|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 26, 2021 3:12:00 GMT
Hard to believe we've never done this when I start most of the threads and I hate everything - give me the albums everybody gets but are at least a little lost on you.........and yeah I have way more than this but I'm holding back a little No order:
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - I reviewed this in the Last Album You Played Thread - and said on some days it's below a 7.......well on some days it's way below it ............. The long songs on this really suck..........and are really long too. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - Deja Vu - Look, I love Neil Young but this is hippie sh it Nirvana - In Utero - I like it - some parts of songs I like A LOT - it's the best album on this list - but it's held in way too high esteem to not be on here - there's 3 songs on this: Dumb, All Apologies and Heart Shaped Box. It's better than Nevermind in the way that Aliens is better than Alien........which is my way of saying that's not either REM - Automatic For the People - See In Utero........except I don't like it.....but I had loved them for their first 5 and the EP......... and there's just 2 songs this time - Sidewinder Sleeps Tonight and Nightswimming.......Green is a way better (and more honest) record and I had doubts about that one but compared to this it's freakin Murmur Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago - So wimpy it's almost hysterically funny .......I reviewed this once and gave it a 4 which was a mistake of Julien Baker proportions .......... themoviesinner iirc was similarly unmoved by this hokey faux-profound BS The Doors - The Doors - Never got them, don't get his poetry........they're important as an influence - on Iggy, Joy Division - but not in and of themselves.......and they have better albums than this too - I'll take Strange Days and Morrison Hotel if forced to pick..... U2 - The Joshua Tree - They were never at any time the worlds best band and never made anywhere close to the years best album........ever Pearl Jam - Ten - I like it fine, I guess.........but an all timer? Not even close..........and Vs. is better too and that's not an all timer either. A lot of Ten sounds like Bad Company tbh David Bowie - Hunky Dory - He's got a bunch of overrated records - I'll tell you he never made a record as good as Electric Warrior or The Slider - but I get why his others are overrated - this one only has 2 or 3 great songs - all on side 1 and lots of dreary rambling gibberish everywhere else. He got immediately better AFTER this not with this Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti - Like The Doors important as an influence and for their guitar/bass/drums sonic wallop but not their songs - never their songs - and this one is a double album so it has more songs..............and it has their douchebag singer doing his annoying banshee wailing schtick a little less yet somehow being more annoying than when he was singing about his lemon being squeezed Alanis Morrissette - Jagged Little Pill - A mass delusion where people thought she was righteously angry or angrily righteous and those things were ironic, when most of them are just rather a little sad
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Sept 26, 2021 3:39:05 GMT
Nevermind by Nirvana
Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon and The Wall
Basically any of the big Zeppelin albums aside from maybe their debut
Loveless by My Bloody Valentine (I got a headache)
Have to agree with Joshua Tree as well, which might be the single most overrated album of all time. Even in 87 it still must have sounded like boring dad rock made to be played in doctor's office waiting rooms. And I like U2 generally, Achtung Baby is a masterpiece and one of my op five 90's rock albums, which was an excellent decade.
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,821
Likes: 2,351
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 26, 2021 3:43:03 GMT
Literally everything Radiohead, The Beatles, and Pixies have ever done.
Also my mind rarely thinks those other common names like Pink Floyd, Davie Bowie, and Bob Dylan but they have at least a few individual songs I like but I don't think I can even name what album they're from.
I just don't like the classics. None of them. Almost.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 26, 2021 9:06:21 GMT
Great idea for a thread.
Metallica - Master Of Puppets - I mean it's a fine album, but I never got the high praise this always gets, especially when compared to Metallica's previous work (and their masterpiece), Ride The Lightning, which is 100x better.
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago - You said it all here. Just dull, insipid music. And I really don't get the praise this particular album (and band) receives, when there are so many great acoustic rock/folk albums out there that make this seem like a incredibly childish and amateurish effort in comparison.
Radiohead - Kid A - Another dull, vapid album, with extremely annoying electronics and atrocious vocals. Never understood what's the big deal with Radiohead. I have always found their music dull and uninspired and this album is their worst.
The White Stripes - Elephant - I reviewed this album on here several months back. A very dull album with incredibly simplistic riffs and song structures. I don't like it at all.
