|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Mar 11, 2023 20:57:54 GMT
I thought it'd be interesting to do this for all of the 8 major categories. Keep in mind I'm saying FOR the 21st century, so starting with Gladiator, NO 1999 winners. Even though we're a day ahead, I'm including all the (imo) 2022 frontrunners in their category.
My rankings:
A+
1. Parasite 2. The Departed
A
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 4. Everything Everywhere All at Once 5. No Country for Old Men
A-
6. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 7. Spotlight 8. Argo
B+
9. Nomadland 10. The Hurt Locker 11. The Shape of Water
B
12. CODA 13. Million Dollar Baby 14. A Beautiful Mind 15. Chicago 16. The King's Speech 17. Gladiator
C+
18, Moonlight 19. Green Book
C
20. The Artist 21. Slumdog Millionaire 22. Crash
Haven't seen 12 Years a Slave, and probably never will. The Wikipedia plot summary alone almost brought me to tears. Schindler's List aside, I simply don't have the stomach for anything depicting real-life sadistic cruelty, abuse, torture, & genocide.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Mar 11, 2023 21:03:34 GMT
1. No Country for Old Men 2. Birdman 3. Parasite 4. The Hurt Locker 5. Gladiator 6. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 7. The Artist 8. Argo 9. Nomadland 10. The King's Speech 11. Spotlight 12. CODA 13. 12 Years a Slave 14. Moonlight 15. The Shape of Water 16. Everything Everywhere All At Once 17. The Departed 18. A Beautiful Mind 19. Green Book 20. Chicago 21. Slumdog Millionaire 22. Crash 23. Million Dollar Baby
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Mar 11, 2023 21:08:42 GMT
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once 2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 3. Parasite 4. No Country for Old Men
5. Moonlight 6. Argo 7. The Hurt Locker 8. The Shape of Water
9. The Departed 10. Gladiator 11. The Artist 12. 12 Years a Slave 13. Birdman
14. Spotlight 15. Chicago 16. Million Dollar Baby 17. Nomadland 18. Slumdog Millionaire 19. CODA
20. A Beautiful Mind 21. Green Book 22. The King's Speech
23. Crash
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Mar 11, 2023 21:15:04 GMT
Ay caramba No Country For Old Men The Departed Gladiator Parasite The Hurt Locker Million Dollar Baby The Artist
Good shit Nomadland Moonlight The King's Speech Chicago The Return of the King
Well-meaning works of mediocrity Green Book The Shape of Water CODA Argo 12 Years a Slave A Beautiful Mind Spotlight
These movies give me a headache Birdman Everything Everywhere All At Once
LOL Crash Slumdog Millionaire
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 12, 2023 0:09:18 GMT
1. No Country For Old Men 2. Birdman 3. Parasite 4. The Departed 5. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 6. Everything Everywhere All At Once 7. Nomadland 8. The Hurt Locker 9. 12 Years a Slave 10. CODA 11. Gladiator 12. A Beautiful Mind 13. Spotlight 14. The Shape of Water 15. Argo 16. Moonlight 17. Green Book 18. The Artist
N/S The King's Speech, Slumdog Millionaire, Crash, Million Dollar Baby, Chicago
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Mar 12, 2023 0:23:04 GMT
No Country for Old Men The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 12 Years a Slave The Hurt Locker Parasite Moonlight Birdman Gladiator The Departed Argo Spotlight Million Dollar Baby Nomadland Chicago The Artist The King’s Speech CODA Slumdog Millionaire The Shape of Water A Beautiful Mind Green Book Everything Everywhere All At Once Crash
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Mar 12, 2023 0:47:20 GMT
1. The Departed 2. No Country for Old Men 3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 4. Gladiator
5. Birdman 6. Million Dollar Baby
7. Chicago 8. Parasite 9. 12 Years a Slave
10. The Hurt Locker 11. A Beautiful Mind 12. Slumdog Millionaire 13. The Shape of Water 14. The King's Speech 15. Moonlight 16. Nomadland
17. The Artist 18. Argo 19. CODA
20. Spotlight 21. Green Book
22. Everything Everywhere All at Once 23. Crash
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 12, 2023 2:12:41 GMT
9/10
1. No Country For Old Men 2. Birdman 3. Return of the King
8/10
4. 12 Years a Slave 5. The Artist 6. A Beautiful Mind 7. The Departed 9. Gladiator 9. Argo 10. Slumdog Millionaire 11. Green Book
7/10
12. The Hurt Locker 13. The King's Speech 14. Spotlight
6/10
15. Million Dollar Baby
5/10
16. Nomadland
4/10
17. Parasite 18. Everything, Everywhere, All at Once 19. Chicago 20. The Shape of Water
NS- Crash, Moonlight, Coda
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Mar 12, 2023 4:08:55 GMT
10/10 1. No Country for Old Men
9/10 2. The Lord of the Rings: the Return of the King
8/10 3. The Hurt Locker
7.5/10 4. Everything Everywhere All at Once 5. Nomadland
7/10 6. Parasite 7. CODA 8. The King's Speech
6.5/10 9. The Shape of Water 10. Moonlight
6/10 11. Birdman 12. 12 Years a Slave 13. Spotlight 14. The Artist
5/10 15. A Beautiful Mind
4/10 16. Argo 17. Chicago
3/10 18. Million Dollar Baby 19. The Departed
2/10 20. Crash
1/10 21. Green Book
NS Gladiator and Slumdog Millionaire
Pretty bad winners overall.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Mar 12, 2023 5:30:51 GMT
The Departed Birdman The Hurt Locker Spotlight No Country for Old Men Return of the King The Shape of Water Parasite Moonlight Everything Everywhere All at Once The Artist Gladiator Argo Crash A Beautiful Mind Slumdog Millionaire CODA Million Dollar Baby 12 Years a Slave Green Book The King's Speech Nomadland Chicago
|
|
DingoMatty
New Member
You know what they say; if you don't have anything nice to say, come sit by me.
