|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 4, 2024 20:18:05 GMT
calling on my fellow horror buffs. what were everyone's spooky favs of 2023?
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 142
Likes: 33
|
Post by bigmilko on Jan 4, 2024 20:29:37 GMT
I know im not gonna be the only one to mention Skinamarink, but its a movie that just rocked me to my core, something wholey unnerving and truly disturbing. All while, yeah, staring at the corner of the room and the ceiling for 100 minutes. fucked me up for a while
Other good ones I liked: Talk to Me: the hand party montage was insanely fun and held a good impending dread at the same time Knock at the Cabin: Im a sucker for some good M. Night, Bautista kills it Infinity Pool: what an insane movie you guys Evil Dead Rise: aggressive and bloody, say what you will, it was a hit for me The Popes Exorcist: I stress this very hard, I had a great time. Guilty Pleasure of the year (that isn't 80 for Brady)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 4, 2024 21:01:47 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 4, 2024 22:23:26 GMT
Suitable Flesh When Evil Lurks
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 5, 2024 1:16:26 GMT
Nothing great or that I'd call a new favorite. But.......
Best: Talk to Me or Knock at the Cabin
Wildest: Mad Fate
Most Likely To Be Remade: Sleep (South Korea) - there's room for improvement, too. It's a great "simple" concept.
Looking Ahead, 2024 Hopefuls: Longlegs, Strange Darling, Apartment 7A, True Haunting, The Deliverance aka Glenn Close’s first horror, The Strangers trilogy, I Saw the TV Glow, Wolf Man, Nosferatu, Maxxxine, Chime, Cloud…..
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Jan 5, 2024 1:54:05 GMT
Top 5 -
Evil Dead Rise Skinamarink Infinity Pool El Conde Knock at the Cabin
And a few more I liked that haven’t been mentioned yet -
Malum Totally Killer Thanksgiving
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 5, 2024 3:44:24 GMT
apart from El Conde and While Evil Lurks I've seen all the 2023 horror films I feel like I need to see. Everything else will show up down the line in some Spooktober lineup. my favs: 1. Infinity Pool - the most I've vibed with Cronenberg Jr. by far. Hostel-esque in premise that trades out the blunt gore for arthouse depravity, but it's still blunt as hell. Privileged first-worlders entertaining their worst animal impulses far from the constraints of "civilization" but Cronenberg's creepy worldbuilding and the excellent cast elevate it above similarly-themed schlock without losing the vicarious devilry that makes these types of horror movies so enjoyable to watch. Mia Goth is a horror femme fatale for the ages. 2. Birth/Rebirth - underrated take on Frankenstein suffused with ethical uncertainty and visceral bloodiness and supported by two phenomenal lead perfs from mad scientist Marin Ireland & grieving mother Judy Reyes. Modern medicine has never seemed so barbaric. 3. Talk to Me - played-out grief metaphor aside, it's a really unique and scary take on possession horror with shocking spurts of violence and a brutally feel-bad ending. Hope these two dabble in the horror genre again. 4. The Wrath of Becky - Just Lulu Wilson slaughtering a bunch of proud boys for 80 minutes. Gory and cathartic. Trashy bargain bin perfection. 5. Thanksgiving - the best full-on slasher of 2023 and probably the first really good movie Roth has ever made. Mean-spirited and acidly funny, it has a memorable villain rife for franchise potential and the kills are satisfyingly grisly without going too far. The opening mall rampage is one of the best horror moments of the year that strikes a good balance between the heightened ludicrous violence and the nail-biting concept of crowd crush disasters. Black Friday fatalities are real. honorable mentions The Blackening - occasionally hilarious Scary Movie-eqsue Juneteenth slasher farce with an all-black cast. More wickedly funny than scary but worth checking out. Candy Land - Christian cults vs truckstop whores. Led by a crazy-eyed Olivia Luccardi doling out bloody justice to impure sinners, this was decidedly my kind of trash. Lurid and horny but not without its genuine strengths. Luccardi is really good at roping the viewer in with her put-on innocence before going full Carrie White on the nonbelievers, and the ending is a kick to the stomach in all the right ways. checking these out later: Lord of MisruleThe PassengerThere's Something in the BarnThe BoogeymanUnseenetc
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jan 6, 2024 16:51:44 GMT
I'd have to consult my GIGANTIC word document, but it's The Sacrifice Game off the top of my head.
Talk to Me and Skinamarink are two of the most overrated things this year. One is a Halloween episode of Dawson's Creek and the other is grainy camera footage looking at a ceiling. How the two of those are even looked at fondly is beyond me.
And r/horror be damned, I have to mention it. YES! I watched Skinamarink in the dark! I wore my noise cancelling headphones! Yes, I upped the volume so I can hear the mumbled dialogue! It's still shit!
