wonky
Full Member
Posts: 596
Likes: 713
|
Post by wonky on Jun 10, 2017 3:53:20 GMT
Has this been posted? Didn't see a thread anywhere. Anyway...
01. There Will Be Blood 02. Spirited Away 03. Million Dollar Baby 04. A Touch of Sin 05. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 06. Yi Yi 07. Inside Out 08. Boyhood 09. Summer Hours 10. The Hurt Locker 11. Inside Llewyn Davis 12. Timbuktu 13. In Jackson Heights 14. L'Enfant 15. White Material 16. Munich 17. Three Times 18. The Gleaners and I 19. Mad Max: Fury Road 20. Moonlight 21. Wendy and Lucy 22. I'm Not There 23. Silent Light 24. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 25. The 40 Year Old Virgin
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jun 10, 2017 6:38:32 GMT
Some very good choices but the list on the total looks
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 10, 2017 14:33:02 GMT
Yeah I'm calling bs on There Will Be Blood (a great flawed film though) at number 1 and (the better imo) NCFOM absent entirely (?) and at the expense of another Coen Bros film?
Nah
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jun 10, 2017 14:47:45 GMT
Like the high placement of Inside Out and The Hurt Locker. But overall I dislike the list.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 10, 2017 14:58:02 GMT
EH!
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jun 10, 2017 15:20:09 GMT
Has this been posted? Didn't see a thread anywhere. Anyway...
01. There Will Be Blood 02. Spirited Away 03. Million Dollar Baby 04. A Touch of Sin 05. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 06. Yi Yi 07. Inside Out 08. Boyhood 09. Summer Hours 10. The Hurt Locker 11. Inside Llewyn Davis 12. Timbuktu 13. In Jackson Heights 14. L'Enfant 15. White Material 16. Munich 17. Three Times 18. The Gleaners and I 19. Mad Max: Fury Road 20. Moonlight 21. Wendy and Lucy 22. I'm Not There 23. Silent Light 24. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 25. The 40 Year Old Virgin Serves as a reminder that I finally have to watch Summer Hours and Yi Yi. I think I'm the first one to sort of like the list. They don't have any really awful picks and in turn most of them are actually very interesting (they even picked 1 African film). I could very much do without Million Dollar Baby and The Hurt Locker though. I don't think they have much to do in a top 25 of anything. In some cases I'm left wondering about the choices for certain directors. I'm not There over Carol (haven't seen I'm not There)? Boyhood over Before Sunset? L'efnant over 2 Days, One Night and The Son (I've not seen L'enfant or the Son)?
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Jun 10, 2017 16:31:44 GMT
Kinda stopped caring about this list when I saw MDB at #3. Just no.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 10, 2017 16:43:23 GMT
What a bizarre list.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 10, 2017 16:50:49 GMT
They got the top spot right, and any mention of Fury Road is worthwhile, but the rest of that list is . . . well, it sure is something.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jun 10, 2017 23:36:29 GMT
I like the list. Some nice choices and good reasoning for all of them considering they had to keep each passage somewhat brief.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 10, 2017 23:55:07 GMT
They picked the right directors but the wrong films in most situations I mean, I'm Not There over Carol or even Far From Heaven
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 11, 2017 1:54:48 GMT
Seems weird to skip Mulholland Drive?
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 11, 2017 2:04:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Jun 11, 2017 10:52:04 GMT
Any list of this kind is invalid if it doesn't include Mulholland Drive.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 12, 2017 2:45:38 GMT
If anything, I do like seeing Spirited Away at #2. Shocked at how high MDB is though, since among film fan circles that film strikes me as somewhat divisive. I think it's a great film though.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,390
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jun 13, 2017 7:47:59 GMT
I like the majority of the films included, it's a varied group, but the inclusion of Million Dollar Baby is risible, Summer Hours is not even the best Assayas film in the last 10 years. But the real headscratcher to me is In Jackson Heights, and that high, I get that they want to include documentaries and NY but I wouldn't even say it's one of the essential documentaries of last year, it's uneven, it doesn't deliver what promises at first and uses as a setup, it's not like I'd dismiss what's presenting on screen but at one point it was like walking around in circles but what I really took away is that not everybody has the talent to be an orator and expose a situation and that can be a problem to move along and actually do something. Even though I haven't seen them, I'm sure Wiseman did better films in the last few years.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 13, 2017 8:01:30 GMT
08. Boyhood 11. Inside Llewyn Davis 24. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Any list of top films which includes those in its upper echelons is not for me.
|
|
|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Jun 13, 2017 20:51:33 GMT
The Master is far, far superior than TWBB.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 13, 2017 21:07:43 GMT
Some puzzling choices, but it's not that bad. More odd than anything.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Jun 13, 2017 21:38:45 GMT
I knew that There Will Be Blood would be the film that would lose best picture, but be cool to anoint as the film of the 21st century on all the critics lists for years to come. It's a great film, so I'm not sure why I'm annoyed that critics have done exactly what I knew they would. Maybe it's because I'm too much of a Coen fangirl.
Speaking of the Coens
Inside Llewyn Davis is a solid film, but it is not better than A Serious Man or No Country for Old Men. They can't even come up with a good reason as to why they are going with it. Critics are so annoying sometimes. Could the critics be taking No Country for granted just because it won best picture?
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jun 13, 2017 22:18:53 GMT
I guess I'm the first one to mention The 40 Year Old Virgin, the strangest choice of all. Million Dollar Baby at no. 3 is really weird too.
Definitely some huge omissions. No NCFOM, no Social Network, and no Tree of Life. I get them not including some personal favorites, but those are some of the "essential" films of the period.
It was nice to see Inside Out so high too.
|
|
grundle
New Member
Posts: 103
Likes: 58
|
Post by grundle on Jun 22, 2017 22:34:49 GMT
tbh Nick Pinkerton's top 25 was the pat list
|
|