|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 9, 2022 10:39:12 GMT
Now for something completely different... The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Ranking these was so tough, they're all great:
1. God Only Knows (my favorite song of all time) 2. Sloop John B 3. Don't Talk (Put Your Head on My Shoulder) 4. You Still Believe In Me 5. Caroline, No 6. Wouldn't It Be Nice 7. That's Not Me 8. I'm Waiting For The Day 9. I Just Wasn't Made For These Times 10. I Know There's an Answer 11. Here Today 12. Let's Go Away For Awhile 13. Pet Sounds
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 11, 2022 4:17:57 GMT
First couple Guns N’ Roses albums... though Lies is more like 2 EPs stitched together.
Appetite for Destruction:
1. Paradise City 2. Mr. Brownstone 3. Sweet Child o' Mine 4. Nightrain 5. Rocket Queen 6. Welcome to the Jungle 7. Out ta Get Me 8. It’s So Easy 9. Think About You 10. My Michelle 11. Anything Goes 12. You’re Crazy
G N' R Lies:
1. Patience 2. One in a Million (their most misunderstood song) 3. You’re Crazy 4. Used to Love Her 5. Mama Kin 6. Nice Boys 7. Move to the City 8. Reckless Life
While still good, the "live" tracks on Lies are the weakest imo. Appetite is obviously better overall, but I actually prefer the Lies version of You’re Crazy.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 16, 2022 23:47:08 GMT
The GNR Use Your Illusion duology: Use Your Illusion I1. November Rain 2. Don't Cry 3. Bad Obsession 4. Back Off Bitch 5. Coma 6. The Garden 7. Bad Apples 8. Dead Horse 9. Don't Damn Me 10. Live And Let Die 11. Perfect Crime 12. Double Talkin' Jive 13. Right Next Door To Hell 14. Dust N' Bones 15. Garden Of Eden 16. You Ain't The First Fun fact: My wife heard me listening to “Right Next Door to Hell” and thought they were saying “Rednecks go to hell.” Use Your Illusion II1. Estranged (the best song in GNR’s whole catalog) 2. Civil War 3. Breakdown 4. Locomotive 5. Knockin' On Heaven's Door 6. Don't Cry 7. You Could Be Mine 8. Yesterdays 9. 14 Years 10. Pretty Tied Up 11. So Fine 12. Get In The Ring 13. Shotgun Blues 14. My World Not only is UYI2 better than UYI1, it’s also the best GNR album overall (maybe that could go in the unpopular music opinions thread since Appetite for Destruction is more of the “classic” album). It’s more ambitious, features several of their best songs, and shows a taste of what GNR could have become. Even with their worst song, “My World” (which I don’t even really count because I’ve always seen it more as a joke song that I get somewhat perverse enjoyment out of), I still find myself returning to the album more often than Appetite. I found UYI2 easier to rank also because there’s a clearer split between great songs and good songs, whereas on UYI1 most of the songs are just varying levels of good to me. Plus, I prefer the version of “Don’t Cry” on UYI2 – it’s slightly deeper, and there’s more oomph to Axl’s singing at the end of the last verse.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 17, 2022 23:42:27 GMT
Last two GNR albums... separated by 15 years (unless you’re one of those people who considers Chinese Democracy an “Axl N’ Friends” album more than a Guns N’ Roses album).
"The Spaghetti Incident?"
1. Hair Of The Dog 2. Ain't It Fun 3. Since I Don't Have You 4. Black Leather 5. Human Being 6. Buick Makane / Big Dumb Sex 7. Down On The Farm 8. Raw Power 9. New Rose 10. You Can't Put Your Arms Around A Memory 11. Attitude 12. Look At Your Game, Girl 13. I Don't Care About You
It’s a shame this album got buried after it was released because I think it’s a pretty solid collection of covers. Wasn’t even promoted because the band was so obviously burnt out at that point. Apparently some of these songs were intended to be on UYI, but of course there wasn’t room, so it was expanded into what seems like a throwaway album that nobody cared about. But as far as “throwaway” albums go, it’s a fun listen with great production, though I’m not as into the songs where Duff is singing. The top 6-7 songs are a cut above the rest imo.
