|
Post by doddgerhardt on Jun 13, 2022 2:03:43 GMT
This was harder than I expected. In no particular order…
Magnolia(his best) Jerry Maguire Risky Business Collateral Born on the 4th of July Edge of Tomorrow A Few Good Men Top Gun/Top Gun Maverick Tropic Thunder Eyes Wide Shut
Honorable mention: Vanilla Sky The Color of Money Minority Report American Made Always reliable in the MI series Charming in Knight and Day
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jun 13, 2022 2:12:27 GMT
Not sure if I can do 10, but Magnolia is undoubtedly his best, followed by Collateral.
American Made is a pretty underrated turn from him.
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Jun 13, 2022 2:15:10 GMT
1. Born on the Fourth of July 2. Magnolia 3. Collateral 4. Jerry Maguire 5. The Firm 6. Rain Man 7. Eyes Wide Shut 8. Interview with the Vampire 9. A Few Good Men 10. Vanilla Sky
Honorable mentions: Big part of his filmography? He's always committed, almost never disappoints. But gotta mention "Lions for Lambs" as it's an underrated performance by him and he single-handedly makes "Rock of Ages" worth-watching. Terrific actor.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jun 13, 2022 2:18:31 GMT
1. Eyes Wide Shut 2. Magnolia 3. Collateral 4. The Last Samurai 5. A Few Good Men 6. Interview With the Vampire 7. Jerry Maguire 8. Rain Man 9. American Made 10.Tropic Thunder
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 13, 2022 2:41:49 GMT
1. Magnolia 2. Collateral 3. Tropic Thunder 4. Born on the Fourth of July 5. Edge of Tomorrow 6. Interview With the Vampire 7. Minority Report 8. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 9. The Last Samurai 10. Mission: Impossible - Fallout
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 13, 2022 2:51:43 GMT
My favorite movie star. Not only one of the best filmographies in Hollywood history, but one of the most fascinating personas. His rich, complex, murky iconography and how it relates to the fascinating arc of his career is so much an integral part of his mythos. Nearly every Cruise movie - whether intentionally or not - can be read as a metaphor for Cruise as a movie star, where he is at that point in his career, etc. I doubt I'll ever tire of watching the man.
1. Magnolia 2. Collateral 3. Eyes Wide Shut 4. Vanilla Sky 5. Jerry Maguire 6. A Few Good Men 7. Edge of Tomorrow 8. Born on the Fourth of July 9. Tropic Thunder 10. Top Gun: Maverick
This is really hard for me to do ... and the bottom five of that list would look completely different depending on the day. And my top ten Tom Cruise movies would be quite a bit different - but that's a whole other story, though something I'd love to talk about as well.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jun 13, 2022 3:51:41 GMT
Jerry Maguire Collateral Vanilla Sky Magnolia Interview with the Vampire Tropic Thunder The Last Samurai Rain Man American Made Born on the Fourth of July
|
|
|
Post by doddgerhardt on Jun 13, 2022 4:18:38 GMT
My favorite movie star. Not only one of the best filmographies in Hollywood history, but one of the most fascinating personas. His rich, complex, murky iconography and how it relates to the fascinating arc of his career is so much an integral part of his mythos. Nearly every Cruise movie - whether intentionally or not - can be read as a metaphor for Cruise as a movie star, where he is at that point in his career, etc. I doubt I'll ever tire of watching the man. 1. Magnolia 2. Collateral 3. Eyes Wide Shut 4. Vanilla Sky 5. Jerry Maguire 6. A Few Good Men 7. Edge of Tomorrow 8. Born on the Fourth of July 9. Tropic Thunder 10. Top Gun: Maverick This is really hard for me to do ... and the bottom five of that list would look completely different depending on the day. And my top ten Tom Cruise movies would be quite a bit different - but that's a whole other story, though something I'd love to talk about as well. It is fascinating how his career is reflective of characters and vice versa. Particularly the evolution of Ethan Hunt seem to parallel his own life.
|
|
|
Post by doddgerhardt on Jun 13, 2022 4:19:56 GMT
1. Magnolia 2. Collateral 3. Tropic Thunder 4. Born on the Fourth of July 5. Edge of Tomorrow 6. Interview With the Vampire 7. Minority Report 8. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 9. The Last Samurai 10. Mission: Impossible - Fallout Gonna have to give Interview with a Vampire another go. It’s been too long to say whether I liked him or not in it.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 13, 2022 8:13:57 GMT
1. Born on the Fourth of July 2. Jerry Maguire 3. Magnolia 4. Collateral 5. A Few Good Men 6. The Last Samurai 7. Rain Man 8. Vanilla Sky 9. Minority Report 10. Eyes Wide Shut
A great list tbh.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 13, 2022 11:07:13 GMT
Um......I think he's been great twice - Magnolia, Collateral........ and better than good from time to time...... Tropic Thunder, Born on the 4th of July. But this would be in the top 10 if I had such a thing - I mean......the actorly control (looking at you Oscar winner / doofus / cuckold Will Smith), the staying on his brand, the tough guy yet hurt sensitivity of it all, the triumphant movie star million dollar smiling at the end, not to mention his improvisational skills.......he does everything right except get the girl ..........but that would have been impossible here unless he turned and made out with his publicists / handlers who he looks like he might instead punch for giving him the towel tbh
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 13, 2022 15:50:14 GMT
1. Magnolia 2. Collateral
Rain Man Interview with a Vampire Mission Impossibles (besides 2 and Fallout) Color of Money American Made Jerry Maguire Born on the 4th of July Edge of Tomorrow
|
|
sirchuck23
Based
Bad news dawg...you don't mind if I have some of your 300 dollar a glass shit there would ya?
Posts: 2,745
Likes: 4,862
|
Post by sirchuck23 on Jun 13, 2022 16:27:54 GMT
When he commits to it, he's an underrated dramatic actor.
1. Born on the Fourth of July 2. Jerry Maguire 3. Magnolia 4. Collateral 5. Rain Man 6. A Few Good Men 7. Eyes Wide Shut 8. Edge of Tomorrow 9. Tropic Thunder 10. Risky Business
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jun 16, 2022 18:29:16 GMT
There are people who love Tom Cruise performance, there are people that hate them, and there are, most I guess, that not love or hated them.- I think he is a charismatic actor that with the propper material could do great thinks, despite the fact I was never trully impressed about him specially in his last roles, he looks like a stuffed animal.-
I guess the 80s and early 90s were his best work.-
not in a particular order
Risky Business Born on the 4th of July A Few Good Men Top Gun The Last Samurai Rain Man Minority Report Losin'It The Firm Interview with the vampire
|
|