Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,684
Likes: 4,378
|
Post by Archie on Mar 27, 2024 0:00:47 GMT
I just finished my Kubrick marathon. Let's just say I have mixed thoughts on the man. Only one real masterpiece IMO. 1 . Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - 10/102. 2001: A Space Odyssey - 9.5/103. Paths of Glory - 9/104. Eyes Wide Shut - 8.5/105. A Clockwork Orange - 8/106. Full Metal Jacket - 8/107. The Killing - 7.5/108. Barry Lyndon - 7/10 9. Spartacus - 6/1010. Killer's Kiss - 6/1011. The Shining - 5/1012. Lolita - 4/1013. Fear and Desire - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Mar 27, 2024 0:04:44 GMT
A Clockwork Orange is a masterpiece. Lolita, FMJ, and EWS are good. Barry Lyndon is dull. Killer's Kiss is okay. The Shining is dull. Dr. Strangelove is lousy. 2001 is bad outside of the HAL sequence; the visual effects are wonderful, the movie is not. Have only seen 30 minutes of Paths of Glory, and even less of Spartacus, though I will fill in those gaps.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Mar 27, 2024 0:14:43 GMT
10/10 2001: A Space Odyssey Eyes Wide Shut The Shining A Clockwork Orange Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
9/10 Paths of Glory Full Metal Jacket
8/10 Barry Lyndon The Killing
7/10 Lolita Spartacus
6/10 Fear and Desire Killer's Kiss
Haven't seen those last 2 since I was in college.
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Mar 27, 2024 0:21:55 GMT
One of the best to ever do it. My #2 behind Lynch.
10 1. A Clockwork Orange 2. The Shining 3. Full Metal Jacket 4. Barry Lyndon 5. Dr. Strangelove
9.5 6. 2001 7. Paths of Glory 8. Eyes Wide Shut
9 9. The Killing
8 10. Lolita
7.5 11. Spartacus
6 12. Killer’s Kiss 13. Fear and Desire
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Mar 27, 2024 0:31:15 GMT
1. Dr. Strangelove - 9.5
So entertaining, and original
2. Barry Lyndon - 9
Great stuff. Not as entertaining as Marie Antoinette and Amadeus, and not as original as Orlando - but it does everything well you can just chalk it up to great execution
3. A Clockwork Orange - 9
Can't complain. It's interesting and original, and really changed the way people looked at films... but it was approaching the New Cinema era, so the inherent advantage was there.
4. Full Metal Jacket - 8
Good stuff. I liked the 2nd half more than the 1st contrary to most people, but I would've liked a 3rd segment as some people have raised this iteration
5. The Killing - 7.5
Fun, but kinda just good fun (not Dr. Strangelove kinda fun). Overall it's nothing special if you evaluate it snobbily.
6. Eyes Wide Shut - 7
Way way overrated by the perverts, but I still found myself entranced. It's not enough to completely bore me unlike Spartacus or The Shining
7. Lolita - 7
Just interesting enough to hold
8. 2001 - 6.5
I get the pop culture spectacle of it. It's the original IMAX feature before IMAX was even a thing. But it's too boring to hold any significant weight for me, but I get that it changed the way people looked at movies.
9. Paths of Glory - 6
Moral debates bore me. I get it.... it's not a movie that anyone hates, and there's nothing to hate about it ala 12 Angry Men - but I forgot this movie pretty fast, but that's just me.
10. Killer's Kiss - 6
It's early experimental, but I still don't find it to be without any merit. It's still visually popping.
11. The Shining - 5
I can't sit thru it
12. Spartacus - 4.5
I can sit thru this even less. So miserably boring. I'm not a big Gladiator or Braveheart fan, but I even like those more. Spartacus is a tedious technicolor epic in every sense of the word, and much more melodramatic. Gladiator had some nice moments and a nice look at Rome. Braveheart had more boring moments than good, and I don't like Mel Gibson - but I so think he might even be more believable than Kirk Douglas who is the worse choice I can think of for this role. And at least Gibson still has some other good movies I like.... Kirk I just pretty much like nothing from.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 27, 2024 0:31:28 GMT
love most of them, my only divergences are 2001 which IMO is a cinematic coffee table book and Spartacus which I thought was hampered by Douglas's casting. But I love the rest as much as the next guy. I used to say Clockwork was my favorite, I don't know anymore. I'm simultaneously drawn to and irritated by its cynicism. Haven't seen Full Metal Jacket in full yet but have seen most of the first half. Dreading a full viewing tbh. Haven't seen his first two.
