|
Post by paranoidroegian on Aug 15, 2019 0:30:06 GMT
01. Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick / 1999) 02. City Lights (Chaplin / 1931) 03. Pinocchio (Luske, Sharpsteen / 1940) 04. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick / 1968) 05. Showgirls (Verhoeven / 1995) 06. Floating Weeds (Ozu / 1959) 07. Simon of the Desert (Buñuel / 1965) 08. Mulholland Drive (Lynch / 2001) 09. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (O'Brien / 1975) 10. Vivre Sa Vie (Godard / 1962) 11. Don't Look Now (Roeg / 1973) 12. Vertigo (Hitchcock / 1958) 13. Midnight Cowboy (Schlesinger / 1969) 14. Toby Dammit (Fellini / 1968) 15. The Third Man (Reed / 1949) 16. Running on Empty (Lumet / 1988) 17. Fists in the Pocket (Bellocchio / 1965) 18. Gerry (Van Sant / 2002) 19. Flesh (Morrissey / 1968) 20. Cat People (Tourneur / 1942)
|
|
|
Post by DanQuixote on Aug 15, 2019 21:08:50 GMT
I really need to start going back through my watchlist lmao. I don't think this list has changed much in the last two years.
01. All That Jazz (Bob Fosse, 1979) 02. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, 1984) 03. Brief Encounter (David Lean, 1945) 04. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, 1948) 05. Cries and Whispers (Ingmar Bergman, 1972) 06. Tokyo Story (Yasujirō Ozu, 1953) 07. Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman, 1975) 08. Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966) 09. Singin' in the Rain (Stanley Donen and Gene Kelly, 1952) 10. Daisies (Věra Chytilová, 1966) 11. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979) 12. Three Colours: Red (Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1994) 13. Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989) 14. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001) 15. Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terence Davies, 1988) 16. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) 17. Late Spring (Yasujirō Ozu, 1949) 18. Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986) 19. Cléo from 5 to 7 (Agnès Varda, 1962) 20. Carol (Todd Haynes, 2015)
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 28, 2019 0:44:32 GMT
All right, so I hadn't been able to make a proper favorites list for several years now but recently I've felt this surge of enthusiasm for it and after some days of assembling it I finally have a Top 100 of All Time! Here's it in full if anyone's interested: letterboxd.com/dmitr_jango/list/top-100-of-all-time/Now, as for the 20 Favorite Films... 1. 8½ ( Fellini, 1963) 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey ( Kubrick, 1968) 3. Apocalypse Now ( Coppola, 1979) 4. The Last Picture Show ( Bogdanovich, 1971) 5. Saving Private Ryan ( Spielberg, 1998) 6. Jackie Brown ( Tarantino, 1997) 7. The Godfather: Part II ( Coppola, 1974) 8. Raging Bull ( Scorsese, 1980) 9. Gone with the Wind ( Fleming, 1939) 10. Persona ( Bergman, 1966) 11. Schindler's List ( Spielberg, 1993) 12. Once Upon a Time in the West ( Leone, 1968) 13. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp ( Powell & Pressburger, 1943) 14. Cries and Whispers ( Bergman, 1972) 15. Amarcord ( Fellini, 1973) 16. Fanny and Alexander ( Bergman, 1982) 17. Jaws ( Spielberg, 1975) 18. Pulp Fiction ( Tarantino, 1994) 19. El Sur ( Erice, 1983) 20. Barry Lyndon ( Kubrick, 1975)
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Sept 28, 2019 1:54:04 GMT
This isn't necessarily final...as it changes on basically a daily basis, but this is where it lies as of right now:
Contempt (Godard, 1963) The Train (Frankenheimer, 1964) The Quiet Man (Ford, 1952) The Devils (Russell, 1971) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) In Cold Blood (Brooks, 1967) The American Friend (Wenders, 1977) Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson, 1951) Rififi (Dassin, 1955) Singin' in the Rain (Donen & Kelly, 1952)
EDIT - Oh, look... just noticed that it said 20 instead of 10. So let's round it out! These will just be in alphabetical order:
Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein, 1925) The Big Sleep (Hawks, 1946) Greed (Stroheim, 1924) Ikiru (Kurosawa, 1952) Lawrence of Arabia (Lean, 1962) The Lion in Winter (Harvey, 1968) Lost Horizon (Capra, 1937) Mrs. Miniver (Wyler, 1942) Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman, 1961) White Heat (Walsh, 1949)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2019 2:07:58 GMT
I might as well update mine. extended to 30 cuz I felt like it:
01. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me 02. Blue Velvet 03. A Clockwork Orange 04. Halloween 05. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 06. La Notte 07. Ordet 08. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 09. Persona 10. I Saw the Devil 11. Cleo from 5 to 7 12. Maniac (1980) 13. Elephant 14. O Lucky Man! 15. Suspiria (Argento) 16. M 17. Mulholland Dr. 18. Inland Empire 19. Eraserhead 20. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 21. Apocalypse Now 22. Rabid Dogs 23. Midnight Cowboy 24. Cremator 25. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! 26. La Cérémonie 27. Snowtown 28. Nosferatu 29. The Godfather 1 & 2 30. Love Exposure
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 19, 2019 20:39:37 GMT
Inception Dead Poets Society White Men Cant Jump A Clockwork Orange Interstellar Schindler's List Cloud Atlas The Grand Budapest Hotel Hero Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Fellowship of The Ring Kill Bill Kill Bill 2 The Pursuit of Happiness Harry Potter 1 Beauty and the Beast 1991 The Godfather Contact The other 2 LOTR movies
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 20, 2019 1:35:50 GMT
my post desperately needed to be updated
1. Le Notti Bianche (1957, Luchino Visconti) 2. Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 3. There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) 4. Fargo (1996, Joel & Ethan Coen) 5. Heat (1995, Michael Mann) 6. Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) 7. Two Lovers (2008, James Gray) 8. A Brighter Summer Day (1991, Edward Yang) 9. La Dolce Vita (1960, Federico Fellini) 10. About Time (2013, Richard Curtis) 11. Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985, Hector Babenco) 12. Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) 13. Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann) 14. Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) 15. The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) 16. The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) 17. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) 18. Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) 19. Brief Encounter (1945, David Lean) 20. The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick)
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Dec 3, 2019 20:27:39 GMT
Wow, can't believe I'd never posted this in here before after almost 3 years!
1. Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) 2. Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) 3. Nashville (1975, Robert Altman) 4. Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) 5. Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 6. Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch) 7. Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) 8. The Player (1992, Robert Altman) 9. Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) 10. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986, Woody Allen) 11. Fargo (1996, The Coen Brothers) 12. Ed Wood (1994, Tim Burton) 13. Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) 14. Her (2013, Spike Jonze) 15. This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) 16. When Marnie Was There (2014, Hiromasa Yonebayashi) 17. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) 18. National Lampoon's Animal House (1978, John Landis) 19. Short Cuts (1993, Robert Altman) 20. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis)
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Feb 7, 2022 0:27:44 GMT
Just spent the last couple weeks doing a major revision of my all-time favorites list. Added a few things, but mostly reshuffled the order, which had never been very precisely organized in the past, so this is by far the most effort I’ve ever made in trying to come up with a definitive ranking. This time, my method was to systematically pit films against each other two at a time, decide which one of the two I loved more, and work my way to the top from there. With this being strictly a favorites list, I would either ask myself which film do I see myself rewatching more in the long term, or which film would I be more sad about never rewatching ever again. I’m still trying to work out a top 50, but here’s my top 25 right now:
1. The Godfather: Part II/The Godfather (Coppola, 1974/1972) 2. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) 3. Dekalog (Kieslowski, 1989) 4. Memento (Nolan, 2000) 5. The Dark Knight (Nolan, 2008) 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Spielberg, 1981) 7. Casino Royale (Campbell, 2006) 8. Rocky (Avildsen, 1976) 9. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) 10. Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 1979) 11. No Country for Old Men (Coens, 2007) 12. Blade Runner (Scott, 1982) 13. There Will Be Blood (Anderson, 2007) 14. The Master (Anderson, 2012) 15. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson, 2001) 16. The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019) 17. Unforgiven (Eastwood, 1992) 18. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Leone, 1966) 19. Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958) 20. Lost in Translation (Coppola, 2003) 21. Annie Hall (Allen, 1977) 22. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975) 23. Chinatown (Polanski, 1974) 24. Heat (Mann, 1995) 25. Jean de Florette/Manon des sources (Berri, 1986)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 7, 2022 3:48:19 GMT
