no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Jun 29, 2017 13:16:13 GMT
Because we are roughly half-way through the year, I figured I'd ask what everyone's top 10/20/whatever favorite films they saw for the first time in 2017 are. For the purpose of the thread, let's separate features from shorts, but both lists are welcome. Features: 1. Come and See (1985) 2. On the Silver Globe (1988) 3. Love Exposure (2008) 4. Close-Up (1990) 5. For All Mankind (1989) 6. Funeral Parade of Roses (1969) 7. The Hart of London (1970) 8. What Time Is It There? (2001) 9. Silence (2016) 10. Stranger than Paradise (1984)
Shorts:
1. The Cameraman's Revenge (1912) 2. The Skywalk is Gone (2002) 3. The Moon (1994) 4. Phantom (1975) 5. Grim (1985) 6. Á Propos de Nice (1930) 7. A Silent Day (2003) 8. The Starfish (1928) 9. Connection (1981) 10. Cat Soup (2001)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 29, 2017 13:53:37 GMT
1. Breathe (Respire) 2. Two Lovers 3. Solaris 4. Picnic at Hanging Rock 5. A Separation 6. Holy Motors 7. Rear Window 8. Ran 9. Come and See 10. Miami Vice 11. Gone with the Wind 12. Stalker 13. Seven Samurai 14. Fanny & Alexander 15. Silence 16. Persona 17. Rashomon 18. In Bruges 19. Another Year 20. Baby Driver
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 29, 2017 14:21:13 GMT
Top 20, alphabetically-
Aliens Batman The Beguiled Call Me By Your Name The Edge of Seventeen Get Out The Impossible Lion Logan Manchester By the Sea Patriot's Day Signs Silence The Sixth Sense Split The Square Unbreakable What We Do in the Shadows Wind River Wonder Woman
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jun 29, 2017 15:07:53 GMT
You certainly watched some fantastic films this year. My top 10: 1. Kaos (1984) 2. Tokyo Twilight (1957) 3. Giants And Toys (1958) 4. Kapo (1960) 5. Graduation (2016) 6. The Salesman (2016) 7. Marat/Sade (1967) 8. Black Rain (1989) 9. Call Northside 777 (1948) 10. Clash (2016)
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 29, 2017 15:40:18 GMT
1. Paris, Texas 2. Come and See 3. Close-Up 4. Seven Samurai 5. Casablanca 6. Yi Yi 7. Chungking Express 8. La Haine 9. A Separation 10. Tokyo Story
Something like that. I'm still not yet sure how a lot of these films rank for me.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jun 29, 2017 17:56:53 GMT
Top 20: 1) Amadeus 2) Moonlight 3) Sunset Boulevard 4) Synecdoche, New York 5) Breaking the Waves 6) Repulsion 7) Memento 8) A Separation 9) Barry Lyndon 10) Unforgiven
11) La La Land 12) On the Waterfront 13) The Big Lebowski 14) 2001: A Space Odyssey 15) 12 Angry Men 16) Paterson 17) Manchester by the Sea 18) Melancholia 19) In the Mood for Love 20) Trainspotting
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Jun 29, 2017 19:20:41 GMT
1. Once Upon a Time in America 2. Stalker 3. Woman in the Dunes 4. Leolo 5. Angst 6. Floating Weeds 7. Aguirre, the Wrath of God 8. A City of Sadness 9. Three Colors: Red 10. Pierrot le Fou
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 29, 2017 19:56:55 GMT
1. Sense and Sensibility 2. The Breakfast Club 3. Before Sunset 4. Silence 5. Fantastic Planet 6. Thelma & Louise 7. Away from Her 8. Heathers 9. Manchester by the Sea 10. Reds
|
|
|
Post by bobbystarks on Jun 29, 2017 20:00:00 GMT
10. Stranger than Paradise (1984)
Boi In no order: Brief Encounter (1945) Europe '51 (1952) Vengeance is Mine (1979) Soy Cuba (1964) Branded to Kill (1967) Wings of Desire (1987) Rocco and His Brothers (1960) In the Mood for Love (2000) L'Atalante (1934) Rebecca (1940)
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Jun 29, 2017 20:01:34 GMT
10. Stranger than Paradise (1984)
Boi [. . .] Brief Encounter (1945) Boi. I just saw Brief Encounter the other day. Good stuff.
