Okay-ish year for music that got much better as it went along ... Doesn't have the highs that last year did for me but still wound up with a lot of stuff that I like.
For now will just do my top 10 albums & some additional favorite songs not on those albums & a few other miscellaneous things...
Top 10 AlbumsSampha - Lahai
Mitski - The Land Is Inhospitable and So Are We
PJ Harvey - I Inside the Old Year Dying
Blondshell - Blondshell
Joanna Sternberg - I've Got Me
The Lemon Twigs - Everything Harmony
Ratboys - The Window
Kara Jackson - Why Does the Earth Give Us People to Love?
Danny Brown - Quaranta
Model/Actriz - Dogsbody
Best Songs / Singles "Will Anybody Ever Love Me?" - Sufjan Stevens
"I Got Heaven" - Mannequin Pussy
"Vampire Empire" - Big Thief
"Smoke Detector" - The National
"Bending Hectic" - The Smile
"Run, Run, Run" - McKinley Dixon
"FaceTime" - billy woods & Kenny Segal ft. Samuel Herring
"Time Ain't Accidental" - Jess Williamson
"True Life" - Water From Your Eyes
"Heaven Surrounds Us Like a Hood" - Yves Tumor
Best Two-fer of albums (sorry, National) ... bar italia - Tracey Denim & The Twits
Best Posthumous release (er, sorry John Lennon) ... Sparklehorse - Bird Machine
Best sequel to an album I liked last year ... Metric - Formentera II
Best live album ... Black Country New Road - Live at Bush Hall