|
Post by Miles Morales on Sept 30, 2022 23:21:23 GMT
First Person Plural - 10/10
One of the most heartbreaking films ever made. The entire story is just extremely saddening.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Oct 2, 2022 10:20:09 GMT
I watched The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent the other day on the plane ride and forgot to log it after landing. Good stuff, very entertaining. Could’ve been a masterpiece in the hands of a more capable, experienced director but still an enjoyable movie. I want to see a full movie that’s just Nicolas Cage and Pedro Pascal tripping on acid together
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Oct 2, 2022 14:37:08 GMT
Orphan: First Kill (2022)-
Started similar as the previous film but took a detour in the middle and i kinda liked that Esther got tested but it all worked out in the end. Decent thriller but could've been better in writing and even shot making- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Oct 2, 2022 22:36:26 GMT
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,390
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Oct 7, 2022 5:13:17 GMT
Amsterdam... an absolute bore but when this happened...
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Oct 7, 2022 5:40:25 GMT
The Piano (1993) - First time seeing this. I liked it and Michael Nyman's score, but it's funny to me how modern the diegetic piano music sounds for the era in which the movie takes place. I don't think we're ever told who composed the music that Ada plays in the world of the film, but if it was Ada herself who composed it, she was sure ahead of her time!
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 8, 2022 1:58:29 GMT
TÁR
All hail Queen Cate. That is all.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Oct 9, 2022 4:57:08 GMT
Amsterdam’s kind of shit, isn’t it?
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Oct 10, 2022 5:41:44 GMT
The Long Goodbye - It's a shame that intelligent whodunit like this never gets made anymore (but pedestrian duds like Knives Out however does ...). That final showdown definitely enters the best ending hall of fame. 9/10.
The Lavender Hill Mob - Spiritual predecessor to the Coen brothers? I laughed out loud several times. Alec Guinness was excellent. 8.5/10.
Winter Light - It started off slow, but gradually became a sucker punch. Thulin's monologue and the sexton's inquisition were both absolutely breathtaking. 9/10.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Oct 10, 2022 23:53:10 GMT
2015 Scavenger Hunt #3
The Whispering Star (Director: Sion Sono) Hello there. Can you hear me? I'm afraid to speak louder than a whisper after watching this film, so stand closer if you want to hear my thoughts on it.
I generally think of the future and science fiction as "looking forward." It is the imagination of authors extrapolating the future from their observations of the present and knowledge of the past. It is, by and large, "speculative" in what it aims to accomplish: what if scenarios, or warnings of a future that should be avoided, or celebrations of what it may be possible to achieve.
The Whispering Star does not look forward. It is a tale of a human race that no longer understands how to do so.
The basic premise is a simple one: a robot named Yoko (Sono's wife Megumi Kagurazaka) is a courier delivering packages throughout the galaxy. And at first glance, that's really all this movie appears to be: Jeanne Dielman, Space Amazon Driver. Much of the early going is just a portrayal of Yoko's day to day life: doing laundry, washing dishes, smoking cigarettes. Repeat, repeat, repeat. And to Sono's credit, he is a lot more effective at this than Chantal Akerman was. The black and white photography of Hideo Yamamoto is a big reason for that, as he creates some amazingly striking images. The movie is always a pleasure to look at, and that can keep an audience more immersed in the routine.
But to be honest, I wasn't completely feeling it. I didn't see the point of Jeanne Dielman, and I wasn't sure if Sono really had a point to making this. However, once Yoko begins meeting her deliveries in person, the movie makes a shift. As she travels planets of bombed out ruins to make deliveries to what appear to be the last humans in the galaxy (the supporting cast is made up of people living in temporary housing after the 2011 Fukushima disaster), the tone subtly changes, and we are gently pushed into the past that these characters cannot help but inhabit. They cannot live in the present, because they can not see a future.
The final twenty minutes are the perfect way to top this off, as everything that Sono has built up comes to a perfectly contemplative, quiet conclusion to his portrait of this doomed species, and what they cling to when all has turned to rubble around them. The more I look back at this, the more I like it. Definitely an intriguing film.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 11, 2022 0:18:57 GMT
All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)
One of the best made films of the year, and also now I'm depressed. Hope this wins IFF, not Decision to Leave (sorry pacinoyes).