Chinese Democracy
1. There Was a Time 2. If the World 3. This I Love 4. Street of Dreams 5. I.R.S. 6. Madagascar 7. Better 8. Chinese Democracy 9. Catcher in the Rye 10. Prostitute 11. Sorry 12. Scraped 13. Riad N' the Bedouins 14. Shackler's Revenge
The bottom 3 tracks are the only ones I don’t particularly care for. I said this in another thread a couple months ago, but I think overall this is a very good album that people like to trash for whatever reason (it doesn’t sound like Appetite, it sounds more like an Axl Rose solo project, it’s overproduced, etc.). It was never going to live up to expectations given its long production, but it’s a lot better than people think. Its everything-but-the-kitchen-sink approach doesn’t always work (it’s sort of like UYI but with the dials cranked all the way up), and the various stylistic elements don’t always mesh, but there’s a lot of good stuff here, and I can’t help but admire how it takes a big swing and isn’t interested in playing it safe. You definitely hear the absence of Slash and Izzy, but that isn’t necessarily a bad thing.
My ranking of their albums:
1. Use Your Illusion II 2. Appetite for Destruction 3. Use Your Illusion I 4. Chinese Democracy 5. "The Spaghetti Incident?" 6. G N' R Lies
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 30, 2022 21:46:43 GMT
Waxahatchee - Saint Cloud
8/10. Good album. Arkadelphia is by far my favorite track. Root/Indie. Some elements of Rural to it. All the Real Girls soundtrack could include a few of her songs. Interesting in hearing her upcoming album, and her older albums. #1, #2-5, #6-11 are the tiers I'd set. No tracks are bad or mediocre.
1. Arkadelphia 2. St. Cloud 3. Witches 4. Hell 5. Fire 6. Lilacs 7. Ruby Falls 8. Can't Do Much 9. Oxbow 10. War 11. The Eye
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Oct 2, 2022 5:54:25 GMT
Nirvana 1991 vs. 1993
Nevermind:
1. Lithium 2. Come As You Are 3. Something in the Way 4. In Bloom 5. Lounge Act 6. Breed 7. Drain You 8. Smells Like Teen Spirit 9. Polly 10. On a Plain 11. Territorial Pissings 12. Stay Away 13. Endless, Nameless
In Utero:
1. Heart-Shaped Box 2. All Apologies 3. Dumb 4. Rape Me 5. Very Ape 6. Milk It 7. Serve the Servants 8. Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge On Seattle 9. Pennyroyal Tea 10. Radio-Friendly Unit Shifter 11. Scentless Apprentice 12. tourette's
I’m a fan of In Utero, but I’ve always thought Nevermind was the better album. I’m a pleb who prefers poppy Cobain over abrasive, unhinged, excessively navel-gazey Cobain. Sorry, I’d rather listen to actual melodies and harmonies instead of noise... sue me. That said, I actually like most of the songs on In Utero, but the top 3 are the only ones I’d call great. Nevermind, on the other hand, is basically one great song after another.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Oct 2, 2022 9:02:15 GMT
Nirvana 1991 vs. 1993 Nevermind:1. Lithium 2. Come As You Are 3. Something in the Way 4. In Bloom 5. Lounge Act 6. Breed 7. Drain You 8. Smells Like Teen Spirit 9. Polly 10. On a Plain 11. Territorial Pissings 12. Stay Away 13. Endless, Nameless In Utero:1. Heart-Shaped Box 2. All Apologies 3. Dumb 4. Rape Me 5. Very Ape 6. Milk It 7. Serve the Servants 8. Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge On Seattle 9. Pennyroyal Tea 10. Radio-Friendly Unit Shifter 11. Scentless Apprentice 12. tourette's I’m a fan of In Utero, but I’ve always thought Nevermind was the better album. I’m a pleb who prefers poppy Cobain over abrasive, unhinged, excessively navel-gazey Cobain. Sorry, I’d rather listen to actual melodies and harmonies instead of noise... sue me. That said, I actually like most of the songs on In Utero, but the top 3 are the only ones I’d call great. Nevermind, on the other hand, is basically one great song after another. Well I'm gonna disagree with you. Nevermind does nothing for me. In Utero on the other hand is poppier to me, but then.... my definition of poppy differs from some people's. Dunno which one is considered more poppy in general.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Oct 2, 2022 9:52:35 GMT
