Post by theycallmemrfish on Apr 29, 2023 20:21:17 GMT
Couple of brand new horror films:
From Black -
I praised the hell out of A Dark Song and I'm going to do it again! More of a mystery/thriller than scary, but it does it so incredibly well. Fuck off X and Pearl, give me more movies like this! Anna Camp was really good too.
Clock -
Much like their absolute dogshit Into the Dark series of films, Hulu again disappoints with their new horror film. This movie had me covering my face like Picard more times than I could count. I truly hated it.
Annnddddd fuck it, because I'm never going to catch up... Bold is good/recommend, * denotes exceptional, regular text is 'meh' or middle of the road, italics is bad, red is just god awful.
Death of a Vlogger
Do Not Reply*
Megan (NOT M3gan, that comes later)
Open Graves
My Bloody Valentine
I Blame Society
Darlin'
Pod
Fresh Hell
Another Evil
Spoonful of Sugar
Dead Birds
Home Sweet Home
Play or Die
Broil
Control
Pledge
Doghouse
Storage
Alien Outpost (worth it for the idea, not necessarily the execution)
Good Neighbors
Contracted
Contracted Phase 2 (I like the idea of this zombie outbreak, but the characters were so annoying I just wanted them dead)
Trespassers (first half is TERRIBLE but the second half is actually solid)
Tormented (school bullying is bad, m'kay)
Grabbers
The Stranger
Take Back the Night
Marionette
Homebound
#Float
Observance
Closure
The Stairs
The Night Crew
M3GAN (lame Chucky clone)
Enter Nowhere
Free to a Bad Home
The Murder Podcast
Autumn Road
UK18
Holes in the Sky: The Sean Miller Story
Our Trip to Berribrook
The Charnel House
Nicole, Her Ex, and the Killer
Find Me
Static (bad ending makes me want to give this a red)
Dark Show
Without Name
The Harbringer
Sacrifice (oh yay, another cult movie)
The Reef
Follow
Flora
Next Exit (wasn't a horror... it's an odd film)
The Corridor
Asylum Blackout (The Incident)
Follow the Dead
Tank 432
The Broken
Some Guy Who Kills People
The Complex: Lockdown
The Triangle
The Last Survivors (listed as horror, isn't. Not the worst watch)
Afraid
Deinfluencer
The Devil's Mile
Hex
Dark Country
The Lodgers
The Siren
The Visitor
Rogue
Sawed Off
Dawn of the Beast (want to see Bigfoot vs. Wendigos while there are also sort of zombies around? Then go for it)
The Willowbrook
Gateway
Altar
Altar (so I originally wanted to watch this one, which was a mistake but through JustWatch it redirected me to the Altar above, which was so much worse)
Citadel
Elevator
Crawlspace
Stolen
Sun Choke
Red 11
Terror Eyes
Curse of Crom: The Legend of Halloween
Rites of Passage
What Doesn't Kill Us
The Final Project
Black Mountain Side
Savaged
Dead Air
Interior
The Tortured
Demigod
House Hunting
The Thaw
Summer Camp
Occupants
Bloodwork
Confined
Game of Death (there is a lot wrong with this, but it's well made and it's short... I have to give it some props for that)
They See You
Boston Strangler
Lullaby
The Shortcut
Welcome to Willits
Knock at the Cabin
Rites of Spring
Some Kind of Hate
Harbinger Down
Penance Lane
Housebound
Tone-Deaf
Red Lights
Apollo 18
Walled In
The Unheard
Bliss (I HATTTTEEEEEEEEDDDDDDDD THIS SO MUCH. Chick was hot and gets nekkid, but still)
Home Movie (reason for condoms #389657963)
Deadline
Office Uprising
Husk
Altered
Sorority Row
Don't Let Them In
Lake Artifact
Hollow (move over Shane, there is a new most annoying film character ever)
Strange Events
Sleep No More
Nine Miles Down
I'm Haunted *
The Odds
Island Zero
Shadow People
The Possessed
Trench 11
I Had A Bloody Good Time At House Harker
Containment
The Toll
Beneath the Dark
Acolytes
Horror in the High Desert 2: Minerva*
House Red
From the Dark
Bunker
The Retaliators
Banshee Blacktop
Crucify
Unwelcome (this ending was so laughably bad that I started hysterically laughing at 3am)
Alien Invasion
The Echo
Wreckage
The Burrowers
Jackals
The Witching
Bait
Crush the Skull
The House on Pine Street
Forest of Death (TERRIBLE acting, though)
The Offering
Discarnate
Don't Talk to Strangers
The Curse of Audrey Earnshaw
Hangman (starts off scary as hell but completely fizzles out when it should be boiling)
Shuttle
Death Count
Beneath
Election Night
The Wraith Within
Eat Locals
The Stranger
Sunburn
Half Dead Fred
Four Boxes (dumb, dumb, dumb ending ruining what could have been a bold)
Hole
The Tank
From Black -
I praised the hell out of A Dark Song and I'm going to do it again! More of a mystery/thriller than scary, but it does it so incredibly well. Fuck off X and Pearl, give me more movies like this! Anna Camp was really good too.