favorites are Eyes Wide Shut, Barry Lyndon, and The Shining probably.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,684
Likes: 4,378
|
Post by Archie on Mar 27, 2024 0:43:18 GMT
Haven't seen Full Metal Jacket in full yet but have seen most of the first half. Dreading a full viewing tbh. Haven't seen his first two. The second half is good and gets far too much shit from people. It's just missing a proper conclusion, as good as that final set piece is. Killer's Kiss is also worth a watch. It looks absolutely gorgeous.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Mar 27, 2024 1:17:38 GMT
10
2001: A Space Odyssey Paths of Glory Eyes Wide Shut
9
Dr. Strangelove
8.5
Barry Lyndon Full Metal Jacket
8
The Shining The Killing
7.5
Spartacus Lolita
7
A Clockwork Orange
6.5
Killer's Kiss
5.5
Fear and Desire
He's one of my favorite directors and one of the few whose movies I can return to over and over and always get something new out of them. Each viewing brings something different. Sometimes those different things are good and other times they are bad (or less good, I guess), but my feelings always change after each viewing and I feel like he's the only director that happens with. Or maybe not...either way, the man is a legend for a reason.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 27, 2024 2:08:39 GMT
10/10
1. 2001 2. Full Metal Jacket
9/10
3. Lolita 4. Barry Lyndon 5. Paths of Glory 6. Dr. Strangelove
7/10
7. A Clockwork Orange 8. The Shining 9. Eyes Wide Shut 10.The Killing
4/10
11. Spartacus
Haven't bothered the two B-movies which Kubrick wanted taken out of circulation. A bit hit or miss for me but the top six are all top 100 of all time and 7-10 are all extremely interesting. When he was on he was on and when he wasn't it was still worthwhile.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 27, 2024 2:12:29 GMT
Haven't seen Full Metal Jacket in full yet but have seen most of the first half. Dreading a full viewing tbh. Haven't seen his first two. The second half is good and gets far too much shit from people. It's just missing a proper conclusion, as good as that final set piece is. Killer's Kiss is also worth a watch. It looks absolutely gorgeous. How is Joker finally getting a kill but it's mercy killing a girl not a proper conclusion? That's the movie's whole point about war.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 27, 2024 2:23:54 GMT
The Shining - 9 Clockwork Orange - 9 Dr Strangelove - 8.5 The Killing - 8 Lolita - 8 Paths of Glory - 8 Full Metal Jacket - 7.5 Barry Lyndon - 7.5 Spartacus - 7 Fear and Desire - round up 7 Eyes Wide Shut - 5 2001 - 4
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Mar 28, 2024 20:11:31 GMT
10/10 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. Barry Lyndon 3. Dr. Strangelove 4. Full Metal Jacket 5. The Killing 9.5/10 6. The Shining 7. A Clockwork Orange 8. Paths of Glory 9. Spartacus 9/10 10. Eyes Wide Shut 7.5/10 11. Lolita 5/10 12. Killer's Kiss 4/10 13. Fear and Desire
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Mar 28, 2024 21:11:07 GMT
I just watched Fear and Desire a couple nights ago, finally wrapping up his filmography. Unfortunately I saved the worst for last. I do need to give Dr. Strangelove a rewatch though, only ever saw it once on tv when I was in high school
1. A Clockwork Orange: 10/10 2. The Shining: 10/10 3. Paths of Glory: 10/10 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey: 9/10 5. Eyes Wide Shut: 9/10 6. Lolita: 8/10 7. The Killing: 8/10 8. Spartacus: 8/10 9. Barry Lyndon: 8/10 10. Full Metal Jacket: 7/10 11. Dr. Strangelove: 6/10 12. Killer’s Kiss: 5/10 13. Fear and Desire: 5/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 28, 2024 23:57:31 GMT
1. Full Metal Jacket 2. The Shining 3. Dr. Strangelove 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey 5. Paths of Glory 6. Fear and Desire
|
|