|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Jul 3, 2023 13:19:12 GMT
Taken from both Criterion and her 'Sight and Sound' list...Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954) The Night Porter (Liliana Cavani, 1974) The Firemen’s Ball (Miloš Forman, 1967) That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Buñuel, 1977) Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) Tokyo Story (Yasujirō Ozu, 1953) La strada (Federico Fellini, 1954) Scenes from a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman, 1973) Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (Hiroshi Inagaki, 1954) Badlands (Terrence Malick, 1973) Please do share your thoughts!
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 3, 2023 13:22:18 GMT
Honestly, aside from the Godard, this is a pretty baller list.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 3, 2023 14:22:32 GMT
My respect to anyone who has the cajones to include The Night Porter in their favorites
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 3, 2023 14:26:31 GMT
Haven't seen a single one
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Jul 3, 2023 21:23:17 GMT
Haven't seen a single one I'm thinking Badlands would be the one you would like most! The Night Porter is definitely the most shocking and perverse, but it's what firmly cemented Charlotte Rampling's legend - it's stunningly performed by both her and Dirk Bogarde.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 3, 2023 21:37:03 GMT
Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954) - Great! The Night Porter (Liliana Cavani, 1974) - Damn good! The Firemen’s Ball (Miloš Forman, 1967) - Meh! That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Buñuel, 1977) - Meh! Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) - Good! Tokyo Story (Yasujirō Ozu, 1953) - Great! La strada (Federico Fellini, 1954) - Excellent! Scenes from a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman, 1973) - Great! Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (Hiroshi Inagaki, 1954) - Excellent! Badlands (Terrence Malick, 1973) - Excellent!
|
|