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jan 9, 2024 15:18:09 GMT
How did I forget... Horror in the High Desert 2: Minerva. Scariest movie in a long time.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jan 9, 2024 20:05:10 GMT
Skinamarink and Godzilla Minus One are a cut above everything else. But I also really enjoyed Evil Dead Rise and Knock at the Cabin. If we count A Haunting in Venice then that was also solid. Beau is Afraid is flawed but still worth watching. Wasn't into Talk to Me or Infinity Pool but I get the appeal.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Jan 12, 2024 21:29:04 GMT
Talk to Me and Scream 6 for me
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Jan 13, 2024 9:54:26 GMT
i don't really consider Beau Is Afraid as horror, it's just wild as fuck 3 hour long bad trip for Beau. if i had to, it'd be my number one, as it's also my MOTY overall.
so here are my (other) horror favs from last year:
Totally Killer 10/1ß The Wrath of Becky 9/10 No One Will Save You 8/10 Insidious: The Red Door The Nun II Malum Infinity Pool Cobweb Scream VI (guilty pleasure)
out of ca.45-50 i've watched, the rest being either bland, uninteresting, or just straight up fucking bad. imo it was a pretty awful year for horror compared to 2022.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 29, 2024 18:33:26 GMT
Gonna second Fish's recommendation for Horror in the High Desert 2: Minerva. I love it when my horror movies provide no answers for what is happening, choosing instead to pile on more questions and more mystery. There are no resolutions here, just terror of the unknown emptiness. We need more horror movies that have evils existing outside of our comprehension.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Apr 29, 2024 18:43:34 GMT
Oh honey, I haven't seen this zombie back from the dead terrorising the city at night movie but I've heard it's truly horrific... Maybe for those into Extreme Asian Horror or just wigs and whispering.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 29, 2024 19:19:31 GMT
Gonna second Fish's recommendation for Horror in the High Desert 2: Minerva. I love it when my horror movies provide no answers for what is happening, choosing instead to pile on more questions and more mystery. There are no resolutions here, just terror of the unknown emptiness. We need more horror movies that have evils existing outside of our comprehension.Very much so........part of the fun of some the best modern horror is it is either unexplainable or not fully understood at least......... by the characters or the audience (It Follows, History of the Occult etc)..........added to watchlist ^ what if I haven't seen Horror in the Desert 1?
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Apr 29, 2024 19:28:46 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 29, 2024 19:31:46 GMT
Gonna second Fish's recommendation for Horror in the High Desert 2: Minerva. I love it when my horror movies provide no answers for what is happening, choosing instead to pile on more questions and more mystery. There are no resolutions here, just terror of the unknown emptiness. We need more horror movies that have evils existing outside of our comprehension.Very much so........part of the fun of some the best modern horror is it is either unexplainable or not fully understood at least......... by the characters or the audience (It Follows, History of the Occult etc)..........added to watchlist ^ what if I haven't seen Horror in the Desert 1? It sucks (and the only reason I watched part 2 is because Fish also thought it sucked but raved Minerva everywhere) and isn't really necessary. This is more like a side story instead of a sequel. Minerva fleshes out the world by showing two other cases of people killed under similar circumstances, rather than a continuation of the first movie. So if you want to skip it, you can. But director Dutch Maritch is planning on making a whole series out of this, with 2024's Firewatch supposedly a more direct sequel to the first one. So if you do like it - and I'm not at all sure you would - you'll probably want to go back to the start.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 30, 2024 6:17:57 GMT
Very much so........part of the fun of some the best modern horror is it is either unexplainable or not fully understood at least......... by the characters or the audience (It Follows, History of the Occult etc)..........added to watchlist ^ what if I haven't seen Horror in the Desert 1? It sucks (and the only reason I watched part 2 is because Fish also thought it sucked but raved Minerva everywhere) and isn't really necessary. This is more like a side story instead of a sequel. Minerva fleshes out the world by showing two other cases of people killed under similar circumstances, rather than a continuation of the first movie. So if you want to skip it, you can. But director Dutch Maritch is planning on making a whole series out of this, with 2024's Firewatch supposedly a more direct sequel to the first one. So if you do like it - and I'm not at all sure you would - you'll probably want to go back to the start. * There are things in this movie I quite like.........and they are usually things I hate........the first is the use of the great poem "Boots" in the famous (terrifying) recording of it...........which I am prety sure most people don't know (young people anyway) ..........I don't usually like it when movies "use" an existing great work of Art but here it is used to scary.........unnerving effect........ * I also like how the geography referenced seems like real places (Blacktop, Lehman's Point, Cypress) but uninhabited places - real and otherwordly..... Some interesting touches on no budget .....reminded me a bit of a great-ish 7 minute short - Hinterlands (2016) which similarly finds dread inducing things among twisted branches and encroaching darkness and what not.........
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 30, 2024 15:30:46 GMT
It sucks (and the only reason I watched part 2 is because Fish also thought it sucked but raved Minerva everywhere) and isn't really necessary. This is more like a side story instead of a sequel. Minerva fleshes out the world by showing two other cases of people killed under similar circumstances, rather than a continuation of the first movie. So if you want to skip it, you can. But director Dutch Maritch is planning on making a whole series out of this, with 2024's Firewatch supposedly a more direct sequel to the first one. So if you do like it - and I'm not at all sure you would - you'll probably want to go back to the start. * There are things in this movie I quite like.........and they are usually things I hate........the first is the use of the great poem "Boots" in the famous (terrifying) recording of it...........which I am prety sure most people don't know (young people anyway) ..........I don't usually like it when movies "use" an existing great work of Art but here it is used to scary.........unnerving effect........ SO THAT'S WHAT THAT WAS. That sequence scared the piss out of me, but with the sound distortion I couldn't make out what was being said.
|
|