|
Post by Pavan on Jan 28, 2024 17:37:22 GMT
from 2019-2023
1. Oppenheimer 2. Parasite 3. The Batman 4. The Banshees of Inisherin 5. 1917 6. I Lost My Body 7. Everything Everywhere All At Once 8. The Lighthouse 9. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 10. Another Round
HM: The Fabelmans
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jan 28, 2024 17:41:43 GMT
Everything Everywhere All at Once*** Killers of the Flower Moon Oppenheimer Parasite Petite Maman Portrait of a Lady on Fire Red Rocket Uncut Gems West Side Story The Worst Person in the World
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jan 28, 2024 17:52:25 GMT
1. Portrait de la jeune fille en feu 2. Wolfwalkers 3. All Quiet on the Western Front 4. The Father 5. Flee 6. Promising Young Woman 7. Martin Eden 8. The Banshees of Inisherin 9. Tár 10. Society of the Snow
HMs: Soul Happening The Tragedy of Macbeth The Eight Mountains Past Lives
I still have a lot of 2023 to see though.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 28, 2024 18:01:23 GMT
The Irishman Soul The Banshees of Inisherin The Tragedy of Macbeth Marriage Story Red Rocket Sound of Metal The Eternal Daughter A Hidden Life The Boy and the Heron
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 28, 2024 20:10:14 GMT
1. The Fabelmans 2. West Side Story 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4. Licorice Pizza 5. Oppenheimer 6. Tenet 7. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 8. Avatar: The Way of Water 9. 1917 10. The Boy and the Heron
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 28, 2024 20:43:35 GMT
1. The Irishman No order: Manticore (Spain) Saint Maud Tar Decision To Leave Past Lives Miracol (Miracle) (Romania) History of The Occult Parasite Censor
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Jan 28, 2024 21:36:31 GMT
The Lighthouse Deerskin Annette Parasite Uncut Gems The Holdovers Oppenheimer Another Round Pearl Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 28, 2024 22:24:09 GMT
01. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma) 02. Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) 03. The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh) 04. The Father (Florian Zeller) 05. The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion) 06. Decision to Leave (Park Chan-wook) 07. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) 08. West Side Story (Steven Spielberg) 09. Spencer (Pablo Larraín) 10. Dune (Denis Villeneuve)
unless Poor Things blows me away, I don't think anything from 2023 makes the list
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jan 28, 2024 23:19:28 GMT
Haven't watched everything I want to watch from 2023 yet, but currently it would be something like this:
The Irishman Oppenheimer West Side Story Tár Dune A Hidden Life The Holdovers The Power of the Dog Parasite The Banshees of Inisherin
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Jan 28, 2024 23:30:03 GMT
Top Gun: Maverick Little Women Dune Red Rocket Tenet
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jan 28, 2024 23:30:47 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Oppenheimer 3. Parasite 4. All Quiet on the Western Front 5. Babylon 6. Tenet 7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 8. Killers of the Flower Moon 9. The Holdovers 10. RRR
|
|
Schiggy
Full Member
Posts: 621
Likes: 246
|
Post by Schiggy on Jan 28, 2024 23:36:25 GMT
Only 1-5 are ranked accurately; the rest are in no order. - Parasite
- Knives Out
- The Father
- Everything, Everywhere, All At Once
- Spider-Man: No Way Home
- The Two Popes
- Marriage Story
- Uncut Gems
- Top Gun: Maverick
- The Batman
|
|
tylosaur
New Member
Posts: 191
Likes: 109
|
Post by tylosaur on Jan 28, 2024 23:40:08 GMT
1) Poor Things 2) Parasite 3) The Father 4) Watcher 5) Waves 6) The Souvenir 7) Tar 8) The Power of the Dog 9) Passing 10) Sanctuary
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 29, 2024 2:49:17 GMT
Barely visited 2023 - only have ten films so far. I'm gonna back it up to 2018.
1. La Flor (2018) 2. Liz and the Blue Bird (2018) 3. Red Post on Escher Street (2020) 4. RRR (2022) 5. Parasite (2019) 6. Happy Old Year (2019) 7. Transit (2018) 8. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) 9. Emma. (2020) 10. Agnes (2021)
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 29, 2024 3:03:54 GMT
Parasite The Irishman The Holdovers Poor Things Oppenheimer Promising Young Woman Killers of the Flower Moon Banshees of Inisherin Decision to Leave Nightmare Alley
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 29, 2024 3:22:28 GMT
Red Rocket Red Post on Escher Street The Irishman Small Axe The Falls The Hater
Honeyland Bloody Nose Empty Pockets Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes Dinner in America Close Your Eyes Parasite
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 29, 2024 3:41:54 GMT
Everything Everywhere All at Once*** Killers of the Flower MoonOppenheimerParasitePetite MamanPortrait of a Lady on FireRed RocketUncut GemsWest Side StoryThe Worst Person in the World
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 29, 2024 3:54:44 GMT
1. Parasite 2. 1917 3. Oppenheimer 4. Triangle of Sadness 5. The Batman 6. Promising Young Woman 7. Everything Everywhere All At Once 8. Marriage Story 9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 10. The Father
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 29, 2024 5:07:10 GMT
1. Napoleon 2. Licorice Pizza 3. Tar 4. Asteroid City 5. The Fabelmans 6. The Holdovers 7. Da Five Bloods 8. 1917 9. Nightmare Alley 10.Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
|
|
cranly
Junior Member
Posts: 372
Likes: 173
|
Post by cranly on Jan 30, 2024 1:35:57 GMT
Only made it to 6 but there's a lot I've missed from this period...
Vitalina Varela - Pedro Costa The Works and Days - C.W. Winter / Anders Edstrom Malmkrog - Cristi Puiu Memoria - Apichatpong Weerasethakul The Kegelstatt Trio - Rita Azevedo Gomes Close Your Eyes - Victor Erice
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 30, 2024 15:44:36 GMT
1. The Wild Pear Tree 2. So Long, My Son 3. An Elephant Sitting Still 4. La Flor 5. About Dry Grasses 6. Red Post On Escher Street 7. Stars At Noon 8. Malmkrog 9. Truth And Justice 10. The Nightingale
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Jan 30, 2024 16:18:10 GMT
Parasite (2019) The Holdovers (2023) Promising Young Woman (2020) The Hater (2020) The Father (2020) Nightmare Alley (2021) Decision to Leave (2022) EO (2022) Aftersun (2022) May December (2023)
HM: Saltburn (2023)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 30, 2024 17:21:41 GMT
unless Poor Things blows me away, I don't think anything from 2023 makes the list scratch that. Maybe Kore-eda's Monster would make the grade. Absolutely breathtaking film, even better than Shoplifters.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 31, 2024 7:49:56 GMT
Boys State Cow Kidnapped
The Killer Mission: Impossible Dead Reckoning P1 Martin Eden
Parasite
Petite Maman Red Rocket Tár
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jan 31, 2024 9:14:57 GMT
Something like this
Drive My Car Parasite Aftersun The Batman The Irishman John Wick Part 4 Licorice Pizza Monster Oppenheimer Past Lives
|
|