I’ll one up it and disregard the rules of the thread by ranking the 2 Nirvanas together
1. Smells Like Teen Spirit 2. Come as you Are 3. In Bloom 4. Lithium 5. Heart Shaped Box 6. Rape Me 7. Something in the Way 8. All Apologies 9. Lounge Act 10. Dumb 11. Drain You 12. Scentless Apprentice 13. Pennyroyal Tea 14. Breed 15. Very Ape 16. Serve the Servants 17. Milk It 18. Territorial Pissings 19. Polly 20. Stay Away 21. Tourette’s 22. Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle 23. On a Plain 24. Radio Friendly Unit Shifter 25. Endless, Nameless
That was not easy to rank
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 2, 2022 11:49:24 GMT
In Utero showed up on my "Most Overrated Albums Of All Time" list - despite my respect for it - it's an ugly record which is what some people love about it - I commented on that there a little deeper (it's the "best" Overrated Record on the list, um)........Nevermind is one of the greatest albums of the 91-92 era along with The La's, Pavement Slanted & Enchanted and Sugar Copper Blue imo. Ranking below but 5 through 9 are pretty variable to me.... It's funny people looooooooooooooove to tell pacinoyes how his Overrated albums / Unpopular Opinions are "wrong" but they are the official list people - they became the official list of MAR when you voted me as your King of Music Opinions.....pffft The only problem with Nevermind is that it usually takes what came before it - The 'Mats, Husker Du, Pixies, X, Black Flag, Minutemen, Sonic Youth, REM, Dinosaur Jr, Mission of Burma - at least some of those anyway - the "big" Amerindie artists as warm ups FOR Nevermind (no, wrong) ........instead of just a record that sits very confortably alongside the best of those artists / albums (exactly, right). In that way it's more like Slanted & Enchanted which was similar and just a few months later........it / they signaled THE END of a great American Rock cycle - not the beginning of one tbh .....even if Pavement was still great and Nirvana hit some highs subsequently. To me that's revisionist Rock history to say otherwise - one of the worst examples of it actually.......and that's not Nirvana's fault .....rather as usual......it's the audiences fault..... 1. Lounge Act - the most personal and revealing Nirvana song 2. Smells Like Teen Spirit 3. Breed - the most joyous one .... 4. Lithium 5. Come As You Are 6. Drain You 7. Something In The Way 8. Polly 9. On A Plain 10. Territorial Pissings 11. In Bloom 12. Stay Away
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Oct 2, 2022 19:24:11 GMT
In that way it's more like Slanted & Enchanted which was similar and just a few months later........it / they signaled THE END of a great American Rock cycle - not the beginning of one tbh
Gotta agree with this wholeheartedly
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Oct 30, 2022 4:18:00 GMT
Since I did GNR’s whole discography, I figured I’d do the two Velvet Revolver albums.
Contraband:
1. Slither 2. Sucker Train Blues 3. Fall to Pieces 4. Big Machine 5. Set Me Free 6. Dirty Little Thing 7. Superhuman 8. You Got No Right 9. Loving the Alien 10. Do It For The Kids 11. Headspace 12. Spectacle 13. Illegal i song
Some of this sounds very much like early 2000s rock and it feels little forced at times, but I think this is still an all-around solid album with a lot of catchy songs and nifty guitar riffs – the top 2 songs especially are really fun to play (Slither is one of the GOAT drop-D guitar riffs). The GNR crew and Weiland’s vocals fit quite well together, and I like the swagger and sleaze of it all.
