|
Post by Pavan on Feb 7, 2024 15:39:42 GMT
I'm starting a series of five of your favorite works from a director, actor, technician etc.,
Starting with one of my all-time favorite cinematographers first:
1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2. The Man Who Wasn't There 3. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 4. 1917 5. Skyfall
What are your favorite five of Deakins?
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 7, 2024 15:42:34 GMT
Blade Runner 2049 The Man Who Wasn't There No Country for Old Men Sicario 1917
I love his work in The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford on a technical level, but I feel it's too showboat-y to the point that it actively detracts from the film itself.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 7, 2024 15:45:50 GMT
1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2. 1917 3. The Man Who Wasn't There 4. No Country for Old Men 5. Blade Runner 2049
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 142
Likes: 33
|
Post by bigmilko on Feb 7, 2024 15:50:12 GMT
Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Skyfall (2012) No Country for Old Men (2007) True Grit (2010) Rango (2011)
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,674
Likes: 4,369
|
Post by Archie on Feb 7, 2024 15:54:23 GMT
1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford. 2. Blade Runner 2049. 3. The Man Who Wasn't There. 4. Sicario. 5. No Country for Old Men.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Feb 7, 2024 16:05:16 GMT
1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2. Blade Runner 2049 3. Skyfall 4. Sid and Nancy 5. The Man Who Wasn't There
Tough to leave No Country for Old Men and O Brother, Where Art Thou? off.
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Feb 7, 2024 16:31:25 GMT
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Blade Runner 2049 No Country for Old Men Barton Fink Fargo
His 2007 was crazy. Not many DPs can match that, in terms of quality- his work and the films overall.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Feb 7, 2024 16:49:10 GMT
Just gonna say ones that haven't been mentioned yet that I think are really good
Kundun The Village Jarhead Prisoners The Hudsucker Proxy
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 7, 2024 17:31:13 GMT
I love this idea! (please do Sandy Powell)
1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2. Blade Runner 2049 3. No Country for Old Men 4. Fargo 5. Skyfall
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Feb 7, 2024 18:04:59 GMT
This is tough because he's been so good for like 4 decades by this point, but something like this...
The Ass of Jes Jam by the Co Ro Fo The Village No Country For Old Men Sicario Kundun
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Feb 7, 2024 19:48:39 GMT
1. The Man Who Wasn't There 2. The Assassination of Jesse James 3. No Country for Old Men 4. True Grit 5. The Village
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Feb 7, 2024 20:02:56 GMT
NCFOM The Hudsucker Proxy Fargo A Serious Man Barton Fink The Man Who Wasn't There
Homicide 1984 Wolcott Defense of the Realm
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Mar 6, 2024 4:04:47 GMT
(not ranked)
The Man Who Wasn't There The Assassination of Jesse James... Sicario Blade Runner 2049 1917
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Mar 29, 2024 15:23:53 GMT
Blade Runner 2049 Sicario Skyfall The Village Prisoners
HM: 1917
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Mar 29, 2024 15:49:12 GMT
1. Blade Runner 2049 2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 3. 1917 4. Prisoners 5. Fargo
|
|