I don't have a very set order, but currently it looks like this: "I don't read novels. I prefer good literary criticism."1. Metropolitan (1990, Whit Stillman)"Her name's... not... Precious."2. Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich)"That's a terrible dream, alright. But it's okay now. Because I'd never go alone to somewhere so far away that I couldn't see any of you again."3. Madoka Magica: Rebellion (2013, Akiyuki Shinbo)"And God go with you."4. Fiddler on the Roof (1971, Norman Jewison)"Oh, what a day! What a lovely day!"5. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller)"This thing we call samurai honor is ultimately nothing but a facade."6. Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi)"Turns out that you're not a businessman after all."7. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone)"Someday very soon, life's little Twinkie meter is gonna go empty."8. Zombieland (2009, Reuben Fleischer)"I just want a job and a normal life, like everyone else!"9. Rosetta (1999, Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne)"I didn't go there to find God. I went there because you're the only person that smiled at me around here."10. Tyrannosaur (2011, Paddy Considine)"The moment I heard that my daughter's sight had finally failed her, and that she would forever be blind, I was sitting in that very chair. I was so ashamed."11. The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan)"Well, how would I know? How would I know that he loved me?"12. The Conversation (1974, Francis Ford Coppola)"Oh darling, you have to be standing up in order to be able to fall. I mean, if you keep sitting on your ass, nothing's gonna happen."13. Monsoon Wedding (2001, Mira Nair)"Oh Mortimer, don't be so inquisitive. The gentleman died because he drank some wine with poison in it."14. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra)"You're not supposed to bury bodies whenever you find them. It makes people suspicious."15. The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock)"You should always be happy."16. Girl Walk // All Day (2011, Jacob Krupnick)"I'd be lost without the weight of you two on my back."17. Winter's Bone (2010, Debra Granik)"The pellet with the poison is in the vessel with the pestle. The chalice from the palace has the brew that is true!"18. The Court Jester (Melvin Frank & Norman Panama, 1955)"And how would you react, then, if I told you I was the Antichrist?"19. Shallow Grave (1994, Danny Boyle)"Without even thinking about it, I used to be able to fly. Now I’m trying to look inside myself and find out how I did it."20. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989, Hayao Miyazaki)"Come on, Yaskov. You running, me chasing? We'd look like Laurel and Hardy."21. Hopscotch (1980, Ronald Neame)"Time is so old, and love so brief. Love is pure gold, and time a thief."22. Phoenix (2014, Christian Petzold)"There's a person named Eunice?"23. What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich)"What you are drawing looks dangerously like an ant."24. La Flor (2018, Mariano Llinas)"You can't get an address without an address. Can't get a job without a job. It's all fixed."25. Wendy and Lucy (2008, Kelly Reichardt)
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Feb 7, 2022 4:39:43 GMT
Extended to 25:
McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971) Fargo (1996) Badlands (1973) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) Cries and Whispers (1972) Miller's Crossing (1990) To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) Rear Window (1954) Opening Night (1977) The Third Man (1949) Election (1999) Black Narcissus (1947) The Godfather 1 and 2 (72 and 74 - yeah, I'm cheating) Hud (1963) Sunset Boulevard (1950) The Silence of the Lambs (1991) The Night of the Hunter (1955) The Big Lebowski (1998) Stalker (1979) Raging Bull (1980) Taxi Driver (1976) Double Indemnity (1944) Goodfellas (1990) Parasite (2019) Heathers (1989)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 10, 2022 16:37:43 GMT
Okay, so I tried to do this without repeating directors... I'm pretty happy with how it turned out! Alphabetically, of course...
