|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 29, 2022 15:35:37 GMT
Introducing, Selma Blair (2021) - This is more of a doc on MS and its treatments than any sort of examination of Blair. Despite all the supposed intimacy, the film comes off as trying to apologize for and defend Blair's actions instead of letting us see an unbiased portrait. But DAMN is the disease and its treatments BRUTAL, and I knew nothing about either beforehand. It's interesting to watch on that basis alone. 6/10
Jerichow (2008) - A pretty straight adultery noir in the vein of The Postman Always Rings Twice. Nothing wrong with that, but it isn't terribly exciting either. 6/10
The French Dispatch (2021) - This feels like a bunch of discarded drafts for The Grand Budapest Hotel that Anderson couldn't let go of for sentimental reasons. And that's okay by me! It's the most idealistic of all his movies, and the sweetness of it all works for me. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 29, 2022 16:16:28 GMT
Nope
Watching it again today.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Aug 29, 2022 18:12:21 GMT
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (2009) Cold in July 47 Meters Down Death Proof Samaritan Mission Impossible Mission Impossible 2
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 29, 2022 20:14:44 GMT
Spartacus - 7.5 / 10
The Willoughbys - 7 / 10
Better then Chocolate - 5 / 10
Day Shift - 7 / 10
The Hunted (2003) - 5 / 10
District 9 - 8 / 10
Walk on the Moon - 6 / 10
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Aug 29, 2022 20:34:38 GMT
Three Outlaw Samurai (1964) - Badass samurai film from Hideo Gosha. Apparently a prequel of sorts to a Japanese tv series of the same name. The simplicity of its story reminds me of the Anthony Mann westerns of the 1950s. 8/10 Mephisto (1981) - Beautiful imagery here, with that final shot being a spectacular standout. 7/10 Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009) - Damn it all, I cried, alright? That's what you wanted to hear, isn't it? I hugged my dog and I cried. 7/10 Intentions of Murder (1964) - My 2nd Imamura film, this one just didn't do it for me, despite the great performance from Masumi Harukawa. Imamura also does a wonderful job directing this, as the shots here are to die for, but this film feels its length and the story was flimsy. 5/10 Wake in Fright (1971) - 7/10 A Dog's Life (1918) - I'm definitely more of a Keaton guy but Chaplin's work is so sweet and sincere. I do wish the dog played a bit more of a central role but the parallels were nice. 7/10 The Immigrant (1917) - The Tramp up to his usual hijinks. It's always a nice viewing. 7/10 Repossessed (1990) - I remember seeing parts of this on tv growing up, but having watched it in full now I can say that it ain't pretty. A lot of the humor did not age well at all and at the end of the day it feels like a cheap knockoff of the Zucker-Abrahams-Zucker films. 3/10 And some more Looney Tunes shorts before Discovery destroys HBO Max of all its animated content. Robin Hood Daffy (1958) - Funny but nothing outstanding. 7/10 Knighty Knight Bugs (1958) - Some of its humor felt a little too mean-spirited, but Yosemite Sam is a good foil to Bugs. 7/10 Honey's Money (1962) - The Looney Tunes shorts were definitely on a downward trend by this time. It has its moments. 6/10 Hollywood Steps Out (1941) - Essentially a bunch of caricatures of golden age celebrities. Again, it has its moments 6/10 Deduce, You Say (1956) - It's fine, and I do prefer Daffy shorts in general, but a Daffy/Porky as Sherlock/Watson short should've been better. 7/10 Daffy Duck & Egghead (1938) - As I've said, I like my Daffy off the wall rather than prickly. Some pure zaniness all around. 8/10 Swooner Crooner (1944) - Porky takes a back seat to his chickens in this one, but it's enjoyable, and that last button is good fun. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 29, 2022 20:54:27 GMT
2 rewatches only: Castle of Purity (1972) - ~ 8 / 10 or more - Lanthimos influencing movie where a lot of Dogtooth comes from...... Edge of Daybreak (2021) - a little over a 7 / 10 - Pretentious af, goes for awe in every shot with no connective narrative, experimental in the worst ways, but it is also a visual knockout with amazing cinematography - works better if you watch it as an elusive horror rather than a specific drama.....very easy to misunderstand and very easy talk yourself into that it is something that it (probably) isn't.......
