|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 1, 2017 7:05:49 GMT
Top 1001. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989) 02. Miami Vice (2006) 03. Klute (1971) 04. Philomena (2013) 05. Love Actually (2003) 06. Altered States (1980) 07. Michael Collins (1996) 08. Secretary (2002) 09. Side Effects (2013) 10. Birth (2004) Best Director1. Peter Greenaway, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover2. Alan J. Pakula, Klute3. Michael Mann, Miami Vice4. Ken Russell, Altered States5. Steven Soderberg, Side Effects
Best Lead Actor1. John Cameron Mitchell, Hedwig and the Angry Inch2. James Spader, Secretary3. Nick Nolte, The Prince of Tides4. Steve Coogan, Philomena5. Jude Law, Side EffectsBest Lead Actress1. Jane Fonda, Klute2. Yoon Jeong-hee, Poetry3. Maggie Gyllenhaal, Secretary4. J udi Dench, Philomena5. Julia Roberts, My Best Friend's WeddingBest Supporting Actor1. Bill Nighy, Love Actually2. Ben Kingsley, Death and the Maiden3. Hugh Grant, Love Actually4. Danny Huston, Birth5. Tony Leung, HeroBest Supporting Actress1. Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There2. Maggie Cheung, Hero3. Emma Thompson, Love Actually4. Barbara Hershey, Lantana5. Gong Li, Miami ViceBest Original Screenplay1. Klute2. Love Actually3. Poetry4. Side Effects5. Michael CollinsBest Adapted Screenplay1. Philomena2. The French Lieutenant’s Woman3. Secretary4. Altered States5. DamageBest Cinematography1. Sacha Vierny - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover2. Jordan Cronenweth - Altered States3. Donald Thorin - Thief4. Emmanuel Lubezki - A Little Princess5. Gordon Willis - Klute
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 2, 2017 0:23:33 GMT
Again, an excellent month. I think I've seen more all-time favorites in the last couple months than ever. Best Picture1. The White Ribbon2. Love Exposure3. Metropolis4. The Piano Teacher5. Dancer in the Dark6. Heat7. Last Year at Marienbad8. Perfect Blue9. The Witch10. Grave of the FirefliesBest Director1. Sion Sono, Love Exposure2. Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon3. Michael Haneke, The Piano Teacher4. Fritz Lang, Metropolis5. Michael Mann, HeatBest Lead Actor 1. Al Pacino, Heat2. Jean Dujardin, The Artist3. Ralph Ineson, The Witch4. Christian Friedel, The White Ribbon5. Jim Caviezel, The Thin Red LineBest Lead Actress1. Björk, Dancer in the Dark2. Isabelle Huppert, The Piano Teacher3. Anya Taylor-Joy, The Witch4. Anne Wiazemsky, Au Hasard Balthazar5. Delphine Seyrig, Last Year at MarienbadBest Supporting Actor1. Benoît Magimel, The Piano Teacher2. Walter Green, Au Hasard Balthazar3. Sean Penn, The Thin Red Line4. David Morse, Dancer in the Dark5. Woody Harrelson, The Thin Red LineBest Supporting Actress1. Kate Dickie, The Witch2. Catherine Deneuve, Dancer in the Dark3. Annie Girardot, The Piano Teacher4. Ayano Shiraishi, Grave of the Fireflies5. Sakura Andô, Love ExposureBest Original Screenplay1. The White Ribbon2. Love Exposure3. Endless Poetry4. Dancer in the Dark5. Stranger Than ParadiseBest Adapted Screenplay1. The Piano Teacher2. The Thin Red Line3. Grave of the Fireflies4. Perfect Blue5. MetropolisBest Ensemble1. The Thin Red Line2. Love Exposure3. The White Ribbon4. Heat5. The WitchBest Cinematography1. The Thin Red Line2. The Witch3. The White Ribbon4. Heat5. Song to Song
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 2, 2017 0:47:03 GMT
Watched 20 this month.
Top 10
1. The 400 Blows (1959) 2. The Big Clock (1948) 3. The Searchers (1956) 4. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 5. Godzilla (1954) 6. Okja (2017) 7. Stagecoach (1939) 8. Airport (1970) 9. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) 10. Chimes at Midnight (1965)
I'll just go with winners for the rest
Best Director: Francois Truffaut - The 400 Blows
Best Actor: John Wayne - The Searchers
Best Actress: Delphine Seyrig - Muriel
Best Supporting Actor: John Wayne - Stagecoach
Best Supporting Actress: Claire Maurier - The 400 Blows
Best Original Screenplay: The 400 Blows
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Big Clock
Best Animated Film: Captain Underpants
Best Foreign Film: The 400 Blows
Best Original Score: The 400 Blows
Best Sound: Godzilla
Best Production Design: The Searchers
Best Cinematography: The Searchers
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Searchers
Best Costume Design: The Searchers
Best Film Editing: The 400 Blows
Best Visual Effects: Godzilla
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 2, 2017 1:06:19 GMT
saw 41 i think, something like that
i'll just do top 10
1. La commune (Paris, 1871) 2. Liquid Sky 3. Eggshells 4. Rebecca 5. Seasons... 6. Thieves 7. Oedipus Rex 8. Naked 9. The War Game 10. Barren Lives
great month
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 3, 2017 15:07:20 GMT
39 new films this month Top 10 1. Breathe (2015)2. Baby Driver (2017) 3. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2013) 4. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) 5. The Last Picture Show (1971) 6. Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) 7. The Double Life of Veronique (1991) 8. United 93 (2006) 9. Calvary (2014) 10. The Beguiled (1971) Best Director 1. Melanie Laurent, Breathe2. Raoul Ruiz, Mysteries of Lisbon3. Peter Bogdanovich, The Last Picture Show4. Edgar Wright, Baby Driver5. Paul Greengrass, United 93Best Actor 1. Al Pacino, The Panic in Needle Park2. Timothy Bottoms, The Last Picture Show3. Brendan Gleeson, Calvary4. Clint Eastwood, The Beguiled5. Johan Heldenbergh, The Broken Circle BreakdownBest Actress 1. Josephine Japy, Breathe2. Meryl Streep, Sophie's Choice3. Kitty Winn, The Panic in Needle Park4. Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene5. Veerle Baetens, The Broken Circle BreakdownHM: Laura Linney, You Can Count On MeHM: Kate Winslet, Revolutionary RoadHM: Irene Jacob, The Double Life of VeroniqueBest Supporting Actor 1. Jeff Bridges, The Last Picture Show2. Paul Newman, Road to Perdition3. James Franco, Spring Breakers4. John Hawkes, Martha Marcy May Marlene5. Dylan Baker, HappinessBest Supporting Actress 1. Lou de Laage, Breathe2. Cloris Leachman, The Last Picture Show3. Mo'Nique, Precious4. Lily James, Baby Driver5. Jacki Weaver, Animal KingdomBest Original Screenplay 1. Baby Driver2. Calvary3. The Double Life of Veronique4. Martha Marcy May Marlene5. MommyBest Adapted Screenplay 1. Breathe2. Mysteries of Lisbon3. The Last Picture Show4. The Broken Circle Breakdown5. The Panic in Needle ParkBest Cinematography 1. Road to Perdition2. Cold Mountain3. Mysteries of Lisbon4. Breathe5. The Last Picture ShowAlso, the leading ladies this month were amazing, each of my HM's would be ahead of my leading fellas
|
|