urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,824
Likes: 2,353
|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 25, 2022 15:13:44 GMT
To start, the first that comes to mind:
Wet Leg - Wet Leg
1. Chaise Longue 2. Angelica 3. Convincing 4. Oh No 5. Too Late Now 6. Wet Dream 7. Being in Love 8. Piece of Shit 9. Ur Mom 10. Loving You 11. I Don't Wanna Go Out 12. Supermarket
Not much between 8-12.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 25, 2022 15:52:05 GMT
To start, the first that comes to mind: Wet Leg - Wet Leg1. Chaise Longue 2. Angelica 3. Convincing 4. Oh No 5. Too Late Now 6. Wet Dream 7. Being in Love 8. Piece of Shit 9. Ur Mom 10. Loving You 11. I Don't Wanna Go Out 12. Supermarket Not much between 8-12. My counter ranking of the Wet Leg: 1. Angelica 2. Piece of Shit 3. Chaise Longue 4. Wet Dream 5. Being in Love 6. Ur Mum 7. Convincing 8. Too Late Now 9. I Don’t Wanna Go Out 10. Supermarket 11. Oh No 12. Loving You (listened to the album at least half a dozen times at this point and have no memory or what this one sounds like) As for my “random” album — one that I’ve been obsessed with a lot lately — The Beatles’ “Revolver,” their best album and in my top 10 of all-time, just a perfect collection of songs where the weak ones for me aren’t bad per se just not my taste: 1. Eleanor Rigby 2. For No One 3. Got To Get You Into My Life 4. Taxman 5. I’m Only Sleeping 6. And Your Bird Can Sing 7. She Said She Said 8. Tomorrow Never Knows 9. I Want to Tell You 10. Doctor Robert 11. Yellow Submarine 12. Here, There, and Everywhere 13. Love You To 14. Good Day Sunshine
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on May 25, 2022 17:01:14 GMT
I'm going to randomly rank the tracklist of "Stronghold" by Summoning, because it is my #1 album of all time and the album I last listened to (for the 100th time). 1. The Rotting Horse On The Deadly Ground 2. Where Hope And Daylight Die 3. The Loud Music Of The Sky 4. A Distant Flame Before The Sun 5. The Glory Disappears 6. Long Lost To Where No Pathway Goes 7. Like Some Snow-White Marble Eyes 8. The Shadow Lies Frozen On The Hills 9. Rhun (It's last only because it's the instrumental intro and much shorter than the rest of the tracks)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 25, 2022 20:13:01 GMT
Gentle observation: Piece of Shit is the best and least gimmicky song on that stupendous Wet Leg album - there, I said it - and reviewed it in loooooooooooong detail in the Best Music of 2022 thread, geesh.....ducks runs for cover..... Normally I don't like to rank albums in this way - but I'll do it for CMAT's If My Wife New (sic) I'd Be Dead because that album specifically tries to be a knockout of an overwhelmingly great collection of written songs - it's almost showing off on the 9 best songs, below .....it breaks my heart that this album - despite my raving it - won't be higher on my personal list because it's just not my style of music. But it's brilliant and hilarious ......... no one - no one else could have written it. 1. Nashville 2. Every Bottle (Is My Boyfriend) 3. 2 Wrecked 2 Care 4. I'd Want U 5. I Wanna Be A Cowboy, Baby 6. I Don't Really Care For You 7. Peter Bogdanovich 8. Grounghog Day 9. Lonely
10. Communion 11. Geography Teacher 12. No More Virgos
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on May 25, 2022 21:23:09 GMT
Nice, we needed a new music thread that pacinoyes can post in every other day. Good topic too, I’ll do PIL’s debut
1. Public Image 2. Fodderstompf 3. Theme 4. Annalisa 5. Religion I and II 6. Attack 7. Low Life
That top 3 is really fucking strong but my top 2 off their next album (Memories and Swan Lake/Death Disco) would go over those 3
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,824
Likes: 2,353
|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 27, 2022 7:14:04 GMT
I'm gonna rank my favorite album of 1990 and 1991.
I'm going to do one for every year............. 1992-2022 to follow up in later posts.