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Oct 11, 2022 17:18:05 GMT
Bullet Train - 8.5/10
Insanely fun
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Oct 13, 2022 1:44:05 GMT
The Letter (1929): 4/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 14, 2022 11:25:18 GMT
Cemetery Without Crosses (1969) (on Tubi) - Have any of the Western fans on this board seen this? Maybe Mattsby or stephen ? I had never seen it and I kind of love this - particularly in this era as a sort of a lesser but very much of a piece with the great downbeat Westerns of the late 60s. Sort of looks like a Leone but feels different from him at the same time - in that way not unlike The Great Silence - which is like that too. I loooooooooooove the last shot of this film as a color desaturation fade out which mirrors the opening....... Well worth seeing, not sure how I missed this........ one of the better Westerns of those not made in the US (?)
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Oct 14, 2022 12:35:03 GMT
Cemetery Without Crosses (1969) (on Tubi) - Have any of the Western fans on this board seen this? Maybe Mattsby or stephen ? I had never seen it and I kind of love this - particularly in this era as a sort of a lesser but very much of a piece with the great downbeat Westerns of the late 60s. Sort of looks like a Leone but feels different from him at the same time - in that way not unlike The Great Silence - which is like that too. I loooooooooooove the last shot of this film as a color desaturation fade out which mirrors the opening....... Well worth seeing, not sure how I missed this........ one of the better Westerns of those not made in the US (?) I have not! And while 1969 is a stacked year, I'm always looking for some juicy hidden treasures to flesh it out.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Oct 14, 2022 17:07:50 GMT
Halloween Ends (2022)-
Glad this finally came to an end. There's line one really good scene that comes in the pre-climax and that's it. The rest of it is boring- 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 14, 2022 18:14:19 GMT
Cemetery Without Crosses (1969) (on Tubi) - Have any of the Western fans on this board seen this? Maybe Mattsby or stephen ? Haven't seen! Immediate add to my watchlist. Cowritten by Argento? Oooo.Godbless Tubi btw - I've seen dozens of horrors there this month already and they have lotta foreign stuff and interesting Westerns too like Mexico's Time To Die (1966) which surprised me (especially from a 21 y/o director), very Fordian but done with a poetic restraint and a lot of ache that felt like '70s.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Oct 14, 2022 18:31:50 GMT
The Black Phone (rewatch) - Okay, coolest thing. I’m at Blumfest (yeah, I hate the name too) for a double feature of this and Halloween Ends, and I actually got to meet Mason Thames and Madeleine McGraw after the movie.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Oct 16, 2022 2:50:40 GMT
Death Proof (2007): a high 7/10
Way too talkie even for Tarantino
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Oct 16, 2022 14:35:40 GMT
Amsterdam. It’s not great but I didn’t hate it. Had a few genuinely funny moments at least.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Oct 20, 2022 13:34:06 GMT
Black Adam (2022)-
A little proud of its own self, funnily. That said it's not a bad time to spend a couple of hours at the cinemas. Mildly entertaining. Offers a pleasant surprise in the mid-credits. DC fans are gonna rejoice- 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Oct 21, 2022 4:47:21 GMT
Luck - Wow. I can’t believe that the guy behind Toy Story started a new studio, and settled on an amalgamation of several animated films he’s already had a band in. All comparisons aside, Luck is completely inoffensive and charmingly animated (even if just slightly lesser Illumination). That said, I really don’t know how I feel about it’s ultimate message. The intention seems noble, noting how bad luck can actually allow some good things to happen, if you’re able to appreciate them. Unfortunately, it also comes across as justifying bad things happening as “building character.” Like one of those people saying “everything happens for a reason” to justify upsetting growing conditions, or make light of people’s suffering and unfortunate circumstance. “Turn that frown upside down” is a terrible way to address someone in that situation, and ultimately, I think this actually backfires on the film. Noble, but misguided.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 23, 2022 9:41:55 GMT
Space Jam: A New Legacy
Oh boy. At least I only watched it on a plane.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 23, 2022 13:26:09 GMT
The Phantom of the Open
The year of the Rylance.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 24, 2022 5:07:56 GMT
Minions: The Rise of Gru
Probably wouldn't have gotten looks on the plane if I was wearing my suit #gentleminions
|
|