|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Aug 17, 2023 13:51:10 GMT
One good thread deserves another, right? Here is the list for Best Actress from The Film Experience, published in 2013, using the same methodology as their list for Best Actor: 1. Judy Garland, A Star Is Born2. Bette Davis, All About Eve3. Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind4. Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity5. Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves6. Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence7. Gloria Swanson, Sunset Boulevard8. Julianne Moore, Far from Heaven9. Katharine Hepburn, The Philadelphia Story10. Holly Hunter, Broadcast NewsSame drill as yesterday! Let's discuss!
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 17, 2023 14:04:26 GMT
Once again, my thoughts and my own choices:
1. Garland is much better than Grace Kelly (literally any of Kelly's other performances that year would've been a better choice), but Dandridge is my choice of the nominees. 2. Davis is fine but I find her to be fifth of that stellar crew of nominees. Swanson is god-tier, Parker is phenomenal, Holliday is a delight and Baxter is better than Bette. 3. Winslet's better than Swank for sure, but Staunton is better than both (my win) and so is Moreno. 4. Yep, I can agree with this. Stanwyck's my win, but Bergman is my runner-up so I can't be too mad about it. 5. Watson's phenomenal and would be my win in most other years, but McDormand is an all-timer. 6. I've come around on Rowlands a fair amount in the last few years. Really, any of those ladies could've won and it would've been justified, but I still stand by Dunaway of the nominees. 7. See entry #2. That was Swanson's year. 8. Moore is fine, and I wobble on whether she or Kidman was better that year, but neither one makes my list that year. 9. A lovely Hepburn performance but in the same year as Joan Fontaine's Rebecca? Lol no. 10. A brilliant performance that Hunter somehow eclipses that same year in her Coen Bros. offering (in which she's my win). Both are better than Cher, and I actually prefer Cher's Witches of Eastwick performance to her Oscar-winning one that year.
My suggestions:
1. Gloria Swanson, Sunset Blvd. (1950) 2. Joan Fontaine, Rebecca (1940) 3. Sigourney Weaver, Aliens (1986) 4. Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 5. Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) 6. Ruth Negga, Loving (2016) 7. Sissy Spacek, Carrie (1976) 8. Jane Alexander, Testament (1983) 9. Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth (1998) 10. Greta Garbo, Camille (1937)
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Aug 17, 2023 14:21:14 GMT
They weren't nominated, but the most egregious non-winners in this category for me are Maria Falconetti for The Passion Of Joan Of Arc, Nicole Kidman for To Die For and Gong Li for Raise The Red Lantern.
Angela Bassett should have won for What's Love Got To Do With It It? , but Holly Hunter in The Piano was a worthy winner, so it's not an egregious robbery.
Julie Andrews should have easily won for The Sound Of Music.
Glenn Close should have won for Dangerous Liasions.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 17, 2023 14:26:29 GMT
Angela Bassett should have won for What's Love Got To Do With It It? , but Holly Hunter in The Piano was a worthy winner, so it's not an egregious robbery. What should've happened is they should've released What's Love Got to Do With It? a year later. Bassett had no shot to take down Hunter in 1993, but she probably sweeps the field against Lange and the others in what is one of the weakest Best Actress fields ever.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Aug 17, 2023 15:35:32 GMT
^^ RE: Basset. That's why so much comes down to timing. Hunter was undeniable. I have a soft spot for Emma Thompson in Remains of the Day too. Strong line up in every category that year. Anyway, that was a decent list by the Film Experience. I do prefer early Bette Davis though. The Little Foxes, to use one example, blows her All About Eve out of the water. The latter film is just more legendary/acclaimed. And I've never been big on Hepburn. It might be easier to use every year. In no order: Emily Watson in Breaking the WavesMary Tyler Moore in Ordinary PeopleBarbara Stanwyck in Double IndemnityGena Rowlands in A Woman Under the InfluenceJane Fonda in They Shoot Horses, Don't TheyIsabelle Adjani in The Story of Adele H.Sissy Spacek in CarrieMarion Cotillard, Two Days, One NightElizabeth Shue in Leaving Las Vegasand my newest entry: Cate Blanchett in Tar
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 17, 2023 16:15:12 GMT
Um.......no real dog in the listed names fight but Cate Blanchett is so far above Michelle Yeoh last year it's laughable or deeply sad or both........ if you are just going by the work - I said this before - Blanchett is one of the 9 "monumental" leading English language performances of the modern era (post '67) along with DePac (74, 75, 76, 80), Rowlands (74), DDL (2007), Brando (73), Streep (82)......in many ways I think it's THE most difficult of all of those 9 to pull off (arguable though) I don't nominate Yeoh.....
