s That Knocking at My Door (1967) ✂ Answer: It's catholic guilt knocking at my conscience! Very good debut. Boxcar Bertha (1972) ✂ Needed a better, deeper, fleshed-out script, but still entertaining. Quite the "Scorsese" ending.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Sept 18, 2017 21:24:59 GMT
Do The Right Thing - 9.5 / 10 I Am Not Your Negro - 8 / 10 The Shape of Water - 10 / 10 (favorite film of the year so far) Hostiles - 7 / 10 Downsizing - 7.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 18, 2017 22:29:35 GMT
Not a bad week
Pompeii (2014) - Really underrated. I realized it wasn't well received, but it's like.....a Zack Synder, and critics are automatically biased against his films and the likes. I don't think it's unique or a stand out among films of its ilk, but it ends really well and it's a fun story and it's good vulgar indulgence. It's not exactly....Paul Verhoeven, but it deserves discussion. I wonder how many more people will talk about it had Synder directed. Emily Browning is also such an under-the-radar actress, and can develop to be something really special. I think she's already better than a few Oscar regulars and some popular independent actresses. 7.5/10
From the Notebook Of.... (1971) - I don't see this as anything special. Pretty meh. Maybe I didn't get what it was going for though. 6/10
Goodbye Blue Sky (2017) - Not bad, some Walking Dead (the game) vibes with some apocalyptic desert imagery. A good start for a student experimentalist who may develop to be a better filmmaker. 7/10
The Trip (1973) - Whoa. I'm gonna watch me some more surreal animation shorts now. Seems like it's my thing, and Kawamoto could be a top 15 filmmaker if this formula is sustained in his other films (and there's like 10 others). 9/10
Blue Jay (2016) - Meh. No real backstory behind two people's 20 year separation. And after 20 years, doesn't seem like two people would act like that, and can just pick up right back where they left off with little change in attitude. Arguably they can still be sexually attracted to each other very fast, but everything else about their interactions seem 20 days rather than 20 years to me. Also, it's kinda.... been done a lot, it's just not too interesting, and it's like... a student film. (not a bad thing, but student films inherently suit certain types of films, but... not sure if people won't be longing for Before Sunset or Right Not, Wrong Then watching this). 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 18, 2017 22:53:42 GMT
Platoon (1986) - 8.5/10 The Big Sick (2017) - 9/10 Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - 6.5/10 Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) - 8/10 Bullitt (1968) - 8/10 Midnight Special (2016) - 7/10 Casanova (2005) - 6.5/10 Beginners [re-watch] (2011) - 10/10 20th Century Women [re-watch] (2016) - 9/10 Tulip Fever (2017) - 7/10 mother! (2017) - 3/10 The Mummy (2017) - 2.5/10 What We Do in the Shadows (2014) - 8/10 Ex Machina [re-watch] (2015) - 9/10 Cronos (1993) - 7/10 Awakenings (1990) - 8.5/10 Paris, Texas [re-watch] (10/10) Showgirls (1995) - 5.5/10 The Affairs of Anatol (1921) - 7.5/10 About Time [re-watch] (2013) - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Sept 19, 2017 0:26:47 GMT
Only saw The Duellists, which is solid. Fucking school is restricting my movie habits, hopefully I'll be able to watch more this week.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 19, 2017 0:30:45 GMT
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me- I don't understand the hate at all. It was excellent.
Maniac- Interesting approach to the genre. It doesn't completely fall flat, but it was nothing special.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 19, 2017 1:31:34 GMT
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (re-watch) Life of Brian
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 19, 2017 1:37:13 GMT
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (re-watch) "Bring out ya dead! Bring out ya dead!"
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 19, 2017 7:06:21 GMT
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (re-watch) "Bring out ya dead! Bring out ya dead!" "I don't want to talk to you no more, you empty-headed animal food trough wiper! I fart in your general direction! Your mother was a hamster and your father smelt of elderberries!". It seriously is one of the funniest movies ever.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 20, 2017 8:10:48 GMT
Testament - 8.5 brilliant depiction of what post-apocalyptic life might be like for ordinary families; filled with fading optimism, uncertainty, dread, and then creeping despair. I cried more than once.
The Spectacular Now - 8 Liked that it tackled ambitious and somber themes and brought a fresh perspective to the coming-of-age highschool insecurity drama. Teller and Woodley were dynamite together. Teller has never been as charismatic or fun to watch.
Kiss of the Spider Woman - 8 very unique prison drama that morphs into a surprising and heartfelt romance.
About a Boy - 7 Hugh Grant's charisma is notched up to 11 and the script is full of customary Nick Hornby wit, but the second half predictably succumbs to cheap sentimentality.
Midnight Express - 7 Checking the Wikipedia page after watching this one, I was totally unsurprised to find that Oliver Stone wrote the screenplay. The score/cinematography are great, but the movie's sensationalism feels like bad taste, especially given that it's based on a real-life victim of injustice.
Prick Up Your Ears - 6 Middle of the road biopic with nothing interesting to say about its subjects.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
Member is Online
|
Post by speeders on Sept 25, 2017 21:36:35 GMT
It Comes at Night - 5.5/10 Beatriz at Dinner - 5/10
Berlin Syndrome - 6/10
The Big Sick - 7/10
Una - 5/10
Okja - 6/10
Raw - 5.5/10 Mother! - 9/10 Death Note - 1.5/10
|
|