Post by urbanpatrician on Jul 13, 2021 10:16:20 GMT
I tried searching for this thread and couldn't find it, so if it gets combined........ I did try looking for it.
Here's mine:
1. Return of the King - By far. I'm not a LOTR nut, but I just really like this movie and I think it's the standout.
2. A Beautiful Mind - Yes, I'm in the minority but I thought the film was really fast moving and engaging, only bogged down by a really mundane subject matter. It is greatly elevated by its frantic editing, enhanced production values, and I really liked Russell Crowe's passion and this kinda lost soul character he creates.
3. No Country For Old Men - Not my favorite Coens, but it's nicely and sharply done and the genre elements stand out. It's well above the others which at this point starts to get questionable.
4. Chicago - Sometimes enjoyable, but feels a tad disposable. Still, really great performances and a nice letter from Broadway.
5. Gladiator - Has its moments, but the middle portion feels boring and the Maximus/Commodus stuff feels like a WWE face-off.
6. Crash - I actually don't think it's as bad as people make it out to be, and I thought it had potential and it starts rather entertainingly. I thought it was good up till after the scene where Dillon harasses Howard and Newton's lovemaking in the car, but after that it quickly starts losing reasons for creating all that silly and unprovoked drama.
7. The Departed - Again sometimes feels like people hate it too much, but I still feel those rehashing vibes for most of the movie. Not bad, but nothing really special imo. I actually kinda forgot it won, for some reason I just thought Babel was the winner all along; silly.
8. The Hurt Locker - Mehhh. Pretty run of the mill warzone movie to me, but.... just me.
9. Slumdog Millionaire - Forgettable. Some musical numbers is about all I'll remember from it.
10. Million Dollar Baby - My least favorite, but still imo better than the worst 3 Best Pictures of the 90s which for the most part I find to have almost little if any value.
Here's mine:
1. Return of the King - By far. I'm not a LOTR nut, but I just really like this movie and I think it's the standout.
2. A Beautiful Mind - Yes, I'm in the minority but I thought the film was really fast moving and engaging, only bogged down by a really mundane subject matter. It is greatly elevated by its frantic editing, enhanced production values, and I really liked Russell Crowe's passion and this kinda lost soul character he creates.
3. No Country For Old Men - Not my favorite Coens, but it's nicely and sharply done and the genre elements stand out. It's well above the others which at this point starts to get questionable.
4. Chicago - Sometimes enjoyable, but feels a tad disposable. Still, really great performances and a nice letter from Broadway.
5. Gladiator - Has its moments, but the middle portion feels boring and the Maximus/Commodus stuff feels like a WWE face-off.
6. Crash - I actually don't think it's as bad as people make it out to be, and I thought it had potential and it starts rather entertainingly. I thought it was good up till after the scene where Dillon harasses Howard and Newton's lovemaking in the car, but after that it quickly starts losing reasons for creating all that silly and unprovoked drama.
7. The Departed - Again sometimes feels like people hate it too much, but I still feel those rehashing vibes for most of the movie. Not bad, but nothing really special imo. I actually kinda forgot it won, for some reason I just thought Babel was the winner all along; silly.
8. The Hurt Locker - Mehhh. Pretty run of the mill warzone movie to me, but.... just me.
9. Slumdog Millionaire - Forgettable. Some musical numbers is about all I'll remember from it.
10. Million Dollar Baby - My least favorite, but still imo better than the worst 3 Best Pictures of the 90s which for the most part I find to have almost little if any value.