Clock -
Much like their absolute dogshit Into the Dark series of films, Hulu again disappoints with their new horror film. This movie had me covering my face like Picard more times than I could count. I truly hated it.
Annnddddd fuck it, because I'm never going to catch up... Bold is good/recommend, * denotes exceptional, regular text is 'meh' or middle of the road, italics is bad, red is just god awful.
Death of a Vlogger
Do Not Reply*
Megan (NOT M3gan, that comes later)
Open Graves
My Bloody Valentine
I Blame Society
Darlin'
Pod
Fresh Hell
Another Evil
Spoonful of Sugar
Dead Birds
Home Sweet Home
Play or Die
Broil
Control
Pledge
Doghouse
Storage
Alien Outpost (worth it for the idea, not necessarily the execution)
Good Neighbors
Contracted
Contracted Phase 2 (I like the idea of this zombie outbreak, but the characters were so annoying I just wanted them dead)
Trespassers (first half is TERRIBLE but the second half is actually solid)
Tormented (school bullying is bad, m'kay)
Grabbers
The Stranger
Take Back the Night
Marionette
Homebound
#Float
Observance
Closure
The Stairs
The Night Crew
M3GAN (lame Chucky clone)
Enter Nowhere
Free to a Bad Home
The Murder Podcast
Autumn Road
UK18
Holes in the Sky: The Sean Miller Story
Our Trip to Berribrook
The Charnel House
Nicole, Her Ex, and the Killer
Find Me
Static (bad ending makes me want to give this a red)
Dark Show
Without Name
The Harbringer
Sacrifice (oh yay, another cult movie)
The Reef
Follow
Flora
Next Exit (wasn't a horror... it's an odd film)
The Corridor
Asylum Blackout (The Incident)
Follow the Dead
Tank 432
The Broken
Some Guy Who Kills People
The Complex: Lockdown
The Triangle
The Last Survivors (listed as horror, isn't. Not the worst watch)
Afraid
Deinfluencer
The Devil's Mile
Hex
Dark Country
The Lodgers
The Siren
The Visitor
Rogue
Sawed Off
Dawn of the Beast (want to see Bigfoot vs. Wendigos while there are also sort of zombies around? Then go for it)
The Willowbrook
Gateway
Altar
Altar (so I originally wanted to watch this one, which was a mistake but through JustWatch it redirected me to the Altar above, which was so much worse)
Citadel
Elevator
Crawlspace
Stolen
Sun Choke
Red 11
Terror Eyes
Curse of Crom: The Legend of Halloween
Rites of Passage
What Doesn't Kill Us
The Final Project
Black Mountain Side
Savaged
Dead Air
Interior
The Tortured
Demigod
House Hunting
The Thaw
Summer Camp
Occupants
Bloodwork
Confined
Game of Death (there is a lot wrong with this, but it's well made and it's short... I have to give it some props for that)
They See You
Boston Strangler
Lullaby
The Shortcut
Welcome to Willits
Knock at the Cabin
Rites of Spring
Some Kind of Hate
Harbinger Down
Penance Lane
Housebound
Tone-Deaf
Red Lights
Apollo 18
Walled In
The Unheard
Bliss (I HATTTTEEEEEEEEDDDDDDDD THIS SO MUCH. Chick was hot and gets nekkid, but still)
Home Movie (reason for condoms #389657963)
Deadline
Office Uprising
Husk
Altered
Sorority Row
Don't Let Them In
Lake Artifact
Hollow (move over Shane, there is a new most annoying film character ever)
Strange Events
Sleep No More
Nine Miles Down
I'm Haunted *
The Odds
Island Zero
Shadow People
The Possessed
Trench 11
I Had A Bloody Good Time At House Harker
Containment
The Toll
Beneath the Dark
Acolytes
Horror in the High Desert 2: Minerva*
House Red
From the Dark
Bunker
The Retaliators
Banshee Blacktop
Crucify
Unwelcome (this ending was so laughably bad that I started hysterically laughing at 3am)
Alien Invasion
The Echo
Wreckage
The Burrowers
Jackals
The Witching
Bait
Crush the Skull
The House on Pine Street
Forest of Death (TERRIBLE acting, though)
The Offering
Discarnate
Don't Talk to Strangers
The Curse of Audrey Earnshaw
Hangman (starts off scary as hell but completely fizzles out when it should be boiling)
Shuttle
Death Count
Beneath
Election Night
The Wraith Within
Eat Locals
The Stranger
Sunburn
Half Dead Fred
Four Boxes (dumb, dumb, dumb ending ruining what could have been a bold)
Hole
The Tank