|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 26, 2022 13:58:39 GMT
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) - 140 minutes of reminding you of that other thing you liked, to distract you from how pointless and boring this film is. At least Willem Dafoe and Andrew Garfield are having fun. 3/10
The Bird People in China (1998) - The unholy mixture of Pee-Wee's Big Adventure and a lesser Hayao Miyazaki movie, but somehow it manages to work. The film is funny, but willing to slow down and be calm and nice when the situation calls for it. A pleasant movie. 7/10
Samurai Rebellion (1967 rewatch) - A pretty great, almost Shakespearean drama about standing up for what's right in the face of everybody saying that you're wrong. 10/10
Thank You for Sharing (2016) - A decent PSA that succeeds at making the situation funny enough that I can totally get why the characters would be laughing at it. 6/10
Hymn to a Tired Man (1968) - If Samurai Rebellion was an ode to courage, Kobayashi's follow-up is a direct attack on cowardice and what it leads to. Only 83 votes on Letterboxd atm, which is sad when you consider that this was following the string of The Human Condition, Harakiri, The Inheritance, Kwaidan, and finally SR. I think it is definitely good enough to be held in that company. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 26, 2022 14:57:56 GMT
Analyze This
Billy and Bobby D were having fun, can't ask for much more than that.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Sept 26, 2022 15:07:44 GMT
The Outfit (2022) - 7.5 / 10
This is The End - 8 / 10
Piglet's Big Movie - 5 / 10
Hustle (2022) - 7.5 / 10
The Woman King - 8 / 10
Best Laid Plans - 5 / 10
Christopher Robin - 7 / 10
The Bling Ring - 5 / 10
City Island - 7.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 26, 2022 16:58:15 GMT
3 of note all of which can't be mentioned without talking about their 3rd acts: Barbarian - Effective, almost a guilty pleasure type horror which takes 2 diverse storylines, links them and ties them together while deftly showing the choices men make - both seemingly innocuous and purposely monstrously awful (ugh, men! ammirite?) into a film staged in mostly 1 setting. Very watchable...more watchable than "good"......? Maybe......maybe.....but still... Triangle of Sadness - Too long, too obvious satire in the style of Buñuel but done with so much virtuouso skill in scene construction and odd in its rhythms and effect of when scenes cut out or leave you that it's almost a quintessential example of the form......somewhat love it or hate it....... but if you are inclined toward its worldview....more likely to love. Much of it is fantastic .......the third act is necessary but less inspired and you feel the length more then..... Pearl - One of the years most fully realized movies - my #3 of the year so far - and it's arguably more satifying than the films I have at 1 and 2 tbh and certainly more satisfying than X which it serves as a prequel for......incredibly sharp in concept, setting, and execution in ways that X just used as window dressing....... Pearl uses its setting to layer theme upon theme and to drive the central character into a terrifying corner.... Mia Goth is truly spectacular - she should be nominated for an Oscar - and that's not hyperbole - and the portrayal is quite complex in how all the connective thematic points are conveyed to us too - like sexuality without release (sorta) ("I'm married"!) and release (sorta)....... through Death.......and thats just one example - there's more....... ....it's a killer movie ......and a bloody good time ......ok, ok I'll stop......
