demille
Full Member
Posts: 941
Likes: 306
|
Post by demille on Sept 1, 2017 12:03:16 GMT
La règle du jeu (1939) Greed (1924) Vertigo (1958) A Man Escaped (1956) Harakiri (1962) Le samouraï (1967) Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948) Orphée (1950) Samurai Rebellion (1967) Out of the Past (1947) Diary of a Country Priest (1951) City Lights (1931) The Earrings of Madame De... (1953)In a Lonely Place (1950) Sherlock Jr. (1924) À Nous la Liberté (1931) Double Indemnity (1944) Vampyr (1932) Le corbeau (1943) L'Eclisse (1962) uhhhh, like, films were made after 1967 dude. I am aware of that: it's more a working list for a top 50 or100. Here's my working list after 67, just to show I am not bias. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972) Days of Heaven (1978) The New Land (1972) Tristana (1970) Lost Highway (1997) Sous le soleil de Satan (1987) Damnation (1988) The White Ribbon (2009) The Spirit of the Beehive (1973) The Return (2003) The Piano (1993) Dogville (2003) The Army of Shadows (1969) The Unfaithful Wife (1969) Beau Travail (1999) Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) Birth (2004) Paris, Texas (1984) The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979) Damage (1992)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 24, 2019 4:16:07 GMT
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) About Time (2013, Richard Curtis) Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) Memento (2001, Christopher Nolan) The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) Breathe (2015, Melanie Laurent) Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch) La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) Heat (1995, Michael Mann) The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) Solaris (1972, Andrei Tarkovsky) Top 250 Oh how the times change, alphabetical: 2001: A Space Odyssey A Brighter Summer Day About Time Brief Encounter Drive Fargo The Graduate Heat Kiss of the Spider Woman La Dolce Vita Le Notti Bianche Magnolia The Master Memento Miami Vice Rebecca Taxi Driver There Will Be Blood The Tree of Life Two Lovers Top-250 in sig
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jul 24, 2019 4:26:51 GMT
1. Jurassic Park (1993) 2. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 3. The Thin Red Line (1998) 4. WALL•E (2008) 5. Alien (1979) 6. The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly (1966) 7. The Lord of the Rings (2001-2003) 8. About Elly (2009) 9. Titanic (1997) 10. Mary Poppins (1964)
11. JFK (1991) 12 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 13. Reservoir Dogs (1992) 14. Cinema Paradiso (1988) 15. 12 Angry Men (1957) 16. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 17. La La Land (2016) 18. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 19. El Laberinto del Fauno (2006) 20. The Lion King (1994)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 24, 2019 4:41:11 GMT
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. The Godfather 3. The Graduate 4. Citizen Kane 5. Ivan the Terrible 6. Tea and Sympathy 7. The Apartment 8. A Man For All Seasons 9. A Few Good Men 10. United 93 11. Unforgiven 12. Full Metal Jacket 13. Doubt 14. Network 15. Fight Club 16. On the Waterfront 17. Gone With the Wind 18. Hamlet (1948) 19. The Dark Knight 20. The Truman Show
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 24, 2019 5:56:21 GMT
My list is decently close to the old, outdated one I posted about two years ago (still love Magnolia, don't hold it in quite as high regard though, lol), but here's my current one:
1. Love Exposure (2008) 2. Mulholland Drive (2001) 3. Dead Man (1995) 4. The Seventh Seal (1957) 5. A Brighter Summer Day (1991) 6. Blue Velvet (1986) 7. Fanny and Alexander (1982) 8. Spirited Away (2001) 9. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992) 10. Ordet (1955) 11. No Country for Old Men (2007) 12. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972) 13. Contempt (1963) 14. La Dolce Vita (1960) 15. Children of Paradise (1945) 16. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 17. Inland Empire (2006) 18. Lost Highway (1997) 19. Keyhole (2011) 20. Nashville (1975)
|
|
clunkybob2
Junior Member
clunky's posts should be locked in a cell
Posts: 262
Likes: 94
|
Post by clunkybob2 on Jul 24, 2019 11:40:33 GMT