But firstly,
1990:
Sonic Youth - Goo
1. Kool Thing 2. Tunic Song for Karen 3. Titanium Expose 4. Cinderella's Big Score 5. Dirty Boots 6. Disappearer 7. Mildred Pierce 8. Mary-Christ (#5 - #8 could rearrange, not much between them) 9. My Friend Goo 10. Mote 11. Scooter and Jinx (just irrelevant)
1991:
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
1. What You Want 2. Blown a Wish 3. Loomer 4. When You Sleep 5. I Only Said 6. Touched 7. Only Shallow 8. Come in Alone (first 8 are all AMAZING) 9. Soon 10. To Here Knows When 11. Sometimes (Still a fantastic song. It's just 11th. Some people have it #1..... I just don't put it that HIGH... but still, nothing standing out as clearly last here)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on May 27, 2022 15:24:35 GMT
I'm gonna rank my favorite album of 1990 and 1991. I'm going to do one for every year............. 1992-2022 to follow up in later posts. But firstly, 1990:
Sonic Youth - Goo
1. Kool Thing 2. Tunic Song for Karen 3. Titanium Expose 4. Dirty Boots 5. Disappearer 6. Cinderella's Big Score 7. Mildred Pierce 8. Mary-Christ (#5 - #8 could rearrange, not much between them) 9. My Friend Goo 10. Mote 11. Scooter and Jinx (just irrelevant) 1991:
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless1. What You Want 2. Blown a Wish 3. Loomer 4. When You Sleep 5. I Only Said 6. Touched 7. Only Shallow 8. Come in Alone (first 8 are all AMAZING) 9. Soon 10. To Here Knows When 11. Sometimes (Still a fantastic song. It's just 11th. Some people have it #1..... I just don't put it that HIGH... but still, nothing standing out as clearly last here) Think I’d probably have the same top 2 for Goo
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on May 27, 2022 17:43:35 GMT
London Calling is such a hard album to rank because you can pick pretty much any 5 songs off it and have a very strong top 5 but I’ll give ranking it a shot. I’ve said time and time again this could essentially be a sort of greatest hits album, it’s that strong
1. London Calling 2. Lost in the Supermarket 3. Spanish Bombs 4. Train in Vain 5. Rudie Can’t Fail 6. Clampdown 7. The Card Cheat 8. Death or Glory 9. The Guns of Brixton 10. Hateful 11. I’m Not Down 12. Brand New Cadillac 13. Koka Kola 14. The Right Profile 15. Four Horsemen 16. Revolution Rock 17. Jimmy Jazz 18. Wrong ‘Em Boyo 19. Lover’s Rock
Yea really wouldn’t argue anyone having their top 5 be a mix of any of those top 11-13 songs
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jun 18, 2022 17:18:10 GMT
Agalloch - Ashes Against The Grain
1. II - Bloodbirds 2. Fire Above, Ice Below 3. Not Unlike the Waves 4. Falling Snow 5. Limbs 6. Our Fortress Is Burning... I 7. This White Mountain on Which You Will Die 8. III - The Grain
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jun 26, 2022 20:53:32 GMT
The Phil Collins songs on the Tarzan soundtrack:
1. "Strangers Like Me" 2. "Son of Man" 3. "Trashin' the Camp" 4. "Two Worlds" 5. "You'll Be In My Heart"
Love the first three, not as big on the last two, but they're okay.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Aug 6, 2022 8:09:45 GMT
Stranger Things inspired me to revisit Metallica's Master of Puppets album:
1. Master of Puppets 2. Orion 3. Welcome Home (Sanitarium) 4. Battery 5. Damage, Inc. 6. Disposable Heroes 7. Leper Messiah 8. The Thing That Should Not Be
Love the top 5, like the bottom 3.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 8, 2022 16:34:14 GMT
Bob Dylan Blood On The Tracks (1975)This day was bound to come - what with its obviousness, the fact that I just played it, my habit for repeating myself, or saying things in multiple ways and my redundancy ..... Look, I argue Bob Dylan as the most important single artist - in ANY medium - of the 20th century +22 years - so I'm prone to hyperbole about The Man .......... but this album well - everything gets around a ~10 except "Lily, Rosemary and the Jack of Hearts" which gets .........um.........far less..........and is roughly ~158 minutes long It is the greatest album ever made..........except it isn't........... even among his own stud-muffin work - and he has at least 8 all-timer albums - it's a PITA to rank within those Great 8...... But I'mmina say it's not the best album released in 1975 (that's Neil Young's Tonight's The Night) or that should have been a 1975 release (that's Big Star's 3rd - delayed until 1978) or the best Bob Dylan album that even came out in 1975 ffs (that's The Basement Tapes, recorded in 1967) Thoughts on this assessment, Bob?
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Aug 9, 2022 3:43:17 GMT
Well my last post just sent me down a rabbit hole of revisiting all the early Metallica albums, which I hadn’t listened to in their entirety in quite a while. I’ve been a fan of them for almost 20 years, and I never thought to rank the songs on their albums until now.
