|
Post by Mattsby on May 18, 2022 1:44:52 GMT
It's about time, peoples. Plus I'm losing track of what I've seen, stopped, or still on. So I need a thread!
DONE: Severance (Apple) The Rehearsal (HBO) Cunk on Earth (BBC2) The White Lotus S2 (HBO) Tokyo Vice (HBO) The Bear (Hulu) Only Murders in the Building S2 (Hulu)
The Watcher (Netflix) Black Bird (Apple) The Woman in the House Across the Street... (Netflix) Righteous Gemstones S2 (HBO) Gaslit (Starz)
Yellowjackets S1 (Showtime) The Staircase (HBO) After Life S3 (Netflix) Cobra Kai S5 (Netflix) Outer Range (Prime)
Mr Mayor S2 (NBC) 1899 (Netflix) Alice in Borderland S2 (Netflix) Irma Vep (HBO) We Own This City (HBO) The Outlaws S2 (BBC)
Stranger Things S4 (Netflix) The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple) Derry Girls (Channel 4) Inventing Anna (Netflix) Parallels (Disney)
Fleishman is in Trouble (Hulu) Pieces of Her (Netflix) Wednesday (Netflix)
DIDN'T FINISH: Old Man Obi Wan Slow Horses Moon Knight The Sandman Under the Banner of Heaven The Thing About Pam Winning Time Soundtrack #1 Modern Love Tokyo Andor
|
|
|
Post by Viced on May 18, 2022 1:58:02 GMT
great: 1. The White Lotus [season 2] 2. Tokyo Vice 3. The Bear 4. Severance 5. Wednesday 6. The Rehearsal
not perfect, but I still kind of loved 'em by the end: 7. Only Murders in the Building [season 2] 8. Ozark [season 4: part 1] 9. Cobra Kai [season 5]
good: 10. The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window 11. The Watcher 12. Hacks [season 2] 13. Barry [season 3] 14. Ozark [season 4: part 2] 15. Fleishman Is in Trouble 16. Black Bird 17. Heartstopper 18. Never Have I Ever [season 3]
solid: 19. After Life [season 3] 20. Stranger Things [season 4] 21. Love, Victor [season 3]
meh: 22. Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story 23. The Dropout 24. The Righteous Gemstones [season 2] 25. The Patient
yikes: 26. The Girl from Plainville
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on Jun 4, 2022 13:55:25 GMT
I have Apple and Netflix, so my choices will be a reflection of that reality.
1. Ozark: Season 4 (Netflix) 2 Severance (Apple) 3. Servant: Season 3 (Apple) 4. Russian Doll (Netflix)
Those four at my top tier. Great shows.
Next are the Solids:
The Afterparty (Apple) WeCrashed (Apple) The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple)
Currently I am watching Stranger Things 4 (doing it one episode per week), The Lincoln Lawyer (Read the source material, liking it so far), The Essex Serpent , and Shining Girls (just might make my top tier list).
When my library system puts out Killing Eve: Season 4, I'll watch the show.
For the record, I am in book reading mode at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 25, 2022 4:26:59 GMT
drama The Boys: Season 3 The Crown: Season 5 Euphoria: Season 2 The Gilded Age Heartstopper House of the Dragon Killing Eve: Season 4 The Last Kingdom: Season 5 My Brilliant Friend: Season 3 Outlander: Season 6 Ozark: Season 4 Servant: Season 3 Severance Stranger Things: Season 4
comedy Abbott Elementary Barry: Season 3 The Bear Better Things: Season 5 Derry Girls: Season 3 The Flight Attendant: Season 2 Hacks: Season 2 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Season 4 Minx Our Flag Means Death Peacemaker Ramy: Season 3 The Rehearsal Reservation Dogs: Season 2 The Righteous Gemstones: Season 2 Russian Doll: Season 2 Search Party: Season 5 What We Do in the Shadows: Season 4
limited series Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix) The Dropout (Hulu) The English (Prime Video) Five Days at Memorial (Apple TV+) Gaslit (Starz) Pam & Tommy (Hulu) The Staircase (HBO) Under the Banner of Heaven (FX) This Is Going to Hurt (BBC One) We Own This City (HBO) The White Lotus: Sicily (HBO)
docuseries Benjamin Franklin (PBS) Conversations with a Killer: The John Wayne Gacy Tapes (Netflix) Jimmy Savile: A British Horror Story (Netflix) Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey (Netflix) The Last Movie Stars (HBO Max) Trainwreck: Woodstock '99 (Netflix)
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jun 25, 2022 4:47:55 GMT
Barry S3 Attack on Titan S4 Part 2 Smiling Friends S1 - (first episode technically premiered in 2020, but whatever) Stranger Things S4 Atlanta S3 Murderville S1 Love, Death + Robots S3 Bob's Burgers S12 - (Technically this season started in 2021, but over half the episodes aired this year, so I'll count it)
I was planning on watching the new season of MST3K but I refuse to pay a stupid amount of money for a whole new streaming service of just MST3K, but that's a conversation for another time.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jun 25, 2022 11:29:50 GMT
Severance: Season 1 - 9/10 The White Lotus: Season 2 - 9/10 Euphoria: Season 2 - 9/10 Atlanta: Season 4 - 8.5/10 The Staircase - 8/10 Stranger Things: Season 4 - 8/10 What We Do in the Shadows: Season 4 - 8/10 - Only Murders In The Building Season 2 - 7/10 Atlanta: Season 3 - 7/10 Industry: Season 2 - 7/10 Verbúðin (Blackport) - 7/10 The Bear: Season 1 - 6.5/10 WeCrashed - 6/10 Heartstopper: Season 1 - 6/10 Candy - 6/10 The Girl from Plainville - 6/10 Young Royals: Season 2 - 5.5/10 Under the Banner of Heaven - 5.5/10 The Afterparty: Season 1 - 5.5/10 Black Bird - 5/10 Yellowjackets: Season 1 - 5/10 Slow Horses: Season 1 - 5/10 Killing Eve: Season 4 - 3.5/10
NEED TO FINISH Pachinko Five Days At Memorial
NEXT UP Tokyo Vice The Old Man Andor Barry: Season 3 The Crown: Season 5 1883 1923 The Resort The Sandman
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 16, 2022 23:48:18 GMT
All-timer 1. Better Call Saul S6
Lol who let him make this 2. The Rehearsal S1 3. Irma Vep
Great 4. Severance S1 5. The Bear S1 6. Atlanta S4
Good 7. House of the Dragon S1 8. Atlanta S3 9. Andor S1
Solid if inconsistent 10. Barry S3 11. The White Lotus S2
Mid 12. Stranger Things S4 13. The Boys S3
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,657
Likes: 4,357
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Aug 17, 2022 18:43:29 GMT
Magnificent: Better Call Saul S6
Great: Severance The Bear
You're pretty good: House of the Dragon Tokyo Vice Black Bird
Meh: Stranger Things S4 The Sandman
Gigantic letdown: Barry S3
Lol: Ozark S4 Euphoria S2 The Boys S3 Rings of Power
|
|