1 Sans Soleil 2 The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser 3 8 1/2 4 Histoire(s) du cinema 5 Le mepris 6 Week End 7 The Wayward Cloud 8 2001: A Space Odyssey 9 Mind Game 10 God's Comedy 11 Stalker 12 Celine and Julie Go Boating 13 Aguirre, The Wrath of God 14 Satantango 15 Sweet Movie 16 Stroszek 17 Faces 18 The Last Bolshevik 19 Notre musique 20 Harakiri
HMs Blue, The Master, Come and Go, Ran, India Song, Johnny Guitar, Baxter, Vera Baxter, Citizen Kane
Old list slightly tweaked. Can't list too well these days. Looking at this again is kinda funny, seeing them all listed like ok, here's your favourite films. Just seems weird when I think about all the films I like. There's a lot of other films I like about as much, but these are all still absolute favourites, solid beloved 10s. Could look quite different if I revisited these and some other faves from the past, but I'm sure my (attempt at a) top 20 would still have at least 10 of these. Top 2 are my dead straight favourites and I wouldn't be surprised if that never changed.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jul 24, 2019 12:04:40 GMT
I updated my Top 100 about five weeks ago for the first time in two years, so this is nice and fresh.
I posted my Top 25, as it had three brand new entries, all highlighted.
001 Mulholland Drive, (David Lynch, 2001) 002 Network, (Sidney Lumet, 1976) 003 Kill Bill: Vol. 1, (Quentin Tarantino, 2003) 004 The Exorcist, (William Friedkin, 1973) 005 The Godfather: Part II, (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 006 Se7en, (David Fincher, 1995) 007 Mad Max: Fury Road, (George Miller, 2015) 008 2001: A Space Odyssey, (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)009 Boogie Nights, (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1997) 010 If...., (Lindsay Anderson, 1968) 011 Spirited Away, (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) 012 The Conversation, (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 013 Dog Day Afternoon, (Sidney Lumet, 1975) 014 Let the Right One In, (Tomas Alfredson, 2008) 015 The Godfather, (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) 016 Picnic at Hanging Rock, (Peter Weir, 1975) 017 A Clockwork Orange, (Stanley Kubrick, 1971) 018 L.A. Confidential, (Curtis Hanson, 1997) 019 Goodfellas, (Martin Scorsese, 1990) 020 Amadeus, (Milos Forman, 1984) 021 The Night of the Hunter, (Charles Laughton, 1955) 022 Phantom Thread, (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017)023 The Deer Hunter, (Michael Cimino, 1978) 024 Kill Bill: Vol. 2, (Quentin Tarantino, 2004) 025 The Favourite, (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 24, 2019 12:14:04 GMT
I just finished overhauling my top 200 yesterday. 01. Picnic at Hanging Rock 02. Lawrence of Arabia 03. Vivre sa Vie 04. A Clockwork Orange 05. The Godfather 06. Gone with the Wind 07. My Dinner with Andre 08. LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring 09. In Cold Blood 10. The Silence of the Lambs 11. Under the Skin 12. Once Upon a Time in the West 13. Z 14. To Kill a Mockingbird 15. Inside Llewyn Davis 16. The Godfather Part II 17. Traffic 18. The Conformist 19. The Conversation 20. Through a Glass Darkly
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jul 24, 2019 12:21:15 GMT
I just finished overhauling my top 200 yesterday. 01. Picnic at Hanging Rock
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 24, 2019 12:42:44 GMT
1. There Will Be Blood (2007) 2. The Thin Red Line (1998) 3. Amadeus (1984) 4. Grave of the Fireflies (1988) 5. Goodfellas (1990) 6. Mulholland Dr. (2001) 7. Alien (1979) 8. My Neighbor Totoro (1988) 9. Drive (2011) 10. Blue Velvet (1986) 11. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 12. Apocalypse Now (1979) 13. L.A. Confidential (1997) 14. Barton Fink (1991) 15. Greed (1924) 16. JFK (1991) 17. The Master (2012) 18. Birdman, or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 19. No Country for Old Men (2007) 20. In Bruges (2008)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 24, 2019 13:36:13 GMT
I guess I can take a stab because it's "favorite" as opposed to "best" which I could never do - in no order - some slight cheating and at least 5 of these are shaky but if I was dying today (and at my age and lifestyle, that's possible) these would be on the last film festival lineup.
