|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 18, 2024 14:27:42 GMT
Ashes of Time (1994) - No amount of pretty pictures (which are butchered by Wong's standard slo-mo nonsense anyway) can salvage this horrendously confusing mess 3/10
The Wind Rises (2013 rewatch) - I was struck by just how much the movie attacks Horikoshi's selfishness this time. Everybody is a tool for him, to realize his ego in one way or another. But like most men, he doesn't *see* his actions as selfish, even though it is pointed out to him again and again that he lives in a bubble and everybody else exists to make him happy. 10/10
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023) - The first movie is incredible, but the series dropped off after that. The silliness ramped up and the simplicity of the first film's relationships have now ballooned to the point that there are 5-7 *close* personal friends all over the world that he can call in favors from, and there's no weight to having a friend like Marcus anymore because we just keep introducing new best buddies, the world is teeming with them, John was the most loved person in his industry, nevermind that not a single one of them exists until they're needed. The action here is fine, but we've gone through three previous movies and now it is in full cartoon world nonsense and it's hard to care that much anymore because nothing carries any narrative weight. The story is bloated so much, and is so self-serious - this should have been over an hour shorter. But it's still better than a lot of movies these days, I guess. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Mar 18, 2024 14:38:03 GMT
Dutch (1991) Luck (2022) Dream Scenario (2023) Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 18, 2024 14:54:58 GMT
Love Lies Bleeding (2024) - In a cis love story if you tell your partner NOT to do anything and she does it - in fact, does the WORST thing...........you'd probably break up with her because she can't follow instructions and is just gonna mess up your life and simple things like dry cleaning and dinner and what not........but in a LESBIAN story you'd go all mushy for her - and her feet - even if she does the most awful thing imaginable.......and does it ....THREE TIMES ffs Incredibly daft ending ....... ~ 6 / 10
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 148
Likes: 34
|
Post by bigmilko on Mar 18, 2024 15:09:15 GMT
Frogman (2024) - 7/10: Low-Budget found footage horror flick. The biggest praise I can give it is how seriously it takes the idea of trying to find The Frogman, especially in the final 20 minutes of the movie. It just feels really good watching a movie this ridiculous and not having to listen to all the bad 'self-aware' jokes thats been plaguing movies as of late RW Raising Arizona (1987) - 8/10: Im pretty sure this is Nic Cages best role Turbo (2013) - 4/10: For context, back in July 2022, I wanted to go through all the DreamWorks animated movies. Its taken me almost 2 full years only to get about half way through the library, and its movies like Turbo and The Croods that make me realize why its taken me so long The Empty Man (2020) - 8/10: Nothing like the marketing, just a slow dive down the rabbit hole mystery, trying to figure out something that you just cant. Great atmosphere and thriller Living in Oblivion (1995) - 9/10: You'll never catch me working on a film set, after this. Fantastic job by Steve Buscemi. Pretty Quick new favorite of mine Empire of the Sun (1987) - 6/10: Spielberg is definitely trying hard to win an Oscar with this one. Not bad by any means, but very schmaltzy awards bait fair, which Spiel does better in Color Purple anyway RW Oppenheimer (2023) - 10/10: My eyes see Oppenheimer yes
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 18, 2024 15:18:54 GMT
Dune: Part 1 - 7 / 10
Deepwater Horizon - 7 / 10
Medicine Man - 4 / 10
Angel A - 5 / 10
Sleeping Beauty - 10 / 10
Mountains (2023) - 7.5 / 10
Joonam - 8 / 10
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,472
Likes: 1,006
|
Post by SZilla on Mar 18, 2024 15:51:45 GMT
Desperate (1947) - Not one of Mann's best noirs but its solid enough in a typical "well-meaning young couple on the run" type of story. The ending staircase sequence had some nice shots though. 6/10
The Curse (2023-2024) - Really great with some excellent performances from our three leads. That stretch of episodes 5-7 had me glued to the screen. 8/10
The Flight of the Phoenix (1965) - Very good with a strong ensemble. 7/10
The Basketball Diaries (1995) - This was fine. DiCaprio was very good, but overall the film didn't reach the heights I was hoping it would. 6/10
Zatoichi Challenged (1967) - The 17th(!) Zatoichi film in the franchise. This one borrows pretty heavily from Fight, Zatoichi, Fight, but that snow duel sequence was a visual treat. These Zatoichi films always have fun final duels. 6/10
Flamingo Road (1949) - Melodrama/Noir with Joan Crawford. Sydney Greenstreet always steals the show when he's around, but he admittedly seemed a little tired this go around. Gladys George is always a welcome presence too. 6/10
One False Move (1992) - That opener is dark, man. Sheesh. Bill Paxton is at the top of his game here. A complicated figure wrapped up in that gooey, easily likable Paxton charm. Michael Beach was a menace in his cool, steely sort of way while Billy Bob's just repulsive in the best way. 7/10
Topkapi (1964) - Amazing that Dassin could make two heist films so completely different in tone from one another. This one is a blast with Peter Ustinov (in a much deserved Oscar winning performance) lighting it up. The best moments were opposite a wonderfully silly Akim Tamiroff. 7/10
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 308
