|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Mar 31, 2021 13:47:14 GMT
1. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 2. Grave of the Fireflies 3. Wings of Desire 4. Talk Radio 5. A Fish Called Wanda 6. The Thin Blue Line 7. The Vanishing 8. The Last Temptation of Christ 9. The Accidental Tourist 10. Another Woman
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Mar 31, 2021 16:19:55 GMT
No order.
The Last Temptation of Christ Die Hard Rain Man ***** A Fish Called Wanda Who Framed Roger Rabbit Beetlejuice The Naked Gun Big Coming to America Nuovo Cinema Paradiso
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 31, 2021 16:25:57 GMT
01. My Neighbor Totoro (Miyazaki) 02. A Short Film About Love (Kieslowski) 03. A Short Film About Killing (Kieslowski) 04. Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata) 05. A Fish Called Wanda (Crichton) 06. Dangerous Liaisons (Frears) 07. Drowning by Numbers (Greenaway) 08. Dead Ringers (Cronenberg) 09. Mississippi Burning (Parker) 10. Crossing Delancey (Silver)
H/Ms: Talk Radio, Working Girl
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 31, 2021 16:53:03 GMT
Die Hard Spoorloos Midnight Run The Age of Success The Legend of the Holy Drinker
Zerograd Vampire's Kiss Dangerous Liaisons The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Landscape in the Mist
Funny Farm Kaisha monogatari Psychic Vision: Jaganrei Blackadder's Christmas Carol Gunbuster
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Mar 31, 2021 17:14:20 GMT
(release date according to imdb)
ranked: Landscape in the Mist (Theo Angelopoulos) L'ours / The Bear (Jean-Jacques Annaud) Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata) Story of Women (Claude Chabrol) Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou) The Accused (Jonathan Kaplan) Chocolat (Claire Denis) Damnation (Béla Tarr) Alice (Jan Svankmajer) The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Philip Kaufman)
next 10: Camille Claudel (Bruno Nuytten) Hanussen (István Szabo) Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terence Davies) Akira (Katsuhiro Ôtomo) As Tears Go By (Wong Kar-Wai) Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar) Spoorloos / The Vanishing (George Sluizer) My Neighbour Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki) Camp de Thiaroye (Ousmane Sembene) Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (Dwight H. Little)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Mar 31, 2021 17:19:12 GMT
1. On The Silver Globe 2. Landscape In The Mist 3. The Last Temptation Of Christ 4. Camp De Thiaroye 5. Time Of Violence 6. Chocolat 7. The Vanishing 8. Grave Of The Fireflies 9. A Short Film About Killing 10. Damnation
Best year of the 80s.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Mar 31, 2021 17:25:26 GMT
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Have you seen the 1962 Czech original (which was an inspiration for this)? It has some of the greatest and most unique visuals I've seen. I actually prefer it to Gilliam's version (which I'm also a fan of by the way).
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 31, 2021 18:07:58 GMT
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Have you seen the 1962 Czech original (which was an inspiration for this)? It has some of the greatest and most unique visuals I've seen. I actually prefer it to Gilliam's version (which I'm also a fan of by the way). I havent~! There's a version (1943 German one I think) that features prominently in Haneke's obscure movie Fraulein (1986). I saw another a while ago from the Czech director.... Invention for Destruction (1958) that definitely inspired Wes Anderson and Gilliam so I'm sure he'd seen the Munchausen movie!
|
|
thomasjerome
Based
Posts: 3,131
Likes: 2,753
Member is Online
|
Post by thomasjerome on Mar 31, 2021 18:21:17 GMT
1. The Last Temptation of Christ 2. They Live 3. Dead Ringers 4. Dangerous Liaisons 5. Vampire's Kiss 6. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 7. Cinema Paradiso 8. Mississippi Burning 9. Eight Men Out 10. Working Girl
|
|