Godfather I and II Spoorloos Chinatown The Conversation
Blow Out Taxi Driver Mean Streets Seconds The Decalogue
McCabe & Mrs. Miller NCFOM Crimes and Misdemeanors Dog Day Afternoon La Ceremonie
Memento Oldboy Aguirre, Wrath of God Homicide (Mamet, 1991) Jean De Florette/Manon Of The Spring
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 24, 2019 15:47:31 GMT
This list has changed somewhat from the last time I posted in this thread:
1. Salo, Or The 120 Days Of Sodom (1975) 2. Red Psalm (1972) 3. Lost Highway (1997) 4. Crash (1996) 5. 8 1/2 (1963) 6. Orpheus (1950) 7. Aguirre, The Wrath Of God (1972) 8. The Seventh Seal (1957) 9. Stalker (1979) 10. Waking Life (2001) 11. On The Silver Globe (1988) 12. Love Exposure (2008) 13. The Wages Of Fear (1953) 14. Eros + Massacre (1969) 15. Landscape In The Mist (1988) 16. Lawrence Of Arabia (1962) 17. Celine And Julie Go Boating (1974) 18. Underground (1995) 19. Lion Of The Desert (1981) 20. Videodrome (1983)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 24, 2019 17:41:25 GMT
1 Sans Soleil 2 The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser 3 8 1/2 4 Histoire(s) du cinema 5 Le mepris 6 Week End 7 The Wayward Cloud 8 2001: A Space Odyssey 9 Mind Game 10 God's Comedy 11 Stalker 12 Celine and Julie Go Boating 13 Aguirre, The Wrath of God 14 Satantango 15 Sweet Movie 16 Stroszek 17 Faces 18 The Last Bolshevik 19 Notre musique 20 Harakiri Super cool list. Mind Game gave me a mild form of PTSD, in a good way.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 24, 2019 18:00:47 GMT
Top 25, no order:
The Deer Hunter Awakenings The Godfather The Godfather Part II Heat Se7en The Untouchables A Streetcar Named Desire Apocalypse Now Unforgiven Pan's Labyrinth The Shining In the Name of the Father Scent of a Woman One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The King of Comedy Schindler's List The Shawshank Redemption The Legend of 1900 American History X Rain Man Blade Runner The Departed Memento The Green Mile
HM:
Clockwork Orange Chinatown Philadelphia The Silence of the Lambs Young Frankenstein The Good, the Bad & the Ugly Pulp Fiction Goodfellas The Great Dictator Rear Window Scarface (1983) Gran Torino Network The Conversation The Empire Strikes Back Le Diner de Cons 12 Angry Men Casablanca Life of Brian
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 24, 2019 18:06:53 GMT
In chronological order, one per filmmaker ... just, what I'm feeling today:
Sunset Boulevard (1950, Billy Wilder)
Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock)
8 1/2 (1963, Federico Fellini)
High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa)
The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols)
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969, Sydney Pollack)
The Conversation (1974, Francis Ford Coppola)
Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski)
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott)
Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam)
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985, Paul Schrader)
The Cook, the Thief, his Wife, and her Lover (1989, Peter Greenway)
Barton Fink (1991, Joel and Ethan Coen)
Heat (1995, Michael Mann)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick)
Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch)
Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola)
Synecdoche, New York (2008, Charlie Kaufman)
Holy Motors (2012, Leos Carax)
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 24, 2019 23:30:29 GMT
Top 10 --
McCabe & Mrs Miller The Conversation Jean de Florette/Manon of the Spring Chinatown The Circus Dog Day Afternoon The Godfather & II The Third Man Taxi Driver Blow Out
these could switch with a hundred others but for today right now --
Il Posto Deep End Manhattan Rosemary’s Baby The Tenant Scarecrow Rear Window Mikey and Nicky Lawrence of Arabia Black Christmas
|
|
clunkybob2
Junior Member
clunky's posts should be locked in a cell
Posts: 262
Likes: 94
|
Post by clunkybob2 on Jul 25, 2019 10:46:43 GMT
Super cool list. Mind Game gave me a mild form of PTSD, in a good way. Haha cheers, yours is cool too. Coulda put Mulholland Drive in my HMs, was in my top 5 once, still love it a lot, and love exposure is top 30/40/50 stuff too
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jul 27, 2019 9:24:17 GMT
1. Once upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) 2. 12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet) 3. The Lord of the Rings (2001-2003, Peter Jackson) 4. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) 5. Heat (1995, Michael Mann) 6. Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) 7. The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) 8. L.A. Confidential (1997, Curtis Hanson) 9. The Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) 10. Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) 11. Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) 12. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) 13. The Big Sleep (1946, Howard Hawks) 14. The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) 15. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) 16. Rio Bravo (1959, Howard Hawks) 17. The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) 18. The Cat on the Hot Tin Roof, 1958, Richard Brooks) 19. Cyrano de Bergerac (1990, Jean-Paul Rappeneau) 20. Dead Poets Society (1989, Peter Weir)