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 305
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Sept 26, 2022 17:59:58 GMT
Bachelor Knight Wings The Man with the Golden Arm Meet John Doe Kabhi Kabhie Summertime Ghost in the Shell
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Sept 26, 2022 18:41:38 GMT
Pleasure Pearl Vengeance Inception The Specialist Orphan Don’t Worry Darling The Princess (2022) Scream (2022)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 26, 2022 20:37:25 GMT
another slow week for me, gotta get back on this horse Leave No Trace (2022) - exposé-style doc on Hulu about the sex scandal in the Boy Scouts. Disturbing and informative (and very underseen) and hews closer to the work of Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering than to sensationalist Netflix true crime. The film's straightforward journalistic approach honors the victims of these crimes while courting appropriate outrage. Where the Crawdads Sing (2022) - I really enjoyed the novel but this was atrocious. Plays like a best hits reel of the novel's scenes without having any life of its own. No depth to any of the characters and they move and out of each other's lives without motivation or personality. Daisy Edgar-Jones flounders to make real a messy character that without the benefit of the book's inner dialogue rings totally false, and I'm not just talking about the makeup Master and Commander (rewatch) - for my birthday (+pizza) because I haven't seen it in a few years. That ending hits just right and to this day I'm glad we didn't get a sequel because this story is totally complete. The bird isn't going anywhere and life in the Navy goes on, and Stephen and Jack finger their instruments while sailing off into the sunset together, what more could you want.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 26, 2022 21:38:31 GMT
Stirring in some of last week's watches since I missed that post..... Rewatches: The Closet (2001) Starter for 10 (2006) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Me Myself & Irene (2000) The Replacements (2000) Police Academy (1984)True Lies (1994) JLC saves it! a very SZilla double ft of Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla (1974) - close but no Hedorah! and Shaw Bros' The Jade Rashka (1968) - I need to see more from Cheng Pei Pei, she predates my beloved kung-fu-queen Angela Mao! Firsts, all 2022s: Pearl (2022) “Au revoir!” Ti West’s best yet. Perhaps the year’s best too. pacinoyes review nails it. It feels a little like a miracle to have a horror so vivid and colorful in a non-neon way, and old school in a not totally jokey way. It’s a psychobiddy slasher for the (younger) ages. A little camp goes a long way, as they say (or don’t they?). Mia Goth a riveting perf of starry-eyed ley, tragic aloofness and bubble-popped madness. 7.5 or so! Dinner in America (2022) What an expectedly beautiful, well-played movie… deliberately un-pc, with clever semi-satire on the hypocrisy of adulthood, the rudder of taunts, and xeroxed family values, with a very funny misfit main duo that moves you - a little like Buffalo 66 or Dogfight (1991) or if John Bender fell for the Sheedy character in Breakfast Club. Two very good perfs from Emily Skeggs and underrated-actor Kyle Gallner. 7 or more. Emily the Criminal (2022) Solid no-nonsense movie, upped and blazoned by Aubrey Plaza’s great perf of pique, shame, and fed-up rebounds. Guillermo Del Toro interestingly compared it to a pre-code crime pic. 7 The Cathedral (2022) Wes Anderson on a shoestring budget? The director says his influences are more Bresson and Tarkovsky’s The Mirror. Made for under $200k, it’s a considerably formalist and lingeringly sad family saga, spanning decades, within distilled frames of middle class Long Island. 7 Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon (2022) Sean Baker’s X Men? Kept reminding me of John Sayles’ Brother From Another Planet. Smoothly made, a faux fable that sets up a horror but becomes a sweet-natured fugitive pic - narratively very uneven and plays vague and avoids having anything to say, but I liked it. Jeon Jong-seo (Burning, The Call) is more talented than this perf suggests — a shockingly good and junk-food-fed Kate Hudson the cast standout. 6.5 Dog (2022) Way more hijinks-driven than expected, but not quite a Comedy; thumbs up for dog lovers. Channing Tatum’s directing debut. One of his best, freest perfs too. 6 House of Darkness (2022) Another fireless and bogus LaBute of late; actually not bad… bc it brought to mind Jean Rollin - rare for a recent American movie with recognizable names. It’s missing another twist or like a whole third act. Justin Long (w/ Tusk, Barbarian, etc) sort of staking out this frat-bred flirt character showing up to daunting places for his just desserts. 5.5-6 Athena (2022) Some astonishing technically-accomplished sequences, the vortices of revolt and political fury. One’s going east, one’s going west, So what? One-note narrative undertow drowns you out. 5.5 Speak No Evil (2022) Good setup and use of the Danish/Dutch language barrier which presses the stress, but it fails as a slow-burn horror - it’s moronically bleak and the twist is predicted. Would’ve worked better just as a cringe-comedy. 5 X (2022) Strong first 25min but the air goes out, it’s suddenly zapped of ideas, fun, etc, it feels given up on, and awkwardly murks to the end. This guy made Pearl??? 5
