|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 26, 2017 16:13:37 GMT
Dheepan (2015) -- Despite the great acting on display (especially by Kalieswari Srinivasan), this movie is surprisingly... distant from its characters. I can understand a director wanting the audience to have ambiguous feelings about the protagonist, but he's too much of a cipher, and this fault turns what could have been a GREAT story into a very good, always interesting and absorbing one. But the movie never quite kicked in emotionally. 7/10
Lights Out (2016) -- Cheap genre thrills, but it's alright. They are done well until the laughably idiotic ending. 6/10
Swiss Army Man (2016) -- I started off hating this movie, was coerced into loving it, and finally I was left scratching my head at its misguided ending. But any failures of this film are failures of ambition, and it has such a big heart that I can look past the flaws and look at the lovely characters. On a side note, Daniel Radcliffe cemented his position as "up-and-coming comedy great" to my mind. 7/10
Blue Ruin (2013) -- Like Dheepan, this movie keeps its distance from the protagonist, and so it never grabs hold emotionally. That's a small fault for a genre piece as intelligent as this one. Like Saulnier's follow-up Green Room, the suspense of the film comes from the characters -- all of the characters, protagonists and antagonists alike -- making bad decisions and having to improvise. Like Green Room, this lends the film a lot of realism, because every mistake seems like a good idea at the time, in a pressure situation. So even if I never cared about the characters, it was interesting watching them try to work out their mistakes and survive for a little longer. 7/10
I Want to Go Home (1989) -- This movie is as deep as a four panel comic strip, but also a lot of fun if you just go with the flow and let the screwball antics wash over you. The drama is hit and miss, but the comedy is pretty reliably zany. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 26, 2017 16:54:08 GMT
Modern Times 8.5/10 The 400 Blows 8/10 Wild Strawberries 8.5/10 Yi Yi 10/10 Stagecoach 7/10 Tokyo Story 9.5/10 Andrei Rublev 9/10 Ikiru 8.5/10 La Haine 9.5/10 Withnail & I 8.5/10 My Dinner with Andre 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 26, 2017 17:48:08 GMT
Citizen Kane (1941) 9 The Virgin Suicides (1999) 8.5 Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967) 8.5 The Bling Ring (2013) 7.5 The Window (1949) 7.5 My Name is Julia Ross (1945) 7 Somewhere (2010) 5
GLOW (2017) 8 The Keepers (2017) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jun 26, 2017 19:31:22 GMT
Song to Song (2017)- 6/10 w. (2008)- 7/10 War Machine (2017)- 6/10 Scream 3 (2000)- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 27, 2017 1:27:36 GMT
A Beautiful Mind - 8.5 / 10 Beginners - 7.5 / 10 A Man Called Ove - 8 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 27, 2017 2:55:30 GMT
JFK [rewatch] (1991) - 9/10 You Can Count On Me (2000) - 8/10 The Bourne Supremacy [rewatch] (2004) - 8/10 Road to Perdition (2002) - 8/10 Happiness (1998) - 8.5/10 Wonder Woman [rewatch] (2017) - 7.5/10 Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) - 9/10 Animal Kingdom (2010) - 5.5/10 Breathe [rewatch] (2015) - 10/10 There Will Be Blood [rewatch] (2007) - 10/10 Serpico (1973) - 8/10 Precious (2009) - 7/10 Spartacus (1960) - 8/10 Eyes Wide Shut [rewatch] (1999) - 10/10 My Left Foot [rewatch] (1989) - 8/10 The Panic at Needle Park (1971) 8.5/10 Cold Mountain (2003) - 7/10
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Jun 27, 2017 3:19:54 GMT
Raw White Dog Gone with the Wind Brief Encounter
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 27, 2017 3:22:06 GMT
Raw White Dog Gone with the Wind Brief Encounter Thoughts on White Dog?
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 27, 2017 3:31:54 GMT
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951): 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 27, 2017 6:24:25 GMT
Thief (1981) - 7.5 Manhunter (1986) - 7.5 The Prince of Tides (1991) - 7 Damage (1992) - 7
Not much time these days to watch movies, now that I've finally landed a job. I've got Love is Strange scheduled for tomorrow.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 27, 2017 13:55:13 GMT
Moonlight (2016) 9/10 Loving (2016) 8.5/10 The Fog (2015) 1/10
|
|
vash
New Member
Posts: 16
Likes: 3
|
Post by vash on Jun 28, 2017 0:25:15 GMT
Copied from the other thread:
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson)
I was lacking a little in concentration while re-visiting this today because I’ve been very hungover. For the same reason, I haven’t really considered the way that theme and technique correspond in it. But anyway, the film has a lot of qualities that signal to the road to Magnolia. PTA was a young filmmaking virtuoso who had the courage not only to make it onto the big stage, but to go for broke, expressing himself wholeheartedly at the risk of potential humiliation. I love that, and there’s more than enough to admire about Boogie Nights. As entertaining and impressive as it often is, somehow I’ve never been fully satisfied by it, and that remains the case. For example, I like the cast of characters, but as the narrative drops them and picks them up again, my investment in their emotional and/or behavioural function varies significantly. I think it also lacks cohesion to a degree, as I have similar issues of investment when there’s a transition to a later stage in the timeline. It’s kind of frustrating, because I know there’s a great movie in there, but I just feel like it releases me from its hook way too frequently throughout its lengthy course.
Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson)
The movie is one big fucking emotional exorcism - an intense, imaginative, histrionic symphony. The balls-to-the-wall acting, power-camera moves and complex audio mixing/soundtrack shifts create a spellbinding effect. That said, around the point in which the game-show and Frank’s interview are starting to build towards a climax, the unrelenting nature of the whole thing had absolutely exhausted me into submission. I fell out of love with it. Thankfully, a deep, revitalising exhale is delivered by the "Wise Up" sequence, and from that moment on I was in love again. I do wish the film was a little more coherent when it comes to relating its characters to its over-arching theme, synchronicity (or the potential of phenomenal occurrence), but this is something I need to consider more before commenting on. It’ll never be perfect in my eyes, but will probably always remain essential in spite of the fact.
Paddington (2014, Paul King)
This was surprisingly enjoyable, and Paul King’s direction turned out to be much better than I’m used to from similarly commercial enterprises. But as smart as much of it is, the makers of Paddington are so desperate to avoid taking the slightest of risks - especially regarding pace, plot, sound and character - that it’s ultimately reduced to the status of studio fodder. With one-dimensional characters and a strong, gag-centric narrative drive, there’s no time for insight or emotional honesty. With more trust in its audience, Paddington could have been a genuinely special family film.
I also watched Love & Mercy, the 2014 Brian Wilson biopic directed by Bill Pohlad, which I was generally unimpressed with, although I wasn't sober enough to note my thoughts afterwards, so perhaps I wasn't fit to judge.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Jun 28, 2017 0:27:16 GMT
Raw White Dog Gone with the Wind Brief Encounter Thoughts on White Dog? Pretty good. Kinda cheesy tho. I liked it quite a bit.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 28, 2017 3:04:32 GMT
Copied from the other thread: Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) I was lacking a little in concentration while re-visiting this today because I’ve been very hungover. For the same reason, I haven’t really considered the way that theme and technique correspond in it. But anyway, the film has a lot of qualities that signal to the road to Magnolia. PTA was a young filmmaking virtuoso who had the courage not only to make it onto the big stage, but to go for broke, expressing himself wholeheartedly at the risk of potential humiliation. I love that, and there’s more than enough to admire about Boogie Nights. As entertaining and impressive as it often is, somehow I’ve never been fully satisfied by it, and that remains the case. For example, I like the cast of characters, but as the narrative drops them and picks them up again, my investment in their emotional and/or behavioural function varies significantly. I think it also lacks cohesion to a degree, as I have similar issues of investment when there’s a transition to a later stage in the timeline. It’s kind of frustrating, because I know there’s a great movie in there, but I just feel like it releases me from its hook way too frequently throughout its lengthy course. Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) The movie is one big fucking emotional exorcism - an intense, imaginative, histrionic symphony. The balls-to-the-wall acting, power-camera moves and complex audio mixing/soundtrack shifts create a spellbinding effect. That said, around the point in which the game-show and Frank’s interview are starting to build towards a climax, the unrelenting nature of the whole thing had absolutely exhausted me into submission. I fell out of love with it. Thankfully, a deep, revitalising exhale is delivered by the "Wise Up" sequence, and from that moment on I was in love again. I do wish the film was a little more coherent when it comes to relating its characters to its over-arching theme, synchronicity (or the potential of phenomenal occurrence), but this is something I need to consider more before commenting on. It’ll never be perfect in my eyes, but will probably always remain essential in spite of the fact. Paddington (2014, Paul King) This was surprisingly enjoyable, and Paul King’s direction turned out to be much better than I’m used to from similarly commercial enterprises. But as smart as much of it is, the makers of Paddington are so desperate to avoid taking the slightest of risks - especially regarding pace, plot, sound and character - that it’s ultimately reduced to the status of studio fodder. With one-dimensional characters and a strong, gag-centric narrative drive, there’s no time for insight or emotional honesty. With more trust in its audience, Paddington could have been a genuinely special family film. I also watched Love & Mercy, the 2014 Brian Wilson biopic directed by Bill Pohlad, which I was generally unimpressed with, although I wasn't sober enough to note my thoughts afterwards, so perhaps I wasn't fit to judge. Paddington was exactly what you say it was, but I find nothing wrong with that. Anything that has Peter Capaldi in full goofball mode wins full support from me.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 28, 2017 3:09:31 GMT
Pretty good. Kinda cheesy tho. I liked it quite a bit. I'm a big fan of it. It can get a little bit cheesy in its bloody gore I suppose, but the emotion of fear is felt in every performance. That little exchange of (I'm going by memory) "I feel like we're part of a conspiracy." - "We are." perfectly sums up the pain and guilt these characters are feeling as they look at the dog and each other.
|
|