On a given day depending on my mood those could enter my top 20 as well in exchange for one of the others (probably even between place 10 and 24, that's how close it is) so I need to list them with the others as well:
Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola)
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jul 27, 2019 19:55:51 GMT
20x2
The Last Laugh | F.W. Murnau, 1924 Modern Times | Charles Chaplin, 1936 Pinocchio | Hamilton Luske & Ben Sharpsteen, 1940 The Ox-Bow Incident | William A. Wellman, 1943 The Red Shoes | Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1948 Ace in the Hole | Billy Wilder, 1951 Ugetsu | Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953 Kanal | AndrzeJ Wajda, 1957 Anatomy of a Murder | Otto Preminger, 1959 The Apartment | Billy Wilder, 1960 The Leopard | Luchino Visconti, 1963 Onibaba | Kaneto Shindo, 1964 The Graduate | Mike Nichols, 1967 Night of the Living Dead | George A. Romero, 1968 Rosemary's Baby | Roman Polanski, 1968 The Godfather | Francis Coppola, 1972 Aguirre, The Wrath of God | Werner Herzog, 1972 Badlands | Terrence Malick, 1974 Nashville | Robert Altman, 1975 The American Friend | Wim Wenders, 1977 Gates of Heaven | Errol Morris, 1978 Stalker | Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979 The Brood | David Cronenberg, 1979 Raging Bull | Martin Scorsese, 1980 Possession | Andrzej Zulawski, 1981 Veronika Voss | Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1982 Stranger than Paradise | Jim Jarmusch, 1984 Brazil | Terry Gilliam, 1985 Back to the Future | Robert Zemeckis, 1985 Akira | Katsuhiro Otomo, 1988 Unforgiven | Clint Eastwood, 1992 Pom Poko | Isao Takahata, 1994 Babe | Chris Noonan, 1995 Fargo | Joel Coen, 1996 Lost Highway | David Lynch, 1997 The Fellowship of the Ring | Peter Jackson, 2001 Spirited Away | Hayao Miyazaki, 2001 A Tale of Two Sisters | Kim Jee-Woon, 2003 All Is Lost | J.C. Chandor, 2013 Mad Max: Fury Road | George Miller, 2015
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 27, 2019 20:56:36 GMT
1. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) 2. Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (Blair, 1991) 3. Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948) 4. Les miserables (Bernard, 1934) 5. La maman et la putain (Eustache, 1973) 6. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) 7. City of God (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) 8. La dolce vita (Fellini, 1960) 9. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) 10. Satantango (Tarr, 1994) 11. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) 12. Dogville (von Trier, 2003) 13. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) 14. Francisca (de Oliveira, 1983) 15. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) 16. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) 17. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) 18. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) 19. Sling Blade (Thornton, 1996) 20. Dreams That Money Can Buy (Richter, 1947)
doubtful i'll have anything else enter it for the rest of the year
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 27, 2019 21:07:00 GMT
1. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) 2. Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (Blair, 1991) 3. Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948) 4. Les miserables (Bernard, 1934) 5. La maman et la putain (Eustache, 1973) 6. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) 7. City of God (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) 8. La dolce vita (Fellini, 1960) 9. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) 10. Satantango (Tarr, 1994) 11. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) 12. Dogville (von Trier, 2003)13. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) 14. Francisca (de Oliveira, 1983) 15. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) 16. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) 17. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) 18. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) 19. Sling Blade (Thornton, 1996) 20. Dreams That Money Can Buy (Richter, 1947) doubtful i'll have anything else enter it for the rest of the year So close to a shockingly non-contrarian and not too wtf-ish (at all) list and a damned GOOD list too - only one of those things is not like the others ........