There are a lot more that I'm forgetting right now, but those four are the most clear choices for me.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 27, 2021 5:49:42 GMT
The Beatles - Revolver - I love a lot of it, but there are a few songs that don't really do much for me. Probably wouldn't make my top 5 albums of theirs.
The Velvet Underground & Nico - could never really get into TVU
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks - I've listened to this several times, and I just find it mind-numbingly dull. I also can't stand Van Morrison's voice and get bored listening to the same vocal inflections over and over again.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Sept 28, 2021 12:00:22 GMT
Only two have ever really stood out for me as being really worthy of this title.
Nevermind
I like the album a lot, but it is merely a collection of catchy songs, with decent musicianship, ok song writing and mealy-mouthed vocals.
(What's the Story) Morning Glory?
A reasonably solid follow up to a great debut. Champagne Supernova is an A+++ song, on a B- album at best. Also, on a most overrated songs discussion, Wonderwall would be close to the top for me.
|
|
|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Sept 28, 2021 13:58:27 GMT
The Velvet Underground - White Light / White Heat
Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
The Cure - Pornography
Slowdive - Souvlaki
Suicide - Suicide
Weezer - Blue Album
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Oct 1, 2021 20:43:52 GMT
In the Aeroplane Over The Sea
It's not much interesting on display here, and the singer makes it borderline insufferable to listen to.
Otherwise stuff like Nevermind and Superunknown I guess, not because I don't think they're at least fairly good, but because these two bands are distinctly not as good the other two big grunge bands.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Oct 2, 2021 18:21:58 GMT
haha I just love your commentary pacinoyes, so I'll respond to some (hopefully you don't mind). I'll get to my choices in a bit. -I didn't get the big fuss over Yankee Hotel Foxtrot when I heard it either. Now Summerteeth is very good. That's the album I used to listen to a lot actually. -You're going to think I'm a weirdo because you just mentioned three very popular, relatively palatable songs from In Utero. Yeah, my favorite song on that album is "Milk It." I think I like Nirvana (and Kurt's voice) better unhinged. There are even some Bleach tracks of that sort that I like. -The Doors. That album actually has the song I like most from the band - their opening track "Break on Through (To The Other Side)". I think the band as a whole is overrated, and in turn, that album. Would I be off base to say that the Doors owe their LASTING cultural significance more to image than their music? In the 60s, there was so much great music and hits being put out by bands that I don't think the Doors come close to competing with. Yet the Doors are one of the most legendary acts and it seems to me it is largely Jim Morrison's image that carried them to that point. I'm no music historian. That's just how it appears. -Damn, Pacinoyes, you came for the great Robert Plant! The thing with Plant is he didn't take good care of his voice. He also had vocal surgery before Physical Graffiti and that fucked up him hitting the high notes. But between 1969 and 1971, he was maybe the best rock singer I've heard. His vocal performance on "Since I've Been Loving You" amazes. He was doing a male Janis there. In its prime, that voice was like that of a great blues singer and that's why I dig it but not for everybody, I guess. You feel about him the way I do about Axl Rose. I do agree that Physical Graffiti is overrated. All the preceding albums are superior, even (underrated!) III. -Jagged Little Pill was already going on my list before I read yours. I was all about my Hole/riot grrl thing if I wanted to vent as a teen, so that angry break-up song that made everyone lose their minds and think she was so edgy made me scoff. And then following that, people really thought this chick was Joni Mitchell. With lyrics that garbage? I don't feel strongly enough about the other picks and I don't even know who Bon Iver is. So if you think you feel old sometimes, well, you're not alone. Some of my overrated albums (given without lengthy commentary like above) would be: Rolling Stones- Exile on Main St Michael Jackson- Thriller Alanis Morissette- Jagged Little Pill anything Kanye West after College Dropout (that I've bothered to hear) The Clash- London Calling
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Oct 3, 2021 1:55:30 GMT
I'll give you my top 3 per decade. Even though I think these are overrated I still like some of them to a certain extent.
