|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 30, 2023 23:07:06 GMT
New or re-reads........not much for me this year but I liked these ones a good bit. Bend Sinister was almost like reading it for the first time....... The Book of Evidence (1989) - John Banville
The Death of the Adversary - (1959 / 1962) - Hans Keilson
Every Man For Himself and God Against All (2023) - Werner Herzog
Euphoric Recall (2023) - Peter Jesperson
Bend Sinister (1947) - Vladimir Nabokov (re-read)
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Nov 30, 2023 23:46:02 GMT
In the order I read them:
The Marriage Portrait by Maggie O'Farrell The Piano by Jane Campion (a novelization of her film) Brokeback Mountain by Annie Proulx Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 1, 2023 1:33:45 GMT
Novels: Cannery Row (Steinbeck) The Bell Jar (Plath) Slapstick (Vonnegut) A Mercy (Morrison) The Round House (Erdrich) Giovanni's Room (Baldwin) The Outsider (Wright)
Story Collections: Runaway (Alice Munro) Get in Trouble (Kelly Link) Break it Down (Lydia Davis) Books of Blood Vol. 1 (Clive Barker)
Something in between?: The Candy House (Jennifer Egan) Franny and Zooey (Salinger)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 1, 2023 3:37:21 GMT
BOOKS Estonia - Alexander Theroux The Strange Case of Edward Gorey - Theroux (reread) Orientation and Other Stories - Daniel Orozco (reread) Transparent Things - Vladimir Nabokov (reread) A Certain Lucas - Julio Cortázar
Rosemary’s Baby - Ira Levin The 13 Clocks - James Thurber The Second Greatest Story Ever Told - Gorman Bechard Surely You’re Joking - Richard Feynman Swag - Elmore Leonard
FILM BOOKS Orson Welles and Roger Hill: A Friendship in Three Acts Every Man for Himself - Werner Herzog Schrader on Schrader A Third Face - Sam Fuller Getting Away With It - Soderbergh
SHORT STORIES The Yellow Wallpaper - Charlotte Perkins Gilman The Second Bakery Attack - Haruki Murakami Wild to the Wild - Sam Shepard
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,390
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 1, 2023 8:39:55 GMT
The House of Mirth, The Age of Innocence and The Custom of the Country - Edith Wharton. She's the rockstar.
2023 The Guest, Emma Cline
The Bee Sting, Paul Murray
The Shards, Bret Easton Ellis
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,471
Likes: 1,005
|
Post by SZilla on Dec 3, 2023 16:48:26 GMT
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde The Lady in the Lake by Raymond Chandler The Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie Watchmen by Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 3, 2023 17:09:48 GMT
I'm all booked out after doing so much last year and didn't finish a single one, lame. Hope to finish Team of Rivals next year. apparently Spotify has audiobooks now...
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Dec 3, 2023 17:59:14 GMT
I didn't get too much reading in this year. For some reason, my taste ran a little gothic, so I had a blast with every one of these:
We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson Villette by Charlotte Bronte Carmilla by Sheridan Le Fanu
And I began my Dark Tower series journey. I took a break, but I will finish them all next year. Hell, I'll probably make 2024 a Stephen King year. That would be fun.
The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger by Stephen King
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 3, 2023 19:46:39 GMT
And I began my Dark Tower series journey. I took a break, but I will finish them all next year. Hell, I'll probably make 2024 a Stephen King year. That would be fun. The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger by Stephen King Hell yes. I really can't wait to hear how your journey with Roland goes.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 4, 2023 0:41:46 GMT
Fire and Blood
It was the only thing I read this year, but I did genuinely really like it.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Dec 4, 2023 7:17:36 GMT
Theatre: Uncle Vanya, by Anton Tchékhov The Crucible, by Arthur Miller Death of a Salesman, by Arthur Miller
Novels: Mrs. Dalloway, by Virginia Woolf
Letters/Memoirs: Night, by Elie Wiesel De Profundis, by Oscar Wilde
Others: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, by J.K. Rowling (technically a novel, but different from the one above)
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Dec 4, 2023 15:30:03 GMT
I’ve been in a reading slump for the last month or two, but this year has been huge. Read so much amazing stuff, with a definite focus on Stephen King.
Top 30 Fiction -
1. Wizard and Glass by Stephen King 2. The Dark Tower by Stephen King 3. Runaway Horses by Yukio Mishima 4. Mason & Dixon by Thomas Pynchon 5. The Stand by Stephen King 6. It by Stephen King 7. The Complete Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe 8. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy 9. Wolves of the Calla by Stephen King 10. NOS4A2 by Joe Hill
11. Spring Snow by Yukio Mishima 12. Hearts in Atlantis by Stephen King 13. Candide by Voltaire 14. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami 15. The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon 16. Watership Down by Richard Adams 17. Pet Sematary by Stephen King 18. V. by Thomas Pynchon 19. Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami 20. Based on a True Story by Norm MacDonald
21. Confessions of a Mask by Yukio Mishima 22. Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury 23. The Sorrows of Young Werther by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe 24. The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty 25. The Iron King by Maurice Druon 26. The Dead Zone by Stephen King 27. The Temple of Dawn by Yukio Mishima 28. Song of Susannah by Stephen King 29. The Decay of the Angel by Yukio Mishima 30. 20th Century Ghosts by Joe Hill
Favorite Nonfiction, no order -
Six Lives, Six Deaths: Portraits from Modern Japan Crash and Burn by Artie Lange Cinema Speculation by Quentin Tarantino Meditations by Marcus Aurelius Thirteen Days by RFK The Cathars: The Most Successful Heresy of the Middle Ages 1848: Year of Revolution
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on Dec 9, 2023 23:03:59 GMT
I will give you guys my top 10 in a couple of weeks. I have read 46 books. Water For Elephants and White Lethal come to mind.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Dec 29, 2023 16:38:29 GMT
Read around 30 books this year, which is the most I've read in a single year in a long, long time. Lots of very good stuff.
The standouts, in a rough order: Fiction: A Thousand Splendid Suns, Khaled Hosseini (top 5 all-time level stuff, and made me bawl like a baby) Giovanni's Room, James Baldwin Girl, Woman, Other, Bernadine Evaristo The Great Gatsby, F. Scott Fitzgerald The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, Taylor Jenkins Reid (was put off by the book-tok hype for a while, but it ended up being dazzling) East of Eden, John Steinbeck Hamnet, Maggie O'Farrell On Beauty & White Teeth, Zadie Smith Small Things Like These & So Late in the Day, Claire Keegan The Shadow of the Wind, Carlos Ruiz Zafon The Shining, Stephen King
Non-fiction: On Writing, Stephen King In the Dream House, Carmen Maria Machado I'm Glad My Mom Died, Jennette McCurdy
|
|