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,532
Likes: 1,622
|
Post by Javi on Jul 27, 2019 23:08:13 GMT
The Passion Of Joan of Arc Earth (1930) Day Of Wrath The Wages Of Fear Ugetsu The Music Room / Jalsaghar Simon Of The Desert Shame (1968) Rosemary's Baby The Sorrow And The Pity McCabe & Mrs. Miller The Emigrants Saga Don't Look Now The Conversation The Phantom Of Liberty Carrie Tampopo The Dead Mulholland Dr. Y Tu Mamá También
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 27, 2019 23:37:32 GMT
1. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) 2. Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (Blair, 1991) 3. Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948) 4. Les miserables (Bernard, 1934) 5. La maman et la putain (Eustache, 1973) 6. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) 7. City of God (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) 8. La dolce vita (Fellini, 1960) 9. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) 10. Satantango (Tarr, 1994) 11. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) 12. Dogville (von Trier, 2003)13. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) 14. Francisca (de Oliveira, 1983) 15. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) 16. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) 17. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) 18. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) 19. Sling Blade (Thornton, 1996) 20. Dreams That Money Can Buy (Richter, 1947) doubtful i'll have anything else enter it for the rest of the year So close to a shockingly non-contrarian and not too wtf-ish (at all) list and a damned GOOD list too - only one of those things is not like the others ........ i feel like there are a lot of wonky choices on here but i never saw that one as being the outsider at all lol
|
|
wonky
Full Member
Posts: 595
Likes: 713
|
Post by wonky on Jul 28, 2019 2:03:41 GMT
The Wizard of Oz Fantasia Children of Paradise Back to the Future The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2001: A Space Odyssey American Graffiti Close Encounters of the Third Kind Jaws A Hard Day's Night Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs All That Jazz Three Colors: Blue Three Colors: Red Three Colors: White Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid The Saragossa Manuscript A Matter of Life and Death These are the ones that I just automatically feel warmest toward looking at my favorites list, things I rewatch every year or so, but it's admittedly all shit I first saw before I was like 22 and I'm 28 now. I think I got burnt out the more I binged and became harder for things to settle. It's been a couple years since I was that hardcore, though, and kinda getting the itch to explore again so maybe fresher eyes will help. I've found new faves with TV and music in the years since so I know I'm not dead
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 28, 2019 7:11:08 GMT
1. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) 2. Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (Blair, 1991) 3. Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948) 4. Les miserables (Bernard, 1934) 5. La maman et la putain (Eustache, 1973) 6. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) 7. City of God (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) 8. La dolce vita (Fellini, 1960) 9. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) 10. Satantango (Tarr, 1994) 11. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) 12. Dogville (von Trier, 2003) 13. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) 14. Francisca (de Oliveira, 1983) 15. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) 16. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) 17. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) 18. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) 19. Sling Blade (Thornton, 1996) 20. Dreams That Money Can Buy (Richter, 1947) doubtful i'll have anything else enter it for the rest of the year Seeing Celine and Julie in the next 2ish weeks, expecting a masterpiece. Your Top 20 here is crazy consistently great (Francisca aside, which I'm willing to admit I might just not have been in the right frame of mind for when I put it on) from what I've seen, good picks.
|
|