Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,593
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 13, 2023 15:37:30 GMT
Post your ten favorite movies starting with the letter J. Previous: I. My Picks: Jurassic Park times ten.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Jul 13, 2023 15:54:04 GMT
This was the hardest letter so far... could've easily just been a top 5 and left it at that.
Jackie Jackie Brown Judas and the Black Messiah Jurassic Park Jaws Juno Jane Eyre (2011) Julia The Joker Jennifer's Body The Jungle Book (1967)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 13, 2023 16:02:40 GMT
Jaws Jean de Florette Jackie Brown Jack’s Back J’accuse (1919) J’accuse (2019) Just Doin’ It (A Tale of Two Barbershops) Jumpin’ Jack Flash Judy Berlin Jacknife
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 13, 2023 16:22:51 GMT
I love the picture!
1. Jean de Florette (1986, Claude Berri) 2. Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) 3. John Wick (2014, Chad Stahelski) 4. Jackie (2016, Pablo Larrain) 5. Juno (2007, Jason Reitman) 6. Judex (1963, Georges Franju) 7. Jaws (1978, Steven Spielberg) 8. Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) 9. Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack) 10. Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston)
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Jul 13, 2023 16:56:23 GMT
Judgement at Nuremberg JFK Julien Donkey-Boy Joint Security Area Jeanne Dielman
Joe (2013) The Jungle Book (67) Johnny Guitar Jeff, Who Lives at Home Jules and Jim
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 13, 2023 19:04:31 GMT
First letter that I had to search outside of my favs list to find a full 10. Only those first 6 are solid 8/10+s for me
1. Jackie Brown (1997) 2. Jaws (1975) 3. Johnny Guitar (1954) 4. The Joy of Learning (1969) 5. Joker (2019) 6. J’accuse (1919) 7. Jurassic Park (1993) 8. Juno (2007) 9. Jackie (2016) 10. Jumanji (1995)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 13, 2023 22:08:35 GMT
1. Jackie 2. Jurassic Park 3. Judgement at Nuremberg 4. Jaws 5. Jane Eyre (1943) 6. Jerry Maguire 7. Johnny Eager 8. Joker 9. Jailhouse Rock 10. Jojo Rabbit
As a couple other people have noted definitely the weakest letter so far for whatever reason. Only the top 3 are all timers for me.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jul 13, 2023 22:33:09 GMT
Jean de Florette/Manon des Sources Jaws Jurassic Park Ju Dou Joint Security Area Jules and Jim Judgment at Nuremberg Joe (2014) The Jerk Judas and the Black Messiah
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 14, 2023 3:40:19 GMT
1. Jurassic Park 2. Jackie Brown 3. Jaws 4. Joker 5. Jerry Maguire 6. Juno 7. Jojo Rabbit 8. Judas and the Black Messiah 9. John Wick Chapter 4 10. John Wick Chapter 2
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 14, 2023 16:20:52 GMT
Jackass Forever (2022) Jackie Brown (1997) Jaws (1975) Jennifer's Body (2009) Jerry Maguire (1996) JFK (1991) John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) Johnny Guitar (1954) Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) Juno (2007)
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,593
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 14, 2023 20:51:55 GMT
Jackass Forever (2022) Jackie Brown (1997) Jaws (1975) Jennifer's Body (2009) Jerry Maguire (1996) JFK (1991) John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) Johnny Guitar (1954) Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) Juno (2007) Is that for real? I've never seen a Jackass flick in full. Thought the warm reception towards the last one was mostly due to nostalgia factor.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 14, 2023 22:00:35 GMT
Jackass Forever (2022) Jackie Brown (1997) Jaws (1975) Jennifer's Body (2009) Jerry Maguire (1996) JFK (1991) John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) Johnny Guitar (1954) Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) Juno (2007) Is that for real? I've never seen a Jackass flick in full. Thought the warm reception towards the last one was mostly due to nostalgia factor. I'm thinking Tommen_Saperstein just listed them alphabetically
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 14, 2023 22:08:12 GMT
Is that for real? I've never seen a Jackass flick in full. Thought the warm reception towards the last one was mostly due to nostalgia factor. I never saw the originals but I had a blast with Forever. Very camp, weirdly sweet and much funnier than I expected. also yes they're alphabetical.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 14, 2023 22:20:11 GMT
Man I really had to scrounge to find some J movies that I liked. None rated 10/10, only one rated a 9/10, a few 8s. I had to dig into some 7/10s here.
Jaws (1975) Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) Jurassic Park (1993) J'Accuse (1919) (I'm counting this one even though this could've been an I) Joker (2019) Jackie Brown (1997) Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) Jason and the Argonauts (1963) The Jerk (1979)
It's interesting doing this by my ratings system, as I gave Judas and the Black Messiah, as an example, a higher score than Jason and the Argonauts but I much prefer the latter to a lot of the movies above it.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,390
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jul 15, 2023 6:23:08 GMT
Jamón Jamón (1992) Jean de Florette (1986) Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975)
Johnny Guitar (1954) Joint Security Area (2000)
Judex (1963) Jules and Jim (1962) Julieta (2016) Julius Caesar (1953)
Jurassic Park (1993)
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 23, 2023 8:19:24 GMT
1. JFK 2. Judgment at Nuremberg 3. Jean de Florette 4. The Joy Luck Club 5. Judas and the Black Messiah 6. Jackie Brown 7. Junebug 8. Jojo Rabbit 9. Julia (1977) 10. Jezebel (1938)
Terrible letter lmao.
|
|