Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 18, 2017 3:55:45 GMT
Birdman and The Social Network are the only ones in Top 20. Her would be also counted if I extend to Top 25.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 18, 2017 4:00:18 GMT
Mysteries of Lisbon got a 10 from me, a rating I've only given to about twenty films, so that one is an all time favorite without a doubt.
Other films from this decade that I'd consider masterpieces -
The Master Melancholia Her Jauja The Tale of the Princess Kaguya Only God Forgives Prisoners Manchester by the Sea Killer Joe
|
|
|
Post by sirjeremy on Jun 18, 2017 7:06:15 GMT
Her Another Year Margaret
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Jun 18, 2017 8:07:31 GMT
I am not sure whether The Forbidden Room and By The Time It Gets Dark make it into my list but all I know, is that they are all-time great.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jun 18, 2017 8:34:21 GMT
Films in my top 50, pretty much in order:
Moonlight Gone Girl Carol Her A Separation La La Land Melancholia
The list needs a sort-out though, so some of these might drop out.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jun 18, 2017 9:29:46 GMT
Drive is in my top 20 .
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 18, 2017 15:46:01 GMT
Birdman The Grand Budapest Hotel Inside Out Boyhood Toy Story 3 Etc...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 18, 2017 20:25:22 GMT
Top 50: It's Such a Beautiful Day Birdman Boyhood Under the Skin Top 100: Snowtown Before Midnight It Follows
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 18, 2017 20:41:26 GMT
As it stands now, I have the following in my top 50:
The Social Network -- #18 Drive -- #26 Mad Max: Fury Road -- #40 A Separation -- #42
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 18, 2017 21:16:20 GMT
Top 50:
Inception Interstellar The Dark Knight Rises Whiplash La La Land The Social Network Filth Silence Nightcrawler Her A Most Violent Year The Lobster
Top 100
Kick-Ass The Revenant X-Men: Days of Future Past The End of the Tour Looper The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Fast & Furious 6 Manchester by the Sea The Martian Django Unchained The Hateful Eight Spotlight Hacksaw Ridge 99 Homes The Gift Prometheus Argo Skyfall Scott Pilgrim vs. the World American Sniper Prisoners Hugo Contagion Inside Llewyn Davis The Wolf of Wall Street
Holy shit I'm just now realizing that I have a lot more movies from this decade in my Top 100 than I thought I did.
|
|
|
Post by bobbystarks on Jun 18, 2017 21:25:22 GMT
The Social Network Bullhead Blue is the Warmest Color Only Lovers Left Alive Incendies Inherent Vice Boyhood Drive Rust & Bone Attack the Block Blue Valentine
All would be in my top 100. And I'm sure there will be a few more.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jun 18, 2017 22:27:58 GMT
La La Land The Social Network Birdman The Grand Budapest Hotel
|
|
|
Post by thelistenercanon on Jun 18, 2017 22:33:24 GMT
From top 20: A Separation. From 21-100: Tree of Life (surprised no one mentioned this), Turin Horse, Boyhood, Manchester by the Sea From beyond that: www.imdb.com/list/ls006387518/
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 18, 2017 22:34:08 GMT
Drive, Mad Max: Fury Road, Birdman and The Master are all in my Top 25.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 18, 2017 22:57:38 GMT
Top 50 Under the Skin Drive Inside Llewyn Davis Mr. Turner Foxcatcher The Master Force Majeure Blue Valentine
Top 100 Short Term 12 Moneyball Blue Jasmine Moonrise Kingdom The Great Beauty Another Year
Under the Skin and Drive are the only two in my top 20.
|
|
|
Post by EythorAH on Jun 19, 2017 1:32:22 GMT
No order
Adventureland Before Midnight Only Lovers Left Alive Inherent Vice The Master Boyhood Spring Breakers Cloud Atlas Under the Skin Drive The Place Beyond the Pines Mr. Nobody The Social Network Birdman
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 19, 2017 2:24:05 GMT
A lot, just from my Top 25 alone-
Inception The Social Network Django Unchained Interstellar The Dark Knight Rises Shutter Island The World's End Gravity The Wolf of Wall Street
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 19, 2017 12:15:04 GMT
Position in my Top 100 noted, and there are 15 so far:
020 Mad Max: Fury Road 025 Killer Joe 032 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 039 Toy Story 3 040 The Lobster 043 Another Year 052 Melancholia 053 Calvary 056 The Grand Budapest Hotel 067 Mud 069 The Wolf of Wall Street 075 The Kings of Summer 078 What We Do in the Shadows 080 Seven Psychopaths 093 The Artist
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jun 19, 2017 13:09:56 GMT
Piku Toy Story 3 Inside Out Before Midnight Midnight in Paris La La Land The Lunchbox Stanley Ka Dabba The Social Network The Wind Rises Boyhood Birdman Whiplash Zootopia Kahaani Kapoor & Sons
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 19, 2017 13:36:57 GMT
'Amour' (Michael Haneke) 'Carol' (Todd Haynes) 'I Am Love' (Luca Guadagnino)
|
|