Libertad:
1. Don’t Drop That Dime 2. She Builds Quick Machines 3. American Man 4. Let It Roll 5. She Mine 6. Just Sixteen 7. Spay 8. For a Brother 9. Gravedancer 10. Mary Mary 11. The Last Fight 12. Get Out the Door 13. Can’t Get It Out of My Head 14. Pills, Demons & Etc.
It’s funny, and telling, that the best song on the album is a hidden track (and a country song to boot). There’s a clear shift towards a more commercial, radio-friendly sound on this album, and overall it lacks the edge that Contraband had. The guitars feel more lightweight, and there a couple songs where I don’t care for Weiland’s vocals – which is strange considering I don’t recall ever having a problem with his singing on any of the STP albums or on the first VR album. Some decent songs here, but nothing all that memorable, and as a whole it just feels considerably blander than Contraband.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,152
Likes: 1,559
|
Post by Nikan on Feb 28, 2023 11:37:22 GMT
Transformer1. Satellite of Love 2. Walk on the Wild Side 3. Perfect Day 4. Make Up 5. New York Telephone Conversation 6. Hanging Around 7. Andy's Chest 8. I'm So Free I only don't care for the lat one. First three are just
|
|
VERITAS
New Member
Posts: 239
Likes: 131
|
Post by VERITAS on Mar 1, 2023 21:22:51 GMT
"In Rainbows" (2007) - Radiohead
Bottom half here can/will always be interchangeable, personally, but my top five remain pretty concrete...
1. Nude 2. Reckoner 3. All I Need 4. Bodysnatchers 5. Faust Arp 6. 15 Step 7. Weird Fishes/Arpeggi 8. Jigsaw Falling Into Place 9. Videotape 10. House of Cards
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,152
Likes: 1,559
|
Post by Nikan on Mar 11, 2023 11:34:41 GMT
VIVA HATE
1. Everyday is Like Sunday 2. Little Man, What Now 3. Angel, Angel, Down We Go Together 4. Alsatian Cousin 5. Late Night, Maudlin Street 6. Margaret On the Guilotine 7. Bengali in Platforms *gap* 8. Dial-a-Cliche 9. I Don't Mind if you Forget Me 10. Suedehead 11. The Ordinary Boys 12. Break Up the Fsmily 13. Hairdresser on Fire
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,152
Likes: 1,559
|
Post by Nikan on Aug 27, 2023 17:36:40 GMT
Pacinoyes always creams on salutes this band so I thought I gave them a go a while ago... here's my current ranking of LIB: Iconic MF1. You Can't Always Get What You Want 2. Gimme Shelter Luv3. Let it Bleed (TAKE MY ARM! TAKE MY LEG! ) 4. You Got the Silver Gud5. Love in Vain 6. Country Honk 7. Live with Me 8. Midnight Rambler eh9. Monkey Man
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,152
Likes: 1,559
|
Post by Nikan on Aug 27, 2023 18:24:08 GMT
...and here's Beggar's' Banquet, these two are very much tied together on my mind. Iconic MF1. Sympathy for the Devil Luv2. Salt of the Earth 3. Dear Doctor 4. Factory Girl Like5. Jig-Saw Puzzle eh6. No Expectation 7. Parachute Woman 8. Prodigal Son 9. Street Fighter Man 10. Stray Cat Blues Half of it just doesn't do it for me :/ Which one do our Stone-heads prefer??