|
|
|
Post by bobbystarks on Jun 29, 2017 20:04:52 GMT
Boi [. . .] Brief Encounter (1945) Boi. I just saw Brief Encounter the other day. Good stuff. Yeah I didn't expect to love it as much as I did. The script is incredible.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jun 29, 2017 20:52:00 GMT
Had to make it 12:
The Lost City of Z (2016/7) The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970) They Live By Night (1948) Violent Saturday (1955) Inside Moves (1980) Breaking Away (1979) The Sicilian Clan (1969) Dillinger (1973) High and Low (1963) 10 Rillington Place (1971) Ride the High Country (1962) Targets (1968)
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jun 29, 2017 22:22:52 GMT
Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) La commune (Paris, 1871) (Watkins, 2000) The Devils (Russell, 1971) My Neighbor Totoro (Miyazaki, 1988) Miami Vice (Mann, 2006) Woman in the Dunes (Teshigahara, 1964) The Wedding March (von Stroheim, 1928) Eggshells (Hooper, 1969) Julien Donkey-Boy (Korine, 1999)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 29, 2017 23:45:46 GMT
I'll do 20.
1. Following (1998) 2. Sunset Boulevard (1950) 3. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 4. Raging Bull (1980) 5. La La Land (2016) 6. Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench (2009) 7. Greed (1924) 8. The Rules of the Game (1939) 9. Silence (2016) 10. The 400 Blows (1959) 11. La Strada (1954) 12. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 13. Faust (1926) 14. Manchester by the Sea (2016) 15. Scarface (1932) 16. Spotlight (2015) 17. Hacksaw Ridge (2016) 18. Metropolis (1927) 19. City Lights (1931) 20. Rebecca (1940)
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jun 30, 2017 13:54:58 GMT
Because we are roughly half-way through the year, I figured I'd ask what everyone's top 10/20/whatever favorite films they saw for the first time in 2017 are. For the purpose of the thread, let's separate features from shorts, but both lists are welcome. God, this is hard: Shorts: 1. Det perfekte menneske (1967, Leth) 2. Aguaespejo granadino (1955, del Omar) 3. Lucifer Rising (1972, Anger) 4. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (1971, Brakhage) 5. Blight (1996, Smith) 6. The Dream of a Ridiculous Man (1992, Petrov) 7. My Love (2006, Petrov) 8. Breakaway (1966, Conner) 9. Chess Fever (1925, Pudovkin) 10. Le vampire (1945, Painlevé) Features: 1. Elephant (2003, van Sant) 2. Nun va Goldoon (1996, Makhmalbaf) 3. Genuine (1920, Wiene) 4. Odd Man Out (1947, Reed) 5. Mädchen in Uniform (1931, Sagan, Froelich) 6. 7th Heaven (1927, Borzage) 7. The River (1951, Renoir) 8. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961, Edwards) 9. Stromboli (1950, Rosselini) 10. Out 1, noli me tangere (1971, Rivette) Mädchen in Uniform & Genuine are the hardest to rank, I gave them the benefit of the doubt and placed them as high as I could. Makhmalbaf & van Sant are head to head. HM: Storm over Asia (1928), Olympia (1938), The Fall (2006), Mon Oncle Antoine (1971), Deep End (1970), Toni Erdmann (2016), Beau travail (1999), Bodou saved from Drowning (1932), Porto of my Childhood (2001), Manoel on the Island of Wonders (1984), Passion (1982), The Tarnished Angels (1958), French Can Can (1955), The Ascent (1977), The Hart of London (1970) Comments: -Det perfekte menneske - probably works a bit better if you understand danish. Also watch von Trier's 5 Obsctructions which is a documentary about recreating this film 5 times. -Aguaespejo granadino - Holy shit, what is going on? -Lucifer Rising - Pure occultism -The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes - Very hard to watch -Blight - "Kill the Spiders", feels like a Symphony of post-modernism -The Dream of a Ridiculous Man - Excellent animated storytelling. -My Love - Same as above. -Breakaway - Must be one of the first music videos. Also one of the very best, if not the best I've ever seen. -Chess Fever - This could be Chaplin or Keaton -Le vampire - Sucking blood is somber -Elephant (2003, van Sant) - This would have been every bit as good without the shooting (if not better). It's a timecapsule of directionless years. -Nun va Goldoon (1996, Makhmalbaf) - One of the best films about youth ever. The 2 stories bein told at the same time heightens the immersion. Even though it's set in winter, it feels like a warm summer day. -Genuine (1920, Wiene) - An enigmatic and sad tale about doomed beauty. -Odd Man Out (1947, Reed) - a film about dying and turning into a statue. -Mädchen in Uniform (1931, Sagan, Froelich) - Another timecapsule entoombed in total darkness and very subversive for its time. -7th Heaven (1927, Borzage) - just a pitch-perfect drama. -The River (1951, Renoir) - An utterly fantastic coming of age film. -Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961, Edwards) - I wrote an extensive review-Stromboli (1950, Rosselini) - This is the missing link I've been searching for between Rosselini's early neo-realism and his Bergman "romances". Rosselini had the strange ability to let everything in the picture stand out. It's a deeply moving film. The fishing scene and the volcano scenes are stunning. -Out 1, noli me tangere (1971, Rivette) - I made a post about it.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jun 30, 2017 13:57:22 GMT
Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) Now that one I really need to see sometime (also the other 5 I haven't seen ofc but this one I've been anticipating for years).