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,095
Likes: 2,213
|
Post by speeders on Aug 17, 2023 17:56:51 GMT
I've been waiting a day for someone to make this thread Going by actual nominees (and not only my personal choices) Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ellen Burstyn, Requiem For a Dream Jane Fonda, They Shoot Horses Don't They? Mary Tyler Moore, Ordinary People Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman Lee Remick, Days of Wine and Roses Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven Bette Davis, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Shirley MacLaine, The Apartment HM: Glenn Close, Fatal Attraction AND Dangerous Liasons Diana Ross, Lady Sings the Blues Cicely Tyson, Sounder Sissy Spacek, Carrie
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Aug 17, 2023 18:09:23 GMT
As promised - rounding out their Top 25:11. Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream12. Emmanuelle Riva, Amour13. Nicole Kidman, Moulin Rouge!14. Jessica Lange, Frances15. Natalie Wood, Splendor in the Grass16. Ingrid Bergman, Autumn Sonata17. Shirley MacLaine, The Apartment18. Bette Davis, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?19. Sissy Spacek, Carrie20. Geraldine Page, Sweet Bird of Youth21. Anne Bancroft, The Graduate22. Laura Linney, You Can Count On Me23. Marlene Dietrich, Morocco24. Faye Dunaway, Bonnie and Clyde25. Meryl Streep, Silkwood
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 17, 2023 18:48:11 GMT
As promised - rounding out their Top 25:11. Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream12. Emmanuelle Riva, Amour13. Nicole Kidman, Moulin Rouge!14. Jessica Lange, Frances15. Natalie Wood, Splendor in the Grass16. Ingrid Bergman, Autumn Sonata17. Shirley MacLaine, The Apartment18. Bette Davis, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?19. Sissy Spacek, Carrie20. Geraldine Page, Sweet Bird of Youth21. Anne Bancroft, The Graduate22. Laura Linney, You Can Count On Me23. Marlene Dietrich, Morocco24. Faye Dunaway, Bonnie and Clyde25. Meryl Streep, Silkwood11. Burstyn is better than Roberts but I'm not crazy about either. I find Aronofsky to just play to an actor's worst tendencies, all in service of the overwrought and melodramatic. 12. Riva's excellent but I have Wallis, Watts and Chastain over her, and some days maybe even Lawrence. 13. Meh. This performance does nothing for me, especially when Kidman has an even better performance that same year. 14. Lange is better than Streep but I find both exhaustingly overrated and wouldn't nominate either. 15. Wood does nothing for me, especially not against Loren or the other nominees. 16. Yeah, Bergman losing is a travesty, and I blame it on them giving her the overdue career-capper in '74. If they had held off just four years, we're spared a middling second Fonda win and Bergman gets her third for her best work. 17. I like MacLaine a lot here and she definitely is better than Taylor (as are her fellow nominees), but I don't love her this much. 18. Davis is actually the one performance I wouldn't say belongs in the otherwise impeccable '62 lineup. Crawford was better, too. 19. Agreed. Dunaway was brilliant but Spacek was iconic. 20. Excellent shout-out to an underappreciated Page performance, and as she's my win here, can't complain. 21. Bancroft was definitely better than Hepburn, as were the other nominees. Edith Evans was in particular sublime. 22. I don't really get the love for this performance or film, but I do prefer her over Burstyn/Roberts. 23. Excellent shout for Dietrich. They should've given her the win here and given Dressler the Oscar for Emma, sparing us a bad Helen Hayes win. 24. Dunaway's great and as I said for #21, better than Hepburn. Bancroft and Evans are better though. 25. This is one of the Streep performances I like, but I do think MacLaine is slightly better. Jane Alexander whoops both though.
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,539
Likes: 1,629
|
Post by Javi on Aug 18, 2023 1:01:21 GMT
Garbo, Ninotchka Hepburn, Long Day's Journey Into Night Christie, McCabe & Mrs. Miller Ullmann, The Emigrants Adjani, The Story of Adele H. Spacek, Carrie Redgrave, The Bostonians Cruz, Volver Huppert, Elle Blanchett, Tar
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Aug 18, 2023 2:15:40 GMT
Hard to argue with the top two. Pretty wide open after that, seems like there's a lot more egregious Oscar snubs with the actresses than the actors. Bancroft at 21 is way low and it seems like Deborah Kerr should on here for something. Portman in Jackie and Blanchett in Tar are two recent ones but obviously they hadn't happened yet when the list was made.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,391
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Aug 19, 2023 4:49:35 GMT
Bette Davis - Dark Victory Katharine Hepburn - The Philadelphia Story Gene Tierney - Leave Her to Heaven Anna Magnani - Wild is the Wind Joanne Woodward - Rachel Rachel Isabelle Adjani - The Story of Adele H
Anjelica Huston - The Grifters Penélope Cruz - Volver Isabelle Huppert - Elle Cate Blanchett - Tár
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 19, 2023 5:19:28 GMT
my personal choices
1. Audrey Hepburn, Breakfast at Tiffany's 2. Judy Garland, A Star Is Born 3. Kim Stanley, Séance on a Wet Afternoon 4. Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night 5. Isabelle Adjani, The Story of Adele H. 6. Gloria Swanson, Sunset Boulevard 7. Sissy Spacek, Carrie 8. Lee Remick, Days of Wine and Roses 9. Glenn Close, Dangerous Liasons 10. Elizabeth Taylor, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Aug 19, 2023 5:54:18 GMT
In chronological order:
1. Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity 2. Celia Johnson, Brief Encounter 3. Liv Ullmann, The Emigrants 4. Geraldine Page, Interiors 5. Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves 6. Fernanda Montenegro, Central Station 7. Sissy Spacek, In the Bedroom 8. Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake 9. Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night 10. Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Aug 22, 2023 3:20:10 GMT
My list (also not considering who they lost to, just ranking the performances):
1) Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence) 2) Cate Blanchett (Tar) 3) Bette Davis (All About Eve) 4) Ingrid Bergman (Autumn Sonata) 5) Glenn Close (Fatal Attraction) 6) Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream) 7) Brenda Blethyn (Secrets & Lies) 8) Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves) 9) Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) 10) Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?)
Honorable Mentions: Mary Tyler Moore (Ordinary People) Angela Bassett (What's Love Got to Do with It) Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.)
|
|