|
Post by JangoB on Mar 28, 2023 12:37:18 GMT
This is it, folks - the month-long experiment is over and the results are in. "Puss in Boots" breaks into the Top 5 btw with a highly impressive 81. See that one at the AMARAs, I guess? Anyway, here're the full results: And... that's it! Thank you to those who voted, huge thank you to those who kept voting and a special thank you to those who provided thoughts to go with their numbers. This was nothing but a fun daily thing to do so there're no great conclusions to be made here. I just wanted to see what an MAR scorecard would look like. I got my wish
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Mar 28, 2023 12:47:55 GMT
Too low: Bardo, Triangle of Sadness, RRR Too high: The Whale (I know it's bottom of the barrel, don't care, still too high)
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Mar 28, 2023 12:51:37 GMT
Blonde deserves a zero point.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,657
Likes: 4,357
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Mar 28, 2023 12:54:55 GMT
Incredible top 5. Thank you so much for doing this, man.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 28, 2023 13:09:58 GMT
Triangle is indeed way too low.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Mar 28, 2023 15:08:37 GMT
loved it. Too high The Batman, The Fabbelmans, Argentina 1985 and specially Glass Onion and Turning Red.- Too Low Elvis and Blond.
It's pitty that Minions 2 and The Amazing Maurice were robbed in the animated cathegory by Turning Red and The Sea Beast.-
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Mar 28, 2023 16:48:12 GMT
Good results, although not on board with Babylon being that low. The Quiet Girl being #1 is a pleasant surprise
|
|
Pasquale
Full Member
Posts: 539
Likes: 227
|
Post by Pasquale on Mar 28, 2023 17:04:26 GMT
The movie at the bottom of this list, has a higher IMDb rating as well as higher box office earnings, than the four movies at the top of it.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Mar 28, 2023 17:57:03 GMT
The movie at the bottom of this list, has a higher IMDb rating as well as higher box office earnings, than the four movies at the top of it. Yeah and that's really sad.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 28, 2023 23:55:56 GMT
For the top films
Tar, Fabelmans, Batman, and Elvis are the ones I really liked, in that order. To round out a top five I guess I'd pick one of the more middling dramas like Banshees, Bardo, All Quiet, Blonde, and I guess Glass Onion was ok.
Bottom five is easier
1. The Whale 2. EEAAO 3. Women Talking 4. Babylon 5. Argentina, 1985 (a bit of a filler spot, just forgettable and boring)
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Mar 29, 2023 0:04:09 GMT
The movie at the bottom of this list, has a higher IMDb rating as well as higher box office earnings, than the four movies at the top of it. The Butterfly Effect has a higher IMDb rating and box office return than Moonlight.
|
|