|
Post by sophiefox on Feb 1, 2024 13:28:52 GMT
i couldn't find a similar thread (via search) for Ryan Gosling here, which is kinda strange (did i miss it?)... but anyways, i've just seen Half Nelson (2006) finally and was so impressed by his work here, my gosh! easily my favourite performance in a row of really solid work by the guy... so what's your take?
here's my ranked list (again, ratings are not for the film, but for Gosling's performance):
Half Nelson (2006) 11/10 Blue Valentine (2010) 10/10 Barbie (2023) 9/10 La La Land (2016) 9/10 The Place Beyond the Pines (2012) 9/10 Drive (2011) 8.5/10 Lars and the Real Girl (2007) 8/10 The Nice Guys (2016) 8/10 The Ides of March (2011) 8/10 The Gray Man (2022) 8/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 7.5/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011) 7/10 The Gangster Squad (2013) 7/10 The Big Short (2015) 7/10 The Notebook (2004) 6.5/10-ish Stay (2005) n/a, don't remember, needs a rewatch Murder by Numbers (2002) n/a, don't remember, needs a rewatch
oh and here's his first movie from 1996 in full length!! haven't watched it yet, but might gonna later for completion's sake:
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 1, 2024 13:31:43 GMT
I'll give my top ten in terms of performances:
RYAN GOSLING: 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Drive 3. The Nice Guys 4. The Place Beyond the Pines 5. Barbie 6. First Man 7. The Believer 8. La La Land 9. The Big Short 10. All Good Things HM. Lars and the Real Girl
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
Member is Online
|
Post by speeders on Feb 2, 2024 15:20:42 GMT
My favorite working actor!!!
First Man (2018) Blade Runner 2049 (2017) The Nice Guys (2016) Drive (2011) The Place Beyond the Pines (2012) Blue Valentine (2010) The Ides of March (2011) Barbie (2023) La La Land (2016) Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011) Only God Forgives (2013) Lars and the Real Girl (2007) The Big Short (2015) Song to Song (2017) Murder by Numbers (2002) The Notebook (2004) Fracture (2007) The Gangster Squad (2013)
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,173
Likes: 1,573
Member is Online
|
Post by Nikan on Feb 2, 2024 15:57:07 GMT
Favorite perfs: too recent a watch but I'll go with Lars and The Real Girls...Half Nelson...Blue Valentine.
My First encounter... those are always special: Drive... but all of his 2011 really; Ides of March and Crazy Stupid Love. All hard 7s and he was the face of them.
Completely servicable: Only God Forgives...The Big Short...La La Land...Blade Runner 2049...Barbie.
End result didn't mount to much for me: First Man...Song to Song...Stay...Fracture...The Place Beyond the Pines.
Will check out one day: The Nice Guys.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Feb 2, 2024 16:35:39 GMT
I haven't seen most of these since they came out, so my memory of a lot of them is pretty sketchy.
Awesome 01. Half Nelson 02. Lars and the Real Girl 03. The Nice Guys 04. The Place Beyond the Pines
Very good 05. The Notebook 06. Blue Valentine (younger scenes) 07. First Man 08. Barbie 09. Crazy Stupid Love 10. The Believer
I liked it... 11. Gangster Squad
Appropriately obnoxious 12. The Big Short
I mean... He was in them. 13. Blade Runner 2049 14. Drive 15. La La Land 16. The Gray Man
Nothing he did in these movies left any impact on me 17. Song to Song 18. The Ides of March 19. Fracture 20. All Good Things
Wasn't he basically a glorified extra in this? 21. Remember the Titans
Hilariously awful. The one time I have seen him be bad. 22. Blue Valentine (comical makeup with a pillow under his shirt scenes)
|
|
|
Post by Allenism on Feb 2, 2024 22:15:48 GMT
Half Nelson Lars and the Real Girl The "before" scenes of Blue Valentine The Place Beyond the Pines La La Land The Notebook Drive Barbie The "after" scenes of Blue Valentine
(Have only seen bits and piece of Only God Forgives and The Big Short).
Riveting, effortlessly commanding actor when he wants to be. It makes me wince just a little that he didn't steer into the skid of his earlier career, and instead opted to be a muse of sorts for the laughably hacky Refn and self-indulgent Chazelle (Cianfrance is another story in the positive sense). Either that or he was phoning it in in some mainstream fare capitalizing on his star wattage. He's totally watchable in whatever he does, but it seems like his artistic ambitions as a thespian have fallen by the wayside.
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Feb 3, 2024 4:36:58 GMT
His absolute best performances are The Believer, Fracture, Lars and the Real Girl, and First Man. Phenomenal actor, but can wrap himself up in junk a bit too easily for me. There's no reason why he shouldn't have the most enviable director list since Cruise/Leo/Damon/Pitt, but apparently many directors are completely oblivious. Nolan will rave about First Man, Blade Runner 2049, La La Land, and then cast Paul Mescal or some shit.
|
|