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Mar 18, 2024 19:52:32 GMT
Remember My Name The Lady Banker The Three Faces of Eve There Is No Evil
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 18, 2024 23:52:36 GMT
Muppet Treasure Island
|
|
tylosaur
New Member
Posts: 195
Likes: 109
|
Post by tylosaur on Mar 19, 2024 5:05:17 GMT
Mustang-Relies too heavily on getting the audience emotionally attached to the leads as it wallpapers fairly successfully some of the static storytelling. Seems like everyone from Turkey who has seen this are livid on how inaccurate the subject matter depiction, accents, performances are. I believe the Writer/Director grew up in France and it seems like Turkish people are equating her depiction on the same level as if a French person made a movie about an American town where all the Americans ate Koala Bears and spoke in Iambic Pentameter. I wonder where Koala meat ranks taste-wise compared to other meats. 7/10Safe-It's leaving Tubi soon so I finally decided to tackle this. What a knockout Moore performance. Feels like her character depiction is something I don't see too often on screen idk probably wrong on that. Liked that this film wasn't too overt about breaking free from an unhappy lifestyle, the scariness of making a big change (through getting sick with no explanation how). Even if you're looking at it as she's trading one prison for another, it's important that she's in a happier place/headspace for herself. Ending is an introvert's wet dream. Initially a 7/10 but it's been rocketing up in my estimation the more I marinate on it. Leaning 9 atm. The Club-Never been a dog person. Never had a dog. Only meaningful interaction I've had with one is when I was bitten in the ass by one of these monsters when I was little. I'm more likely to fist pump than cry when it comes to a dog death. Reading doesthedogdie is like watching an episode of The Office (earlier seasons): genuinely funny. However, the way the dogs are dispatched here is a bridge too far, even for me. 7/10Tale of Tales-The weaving back-and-forth between the three stories was really uneven. Would've been better if they told each one-at-a-time. Ultimately unnecessary to chop them up the way that they did. Elements of the film that did just enough to keep me from completely disliking this: performances (Henderson & Cave in particular), costumes, makeup. The twists and turns of each story was fun. Reminded me of doing a quest in Witcher 3 where each section of your task leads to something completely different then the next part is completely different, so on and so on. 6/10Queen of the Earth-If it's not clear very quickly, both characters are egotistical assholes. Was not a compelling watch whatsoever. The way that everyone was an outright jerk to each other just felt unnatural, especially when Fugit would goofily verbal lash Moss. I'm a big fan of Her Smell: Moss' big personality clashing hard against everybody worked much more effectively in that one. This has officially pushed me into "what's so special about Katherine Waterston as a performer?" territory. She doesn't give bad performances but I feel like she's never elevated anything in any meaningful way. Even the latest Fantastic Beasts didn't want her anymore. 5/10My Life as a Zucchini-Gives so much despite it's short runtime. That moment where it holds on the kids watching the mother & son: 9/10Damsel-Would've been all in for a Millie Bobby Brown/dragon Shohreh Aghdashloo twofer a la Before Sunrise/Sunset. Angela Basset either a) desperately needed money b) owed a one-for-me-one-for-them debt with Netflix c) lost her mind after the Oscar loss d) lamely doing this for the grandkids (Stranger Things fans?). Embarrassing role for someone her caliber, even more so than the 9-1-1 and Marvel slumming. 5/10Embrace of the Serpent & Tower-Gave both of these a go based on the overwhelming support for them on this board. Both times this week my life has been changed. 10/10 for each, no notes, just
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Mar 19, 2024 15:30:06 GMT
Dune: Part Two - Astonishing maximalist cinema of spectacle which just happens to be thematically rich as well. Has March already given us the best movie of 2024? To quote Russell Crowe's Oscar speech, "it's possible."
Last Suspect - aka Who's the Suspect. A fairly ridiculous and mediocre thriller with pointless twists. I think it wants to catch the vibe of a Park Chan-wook film... but doesn't succeed.
Drive-Away Dolls - It's a decidedly minor work but I think it's perfectly fine. It's just one big goof, and I like how committed Coen & Cooke are to the idea of silliness with pretty much every cinematic decision devoted to the realization of that concept. Not all of those decisions are great (the psychedelic interlues in particular seem like something done by Etan Cohen instead of Ethan Coen) but the movie is still a breezy good time with plenty of hilarious flowery dialogue and colorful characters.
Madame Web - The Asylum proudly presents. Holy fucking shit.
Open Range - REWATCH. With Horizon on the, well, horizon, I thought it was just the time to rewatch this gorgeous western. Come for the vistas and the gunfights, stay for some of the most alive and nuanced characters the genre has to offer. So much beauty in the details: the cowboys' fingers being too big to hold a small cup, the desire to taste the finest chocolate before a potentially lethal showdown, the grudge held against a youngster for cheating at a card game which was nothing but a time-waster in the first place.
Youth Without Youth - Yeah, I'm glad that Coppola eventually got to making his personal projects but gimme studio assignment Coppola any day over this. I hope Megalopolis is a little less... film student-y.
|
|