|
Post by pupdurcs on Mar 19, 2024 3:45:45 GMT
From this month's edition:
1 The Others 2 Destroyer 3 Paddington 4 Dead Calm 5 To Die For 6 Eyes Wide Shut 7 Dogville 8 Stoker 9 Moulin Rouge 10 The Killing Of A Sacred Deer
Love that two of the films on Empire's list were made in the last 10 years. Shows that Kidman is still making bold and interesting choices in terms of films as she's getting. older ( you could easily put The Northman in here as well. Fantastic movie and brilliant performance by Kidman). Great top pick in The Others.
Love how high they ranked Destroyer. A special film ( and a performance that deserved to win Kidman an Oscar) that was overlooked on release. For it to be getting this kind of recognition from the UK's biggest film magazine must be heartening to Karyn Kusama when she inevitably finds out about it. Christopher Nolan knew something when he championed that movie on release. It's gonna have legs.
Paddington is a very British choice, but it is one of Kidman's most impactful film in terms of pop culture influence, along with Moulin Rouge and shows her gift for comedy.
Glad Eyes Wide Shut is in there, but also glad they didn't rank it top 5 just because it's Stanley Kubrick.
This list is making me look forward to Babygirl and Holland, Michigan. Kidman doesn't always pick brilliant projects , but when she does, she inevitably picks things that resonate long after they were released. Hopefully her instinct in choosing these films, filmmakers and roles pays off for her, as it's often done.
Thoughts?
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Mar 19, 2024 9:58:16 GMT
Two of the film's on this list have Criterion Collection releases. The Others and To Die For. Some films that are obvious Criterion picks might have rights issues that prevent them from joining the collection anytime soon ( Eyes Wide Shut and Moulin Rouge might be some of those) but I can see Destroyer, The Killing Of A Sacred Deer, Dogville and Stoker getting Criterion releases eventually.
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Mar 19, 2024 15:21:56 GMT
1. Moulin Rouge!2. The Hours3. Eyes Wide Shut4. The Northman5. The Killing of a Sacred Deer6. The Others7. To Die For8. Rabbit Hole9. Margot at the Wedding10. The BeguiledHM. Dead CalmThe ranking would change on other days, except for the #1 placement of Moulin Rouge! - one of the films that birthed my love of film, and my love for Kidman. Edit: I finally watched Flirting yesterday! It wouldn't rank here. But it's always fun to see Kidman in her natural Aussie habitat, and I liked Newton's and Taylor's performances.
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Mar 19, 2024 16:48:11 GMT
I haven't seen Flirting (I know I should!), but my personal list would look something like: 1. Moulin Rouge!2. The Hours3. Eyes Wide Shut4. The Northman5. The Killing of a Sacred Deer6. The Others7. To Die For8. Rabbit Hole9. Margot at the Wedding10. The BeguiledHM. Dead CalmThe ranking would change on other days, except for the #1 placement of Moulin Rouge! - one of the films that birthed my love of film, and my love for Kidman. That's a great list . Curious about the omission of Birth ( from your list as well as Empire's) as I know that's developed a big following over the years with cinephiles for being one of Kidman's best films, as well as performances.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Mar 19, 2024 19:40:28 GMT
Based on my own ratings I would remove Killing of the Sacred Deer (bad when not Barry), Stoker (massive disappointment to me given the source), and Destroyer (she is good, it is not)
And replace them with Birth (Amazing. Haters be damned), Cold Mountain (she is comically miscast and not very good, but the rest of the movie is great. Haters be damned again), annnnnnnnnnnd...
I don't know, I really like The Peacemaker, The Interpreter, Australia (Haters be damned a third time), Birthday Girl (Haters be damned a fourth time), The Paperboy, and I think Fur and The Human Stain are interesting and underappreciated movies, if not overly good.
Those years between husbands, when she was queen of the big city, were so cool. Not many, if any, have been so varied with their time at the top.
|
|
|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Mar 19, 2024 19:44:46 GMT
Based on my own ratings I would remove Killing of the Sacred Deer (bad when not Barry), Stoker (massive disappointment to me given the source), and Destroyer (she is good, it is not) And replace them with Birth (Amazing. Haters be damned), Cold Mountain (she is comically miscast and not very good, but the rest of the movie is great. Haters be damned again), annnnnnnnnnnd... I don't know, I really like The Peacemaker, The Interpreter, Australia (Haters be damned a third time), Birthday Girl (Haters be damned a fourth time), The Paperboy, and I think Fur and The Human Stain are interesting and underappreciated movies, if not overly good. Those years between husbands, when she was queen of the big city, were so cool. Not many, if any, have been so varied with their time at the top. Cold Mountain rules and I’m glad someone else sees this. Kidman is bad though, correct.