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Jun 30, 2017 15:03:02 GMT
Because we are roughly half-way through the year, I figured I'd ask what everyone's top 10/20/whatever favorite films they saw for the first time in 2017 are. For the purpose of the thread, let's separate features from shorts, but both lists are welcome. God, this is hard: Shorts: 1. Det perfekte menneske (1967, Leth) 2. Aguaespejo granadino (1955, del Omar) 3. Lucifer Rising (1972, Anger) 4. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (1971, Brakhage) 5. Blight (1996, Smith) 6. The Dream of a Ridiculous Man (1992, Petrov) 7. My Love (2006, Petrov) 8. Breakaway (1966, Conner) 9. Chess Fever (1925, Pudovkin) 10. Le vampire (1945, Painlevé) Features: 1. Elephant (2003, van Sant) 2. Nun va Goldoon (1996, Makhmalbaf) 3. Genuine (1920, Wiene) 4. Odd Man Out (1947, Reed) 5. Mädchen in Uniform (1931, Sagan, Froelich) 6. 7th Heaven (1927, Borzage) 7. The River (1951, Renoir) 8. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961, Edwards) 9. Stromboli (1950, Rosselini) 10. Out 1, noli me tangere (1971, Rivette) Mädchen in Uniform & Genuine are the hardest to rank, I gave them the benefit of the doubt and placed them as high as I could. Makhmalbaf & van Sant are head to head. HM: Storm over Asia (1928), Olympia (1938), The Fall (2006), Mon Oncle Antoine (1971), Deep End (1970), Toni Erdmann (2016), Beau travail (1999), Bodou saved from Drowning (1932), Porto of my Childhood (2001), Manoel on the Island of Wonders (1984), Passion (1982), The Tarnished Angels (1958), French Can Can (1955), The Ascent (1977), The Hart of London (1970) Comments: -Det perfekte menneske - probably works a bit better if you understand danish. Also watch von Trier's 5 Obsctructions which is a documentary about recreating this film 5 times. -Aguaespejo granadino - Holy shit, what is going on? -Lucifer Rising - Pure occultism -The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes - Very hard to watch -Blight - "Kill the Spiders", feels like a Symphony of post-modernism -The Dream of a Ridiculous Man - Excellent animated storytelling. -My Love - Same as above. -Breakaway - Must be one of the first music videos. Also one of the very best, if not the best I've ever seen. -Chess Fever - This could be Chaplin or Keaton -Le vampire - Sucking blood is somber -Elephant (2003, van Sant) - This would have been every bit as good without the shooting (if not better). It's a timecapsule of directionless years. -Nun va Goldoon (1996, Makhmalbaf) - One of the best films about youth ever. The 2 stories bein told at the same time heightens the immersion. Even though it's set in winter, it feels like a warm summer day. -Genuine (1920, Wiene) - An enigmatic and sad tale about doomed beauty. -Odd Man Out (1947, Reed) - a film about dying and turning into a statue. -Mädchen in Uniform (1931, Sagan, Froelich) - Another timecapsule entoombed in total darkness and very subversive for its time. -7th Heaven (1927, Borzage) - just a pitch-perfect drama. -The River (1951, Renoir) - An utterly fantastic coming of age film. -Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961, Edwards) - I wrote an extensive review-Stromboli (1950, Rosselini) - This is the missing link I've been searching for between Rosselini's early neo-realism and his Bergman "romances". Rosselini had the strange ability to let everything in the picture stand out. It's a deeply moving film. The fishing scene and the volcano scenes are stunning. -Out 1, noli me tangere (1971, Rivette) - I made a post about it. That imagery in Renoir's The River... nostalgic and idyllic like no other film. Glad you finally got around to Stromboli, it's been growing in my mind ever since I saw it. No idea why it's so underated and underdiscussed relative to the rest of Rosselini's oeuvre. Also, why did nobody ever think of coining the term ''progressive neorealism'' after seeing this film?! My list would probably be almost identical to the one I posted like 3 months ago, so I won't bother.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jun 30, 2017 16:20:28 GMT
