|
Post by urbanpatrician on Feb 12, 2024 21:33:23 GMT
I get some people might think.... "only people who have this Top 10 are Coppola fanboys." Reasonable thought, and I am one myself..... and I think 1992 is pretty loaded but I do think it's Top 10. pacinoyes I never heard you mention this movie. You're a Coppola guy.... thoughts? Oldman > Denzel
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Feb 12, 2024 21:48:31 GMT
Behind Clint, behind Mann, and that's probably it. Give or take Baraka.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 12, 2024 21:57:02 GMT
I think it's one of those " Post Apocalypse Now" Coppola films which has genuine "greatness" in it - even if it can't always sustain it - Rumble Fish, Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone, Dracula, Tetro......I think the pre-credit sequence soaked in burnt orange is a kind of mini-masterpiece itself (I believe it's 9 minutes?).......I love the sequence when Oldman gives them a live baby ......... It probably doesn't make my top 10 because 1992 is stacked........ but it may......it's a lot of fun ....and I love the techs and score too
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Feb 12, 2024 22:03:40 GMT
It's a Keanu away from being close to a masterpiece. As it stands, it's still in contention for Coppola's best post-'70s movie (along with Rumble Fish imo). 1992 is a pretty damn good year so offhandedly I don't think it makes my top 5, but a really good film nonetheless.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Feb 12, 2024 22:14:30 GMT
I think it's one of those " Post Apocalypse Now" Coppola films which has genuine "greatness" in it - even if it can't always sustain it - Rumble Fish, Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone, Dracula, Tetro......I think the pre-credit sequence soaked in burnt orange is a kind of mini-masterpiece itself (I believe it's 9 minutes?).......I love the sequence when Oldman gives them a live baby ......... It probably doesn't make my top 10 because 1992 is stacked........ but it may......it's a lot of fun ....and I love the techs and score too I'm curious about your Top 10, pacinoyes. Pretty stacked year yeah Mine: 10. A Tale of Winter - I can't get Charlotte Very on the beach out of my head. Nothing like French skinema 9. The Player - Altman satire is hard to beat. 8. Basic Instinct - Skintastic Sharon Stone and Paul Verhoeven. The Vertigo references (and set designs all resemble Hitchcock) all over..... I can't get enough of this movie. 7. Dracula - Production design, Oldman, make-up, it had everything going for it. It's a really fun romp. 6. Hard Boiled - Not as good as The Killer... but still awesome 5. Orlando - Tilda 4. The Crying Game - Neil Jordan as his peak, with Stephen Rae, Jaye Davison, and Miranda Richardson.... that fucking love crime story.... I dig it. 3. The Last of the Mohicans - Maybe more Day-Lewis, Stowe, and Studi than Mann..... but so much talent in this movie. 2. Unforgiven - Bounces around Army of Darkness for #1. 1. Army of Darkness - The miniatures scene puts it slightly above Unforgiven. I think Unforgiven is the more entertaining film, but for some reason my heart and feelings always defaults to Raimi.
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,689
Likes: 2,117
|
Post by cherry68 on Feb 12, 2024 22:16:21 GMT
It's a Keanu away from being close to a masterpiece. As it stands, it's still in contention for Coppola's best post-'70s movie (along with Rumble Fish imo). 1992 is a pretty damn good year so offhandedly I don't think it makes my top 5, but a really good film nonetheless. Maybe they should have given Reeves a non speaking role like they did with Bellucci. Or watch him in the Italian dubbed version, it's a great improvement.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 12, 2024 22:27:23 GMT
None of the poll options quite apply to me: it's an excellent film (a little exhausting though and yeah, Keanu...) but the year is very strong so it has to sit at #15.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 12, 2024 22:30:21 GMT
I think it's one of those " Post Apocalypse Now" Coppola films which has genuine "greatness" in it - even if it can't always sustain it - Rumble Fish, Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone, Dracula, Tetro......I think the pre-credit sequence soaked in burnt orange is a kind of mini-masterpiece itself (I believe it's 9 minutes?).......I love the sequence when Oldman gives them a live baby ......... It probably doesn't make my top 10 because 1992 is stacked........ but it may......it's a lot of fun ....and I love the techs and score too I'm curious about your Top 10, pacinoyes. Pretty stacked year yeah Mine: 10. A Tale of Winter - I can't get Charlotte Very on the beach out of my head. Nothing like French skinema 9. The Player - Altman satire is hard to beat. 8. Basic Instinct - Skintastic Sharon Stone and Paul Verhoeven. The Vertigo references (and set designs all resemble Hitchcock) all over..... I can't get enough of this movie. 7. Dracula - Production design, Oldman, make-up, it had everything going for it. It's a really fun romp. 6. Hard Boiled - Not as good as The Killer... but still awesome 5. Orlando - Tilda 4. The Crying Game - Neil Jordan as his peak, with Stephen Rae, Jaye Davison, and Miranda Richardson.... that fucking love crime story.... I dig it. 3. The Last of the Mohicans - Maybe more Day-Lewis, Stowe, and Studi than Mann..... but so much talent in this movie. 2. Unforgiven - Bounces around Army of Darkness for #1. 1. Army of Darkness - The miniatures scene puts it slightly above Unforgiven. I think Unforgiven is the more entertaining film, but for some reason my heart and feelings always defaults to Raimi. I AT LEAST "like" all of those ^ and love a few - The Player, Unforgiven (my #1).....and I have a bunch of outliers - Bad Lieutenant, A Heart in Winter, Man Bites Dog, Olivier, Olivier ...there's a lot..................I don't know how people really do top 10s in years this deep tbh
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,173
Likes: 1,573
|
Post by Nikan on Feb 12, 2024 23:37:33 GMT
Well, I'm not Pacinoyes (to that which I add GOOD! enough with that guy amarite ) but I'mma FORCE my top 10 on you (srsly it's one of the few years I actually do have a ten I care about lol)... Baraka Braindead A Few Good Men Glengarry Glen Ross Hard Boiled Howard's End Husbands and Wives One False Move Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me Unforgiven Drac... has some great little things to it and I honestly wish it was a better movie, but it has issues (beyond Keanu; Hopkins I don't think fares that better; with him, Neo and Oldman it's like 3 different kind of acting that do not mesh well together in one movie/the pacing)...it's incoherent in more ways than one and the good doesn't balance out the bad as successfully as we see in FWWM from the same year let's say. I still lean positive though no doubt.
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Feb 12, 2024 23:39:08 GMT
Probably somewhere around 15 - 20
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 13, 2024 19:54:49 GMT
I remember hating the acting (esp Reeves & Ryder but Oldman was a lil on the campy side too) and loving everything else (the movie is GORGEOUS to look at), but it needs a rewatch and it'll probably come up in my lineups when I see it again. As unpalatable as I found most of the acting when I saw this 10 odd years ago, no movie I've seen since has captured that epic gothic aesthetic as completely as Coppola.
Imagine what he could've done with Elizabeth Báthory.
|
|