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Mar 19, 2024 19:54:22 GMT
Based on my own ratings I would remove Killing of the Sacred Deer (bad when not Barry), Stoker (massive disappointment to me given the source), and Destroyer (she is good, it is not) And replace them with Birth (Amazing. Haters be damned), Cold Mountain (she is comically miscast and not very good, but the rest of the movie is great. Haters be damned again), annnnnnnnnnnd... I don't know, I really like The Peacemaker, The Interpreter, Australia (Haters be damned a third time), Birthday Girl (Haters be damned a fourth time), The Paperboy, and I think Fur and The Human Stain are interesting and underappreciated movies, if not overly good. Those years between husbands, when she was queen of the big city, were so cool. Not many, if any, have been so varied with their time at the top. I could never get into Cold Mountain. Handsomely mounted and all that, but all felt kind of weightless. I feel like Anthony Minghella ( rest in peace) may have been the wrong guy to direct it. I think a director who had a more authentic understanding of westerns or America in that time period could have done it in a way that felt less like good actors doing dress up ( maybe Kevin Costner or Walter Hill or someone like that). Kidman was fine, like the rest of the cast ( with one notable exception). Not brilliant, but she did nothing to embarrass herself. It's just a very "meh" movie for me. If anyone was miscast and outright bad, it was Renee Zellweger, whom I've always maintained gives the worst winning supporting actress Oscar performance I've ever seen, and I've always suspected the backlash for her winning for such an awful performance is why her career sorta fizzled out for the next 15+ years, till she won her 2nd Oscar and promptly disappeared again. It's a horrifically bad performance, but back then Harvey Weinstein could sell snow to Eskimos, and campaign actors to undeserving award wins. Which felt like the case with Zellweger and Cold Mountain. It was like watching Jodie Foster in Nell on steroids I can agree on Birth though.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Mar 19, 2024 20:14:56 GMT
Based on my own ratings I would remove Killing of the Sacred Deer (bad when not Barry), Stoker (massive disappointment to me given the source), and Destroyer (she is good, it is not) And replace them with Birth (Amazing. Haters be damned), Cold Mountain (she is comically miscast and not very good, but the rest of the movie is great. Haters be damned again), annnnnnnnnnnd... I don't know, I really like The Peacemaker, The Interpreter, Australia (Haters be damned a third time), Birthday Girl (Haters be damned a fourth time), The Paperboy, and I think Fur and The Human Stain are interesting and underappreciated movies, if not overly good. Those years between husbands, when she was queen of the big city, were so cool. Not many, if any, have been so varied with their time at the top. I could never get into Cold Mountain. Handsomely mounted and all that, but all felt kind of weightless. I feel like Anthony Minghella ( rest in peace) may have been the wrong guy to direct it. I think a director who had a more authentic understanding of westerns or America in that time period could have done it in a way that felt less like good actors doing dress up ( maybe Kevin Costner or Walter Hill or someone like that). Kidman was fine, like the rest of the cast ( with one notable exception). Not brilliant, but she did nothing to embarrass herself. It's just a very "meh" movie for me. If anyone was miscast and outright bad, it was Renee Zellweger, whom I've always maintained gives the worst winning supporting actress Oscar performance I've ever seen, and I've always suspected the backlash for her winning for such an awful performance is why her career sorta fizzled out for the next 15+ years, till she won her 2nd Oscar and promptly disappeared again. It's a horrifically bad performance, but back then Harvey Weinstein could sell snow to Eskimos, and campaign actors to undeserving award wins. Which felt like the case with Zellweger and Cold Mountain. It was like watching Jodie Foster in Nell on steroids I can agree on Birth though. Renee's performance is another thing I have been a day one defender of She is definitely miscast too, yes, but I think mainly because that character is obviously not meant to be a fucking white woman The performance itself I like. Kidman's problem is she's far too fucking old to be playing that role and character as written.
