|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 2, 2023 5:34:38 GMT
Ok so enough Beatles, Radiohead, Pink Floyd, and David Bowie all day all night long.
Let's talk about the queen
1. Borderline 2. True Blue 3. Erotica 4. Material Girl 5. Into the Groove
HM: Open Your Heart
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Aug 2, 2023 6:05:14 GMT
01. Justify My Love 02. Papa Don't Preach 03. Borderline 04. Deeper and Deeper 05. Hung Up
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 2, 2023 6:37:54 GMT
You should seek out Molly Nilsson buddy - I say this all the time - Nilsson makes music like an Indie Pop Madonna would nowadays -if she never left her bedroom and had no recording budget I mean Can't really go wrong with any 80s single - for today: * Burning Up - The sluttiest yet weirdly sweet - not off-putting Pop single ever recorded give or take Donna Summer's Love To Love You Baby (17 minute orgasm version, natch).....this gave Charli XCX every idea she's ever had........Sasha Grey too * Papa Don't Preach - There is no great Pop song that is expressly pro-abortion that I know of (?) - tbh which is ironic because I'm pro-choice but the drama is on the other side - though artists always say their song is misunderstood .......and this is like The Sex Pisrols Bodies and Graham Parker's masterpiece You Can't Be Too Strong which wrench high drama out of the terrible circumstance and is in each case like it is in The Godfather Part 2 - awful.......she'd deny it too nowadays.........but she'd be lying ...... because she was Catholic and shit ..... * Borderline - obviously * Live To Tell - Her best vocal? * Material Girl - Because she is.......pfffft
|
|
thomasjerome
Based
Posts: 3,140
Likes: 2,753
Member is Online
|
Post by thomasjerome on Aug 2, 2023 8:28:34 GMT
Paradise (Not For Me) - particularly The Confessions Tour Version Burning Up Secret To Have and Not to Hold Deeper and Deeper
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 941
Likes: 306
|
Post by demille on Aug 2, 2023 10:09:51 GMT
Erotica, Ray of Light and Confessions on a Dance Floor are her best albums imo.
Top 5 songs are from these albums. Not in order:
Secret Garden Skin Like It or Not Sky Fits Heaven Nothing Really Matters
But instead could include: To Have and Not to Hold, Deeper and Deeper, Forbidden Love (from Confessions), Bad Girl, The Power of Goodbye.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,199
Likes: 1,588
|
Post by Nikan on Aug 2, 2023 14:11:39 GMT
"Will. Schuester. I hate you."
|
|