|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 25, 2022 20:39:19 GMT
They've not been on my mind lately.... in fact they're completely in the recesses of my mind in the last 3 years. Haven't seen their most recent 2 movies, but based on their past work I think ranking them #28 is a reasonable spot. Previous Editions: #30 Takeshi Kitano..... movie-awards-redux.freeforums.net/thread/22208/ranking-favorite-directors-takeshi-kitano#29 Robert Altman..... movie-awards-redux.freeforums.net/post/418683/thread (got merged for some reason) Joel and Ethan Coen1. Blood Simple - 9/10 2. True Grit - 9/10 3. Intolerable Cruelty - 8.5/10 4. The Ladykillers - 8.5/10 5. Fargo - 8/10 6. O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 8/10 7. No Country for Old Men - 7.5/10 8. Raising Arizona - 7/10 9. The Big Lebowski - 7/10 10. A Serious Man - 7/10 11. The Man Who Wasn't There - 7/10 12. Miller's Crossing - 7/10 13. Barton Fink - 6/10 14. The Hudsucker Proxy - 5/10 15. Hail, Caesar! - 5/10 16. Burn After Reading - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on May 25, 2022 20:56:43 GMT
1. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 10/10 2. Fargo 10/10 3. Burn After Reading 9/10 4. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 8/10 5. Tuileries 8/10 6. Intolerable Cruelty 8/10 7. Inside Llewyn Davis 8/10 8. Raising Arizona 6/10 9. True Grit 6/10 10. Hail, Caesar! 6/10 11. The Man Who Wasn't There 6/10 12. No Country for Old Men 4/10 13. The Big Lebowski 4/10 14. A Serious Man 4/10 15. Blood Simple 3/10 16. Barton Fink 3/10 17. The Ladykillers 3/10
They are at their best in goofy comedy mode, or black comedy leaning that way. The more serious they get, the more boring they become.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on May 25, 2022 21:05:39 GMT
1. Barton Fink 2. No Country for Old Men 3. Fargo 4. True Grit 5. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 6. The Tragedy of Macbeth (I'm counting it) 7. Miller's Crossing 8. The Man Who Wasn't There 9. The Big Lebowski 10. A Serious Man 11. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 12. Raising Arizona 13. Inside Llewyn Davis 14. Burn After Reading 15. The Hudsucker Proxy 16. Hail, Caesar! 17. The Ladykillers 18. Blood Simple. 19. Intolerable Cruelty
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,051
Likes: 1,047
|
Post by chris3 on May 25, 2022 21:13:11 GMT
Tied with David Lynch for my favorite directors of all time
01. A Serious Man 10 02. Fargo 10 03. The Big Lebowski 10 04. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 10 05. Barton Fink 10 06. No Country for Old Men 9.5 07. Raising Arizona 9 08. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9 09. Inside Llewyn Davis 9 10. Miller's Crossing 8.5 (Joel Coen's The Tragedy of Macbeth would go here) 11. The Hudsucker Proxy 8 12. The Man who Wasn't There 8 13. Blood Simple. 8 14. True Grit 7.5 15. Hail, Caesar! 6.5 16. The Ladykillers 6.5 17. Burn After Reading 6 18. Intolerable Cruelty 4.5 (IMO their only true misfire)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 25, 2022 21:37:39 GMT
not going to do a full ranking but I'm obsessed with some of their more recent films, particularly Llewyn Davis (all-time great), True Grit (their most sincere and moving film) and No Country. I'm also desperate to rewatch A Serious Man which I loved the first time I saw it and I know I'll love even more when I catch it again.
Two of my favorite directors ever. My hot take is that I don't care for some of their beloved classics like Barton, O Brother, Lebowski, Miller's Crossing and I could never explain why in a way that's consistent with how I feel about their other films. Some of it needs revisiting for sure, but whereas their 2010s weirdness appeals to me, their 90s weirdness historically hasn't.
Still need to watch a handful of their earlier films. And for some reason I never watched Man Who Wasn't There which is a big oversight. Blood Simple is great early shit, actually one of their best and foreshadowed their harder-nosed films to come, especially No Country.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 25, 2022 23:21:04 GMT
1. The Big Lebowski 2. No Country for Old Men 3. Fargo 4. True Grit 5. The Tragedy of Macbeth 6. Inside Llewyn Davis 7. A Serious Man 8. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9. Burn After Reading 10. Blood Simple 11. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 12. Hail, Caesar!
