|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 25, 2024 13:47:47 GMT
The Man from Earth (2007) - A talky high concept sci-fi that buckles under the weight of its ideas, failing to put forward any proper character development that isn't spelled out for the audience. It's a cool concept and I would like more movies in this vein, but this one doesn't succeed. 5/10
Monster (2023) - This keeps too much from the audience for too long for it to have any emotional impact. Sure it all makes sense in the end, but everything before that drags. 5/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994 rewatch) - A beautiful fantasy of a good man struggling to stay good. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 25, 2024 14:06:22 GMT
Peter Pan (1953) - 7 / 10 Fantasia - 8 / 10 Kung Fu Panda 4 - 5 / 10 Lady & The Tramp (1955) - 8 / 10 Camp Nowhere - 6 / 10 Last Action Hero - 7.5 / 10 Blackberry - 8 / 10 Somewhere in Queens - 7 / 10
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 150
Likes: 34
|
Post by bigmilko on Mar 25, 2024 14:57:17 GMT
Hercules (1983) - 4/10: basic Canon Films Sword and Sorcerer type movie, with a weird amount of sci-fi elements, its enjoyable enough for the first chunk of movie, but just loses all hyoe by the one hour mark
Romeo + Juliet (1996) - 8/10: As much as I am a devote hater for Elvis I do fucks with what Baz is doing here. The mix of the Flamboyant Miami inspired setting and Shakespeare's original script (despite most actors on screen not being good at acting it out) all makes for a unique viewing experience
Planet of the Apes (1968) - 10/10: Just some fucking good sci-fi movie magic. Didn't expect this movie to also deal with the themes of Religious control, especially from 1968. And its funny watching the actors pretend to kiss by just smooshing the masks together
RW Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) - 6/10: Gotta be just the craziest sequel ever, and with the ending they went with, makes it even funnier that 3 more movies got made in the original pentalogy
Late Night with the Devil (2024) - 8/10: Really effective Horror, with the unique spin of the 70s talk show bit. Dastmalchian shines, its a huge bummer about the AI stuff tho
Perfect Blue (1998) - 10/10: Disorienting, Haunting, and just left me speechless in my seat by the end of it. Best movie I've seen in a while
The Matrix Resurrections (2021) - 7/10: As much as Ill ride or die for Reloaded this one might take me a bit longer to warm up too, but for now sits nicely above Revolutions
ted (2024) - 7/10: Shocking to find out the Ted prequel show would actually be pretty funny and fun to watch. Shout out to the kid playing Young Mark Wahlberg, he does a lot of the comedic heavy lifting opposite the teddy bear
The Blob (1988) - 8/10: Should be mentioned in same conversation with The Thing for great fucked up practical effects, this movies kinda wild
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 25, 2024 15:20:55 GMT
* Late Night With The Devil- My 2nd watch - probably the most fun I had at the movies in 2023 - though I ranked it lower since it wasn't "officially" released.....love it and love it more seeing it many months later too * Immaculate (2024) - Human race hating PoS that gives horror a bad name............has to be seen to be disbelieved, worst of the year contender in March ffs....... * Dry Summer (1963) - Visceral, well done melodrama of brother vs. brother, man vs. land, property wealth vs. legal rights ...a quasi-classic though heavy handed ........in Turkish......1st time watch
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 25, 2024 16:24:31 GMT
random Bourne Supremacy rewatch. Love it
and continuing to chip away at the 50s. Only about 45 left but we're really starting to scrape the bottom of the barrel with these deep cuts.
Lonelyhearts (1958) - 6.5 Gone to Earth (1950) - 7.5 The Mating Season (1951) - 6 The Last Angry Man (1959) - 5 The Lineup (1958) - 7
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Mar 25, 2024 19:33:48 GMT
The Fabelmans The House of Mirth A Flor do Mar The Seven Year Itch French Cancan
Of these 5, my favorite and highest recommendation would be A Flor do Mar.
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 308
Likes: 133
|
Post by hilderic on Mar 25, 2024 23:22:19 GMT
Madame Rosa Merci pour le chocolat Las calidades de la vida Esculturas para un paisaje The Consequences of Feminism Madame's Cravings A Fool and His Money Daisy Doodad's Dial Full Moon in Paris His Trysting Places What's the World Coming To? Should Men Walk Home? The Blaireau Case
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Mar 26, 2024 10:18:40 GMT
Ricky Stanicky - Look, if you had fun with the Farrelly comedies of the olden days, you'll probably have fun with this one. A lot of the credit goes to John Cena who does most of the heavy-lifting here. Wish I could actually see him!
The Last Tycoon - Elia Kazan's last. Not the best note to leave such a strong filmography on (the perfunctory romance storyline should not have had the same cold tone as the rest of the thing) but at least he knew that he had gold with getting both De Niro and Nicholson. Their little sequence is easily the film's highlight.
Grey Gardens - 1975. An excellent documentary about two fascinating individuals.
Casting Blossoms to the Sky - Nobuhiko Obayashi's essay-like rumination on WW2. As a late-career film, it's decidedly more serious than a lot of the stuff he did for most of his life, and yet his unique cinematic language is as alive and exuberant as ever. Very powerful.
Grey Gardens - 2009. Had to watch it after the doc. An okay but certainly watchable TV flick with two GREAT performances at its centre. Jessica Lange is the MVP but the revelation is Drew Barrymore. Who knew she had this in her? I get that she's been set on keeping up her "America's sweetheart" image for most of her career but I wish she did challenging work like this a little more often. 'Cause she's damn good at it.
Happy Feet - Having started the Animated Film Winners poll, I realized that it was finally time to watch the only one that's eluded me for all these years. Dunno why it took my so long to see the movie George Miller won his Oscar for but hey, better late than never. In true Dr. George fashion, this was completely bizarre. Cringe and craziness galore. I think I enjoyed it.
The King of Marvin Gardens - Most peculiar. Very good. Nicholson is excellent in one of his more subdued turns but the one that steals the movie is Ellen Burstyn.
Lili Marleen - I can never fully get into Fassbinder's movies on an emotional level but at least there's a streak of visually sumptuous ones that he did where there's a lot to latch onto craft-wise. This is absolutely one of those cases.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Mar 27, 2024 9:07:13 GMT
Andrei Rublev (1966) The Constant Gardener (2005) rewatch American Fiction (2023) Two Men in Manhattan (1959)
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Mar 28, 2024 4:18:44 GMT
Expend4bles (2023) The Blob (1988) Road House (2024) Love Lies Bleeding (2024) Lucky Number Slevin (2006) Eileen (2023) Aliens (1986)
|
|