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 27, 2023 19:00:18 GMT
Which one do our Stone-heads prefer?? Well.........the genius of those 4 albums - Beggar's Banquet through Exile - the greatest 4 album run in Rock history.......is in how to a certain mindset if you like 1 of those records you will usually (eventually) like all 4.........people always talk about wanting to see a band "grow" but the Stones rather were about working a style instead......great Rock bands rarely grow anyway btw.......... Exile is my #2 album of all time - by anyone - but the other 3 I love equally and it just depends on the day you ask..........Beggar's Banquet to me is a better album than The White Album and they had never topped The Beatles like that imo on an album before in any year...........not only that.............they would never not top them again whether the Beatles were around or not (through 72 anyway).........none of Beggar's Banquet sounds like The Beatles, or is in The Beatles shadow AND they left off one of their best songs - Jumpin' Jack Flash........ What became clear about the Stones in '68 through '72 is they were writing modern blues songs (with a few covers mixed in) to express what they saw happening in the world - the Blues as the soundtrack to Our Doom........never before had Rock or The World been so chaotic, sinful, sexual, perverse, sinister ......... .............as they sang on Stray Cat Blues: - all rules were out the window..........all moral choices were arbitrary.........everything was subverted, just as every cop is a criminal and all the sinners, saints ........................rape.......murder.......disorder.........bad vibes and bad intentions...........The Rolling Stones not only killed the (hippy, flower power) 1960s.........they celebrated its Death and then they hung up the corpse and whacked it with baseball bats ........ I can see that you're fifteen years old No, I don't want your I.D And I can see that you're so far from home but That's no hanging matter...............It's no capital crime
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Feb 9, 2024 11:52:12 GMT
Prince - Purple Rain1. When Doves Cry 2. Purple Rain 3. The Beautiful Ones 4. Baby I'm a Star 5. Darling Nikki 6. Let's Go Crazy (it's mostly just a vintage car commercial intro nowadays, but it was a classic in 1984) 7. Computer Blue 8. Take Me With U 9. I Would Die 4 You Damn..... that Top 6 is just powerhouse. #7-#9 are....good but clearly the 3 on the lower end. Maybe my favorite album of the 80s. pacinoyes thoughts? I never heard you mention Prince before (maybe I missed it). But surely you like Prince just like all of us smart heterosexuals? He's so underrated. He's not mentioned enough when you open general music threads it's always Pink Floyd, The Beatles, and David Bowie flooding my eyesight to overdrive.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 9, 2024 13:05:51 GMT
Prince - Purple Rain1. When Doves Cry 2. Purple Rain 3. The Beautiful Ones 4. Baby I'm a Star 5. Darling Nikki 6. Let's Go Crazy (it's mostly just a vintage car commercial intro nowadays, but it was a classic in 1984) 7. Computer Blue 8. Take Me With U 9. I Would Die 4 You Damn..... that Top 6 is just powerhouse. #7-#9 are....good but clearly the 3 on the lower end. Maybe my favorite album of the 80s. pacinoyes thoughts? I never heard you mention Prince before (maybe I missed it). But surely you like Prince just like all of us smart heterosexuals? He's so underrated. He's not mentioned enough when you open general music threads it's always Pink Floyd, The Beatles, and David Bowie flooding my eyesight to overdrive. * I'm a fan of the little dude.......I actually prefer Sign O' The Times but Purple Rain is my 3rd favorite album of 1984 by artists from the state of Minnesota (Replacements, Husker Du - um) * I said somewhere on here that in terms of Pop Culture impact the 80s weren't really about Bruce, U2, REM, (especially) not Michael Jackson, hair metal / Def Lep, the Smiths / Cure but in immediacy they were only about Prince & Madonna ......people LIVED them in a way that they just merely listened to the other "big" acts - no one at the time was a casual Prince or Madonna fan (so I've heard anyway, I was born in 2014. so I can't say for sure....I am only 10 ) Things I love about Purple Rain (the album) are some great throw away lines - one I always loved "Animals strike curious poses" in When Doves Cry.......I may have found out that girls masturbate frm Darling Nikki .........I'm serious I also may have seen the movie 153 times in a rundown theater near where I grew up because the crowd would go wild at that movie - which has the best message board level taunt in history :
|
|