|
Post by Mattsby on Apr 3, 2021 20:35:55 GMT
Bump to ask - Top 5s from these two?
When I look at what I like from Fontaine it's usually the projects or costars that stand out, not so much her - Rebecca, Letter from an Unknown Woman, Kiss the Blood Off My Hands, The Bigamist, etc. Idk if I've seen any great perfs (that's why I'm curious what you guys consider her top perfs). Actually she's kinda great in the One Step Beyond episode "The Visitor" opposite Warren Beatty.... coldly sarcastic and fed up, she seemed there so free of her fragile usual.
Havilland I've come to really like since catching up with her work since her passing last year and to me she's a tier or two above her sister in terms of talent. Like Joan, she can feel breakable on screen but lovelier (Gone with the Wind, In This Our Life) and could also be spry (Strawberry Blonde)...... and composed (Libel) or maddened and committed (Lady in a Cage) or both (her best imo Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte, a where-did-that-come-from perf). Not to mention The Heiress, My Cousin Rachel..... She's also in Roots Next Generations.... There's just a lot more I like from her.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Apr 3, 2021 23:22:41 GMT
Bump to ask - Top 5s from these two? When I look at what I like from Fontaine it's usually the projects or costars that stand out, not so much her - Rebecca, Letter from an Unknown Woman, Kiss the Blood Off My Hands, The Bigamist, etc. Idk if I've seen any great perfs (that's why I'm curious what you guys consider her top perfs). Actually she's kinda great in the One Step Beyond episode "The Visitor" opposite Warren Beatty.... coldly sarcastic and fed up, she seemed there so free of her fragile usual. Havilland I've come to really like since catching up with her work since her passing last year and to me she's a tier or two above her sister in terms of talent. Like Joan, she can feel breakable on screen but lovelier (Gone with the Wind, In This Our Life) and could also be spry (Strawberry Blonde)...... and composed (Libel) or maddened and committed (Lady in a Cage) or both (her best imo Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte, a where-did-that-come-from perf). Not to mention The Heiress, My Cousin Rachel..... She's also in Roots Next Generations.... There's just a lot more I like from her. Joan's top five for me are Rebecca, Ivy, Letter from an Unknown Woman, The Constant Nymph and Suspicion, but Jane Eyre, Ivanhoe, The Bigamist, Kiss the Blood Off My Hands and Born to Be Bad are all worthwhile as well. Olivia's top five would be The Snake Pit, The Heiress, Gone With the Wind, They Died With Their Boots On and The Adventures of Robin Hood, but I'd give shoutouts to Hold Back the Dawn, Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte, My Cousin Rachel and The Strawberry Blonde. Do not much care for her first Oscar win, though.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Apr 4, 2021 12:51:22 GMT
My top 5 from BOTH of them:
1. Rebecca 2. GWTW 3. The Heiress 4. Suspicion 5. The Adventures of Robin Hood
I always liked Olivia a bit more. Maybe because of her filmography, maybe just because of the movies she did with Flynn, I dunno.
But Joan starred in one of the best films ever so there is that.
|
|