Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,206
Likes: 1,591
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 24, 2023 14:48:08 GMT
You done with your Barbenheimer? good. Post your ten favorite movies starting with the letter P. Previous: OMy Picks: Pinocchio Persona Performance The Princess Bride Predator
Pulp Fiction Porco Rosso Pan's Labyrinth The Pianist Point Break
awesome letter.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 24, 2023 15:28:53 GMT
The Perfect Letter. Seven(!) films in my top 100, with two of them in my top 5! 1. Puella Magi Madoka Magica: Rebellion (2013, Akiyuki Shinbo) 2. Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) 3. Phoenix (2014, Christian Petzold) 4. Parasite (2019, Bong Joon-ho) 5. Princess Mononoke (1997, Hayao Miyazaki) 6. The Phantom (1996, Simon Wincer) 7. The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) 8. Pan's Labyrinth (2006, Guillermdo del Toro) 9. Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch) 10. Ponyo (2008, Hayao Miyazaki) VERY SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTIONS: Paranoia Agent (2004, Satoshi Kon) - Kon's masterpiece is the one time he dipped into TV instead of movies. I'm predicting Perfect Blue and Paprika to receive some votes in this category, but they pale in comparison to this. A thirteen episode black comedy/horror on everything wrong in society. Frequently laugh out loud hilarious (if you don't get a kick out of the twisted parody of O. Henry's The Last Leaf, you are a better man than I), always sobering in its dismal view of humanity. Despite being Kon's longest work, and despite practically being an anthology - most episodes follow entirely new characters - this is his most focused and angry work. And the theme song is legendary: Princess Tutu (2002) - A kids' show that trusts its audience to follow a complex narrative, with characters growing and developing, changing from heroes to villains or vice versa. Of course, it is a show about a magical princess saving people with the power of ballet, so its audience will be limited by that fact. All the boys will never know just how badass this show is. Cool swordfights, AWESOME music (the soundtrack utilizes classical and ballet music extensively), and a wicked postmodern bent - one of the main characters is the writer of the show, and the other characters interact with him (usually with some variation of "YOU SADISTIC SON OF A BITCH! WHY MUST MY LIFE BE UNENDING SUFFERING!"). Oh yeah, this is the good stuff.
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Jul 24, 2023 15:39:19 GMT
1) Persona 2) Psycho 3) Pulp Fiction 4) Planet of the Apes 5) Platoon 6) Parasite 7) Philadelphia 8) Paths of Glory 9) Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 10) Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Honorable Mentions: The Place Beyond the Pines The Prestige Paper Moon A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence Pan's Labyrinth Poison
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 24, 2023 18:47:38 GMT
1. Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982) 2. Psycho (1960) 3. Pulp Fiction (1994) 4. The Phantom Carriage (1921) 5. Paths of Glory (1957) 6. Parasite (2019) 7. Punishment Park (1971) 8. Pickup on South Street (1953) 9. Phantom Thread (2017) 10. The Prestige (2006)
GOAT tier letter. That top 6 all in my Top 40 and even Punishment Park is my #51 all time
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jul 24, 2023 19:01:34 GMT
Pan's Labyrinth Pauline at the Beach Petite Maman Phoenix Pinocchio A Place in the Sun Poetry Prince of the City Princess Mononoke The Promised Land
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 24, 2023 19:17:40 GMT
Pulp Fiction Purple Noon Phantom Thread The Princess Bride The Plumber (1979) The Piano Lesson (1995) The Public Enemy (1931) The Pope of Greenwich Village The Player Psycho/II
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jul 24, 2023 20:48:28 GMT
Pulp Fiction Psycho Paths of Glory The Pianist Paris, Texas Phantom Thread Point Blank (1967) Persona Prince of the City Parasite
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 24, 2023 21:12:54 GMT
1. Phantom Thread 2. Platoon 3. Paths of Glory 4. The Pianist 5. Psycho 6. Paris, Texas 7. Poltergeist 8. The Purple Rose of Cairo 9. The Pink Panther Strikes Again 10. The Post
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 24, 2023 22:01:13 GMT
one of the best letters Paddington 2 (2017) Parasite (2019) Paris, Texas (1984) Paths of Glory (1957) Peeping Tom (1960) Persona (1966) Phantom Thread (2017) Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) Psycho (1960)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 24, 2023 22:20:31 GMT
1. Pulp Fiction 2. Psycho 3. The Prestige 4. Parasite 5. Pan's Labyrinth 6. Phantom Thread 7. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 8. Promising Young Woman 9. The Power of the Dog 10. Prisoners
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 24, 2023 22:32:25 GMT
I'm really looking forward to the next one
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,535
Likes: 1,626
|
Post by Javi on Jul 24, 2023 22:37:14 GMT
Pandora's Box Pather Panchali Pauline at the Beach A Passage to India The Passion of Joan of Arc Pepe le Moko The Picture of Dorian Gray The Phantom of Liberty Pixote Pygmalion (1938)
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,206
Likes: 1,591
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 24, 2023 23:03:47 GMT
I'm really looking forward to the next one I've literally seen only four... and actually liked only one of them. Can you guess it?
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 24, 2023 23:15:03 GMT
Psycho (1960) Pulp Fiction (1994) Perfect Blue (1997) Phantasm (1979) Point Blank (1967) Parasite (2019) The Philadelphia Story (1940) The Patsy (1928) The Phantom of the Opera (1925) The Petrified Forest (1936)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 24, 2023 23:15:36 GMT
I'm really looking forward to the next one I've literally seen only four... and actually liked only one of them. Can you guess it? I've seen eleven. I'm gonna guess The Queen.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 25, 2023 0:29:43 GMT
I'm really looking forward to the next one I've literally seen only four... and actually liked only one of them. Can you guess it? Same but I liked 3 of them
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 25, 2023 2:56:00 GMT
1. The Piano (1993) 2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) 3. Persona (1966) 4. The Proposition (2005) 5. The Pianist (2002) 6. Promising Young Woman (2020) 7. Phantom Thread (2017) 8. Persepolis (2007) 9. Perfect Blue (1997) 10. Pelle the Conqueror (1987)
This is actually a really good letter for more modern cinema.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Jul 25, 2023 18:54:46 GMT
Parasite Paddington 2 Promising Young Woman Psycho Paper Moon Prisoners Princess Mononoke Pulp Fiction The Prestige Poltergeist
|
|