|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 19, 2022 8:36:06 GMT
I'll just do a pacinoyes MAR Era Top by release date:
Yours? It can be all time - that might be easier .......
The Speedways - Just Another Regular Summer (2018) Fontaines D.C. - Dogrel (2019) The Reflectors - First Impression (2020) Wet Leg - Wet Leg (2022) Kate Clover - Bleed Your Heart Out (2022) CMAT - If My Wife New (sic) I'd Be Dead (2022)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 19, 2022 11:12:54 GMT
I don't know about the MAR Era. I mean, I've listened to a lot of new bands (mostly metal) with an alright first release, but I can't think of anything that truly hooked me (maybe Chapter I - Monarchy by Ad Infinitum, which was pretty great, but that's about it). Sophomore albums generally tend to be much much stronger IMO. As for all time, here are 5 great first albums off the top of my head: Rotting Christ - Thy Mighty Contract - A great debut, not only because of it's unique twist to black metal, bringing a more melancholic and doom ridden atmosphere, but a highly influential one as well as it single-handedly shaped the Greek black metal scene for the next decade or so. Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030 - A hip-hop masterpiece, a kind of rap opera with a futuristic concept. It's, definitely, a very unique album. The Mars Volta - De-Loused In The Comatorium - A bold and ambitious progressive rock album that is also chaotic and, at times, quite headache-inducing, but a very interesting listen nonetheless. Agalloch - Pale Folklore - Not the bands best album, but it's the one that shaped their unique sound, a mixture of black metal, neofolk and post-rock and, as a debut, it is definitely pretty fantastic. Tristania - Widow's Weeds - I've said it before on this forum that I believe this is the best gothic album ever made. It's atmosphere is unparalleled.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Apr 19, 2022 23:29:06 GMT
I’ll do an all-time top 10 since I don’t listen to much current music. And these are just debut albums that I love, not necessarily debut albums that I’d consider the best of the band’s overall output. Chronologically:
The Doors - The Doors The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin Santana - Santana Van Halen - Van Halen Metallica - Kill 'Em All Guns N’ Roses - Appetite for Destruction Pearl Jam - Ten Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine Weezer - Weezer (Blue Album)
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Apr 20, 2022 21:25:37 GMT
Let's see, without looking too far into this, these are some of my favorites Nilüfer Yanya - Miss Universe Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger In The Alps Boygenius - Boygenius Rina Sawayama - Sawayama SZA - CTRL
Peach Pit - Being So Normal
but overall I'd add something like
Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden Agalloch - Pale Folklore Pearl Jam - Ten Nas - Illmatic Portishead - Dummy Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Apr 20, 2022 23:08:59 GMT
The Fontaines DC one is one of the only things in rock and pretty much the only new artist who have impressed me in recent years, so that.
For all time, The Velvet Underground, The Smiths, The Stone Roses, Weezer's Blue Album, Is This It, Funeral, Franz Ferdinand, and Arctic Monkeys' Whatever People Say I Am......
Then there's a seemingly infinite number of great punk debuts in that 76-78 period (Ramones, Sex Pistols, The Clash, The Damned, Elvis Costello, The Adverts, Dead Boys, Gang of Four, Crass, The Jam, Blank Generation and I'm forgetting some)
|
|