All That Heaven Allows Au revoir les enfants Barry Lyndon Belle de jour Cries & Whispers Howards End The Innocents In the Mood for Love La piscine Lost in Translation Manhattan The Piano Picnic at Hanging Rock Princess Mononoke Raise the Red Lantern Senso Sleeping Beauty The Story of Adele H. A Streetcar Named Desire Tess
|
|
|
Post by thelistenercanon on Feb 11, 2022 2:12:36 GMT
Greatest Movies
1. The Godfather 1 & 2 (1972 & 1974) 2. Seven Samurai (1954) 3. Casablanca (1942) 4. Psycho (1960) 5. Tokyo Story (1953) 6. Citizen Kane (1941) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 8. The Mirror (1975) 9. Pulp Fiction (1994) 10. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 11. Sunset Blvd. (1950) 12. 8 1/2 (1963) 13. The Rules of the Game (1939) 14. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927) 15. Goodfellas (1990) 16. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 17. Bicycle Thieves (1948) 18. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972) 19. Spirited Away (2001) 20. Parasite (2019)
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Mar 1, 2022 17:59:21 GMT
Andrei Rublev // Andrei Tarkovsky Barry Lyndon // Stanley Kubrick La Belle Noiseuse // Jacques Rivette A Brighter Summer Day // Edward Yang Dances With Wolves: Special Edition // Kevin Costner Dr. Mabuse the Gambler // Fritz Lang The Godfather Part II // Francis Coppola Gone with the Wind // Victor Fleming Greed: TCM Cut // Erich von Stroheim I Heard You Paint Houses // Martin Scorsese Hey Ram // Kamal Haasan Jeanne Dielman // Chantal Akerman JFK // Oliver Stone Kingdom of Heaven: Director's Cut // Ridley Scott The Last Emperor: Television Version // Bernardo Bertolucci Lava // James Ford Murphy Lawrence of Arabia // David Lean Les Miserables // Raymond Bernard Napoleon (2000 Brownlow Cut) // Abel Gance Love Exposure // Sion Sono
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 2, 2022 12:38:07 GMT
1. The Dark Knight 2. Inception 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Memento 5. The Social Network 6. Jurassic Park 7. 12 Angry Men 8. Hot Fuzz 9. The Big Lebowski 10. The Shawshank Redemption 11. There Will Be Blood 12. Inglorious Basterds 13. Good Will Hunting 14. Shaun of the Dead 15. Zodiac 16. Django Unchained 17. The Empire Strikes Back 18. Saving Private Ryan 19. Star Wars 20. No Country For Old Men
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,532
Likes: 1,622
|
Post by Javi on Mar 2, 2022 21:22:56 GMT
Carrie (De Palma) Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmie Dean, Jimmie Dean (Altman) The Dead (John Huston) The Decameron (Pasolini) Don't Look Now (Roeg) The Emigrants Saga (Troell) The Godfather (Coppola) Kaos (Tavianis) The Leopard (Visconti) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson) McCabe & Mrs Miller (Altman) Mulholland Drive (Lynch) Murmur of the Heart (Malle) The Music Room (Ray) The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer) The Phantom of 🗽 (Bunuel) The Sorrow and the Pity (Ophuls) Trouble in Paradise (Lubitsch) The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah) Y Tu Mamá También (Cuarón)
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Mar 4, 2022 4:32:07 GMT
top 25, couldn't decide which ones to sacrify
Children of Paradise (Marcel Carné) Monsieur Verdoux (Charlie Chaplin) Orpheus (Jean Cocteau) A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson) Kanal (Andrzej Wajda) North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock) The World of Apu (Satyajit Ray) The Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman) Bay of Angels (Jacques Demy) The Executioner (Luis García Berlanga) Fists in the Pocket (Marco Bellocchio) Medium Cool (Haskell Wexler) The Comformist (Bernardo Bertolucci) 3 Women (Robert Altman) Vengenace is Mine (Shôhei Imamura) Camera Buff (Krzysztof Kieslowski) Possession (Andrzej Zulawski) Love Streams (John Cassavetes) Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen) Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami) La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette) Rosetta (Jean-Luc Dardenne, Pierre Dardenne) Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (Park Chan-wook) The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese) Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Mar 4, 2022 14:10:35 GMT
1. Rushmore 2. Leolo 3. Lost in Translation 4. Man Bites Dog 5. The Royal Tenenbaums 6. Goodfellas 7. Dr. Strangelove 8. City of God 9. Koyaanisqatsi 10. Dog Day Afternoon 11. The Godfather Part II 12. The Godfather 13. Pulp Fiction 14. Hausu 15. Seven Samurai 16. Boogie Nights 17. Branded to Kill 18. Dogtooth 19. The Big Lebowski 20. Mad Max: Fury Road
HMs to Yumeji, Night of the Hunter, Festen, Taxi Driver, Tropical Malady, A Brighter Summer Day, My Winnipeg, Blue Velvet, The Wages of Fear
I don't know what my Best list would look like. A lot of these would make it but definitely in a different order.
|
|