Kill 'Em All:
1. The Four Horsemen 2. Seek & Destroy 3. No Remorse 4. Phantom Lord 5. Hit the Lights 6. Whiplash 7. Metal Militia 8. Jump in the Fire 9. Motorbreath 10. (Anesthesia)-Pulling Teeth
Ride the Lightning:
1. Fade to Black 2. Creeping Death 3. For Whom the Bell Tolls 4. The Call of Ktulu 5. Ride the Lightning 6. Fight Fire with Fire 7. Trapped Under Ice 8. Escape
...And Justice for All:
1. One 2. Blackened 3. Dyers Eve 4. Eye of the Beholder 5. The Shortest Straw 6. To Live Is to Die 7. The Frayed Ends of Sanity 8. Harvester of Sorrow 9. ...And Justice for All
Black Album:
1. The Unforgiven 2. Enter Sandman 3. Nothing Else Matters 4. Through The Never 5. Of Wolf And Man 6. My Friend Of Misery 7. Sad But True 8. Wherever I May Roam 9. Don't Tread On Me 10. The God That Failed 11. Holier Than Thou 12. The Struggle Within
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Aug 9, 2022 5:37:40 GMT
The Beatles’ “Revolver,” their best album and in my top 10 of all-time, just a perfect collection of songs where the weak ones for me aren’t bad per se just not my taste: 1. Eleanor Rigby 2. For No One 3. Got To Get You Into My Life 4. Taxman 5. I’m Only Sleeping 6. And Your Bird Can Sing 7. She Said She Said 8. Tomorrow Never Knows 9. I Want to Tell You 10. Doctor Robert 11. Yellow Submarine 12. Here, There, and Everywhere 13. Love You To 14. Good Day Sunshine Our top 5s are pretty similar, though I have "Here, There, and Everywhere" ranked much higher. I love that song, and I can only say I love about half the songs on that album. I like all the songs to some degree, but I'm not sure if Revolver would even make my top 5 Beatles albums. Eleanor Rigby For No One Here, There and Everywhere Taxman Got to Get You Into My Life And Your Bird Can Sing Doctor Robert I’m Only Sleeping I Want to Tell You She Said She Said Good Day Sunshine Tomorrow Never Knows Love You To Yellow Submarine
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,824
Likes: 2,353
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 9, 2022 7:14:18 GMT
Gentle observation: Piece of Shit is the best and least gimmicky song on that stupendous Wet Leg album - there, I said it - and reviewed it in loooooooooooong detail in the Best Music of 2022 thread, geesh.....ducks runs for cover..... Normally I don't like to rank albums in this way - but I'll do it for CMAT's If My Wife New (sic) I'd Be Dead because that album specifically tries to be a knockout of an overwhelmingly great collection of written songs - it's almost showing off on the 9 best songs, below .....it breaks my heart that this album - despite my raving it - won't be higher on my personal list because it's just not my style of music. But it's brilliant and hilarious ......... no one - no one else could have written it. 1. Nashville 2. Every Bottle (Is My Boyfriend) 3. 2 Wrecked 2 Care 4. I'd Want U 5. I Wanna Be A Cowboy, Baby 6. I Don't Really Care For You 7. Peter Bogdanovich 8. Grounghog Day 9. Lonely
10. Communion 11. Geography Teacher 12. No More Virgos
1. Peter Bogdanovich 2. Communion 3. Lonely 4. I'd Want You 5. Groundhog Day 6. Nashville 7. 2 Wrecked 2 Care 8. Geography Teacher 9. Every Bottle is My Boyfriend 10. I Want to be a Cowboy Baby 11. I Don't Really Care For You 12. No More Virgos Good album. It's only a debut, so there's lots of room for growth. I dunno what genre I'd classify this, but it's not country. The Irish like country tho. I recently talked to some Irish girls. (a lot of them here in Southern Cali) I'll give it a 7.5 Peter Bogdanovich is by far my favorite. #2-6 is the next tier.... those are good songs. #7-9..... passable, slightly better than the next tier. The rest..... moderately passable.
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Aug 9, 2022 9:48:18 GMT
Will do some classic Maiden albums.