Posts: 188
Likes: 48
|
Post by DingoMatty on Mar 12, 2023 6:44:55 GMT
01. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King02. Moonlight
03. Nomadland04. The Departed05. Gladiator06. Million Dollar Baby 07. Chicago08. No Country for Old Men09. Spotlight
10. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)11. 12 Years a Slave 12. The Hurt Locker 13. Everything Everywhere All At Once
14. Parasite15. The Shape of Water
16. Slumdog Millionaire 17. Green Book18. Argo 19. The Artist20. Crash21. CODA 22. A Beautiful Mind23. The King’s Speech
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Mar 13, 2023 1:16:51 GMT
1. No Country for Old Men 2. Birdman 3. Moonlight 4. Parasite 5. Nomadland
6. The Artist 7. The Departed 8. Slumdog Millionaire 9. The Shape of Water 10. 12 Years a Slave
11. Chicago 12. A Beautiful Mind 13. The King's Speech 14. Gladiator 15. Spotlight
16. Argo 17. Everything Everywhere All At Once 18. Crash 19. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 20. The Hurt Locker 21. Green Book
Not Seen: Coda Million Dollar Baby
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 13, 2023 4:24:33 GMT
10/10 1. Parasite 2. No Country for Old Men 3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
9/10 4. Spotlight
8.5/10 5. Everything Everywhere All at Once 6. The Artist
8/10 7. Birdman 8. Chicago
7.5/10 9. The Departed 10. Gladiator 11. The Hurt Locker 12. CODA 13. Moonlight
7/10 14. Slumdog Millionaire 15. Argo 16. The Shape of Water 17. 12 Years a Slave 18. Nomadland
6/10 19. A Beautiful Mind 20. Green Book 21. The King's Speech
3/10 22. Crash 23. Million Dollar Baby
|
|
forksforest
Junior Member
Quit your shit-spitting
Posts: 492
Likes: 212
|
Post by forksforest on Mar 13, 2023 4:32:01 GMT
9-10/10 No Country for Old Men Parasite The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Spotlight
8-9/10 CODA Moonlight Crash
7-8/10 The Departed Everything Everywhere All At Once Nomadland A Beautiful Mind The King's Speech
6/10 Birdman The Shape of Water Argo Million Dollar Baby
5/10 Gladiator 12 Years a Slave Slumdog Millionaire
N/S: The Hurt Locker (and i never want to lol), Green Book, Chicago, The Artist
|
|
havok2
Junior Member
Posts: 396
Likes: 184
|
Post by havok2 on Mar 13, 2023 4:46:49 GMT
The Departed NCFOM The Hurt Locker ROTK Birdman Parasite Argo Million Dollar Baby Slumdog Millionaire EEAAO Moonlight 12 Years a Slave Spotlight The Artist A Beautiful Mind Crash The King's Speech The Shape of Water Chicago
Haven't seen the rest don't think I will but this list is absolutely embarrassing. The Academy has terrible taste
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Mar 13, 2023 7:55:15 GMT
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2. Gladiator 3. Parasite 4. Birdman 5. No Country for Old Men 6. The Artist 7. CODA 8. The Hurt Locker 9. A Beautiful Mind 10. 12 Years a Slave 11. Everything Everywhere All At Once 12. Argo 13. The Departed 14. The Shape of Water 15. Moonlight 16. Green Book 17. Spotlight 18. Nomadland 19. The King's Speech 20. Chicago 21. Slumdog Millionaire 22. Million Dollar Baby 23. Crash
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Mar 14, 2023 12:10:48 GMT
10 1. Parasite 2. Moonlight 3. No Country for Old Men 4. Everything Everywhere All at Once
9 5. Gladiator 6. Nomadland 7. Chicago
8 8. The Departed 9. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 10. Spotlight 11. Birdman 12. The Hurt Locker
7 13. CODA 14. The King's Speech 15. A Beautiful Mind
6 16. The Shape of Water 17. The Artist 18. Million Dollar Baby
5 19. Argo 20. Green Book
3 21. Slumdog Millionaire
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on Mar 14, 2023 12:37:48 GMT
1. The King's Speech
2. Gladiator 3. A Beautiful Mind
4. Slumdog Millionaire 5. Chicago
6. CODA
7. Green Book 8. The Departed 9. Birdman
10. Everything Everywhere All At Once
11. No Country for Old Men
12. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
13. 12 Years A Slave 14. Parasite 15. The Hurt Locker 16. Argo 17. The Shape of Water
18. Million Dollar Baby
19. Crash 20. Moonlight
21. Spotlight
22. The Artist 23. Nomadland
|
|