10s- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Kanye West Lemonade, Beyonce To Pimp a Butterfly, Kendrick Lamar
00s- Funeral, Arcade Fire Is This It?, The Strokes The Blueprint, Jay-Z
90s- Nevermind, Nirvana Whatever that Fiona Apple album was called. Spiderland, Slint
80s- Thriller, Michael Jackson Born in the USA, Bruce Springsteen Disintegration, The Cure
70s- Anything Led Zepplin did Songs in the Key of Life, Stevie Wonder Rumors, Fleetwood Mac
60s- Sgt. Peppers. The most overrated album ever. The Doors self titled Are You Experienced?, Henrix
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 4, 2021 6:57:09 GMT
Hard to believe we've never done this when I start most of the threads and I hate everything - give me the albums everybody gets but are at least a little lost on you.........and yeah I have way more than this but I'm holding back a little No order:
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - I reviewed this in the Last Album You Played Thread - and said on some days it's below a 7.......well on some days it's way below it ............. The long songs on this really suck..........and are really long too. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - Deja Vu - Look, I love Neil Young but this is hippie sh it Nirvana - In Utero - I like it - some parts of songs I like A LOT - it's the best album on this list - but it's held in way too high esteem to not be on here - there's 3 songs on this: Dumb, All Apologies and Heart Shaped Box. It's better than Nevermind in the way that Aliens is better than Alien........which is my way of saying that's not either REM - Automatic For the People - See In Utero........except I don't like it.....but I had loved them for their first 5 and the EP......... and there's just 2 songs this time - Sidewinder Sleeps Tonight and Nightswimming.......Green is a way better (and more honest) record and I had doubts about that one but compared to this it's freakin Murmur Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago - So wimpy it's almost hysterically funny .......I reviewed this once and gave it a 4 which was a mistake of Julien Baker proportions .......... themoviesinner iirc was similarly unmoved by this hokey faux-profound BS The Doors - The Doors - Never got them, don't get his poetry........they're important as an influence - on Iggy, Joy Division - but not in and of themselves.......and they have better albums than this too - I'll take Strange Days and Morrison Hotel if forced to pick..... U2 - The Joshua Tree - They were never at any time the worlds best band and never made anywhere close to the years best album........ever Pearl Jam - Ten - I like it fine, I guess.........but an all timer? Not even close..........and Vs. is better too and that's not an all timer either. A lot of Ten sounds like Bad Company tbh David Bowie - Hunky Dory - He's got a bunch of overrated records - I'll tell you he never made a record as good as Electric Warrior or The Slider - but I get why his others are overrated - this one only has 2 or 3 great songs - all on side 1 and lots of dreary rambling gibberish everywhere else. He got immediately better AFTER this not with this Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti - Like The Doors important as an influence and for their guitar/bass/drums sonic wallop but not their songs - never their songs - and this one is a double album so it has more songs..............and it has their douchebag singer doing his annoying banshee wailing schtick a little less yet somehow being more annoying than when he was singing about his lemon being squeezed Alanis Morrissette - Jagged Little Pill - A mass delusion where people thought she was righteously angry or angrily righteous and those things were ironic, when most of them are just rather a little sad Adding one : Big Star - #1 Record Their 2nd record (Radio City) is in my top 20 ever ........their 3rd record (Third aka Sister Lovers) is in my top 5 albums ever ...... But #1 Record - their debut - is often held in equal esteem to those classics and - it's just not that good - it probably wouldn't even make my top 1000 records ........compared to their other 2 ........it's limp and light - it's very comparable to something like Badfinger in the same era. This is the only record that has both of the original creative forces on it - Chris Bell and Alex Chilton - but they got (way) better when Bell left........ the best songs on #1 Record are all Chilton's anyway (especially Thirteen, Ballad of El Goodo) ; Bell and Chilton were not really equals imo........Bell's brilliant song - I Am The Cosmos was an equivalent piece of Art - but he wrote / recorded that song after he left Big Star. When Bell was actually in Big Star he's not deserving of his huge rep and neither is this record.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 6, 2021 23:16:44 GMT
every White Stripes album
|
|
|
Post by michael128 on Oct 16, 2021 7:02:54 GMT
Michael Jackson and Kanye West
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Oct 16, 2021 22:57:10 GMT
Literally everything by Radiohead
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Oct 28, 2021 2:20:57 GMT
The disrespect of The White Stripes in this thread is irking me! haha just kidding but I seriously miss Meg White banging on the drums and Jack White shredding it on the guitar. They were sooo great together imo. Ah those were the days. I can't get into Jack's solo work and not a fan of his other band The Raconteurs.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Oct 28, 2021 3:20:14 GMT
Definitely some questionable takes in this thread (Radiohead, Beatles, Velvet Underground, Pixies). I can get saying Kid A is overrated, I would probably agree although it is not one of the "most overrated albums of all time". But The Bends and Ok Computer are 100% as good as everyone says, eff off. And saying Sgt. Pepper was overrated became passe like 30 years ago, find a new hot take for the 21st century, guys.