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Mar 19, 2024 20:24:21 GMT
I just straight up hated Zellweger's performance. I didn't even know she was meant to be another ethnicity. I just found her miscast because she was bad, so surely someone else would be better cast. It was a Tom Hanks in Elvis level of misfire and bad and embarrassing acting choices, and again, I suspect if it wasn't for the chokehold Weinstein had on the industry back then, she'd have been picking up a Razzie instead of an Oscar. It's my go to for the worst all-time Oscar winning performance in that category. I don't even have to think twice about it. She's way out in front of whomever is 2nd worst. Sorry if you are a fan of it, but gotta keep it real. I cannot live in a world where this performance is rehabilitated
|
|
|
Post by DanQuixote on Mar 20, 2024 13:43:41 GMT
Absolutely *insane* list lmao. Gotta respect it.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 2,213
|
Post by speeders on Mar 20, 2024 15:56:44 GMT
The Others Eyes Wide Shut To Die For Birth Lion The Northman Moulin Rouge! Cold Mountain The Killing of a Sacred Deer Paddington
I think her best performance is probably S1 of Big Little Lies.
|
|
|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Mar 20, 2024 16:48:30 GMT
BTW has anybody read Cold Mountain? If not you should check it out. I don’t think it’s what you expect. It’s a lot more Cormac McCarthy than Gone with the Wind.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Mar 20, 2024 18:29:35 GMT
The Others is her best film and Big Little Lies season 1 is her best performance.
|
|
thomasjerome
Based
Posts: 3,147
Likes: 2,755
Member is Online
|
Post by thomasjerome on Mar 20, 2024 18:52:18 GMT
Films
1. The Others 2. To Die For 3. Dogville 4. Cold Mountain 5. Birth 6. The Portrait of a Lady 7. Eyes Wide Shut 8. The Northman 9. Margot at the Wedding 10. The Hours
Underrated: The Family Fang, The Beguiled, Fur
Performances 1. To Die For 2. The Others 3. The Hours 4. Dogville 5. Birth 6. Moulin Rouge 7. Rabbit Hole 8. Dead Calm 9. Big Little Lies 10. Malice
Films where she looks most gorgeous (because why not?) 1. Batman Forever 2. To Die For 3. My Life 4. Birthday Girl 5. Days of Thunder
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Mar 20, 2024 19:14:59 GMT
I feel like The Hours should get more love when Kidman's best films are talked about. It's a sublime and sublimely acted film. Emotional to the core, directed with great sensitivity by Stephen Daldry, with perhaps the greatest female enemble cast in film history ( if not it's certainly among the very best). Not just the central trio of Kidman, Meryl Streep and Julianne Moore. But Claire Danes, Allison Janney, Toni Collete, and Miranda Richardson all acting their asses off. And the Philip Glass score is magnificent.
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Mar 20, 2024 21:40:29 GMT
I probably consider her a top 10 actress of all time, but I was still surprised by how many great performances she’s given when coming up with a list. Damn.
Dogville To Die For Birth The Northman Margot at the Wedding
Eyes Wide Shut The Killing of a Sacred Deer The Others Dead Calm The Beguiled
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Mar 20, 2024 21:46:44 GMT
I probably consider her a top 10 actress of all time, but I was still surprised by how many great performances she’s given when coming up with a list. Damn. Whisper it quietly, but I personally think she's done enough at this point to have a strong case for being the female GOAT. You can argue for others, but she's right in that conversation. But yeah, her catalogue of great performances is kinda crazy. The range!
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Mar 20, 2024 21:55:58 GMT
Dogville (top 5 '03) To Die For (top 15 '95) Eyes Wide Shut (top 10 '99) The Hours (top 10 '02) Portrait of a Lady (top 15 '96) I can see Birth cracking in there one day (that won't come soon)... I still have some to (re)/watch but the first four I don't think will change. She's great... (by Oscar Casares)
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Mar 21, 2024 7:37:25 GMT
I love the fact that Kidman has now done so much TV work ( and nominated for a TV BAFTA yesterday for producing), that you can easily do a top 10 for her television programmes or TV movies alone. I'll give it a go, having seen the majority of them.
1 Big Little Lies ( Season 1) 2 Bangkok Hilton 3 Expats 4 Big Little Lies (Season 2) 5 The Undoing 6 Top Of The Lake: China Girl 7 Nine Perfect Strangers ( Season 1) 8 Lioness 9 Hemingway & Gellhorn 10 Roar
|
|