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 26, 2022 0:08:18 GMT
NCFOM Fargo Barton Fink Raising Arizona Miller’s Crossing
Blood Simple The Big Lebowski Inside Llewyn Davis A Serious Man True Grit
The Ladykillers Burn After Reading The Hudsucker Proxy The Man Who Wasn’t There
Intolerable Cruelty O Brother, Where Art Thou? The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Hail, Caesar!
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on May 26, 2022 0:30:11 GMT
9/10
No Country For Old Men
8/10
Raising Arizona Miller's Crossing Fargo The Big Lebowski O Brother Where Art Thou? Inside Llewyn Davis Hail Caesar!
7/10
True Grit The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
6/10
Blood Simple
4/10
Burn After Reading
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on May 26, 2022 3:19:58 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on May 26, 2022 21:10:01 GMT
1. O'Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) - One of my top fifteen favorite films of all-time. 2. Fargo (1996) - Masterpiece. It gets better with each viewing.
3. Burn After Reading (2008) 4. No Country for Old Men (2007) 5. True Grit (2010) 6. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) 7. Raising Arizona (1986) 8. The Big Lebowski (1998) 9. A Serious Man (2009) 10. The Hudsucker Proxy (1994) - You know, for Kids
11. The Ladykillers (2004) 12. Intolerable Cruelty (2003) 13. Hail, Caesar! (2016)
14. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) 15. The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021) Not seen - Inside Llewyn Davis, Blood Simple, Miller's Crossing, Barton Fink.
The first two are great, great films. 14 and 15, I admired the artistry, but found them to be boring. Sorry to offend.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on May 30, 2022 15:08:31 GMT
1. Raising Arizona 2. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 3. No Country For Old Men 4. Inside Llewyn Davis 5. The Hudsucker Proxy 6. The Tragedy of Macbeth 7. Fargo 8. The Big Lebowski 9. Miller's Crossing 10. Blood Simple 11. Barton Fink 12. Burn After Reading 13. True Grit 14. A Serious Man 15. The Man Who Wasn't There 16. The Ladykillers
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,593
|
Post by Nikan on May 30, 2022 15:30:02 GMT
If there's one director whose filmography I'd refuse to rank it's this two-deaded dragon... the consistency of quality that they've kept up through these many years (and titles) is insane.
|
|
Steve17
Badass
Posts: 1,075
Likes: 224
|
Post by Steve17 on May 30, 2022 17:53:43 GMT
1.No Country for Old Men 2.O Brother, Where Art Thou? 3.True Grit 4.Miller's Crossing 5.Fargo 6.The Man Who Wasn't There 7.The Big Lebowski 8.A Serious Man 9.The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 10.Barton Fink 11.Burn After Reading 12.Raising Arizona 13.Inside Llewyn Davis 14.Hail, Caesar! 15.The Tragedy of MacBeth 16.The Hudsucker Proxy 17.The Ladykillers 18.Intolerable Cruelty NS: Blood Simple
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 30, 2022 18:17:47 GMT
1. Inside Llewyn Davis 2. Fargo 3. Barton Fink 4. A Serious Man 5. No Country for Old Men 6. The Big Lebowski 7. Hail, Caesar! 8. Blood Simple. 9. True Grit 10. The Hudsucker Proxy 11. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 12. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 13. Raising Arizona 14. Miller's Crossing 15. The Man Who Wasn't There 16. The Tragedy of Macbeth 17. Burn After Reading 18. Intolerable Cruelty (which, for the record, I actually like quite a bit)
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jun 5, 2022 22:12:07 GMT
A+
1. Fargo
A
2. The Big Lebowski 3. Blood Simple 4. No Country for Old Men
A-
5. Raising Arizona 6. Miller's Crossing
B
7. Barton Fink 8. The Man Who Wasn't There 9. Burn After Reading 10. Intolerable Cruelty
C+
11. The Hudsucker Proxy 12. True Grit 13. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
C
14. Inside Llewyn Davis 15. Hail Caesar 16. The Ladykillers
O Brother, Where Art Thou and A Serious Man are the only ones I've yet to see. And since this is a ranking of Coen Brothers, I did NOT count The Tragedy of Macbeth.
|
|