|
Post by urbanpatrician on Feb 10, 2024 20:30:58 GMT
My ex's dads favorite movie..... 1972 is his favorite formative year of all time. I just rewatched it.
I'll say..... Top 8. My top 4 is The Godfather, Nathalie Granger, Discreet Charm, and Cries and Whispers. Then it's a close between Deliverance, The Heartbreak Kid, Butterflies are Free, and Conquest of the Planet of the Apes.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 10, 2024 22:57:49 GMT
Top 10, #9.
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Feb 11, 2024 4:37:27 GMT
The Godfather and Cabaret are absolutely 1 and 2, but then I have Deliverance among the top 5.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 11, 2024 6:27:57 GMT
#1.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 11, 2024 9:35:15 GMT
It is not better than The Godfather ....it is not better than Sleuth actually - to me - which is more fun at least although Deliverance has that sexy Ned Beatty and I do like bacon and what not......Solaris is 1972 ffs, Last Tango is 1972......... Aguirre Wrath of God ........come on.....I think it would maybe just miss my top 10?........I'm not good on lists so much.......but that's 5 off the top of my head and The Godfather and Aguirre are all timers We have movie laws here people ........
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,173
Likes: 1,573
|
Post by Nikan on Feb 11, 2024 9:55:35 GMT
I'd say #5 for now behind the Coppola, the Bergman, the Herzog and Pac's favorite downer
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Feb 11, 2024 11:12:37 GMT
I like the movie, but... I have it just outside the top 20.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Feb 15, 2024 5:53:36 GMT
Well, it is 1972. Still, I'd feel comfortable with it in my top 10. It's a great one.
|
|