That imagery in Renoir's The River... nostalgic and idyllic like no other film. Glad you finally got around to Stromboli, it's been growing in my mind ever since I saw it. No idea why it's so underated and underdiscussed relative to the rest of Rosselini's oeuvre. Also, why did nobody ever think of coining the term ''progressive neorealism'' after seeing this film?! My list would probably be almost identical to the one I posted like 3 months ago, so I won't bother. I think not getting enough attention is true for all Rossellini films except Rome, Open City (which is still my least favorite). If you check the IMDB stats everything else has far less votes than Open City (less than half in fact for the 2nd most famous). The War trilogy and the Bergman trilogy is really what he is famous for but they're incredibly unknown already (or at least noone watches them). Stromboli is my 2nd favorite Rosselini so far after having seen it, war trilogy, Journey to italy & Louis XIV but it can't beat Journey to Italy. I hope Europe '51 is somewhere up there with the other 2. I think noone looked further into it because it's really only Rosselini. All of the others either continued with normal neo-realism or moved directly into decadence/sensualism. Stromboli still has documetarian scenes (the volcano and the fishing) and is very much rooted in realism but it also has a sense of far-flung romanticism inbetween doom and hope (also in how it treats nature) which feels very much like Journey to Italy already (though it's more primal, in Journey to Italy nature is already almost a lost cause and it's replaced by ruins and statues). I'm excited to see if Europe '51 will further brirdge the gap. Also fully agreed about The River. Note: It's cool that Rossellini apparently worked as a 2nd unit assistant director on Bava's Bay of Blood as they're both among my 5 favorite Italian directors but it's still really confusing (are there any stories on this?). Rossellini had plenty of interests I pressume. I can't come up with a director with a more diverse filmography.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,018
Likes: 1,753
|
Post by Drish on Jul 1, 2017 2:10:22 GMT
01. JFK 02. Memories of Murder 03. The Salesman 04. In the Mood for Love 05. Paterson 06. Blade Runner 07. Infernal Affairs 08. Mississippi Burning 09. The Miracle Worker 10. The French Connection
H.M : The Deer Hunter
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 1, 2017 4:40:53 GMT
Because we are roughly half-way through the year, I figured I'd ask what everyone's top 10/20/whatever favorite films they saw for the first time in 2017 are. For the purpose of the thread, let's separate features from shorts, but both lists are welcome. God, this is hard: Shorts: 1. Det perfekte menneske (1967, Leth) 2. Aguaespejo granadino (1955, del Omar) 3. Lucifer Rising (1972, Anger) 4. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (1971, Brakhage) 5. Blight (1996, Smith) 6. The Dream of a Ridiculous Man (1992, Petrov) 7. My Love (2006, Petrov) 8. Breakaway (1966, Conner) 9. Chess Fever (1925, Pudovkin) 10. Le vampire (1945, Painlevé) Features: 1. Elephant (2003, van Sant) 2. Nun va Goldoon (1996, Makhmalbaf) 3. Genuine (1920, Wiene) 4. Odd Man Out (1947, Reed) 5. Mädchen in Uniform (1931, Sagan, Froelich) 6. 7th Heaven (1927, Borzage) 7. The River (1951, Renoir) 8. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961, Edwards) 9. Stromboli (1950, Rosselini) 10. Out 1, noli me tangere (1971, Rivette) Mädchen in Uniform & Genuine are the hardest to rank, I gave them the benefit of the doubt and placed them as high as I could. Makhmalbaf & van Sant are head to head. HM: Storm over Asia (1928), Olympia (1938), The Fall (2006), Mon Oncle Antoine (1971), Deep End (1970), Toni Erdmann (2016), Beau travail (1999), Bodou saved from Drowning (1932), Porto of my Childhood (2001), Manoel on the Island of Wonders (1984), Passion (1982), The Tarnished Angels (1958), French Can Can (1955), The Ascent (1977), The Hart of London (1970) Comments: -Det perfekte menneske - probably works a bit better if you understand danish. Also watch von Trier's 5 Obsctructions which is a documentary about recreating this film 5 times. -Aguaespejo granadino - Holy shit, what is going on? -Lucifer Rising - Pure occultism -The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes - Very hard to watch -Blight - "Kill the Spiders", feels like a Symphony of post-modernism -The Dream of a Ridiculous Man - Excellent animated storytelling. -My Love - Same as above. -Breakaway - Must be one of the first music videos. Also one of the very best, if not the best I've ever seen. -Chess Fever - This could be Chaplin or Keaton -Le vampire - Sucking blood is somber -Elephant (2003, van Sant) - This would have been every bit as good without the shooting (if not better). It's a timecapsule of directionless years. -Nun va Goldoon (1996, Makhmalbaf) - One of the best films about youth ever. The 2 stories bein told at the same time heightens the immersion. Even though it's set in winter, it feels like a warm summer day. -Genuine (1920, Wiene) - An enigmatic and sad tale about doomed beauty. -Odd Man Out (1947, Reed) - a film about dying and turning into a statue. -Mädchen in Uniform (1931, Sagan, Froelich) - Another timecapsule entoombed in total darkness and very subversive for its time. -7th Heaven (1927, Borzage) - just a pitch-perfect drama. -The River (1951, Renoir) - An utterly fantastic coming of age film. -Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961, Edwards) - I wrote an extensive review-Stromboli (1950, Rosselini) - This is the missing link I've been searching for between Rosselini's early neo-realism and his Bergman "romances". Rosselini had the strange ability to let everything in the picture stand out. It's a deeply moving film. The fishing scene and the volcano scenes are stunning. -Out 1, noli me tangere (1971, Rivette) - I made a post about it. Thoughts on Boudu? It's too bad it's not as well known as Rules of the Game. Not on the same level as that one but still very good.
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Jul 1, 2017 5:36:15 GMT
I've really been gunning it this year. Halfway through, I have tackled 441 first-time viewings. However, I have seen a few more lemons than last year. Still a pretty good year for viewings overall though.
Alphabetically: Ben-Hur (1959) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) Judgment at Nuremburg (1961) La La Land (2016) Lili (1953) Magnolia (1999) Nights of Cabiria (1957) Strangers on a Train (1951) 20th Century Women (2016)
HMs: The Assassination of Jesse James, The Ballad of Cable Hogue, Dances with Wolves, The Godfather Part III, Ali:Fear Eats the Soul, A Star is Born (1937), I Want to Live, Silence, Somewhere in Time, Gandhi, Touch of Evil, Big Fish, Secrets and Lies, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Lion, Jackie, Say Anything, Ryan's Daughter, The Walking Stick, The Green Mile, Much Ado About Nothing, JFK
|
|
jamesh5
Junior Member
IMDb profile: http://www.imdb.com/user/ur24556707/
Posts: 259
Likes: 55
|
Post by jamesh5 on Jul 1, 2017 6:13:25 GMT
Made a similar post on the fb group yesterday...
1. The Bridge on the River Kwai 2. Lawrence of Arabia 3. 8 1/2 4. Paths of Glory 5. 20th Century Women 6. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 7. Viridiana 8. Le Cercle Rouge 9. The Handmaiden 10. Le Samourai HM's: The Exterminating Angel, M,
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jul 1, 2017 15:08:28 GMT
Thoughts on Boudu? It's too bad it's not as well known as Rules of the Game. Not on the same level as that one but still very good. Great film, fantastic at capturing summer mood (like A Day in the Country). Renoir is very consistent, haven't seen anything from him that would disappoint me.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2017 15:28:41 GMT
In groups of 3 in alphabetical order, after #1
Close-Up
Melancholia 2008 Song To Song We Need To Talk About Kevin
Broken Flowers Ivan's Childhood Rashomon
2001 Baby Driver Certain Women
|
|