|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 11, 2017 2:16:51 GMT
Terrible week for me.
Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) -- It can't decide to be an exploitative comedy or a condemnation of exploitative comedies. If it had settled on one or the other, it would have been fine. 5/10
The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978) -- There are no characters in this movie. It's three hours of anonymous people doing nothing. 2/10
King Solomon's Mines (1950) -- It's kind of funny, in a "it's so dated I can laugh at it" sort of way. It's still rather boring, on the whole. 5/10
Le Beau Serge (1958) -- The main character is a poorly drawn plot device, which is too bad; there's material in here that would make a decent drama in a Tennessee Williams sort of mode. I just didn't know where the protagonist was coming from. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jul 11, 2017 2:28:04 GMT
The Discovery - 7/10 Inglourious Basterds (rewatch) - 10/10 The Lost City of Z - 6/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming - 5.5/10 Personal Shopper - 9/10 Rosemary's Baby - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 11, 2017 2:40:33 GMT
Shaun of the Dead (re-watch) Hot Fuzz (re-watch) The World's End (re-watch) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (re-watch) Baby Driver Spider-Man: Homecoming
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,018
Likes: 1,753
|
Post by Drish on Jul 11, 2017 2:43:08 GMT
Shaun of the Dead - 9.5/10 Personal Shopper - 8.5/10 Okja - 8.5/10 Zombieland - 8/10 The Invisible Guest - 8/10 The Big Sick - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 11, 2017 4:25:16 GMT
Baby Driver 8.5/10 Hot Fuzz (re-watch) 8/10 Persona (re-watch) 8/10 The Great Dictator 8.5/10 Okja 6/10 The Wages of Fear 8/10 Autumn Sonata 9/10 The Passion of Joan of Arc 8/10 Following (re-watch) 7/10 Memento (re-watch) 9.5/10 Insomnia (re-watch) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jul 11, 2017 4:56:49 GMT
Gettysburg - 9 / 10 Ocean's Eleven (2001) - 8 / 10 Your Name - 9 / 10 Lost City of Z - 7.5 / 10 Beasts of The Southern Wild - 8.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Jul 11, 2017 5:59:25 GMT
Monday Still of the Night (1982) B
Tuesday The Good Fairy (1935) A-
Wednesday While the City Sleeps (1956) B The Chalk Garden (1964) A- A Star is Born (1976): A- The Wind and the Lion (1975): B
Thursday Death Takes a Holiday (1934): B The Lusty Men (1952): A- Diner (1982) B
Friday The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991): B Closer (2004): A- The Haunting (1963): B+ The Main Event (1979) B- Kiss Me Kate (1953, into early Saturday) B+
Saturday (into early Sunday) The Young Victoria (2009) A-
Sunday America America (1963) B-
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 11, 2017 6:05:31 GMT
Dawn of the Dead (1978): 8/10 Despicable Me 3 (2017): 7/10 A Hard Day's Night (1964): 8/10 Spartacus (1960): 8/10 Ben-Hur (1959): 8/10 Jason and the Argonauts (1963): 6/10 Quo Vadis (1951): 7/10 Conan the Barbarian (1982): 5/10 Blow-Up (1966): 7/10 Red Desert (1964): 8/10 Street Trash (1987): 6/10 Wonder Woman (2017): 8/10 Zabriskie Point (1970): 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 11, 2017 14:02:53 GMT
Table 19 (2017) - 4/10 Mean Girls [re-watch] (2004) - 9/10 Secret Agent (1936) - 6/10 Legends of the Fall (1994) - 7/10 Bridesmaids (2011) - 7/10 CHiPS (2017) - 4.5/10 Shadow of a Doubt (1943) - 9/10 A Simple Plan (1998) - 7.5/10 The Truman Show [re-watch] (1998) - 9/10 Jackie Brown [re-watch] (1997) - 9/10 Hands of Stone (2016) - 6/10 Spider-Man Homecoming (2017) - 7/10 The Godfather [re-watch] (1972) - 10/10 The Godfather: Part II [re-watch] (1974) - 9.5/10 The Godfather: Part III (1990) - 8/10 Mad Max: Fury Road [re-watch] (2015) - 10/10 This is the End (2013) - 7/10 The Steamroller and the Violin (1961) - 6.5/10 Baby Driver [re-watch] (2017) - 9.5/10 Nostalghia (1983) - 7.5/10 Despicable Me [re-watch] (2010) - 7.5/10 Star Wars: The Force Awakens [re-watch] (2015) - 9/10 The Past (2013) - 8/10
All I did this weekend was watch movies
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 11, 2017 20:33:38 GMT
One-Eyed Jacks (1961) 7.5 They Live by Night (1949) 8 12 Angry Men (1957) 9 The Group (1966) 8 Vera Cruz (1954) 7.5 Fail-Safe (1964) 8 Blackmail (1929) 7 Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) 7.5 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) 7.5 The Executioner (1963) 7.5 Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 8 The Harder They Fall (1956) 8.5
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 11, 2017 23:41:51 GMT
The Year of Living Dangerously - 8.5 Frances - 8.5 Looking for Mr. Goodbar - 8 Chasing Amy - 8 When Harry Met Sally - 7.5 Nurse Betty - 7 Okja - 7 Seabiscuit - 6 The Omen - 6 The Witches - 5
|
|