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 29, 2022 21:25:41 GMT
Three Outlaw Samurai (1964) - Badass samurai film from Hideo Gosha. Apparently a prequel of sorts to a Japanese tv series of the same name. The simplicity of its story reminds me of the Anthony Mann westerns of the 1950s. 8/10 Love that one and his followup Sword of the Beast (Criterion channel, 85m!) which involves gold-seeking so it has an extra touch of the Old West. I love how Gosha shoots action, you feel the strikes and he keeps it messy in a good way, how he incorporates the sets and spatiality.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Aug 30, 2022 15:28:43 GMT
Three Outlaw Samurai (1964) - Badass samurai film from Hideo Gosha. Apparently a prequel of sorts to a Japanese tv series of the same name. The simplicity of its story reminds me of the Anthony Mann westerns of the 1950s. 8/10 Love that one and his followup Sword of the Beast (Criterion channel, 85m!) which involves gold-seeking so it has an extra touch of the Old West. I love how Gosha shoots action, you feel the strikes and he keeps it messy in a good way, how he incorporates the sets and spatiality. I'll definitely be checking out Sword of the Beast and Goyokin soon (the latter of which unfortunately is not on Criterion right now). I've been on a samurai kick lately, so once I finish the Mifune Samurai trilogy and the two Gosha films, I'll be checking out the Hanzo the Razor trilogy before going in deep with the 26 Zatoichi film series.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 30, 2022 16:52:30 GMT
Love that one and his followup Sword of the Beast (Criterion channel, 85m!) which involves gold-seeking so it has an extra touch of the Old West. I love how Gosha shoots action, you feel the strikes and he keeps it messy in a good way, how he incorporates the sets and spatiality. I'll definitely be checking out Sword of the Beast and Goyokin soon (the latter of which unfortunately is not on Criterion right now). I've been on a samurai kick lately, so once I finish the Mifune Samurai trilogy and the two Gosha films, I'll be checking out the Hanzo the Razor trilogy before going in deep with the 26 Zatoichi film series. It's funny Criterion has 400 Japanese movies but there's still so many they're missing! Goyokin has some masterful scenes - I had the thought that I wish I saw it on the big screen. I don't love the Hanzos but they are kinda hilariously crude, like ridiculous exploitation meets samurai. I haven't seen the Zatoichis! There's another six-film series on Criterion... Lone Wolf & Cub that I've been meaning to see, I've been told they're great.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Aug 31, 2022 13:29:15 GMT
I'll definitely be checking out Sword of the Beast and Goyokin soon (the latter of which unfortunately is not on Criterion right now). I've been on a samurai kick lately, so once I finish the Mifune Samurai trilogy and the two Gosha films, I'll be checking out the Hanzo the Razor trilogy before going in deep with the 26 Zatoichi film series. It's funny Criterion has 400 Japanese movies but there's still so many they're missing! Goyokin has some masterful scenes - I had the thought that I wish I saw it on the big screen. I don't love the Hanzos but they are kinda hilariously crude, like ridiculous exploitation meets samurai. I haven't seen the Zatoichis! There's another six-film series on Criterion... Lone Wolf & Cub that I've been meaning to see, I've been told they're great. I just watched the Lone Wolf & Cub films earlier this year. They're all pretty damn good, with some being a bit better than others (I think Baby Cart at the River Styx is one of the better ones). They're also more in line with the exploitation style that you mentioned though. Shogun Assassin is the Americanized combination of the first two LW&C films, but I'd recommend checking it out too - thanks in large part to the electronic soundtrack that gets added, which definitely gives it that special '80s feel.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 31, 2022 13:47:14 GMT
It's funny Criterion has 400 Japanese movies but there's still so many they're missing! Goyokin has some masterful scenes - I had the thought that I wish I saw it on the big screen. I don't love the Hanzos but they are kinda hilariously crude, like ridiculous exploitation meets samurai. I haven't seen the Zatoichis! There's another six-film series on Criterion... Lone Wolf & Cub that I've been meaning to see, I've been told they're great. I just watched the Lone Wolf & Cub films earlier this year. They're all pretty damn good, with some being a bit better than others (I think Baby Cart at the River Styx is one of the better ones). They're also more in line with the exploitation style that you mentioned though. Shogun Assassin is the Americanized combination of the first two LW&C films, but I'd recommend checking it out too - thanks in large part to the electronic soundtrack that gets added, which definitely gives it that special '80s feel. I watched the first four Zatoichi movies. They're surprisingly quiet and pained, observational movies. I didn't think that they worked as action films, but I did like them as character pieces.
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 307
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Sept 4, 2022 2:06:12 GMT
Forbidden City Cop Fanny by Gaslight Your Witness What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? The Arsenal Stadium Mystery Dangerous Crossing Paris, Texas Penny Paradise
|
|