Iron Maiden
1. Phantom Of The Opera 2. Strange World 3. Remember Tomorrow 4. Transylvania 5. Prowler 6. Running Free 7. Iron Maiden 8. Charlotte the Harlot
The Number of the Beast
1. Hallowed be thy Name 2. 22 Acacia Avenue 3. The Prisoner 4. Children of the Damned 5. The Number of the Beast 6. Ganglad 7. Run to the Hills 8. Invaders
Powerslave
1. Rime of the Ancient Mariner 2. Powerslave 3. 2 minutes to midnight 4. Aces High 5. Losfer Words 6. Flash of the blade 7. Back in the Village 8. The Duellists
Somewhere in Time
1. Alexander the Great 2. Stranger in a Strange Land 3. Wasted Years 4. The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner 5. Sea of Madness 6. Caught Somewhere in Time 7. Deja Vu 8. Heaven Can Wait
Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
1. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son 2. Infinite Dreams 3. The Evil That Men do 4. The Clairvoyant 5. Moonchild 6. Can I Play With Madness? 7. The Prohpecy 8. Only the Good Die Young
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 9, 2022 16:26:43 GMT
Beatles Revolver (1966)
Might as well do Revolver too - not the GOAT album to me, or even best of '66 (that's Blonde on Blonde) or their best -(Rubber Soul) but for 9 tracks it's pretty unfnckwithable ......
She Said She Said - this is one of their greatest and most crucial songs imo and in the complex ascendent / descendent structure and its performance: poppy, yet boundary pushing, catchy, weird, it soars and bottoms out - hard to discern what it's about - until you are told what it's about - strangely comforting yet off and disorienting - menacing / threatening. A breakthrough song - like Norwegian Wood & A Day In The Life are in their peak 65-67 era.......which are similarly total horror stories masquerading as something else
Eleanor Rigby For No One Taxman And Your Bird Can Sing I’m Only Sleeping Tomorrow Never Knows Doctor Robert I Want to Tell You
Here, There and Everywhere Got To Get Into My Life Love You To
Good Day Sunshine Yellow Submarine
Take it away Courettes:
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Aug 9, 2022 19:29:56 GMT
She Said She Said - this is one of their greatest and most crucial songs imo and in the complex ascendent / descendent structureWhat do you mean? I like the song, but I rank it in the album’s bottom half because harmonically there’s not as much variety compared to other songs, plus I find it a bit static texturally/timbrally, so it doesn’t grab me as much. Also, the guitar constantly imitating the vocal line is a little overdone imo and I prefer that kind of thing more in moderation. Ringo’s drumming is great though and the vocal canon at the end is cool.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 9, 2022 20:29:35 GMT
She Said She Said - this is one of their greatest and most crucial songs imo and in the complex ascendent / descendent structureWhat do you mean? I like the song, but I rank it in the album’s bottom half because harmonically there’s not as much variety compared to other songs, plus I find it a bit static texturally/timbrally, so it doesn’t grab me as much. Also, the guitar constantly imitating the vocal line is a little overdone imo and I prefer that kind of thing more in moderation. Ringo’s drumming is great though and the vocal canon at the end is cool. I can see that ^ - you know, everybody responds to different things. If you've ever read pacinoyes song reviews you'll know what I respond to is a lyrical motif and how it's couched in the music. My Wet Leg "Piece of Shit" review was one of the best things I ever freakin wrote like that (imho) - and it got maybe - 1 like and 0 replies - screw you MAR - j/ k What I love about the song is it goes up: "When I was a boy ......." countered to the descending answer "Making me feel like I've never been born....." (which is what I meant by "bottoms out") - the remembrance of youth is joy, the remembrance of the conversation however is sadness. There's nothing incongruous within the song and that performance - it's illustrative of the feel of the real life conversation - and that dichotomy. So you dont know how to take the song (or I don't)......it's complicated .........and that's the opposite of most Beatles songs and most Pop songs in general which usually convey 1 idea and 1 mood. The song actually starts with "She saiiiiiiiiid" ....... ascending and it ascends every time he sings it later as a starting point. That's the same emotional effect as Norwegian Wood that many find beautiful - but to me quite clearly could be read as horrific - how you take it is on some level, complicated because you're involved in uncovering the layers of the song - it is not "passive" ........I tend to "read" songs the same way I "read" movies in a much more intuitive kind of way (you never hear me talk about tracking shots or ambient light - well not usually anyway) .......you know, in general pacinoyes approaches music criticism as mostly apart from music theory even though I may go slightly into that territory ............... in Rock and Roll I'm basically a caveman who once read a book