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Sept 27, 2022 22:29:00 GMT
a very SZilla double ft of Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla (1974) - close but no Hedorah! and Shaw Bros' The Jade Rashka (1968) - I need to see more from Cheng Pei Pei, she predates my beloved kung-fu-queen Angela Mao! Nice! Come Drink with Me is a lot of fun and Cheng Pei Pei kicks some major ass. The first Mechagodzilla flick is definitely solid. I think from the Showa era, you'll definitely get a kick out of the original '54 Godzilla (it's on it's own playing field, honestly), Ghidrah: the Three Headed Monster, and Invasion of Astro-Monster. Destroy All Monsters is fun in a mega monster mash sort've way.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Sept 29, 2022 15:23:15 GMT
Claire's Knee (1970) - Fine, just like Rohmer's other Moral tales have been. Not my cup of tea but I can see the good in it. 7/10
The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear (1991) - Great silly fun. As is typical of ZAZ, the jokes come at you a mile a minute, whether it be through dialogue or visual gags in the background. 7/10
Goyokin (1969) - Whereas Three Outlaw Samurai and Sword of the Beast felt more like the Anthony Mann westerns of the 1950s, this feels like Gosha going into spaghetti western/Sergio Corbucci territory. Not quite as good as the prior two but still top tier. 8/10
See How They Run (2022) - I love murder mysteries and I love Sam Rockwell, so this was pretty much going to work for me unless there was some dire mistakes. Fortunately, there weren't as I found this to be quite enjoyable. Saoirse Ronan is a standout while Rockwell I actually felt was a little underutilized. It's a fun breakdown of the Agatha Christie mysteries. 7/10
Wild Tales (2014) - Genuinely fantastic all around. 9/10
The Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994) - Despite it's fantastic Oscars set piece at the end, the rest of the movie can't keep up with the original or the Smell of Fear, but for a 33rd (and 1/3rd) installment in the franchise, it's still enjoyable. 6/10
Story of Women (1988) - Huppert is utterly fantastic and Cluzet is damn good too, but this is the first Chabrol that really didn't do it for me. 5/10
The Man from Laramie (1955) - Of the three Mann/Stewart westerns i've seen, i'd probably rank this in 2nd after Winchester '73 and a little above The Naked Spur. Stewart and Crisp are great. There was something a bit off with O'Donnell's character's ending though. 7/10
The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976) - Clouseau works better when he's not in a James Bond-esque adventure. It's fine but a step below the previous film. 7/10
Shadow of the Vampire (2000) - An unusual film with a bleak ending but I was into it. Dafoe is wonderful here. 7/10
Lessons of Darkness (1992) - Herzog documentary of the oil disaster in Kuwait. The film is pretty open in its view here, allowing the audience to take in the images before them on their own terms. Felt as close to Koyaanisqatsi as possible, but unique enough with that Herzog-ian flare. 8/10
Act of Violence (1948) - Great film noir from Zinnemann. The cast is uniformly great, with Janet Leigh, Mary Astor, Robert Ryan, Phyllis Thaxter, and Berry Kroeger, but this is Van Heflin's film. There's a terror that he carries throughout that's less so Ryan than it is what Ryan represents - the consequences of Heflin's wartime actions coming back to haunt him. Despite his best efforts, it's inescapable. Almost a proto-It Follows. 8/10
When Worlds Collide (1951) - A terrible bore with maybe the least interesting love triangle put on film. The end of the world is at hand, and none of these elitists feel terrified or disturbed over the countless losses that will occur. Barbara Rush and Larry Keating's father-daughter duo are maybe the worst example of this. There's some good effects here but also some incredibly cartoonish ones meant to be taken straight. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Sept 29, 2022 16:30:23 GMT
La Dolce Vita (1960). Not my favorite Fellini, but I liked it. Very good cinematography, lots of memorable shots. And Mastroianni is a class act. 7/10
Breathless (1960) - My first Godard, and I must say, I fell in love with it almost instantly. Loved the interactions between Belmondo and Seberg, mainly because of how spontaneous they feel, as if they hadn't been rehearsed at all. Patricia's sweetness and naivety make an interesting contrast to Michel's rawness and brutishness (I wonder if Tarantino took some inspiration from here to create the Bruce Willis/Maria de Medeiros couple of Pulp Fiction, because these two kept coming to my mind). I'm definitely curious to see more of his filmography. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by popperthekungfudragn on Oct 1, 2022 8:10:12 GMT
9/19 - S.T.A.B. (1973, Chalong Pakdeevijit) FTV 9/19 - Guang (2018, Shio Chuan Quek) FTV 9/19 - The Eagle Has Landed (1976, John Sturges) FTV 9/20 - Twice in a Lifetime (1985, Bud Yorkin) FTV 9/24 - This Sporting Life (1963, Lindsay Anderson) FTV 9/25 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) RW 9/25 - Ghost Story (1981, John Irvin) FTV
|
|