Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,593
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 18, 2023 8:56:18 GMT
Post your ten favorite movies starting with the letter L. Previous: K. What some of you see in Killing of a Sacred Deer? I will never know My Picks: Lawrence of Arabia The Lion King L.A Confidential The Lives of Others Life of Brian
Love and Death The Last Seduction The Leopard Man The Last Days of Disco Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Jul 18, 2023 11:19:09 GMT
I probably should have included all the movies that start with “La” elsewhere, but too late for that
La Ceremonie La Notte Love Exposure The Lighthouse La Dolce Vita
The Last Temptation of Christ Lost Highway Late Spring Lancelot du Lac Lilja 4-Ever
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 18, 2023 11:27:19 GMT
Lawrence of Arabia Late Spring La Dolce Vita Lincoln Licorice Pizza Liz and the Blue Bird Le Genou de Claire Lola Montès La Pianiste La La Land
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Jul 18, 2023 12:02:19 GMT
Let the Right One In Little Children Little Miss Sunsine Last Summer The Lion King Lenny The Last Picture Show Licorice Pizza Leave Her to Heaven Lust & Caution
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 18, 2023 13:48:05 GMT
1. Liz and the Blue Bird (2018, Naoko Yamada) 2. The Little Foxes (1941, William Wyler) 3. Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) 4. Love & Friendship (2016, Whit Stillman) 5. Lupin the Third: Strange Psychokinetic Strategy (1973, Takashi Tsuboshima) 6. The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976, Nicholas Gessner) 7. Lorna's Silence (2008, Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne) 8. Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) 9. The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) 10. The Last Command (1928, Josef von Sternberg)
Once again, a great big honorable mention to Legend of the Galactic Heroes, the 110 episode, 3 movie spanning epic anime that took the basic concept of Star Wars (The Empire vs. the Democratic Rebellion) and turned it into a meditation on history, war, peace, economics, propaganda, protest marches, and many other things. Even if individual chapters could be slow and some plotlines could be a little half-assed (hello, Earth Church!), the accumulated weight of it all has turned LotGH into one of my all time favorite pieces of fiction in any medium. "In every age, in every place, the deeds of men remain the same."
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 18, 2023 14:34:37 GMT
1. Looper 2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 3. La La Land 4. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 5. Logan 6. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 7. Lady Bird 8. Lost in Translation 9. Little Miss Sunshine 10. Life of Pi
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 18, 2023 17:25:26 GMT
1. The Last Detail (1973) 2. Leaves from Satan’s Book (1920) 3. The Lobster (2015) 4. Life of Brian (1979) 5. La La Land (2016) 6. Love & Mercy (2014) 7. The Long Goodbye (1973) 8. The Last Picture Show (1971) 9. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 10. The Limey (1999)
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,536
Likes: 1,628
|
Post by Javi on Jul 18, 2023 17:51:07 GMT
The Lady Eve Lacombe Lucien The Landlord The Last Laugh Last Tango in Paris The Leopard Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962) LotR: FotR Ludwig Local Hero
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 18, 2023 18:05:43 GMT
The Last Detail The Long Goodbye The Long Good Friday The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner The Lady Eve The Letter Local Hero Ladybug Ladybug Love and Death Life (1999)
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jul 18, 2023 18:21:21 GMT
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (really the whole trilogy, but especially this one) Lost in Translation Lawrence of Arabia The Last Picture Show The Long Goodbye Love and Death The Last Detail Last Year at Marienbad The Lives of Others The Last of the Mohicans
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,390
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jul 19, 2023 5:54:43 GMT
The Last Laugh (1924) The Last Picture Show (1971) Late Spring (1949) L'Avventura (1960) Leolo (1992) The Leopard (1963) The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943) The Long Goodbye (1973) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) Love Streams (1984)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 19, 2023 21:49:46 GMT
1. Look Back in Anger 2. Leon 3. Lolita (1962) 4. Licorice Pizza 5. Lost in Translation 6. Lawrence of Arabia 7. Love Story 8. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 9. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 10. Letters From Iwo Jima
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
Member is Online
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 19, 2023 23:00:29 GMT
Thought this was about the tv show L.A. Confidential (1997) Leon: The Professional (1994) Les Miserables (1995) The Lodger (1944) The Lady Vanishes (1938) Logan (2017) Lawrence of Arabia (1962) The Learning Tree (1969) The Lighthouse (2019) Looper (2012)
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 23, 2023 8:26:15 GMT
I feel like the rule for French and Italian articles should be the same as "the" and "a" ... but alas
1. Le Samouraï 2. The Lives of Others 3. The Leopard 4. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 5. Le Cercle Rouge 6. The Last Picture Show 7. L'Avventura 8. Laura 9. A Letter to Three Wives 10. The Long Goodbye
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 24, 2023 21:26:11 GMT
LA 92 (2017) La Strada (1954) The Last of the Mohicans (1992) The Last Picture Show (1971) Lawrence of Arabia (1962) Le Bonheur (1965) Lenny (1974) The Look of Silence (2014) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) Love and Anarchy (1973)
|
|