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 10, 2022 1:55:51 GMT
Velvet Underground & Nico
1. Venus in Furs 2. Heroin 3. I’m Waiting For the Man 4. The Black Angel’s Death Song 5. European Son 6. Run Run Run 7. Sunday Morning 8. All Tomorrow’s Parties 9. Femme Fatale 10. There She Goes Again 11. I’ll Be Your Mirror
White Light/White Heat
1. White Light/White Heat 2. Sister Ray 3. Lady Godiva’s Operation 4. Here She Comes Now 5. I Heard Her Call My Name 6. The Gift
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Aug 10, 2022 23:04:15 GMT
Metallica's "return to form" albums after the much-maligned St. Anger:
Death Magnetic
1. The End Of The Line 2. All Nightmare Long 3. Cyanide 4. The Unforgiven III 5. The Day That Never Comes 6. That Was Just Your Life 7. Suicide & Redemption 8. The Judas Kiss 9. My Apocalypse 10. Broken, Beat & Scarred
Really like the top 2, 3-8 are solid, last two are okay/fine
Hardwired... to Self-Destruct
1. Spit Out The Bone (probably their best pure thrash song since the And Justice for All days) 2. Atlas Rise 3. Dream No More 4. Here Comes Revenge 5. Halo On Fire 6. Moth Into Flame 7. Confusion 8. Hardwired 9. Murder One 10. Am I savage? 11. Manunkind 12. Now That We're Dead
Really like the top 2, 3-8 are solid, last four are okay/fine. I slightly prefer the songs on DM, but this album has far better production.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Aug 22, 2022 5:29:20 GMT
Continuing my Metallica retrospective with the fan-alienating albums:
Load
1. Bleeding Me 2. Ain't My Bitch 3. King Nothing 4. Until It Sleeps 5. The House Jack Built 6. Thorn Within 7. 2x4 8. Hero of the Day 9. Mama Said 10. The Outlaw Torn 11. Wasting My Hate 12. Poor Twisted Me 13. Ronnie 14. Cure
Reload
1. The Memory Remains 2. Devil's Dance 3. Where The Wild Things Are 4. Better Than You 5. Fixxxer 6. The Unforgiven II 7. Fuel 8. Bad Seed 9. Attitude 10. Prince Charming 11. Slither 12. Carpe Diem Baby 13. Low Man's Lyric
While I think the songs are mostly decent on Reload, they definitely feel like leftovers from the Load sessions. The more experimental of the two albums, and gets kind of weird at times (not always in a good way).
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 2, 2022 4:40:50 GMT
Megadeth - Rust in Peace
1. Hangar 18 2. Holy Wars... The Punishment Due 3. Five Magics 4. Tornado Of Souls 5. Lucretia 6. Rust In Peace... Polaris 7. Poison Was The Cure 8. Take No Prisoners 9. Dawn Patrol
I really like this album (their best), but it's not really close to Metallica's golden trilogy of 80s albums imo - Lightning, Puppets, & Justice - all of which have more sophisticated songwriting and better vocals (I've never really cared for Mustaine's voice, though it's tolerable I guess). Megadeth is more virtuosic in their musicianship, but it kind of makes them slightly more soulless and mechanical... still like them, but they're just missing that secret sauce that would make me want to go back to them more often...
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Sept 3, 2022 20:20:34 GMT
Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me (1987)
I've been obsessed with this album lately.
1. Raisans 2. Little Fury Things 3. Kracked 4. Sludgefeast 5. The Lung 6. In A Jar 7. Lose 8. Tarpit 9. Poledo
Love the first six, like the latter three. If I were to include Just Like Heaven, I'd have it at #5 under Sludgefeast and above The Lung.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 4, 2022 3:47:25 GMT
Since I ranked all the others, might as well do every fan’s favorite Metallica album. St. Anger 1. Some Kind of Monster 2. Invisible Kid 3. The Unnamed Feeling 4. Sweet Amber 5. Frantic 6. Shoot Me Again 7. St. Anger 8. Dirty Window 9. My World 10. All Within My Hands 11. Purify I don’t hate this album like a lot of people do, though it’s still pretty firmly their worst. It’s definitely a product of its environment at the time, and I think it’s best heard in the context of the Some Kind of Monster documentary. There's a decent album hidden in there somewhere, it just needs to be edited way better, several of the songs could be 2-3 minutes shorter, and the lyrics seem overthought at times.... the sound of the snare drum doesn't bother me as much as it does others though. I think the top 4 songs are good, and the rest range from okay to meh, except the last two which are the only songs on the album I outright dislike. My ranking of their albums: 1. Master of Puppets 2. Ride the Lightning 3. ...And Justice for All 4. Kill 'Em All 5. Black album 6. Load 7. Death Magnetic 8. Hardwired... to Self-Destruct 9. Reload 10. St. Anger
|
|