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,821
Likes: 2,351
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Oct 28, 2021 7:31:42 GMT
Definitely some questionable takes in this thread (Radiohead, Beatles, Velvet Underground, Pixies). I can get saying Kid A is overrated, I would probably agree although it is not one of the "most overrated albums of all time". But The Bends and Ok Computer are 100% as good as everyone says, eff off. And saying Sgt. Pepper was overrated became passe like 30 years ago, find a new hot take for the 21st century, guys. They stated their opinion just like you did. I get that youre a bit on edge.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,636
Likes: 4,339
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jul 22, 2022 18:02:15 GMT
Disintegration makes me physically ill.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,117
Likes: 1,533
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 23, 2022 7:50:27 GMT
I'll just be silly and BOO you over this
Boooo.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 23, 2022 8:40:00 GMT
I'll just be silly and BOO you over this Boooo. Tbh I just appreciate you not calling me a name which happens all the time on MAR .......it was refreshing really Side note - what's pacinoyes' favorite Doors song? I dunno but one of them is below - also used by (then, not now) occasional genius / bipolar narcissist producer extraordinaire Kanye West on Jay Z's mighty The Takeover. Which reminds me .......back on topic ............... Donda was also overrated as fnck .........see this is why people want to boo me AND call me names really.....
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,117
Likes: 1,533
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 23, 2022 10:14:41 GMT
I'll just be silly and BOO you over this Boooo. Tbh I just appreciate you not calling me a name which happens all the time on MAR .......it was refreshing really Side note - what's pacinoyes' favorite Doors song? I dunno but one of them is below - also used by (then, not now) occasional genius / bipolar narcissist producer extraordinaire Kanye West on Jay Z's mighty The Takeover. Well I'm gonna take your side note and make it THE note for another moment here; because I can't not share my excitement... "Re-discovered" this some days ago... to me he just keeps on giving
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 27, 2022 3:08:29 GMT
David Bowie - Hunky Dory - He's got a bunch of overrated records - I'll tell you he never made a record as good as Electric Warrior or The Slider - but I get why his others are overrated - this one only has 2 or 3 great songs - all on side 1 and lots of dreary rambling gibberish everywhere else. He got immediately better AFTER this not with this Is this the same part of you that doesn't love Side 2 of Abbey Road?
|
|
|
Post by michael128 on Sept 27, 2022 6:48:31 GMT
Beyoncé Lemonade
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 27, 2022 8:51:57 GMT
David Bowie - Hunky Dory - He's got a bunch of overrated records - I'll tell you he never made a record as good as Electric Warrior or The Slider - but I get why his others are overrated - this one only has 2 or 3 great songs - all on side 1 and lots of dreary rambling gibberish everywhere else. He got immediately better AFTER this not with this Is this the same part of you that doesn't love Side 2 of Abbey Road? Sort of but not really - Abbey Road is still one of 1969's best records - and Hunky Dory is not one of 1971's .....to me anyway...... Filler is on side 1 AND side 2 of Abbey Road tbh - heck side 2 is the literal definition of filler - it's leftovers strung together - still only Let It Bleed, both CCR ones (Green River & Willy and the Poor Boys), Kinks Arthur and ...... maybe a couple others top it for 1969 studio albums.....
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Oct 7, 2022 2:35:56 GMT
I love The Flaming Lips, but I’ve never been that into their album The Soft Bulletin. Every time I revisit it, I think I’ll appreciate it more than the last time I listened to it, but it just doesn’t grab me like some of their other albums do. It has a more homogenous sound than Yoshimi, and the songs just aren’t as memorable to me. It has its moments, but to me it has a kind of “wallpaper music” feel that bores me a bit.
|
|