|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 20, 2022 14:40:41 GMT
Everything Everywhere All At Once (re-watch)
Watching my sister lose it at Racacoonie, is what gives me life.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 20, 2022 21:51:08 GMT
Glorious - This was, uh, something. You know those old escape room flash games where you're stuck in a room trying to get out? Well that's this, sorta. It has a loose sense of humor, it's not scary, and at the end not original. The gloryhole scene was pretty funny, though.
John Frank Garrett's Last Word - This movie is so self-serious that the absurdity of the plot is, well, still absurd but it trying so hard to be real ends up making it feel even less real.
Orphan - Not bad, but those parents are awful. I know you have to make the husband be the idiot in movies, but at some point he had to be thinking "hmm maybe my WIFE of many years is right and not this creepy little girl who I've known for a week". Maybe. I hope. Also, it wouldn't be too hard to subdue an "11 year old" who weighs probably 80 pounds. I mean, come on... and how did the doctors WHO WE KNOW X-RAYED THIS "GIRL" NOT NOTICE THAT HER BONES WERE FULLY FORMED AND NOT THAT OF AN 11 YEAR OLD?! I digress.
Orphan: First Kill - Okay, now not only were my criticisms of the first here in full force to the third power... but then they go way off the walls and had me shocked. Shocked. I don't want to spoil anything because this just came out, but there's a big reveal and the way it happens is absolutely fucking bonkers. Not in a good way. This movie was so bad.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 21, 2022 14:17:59 GMT
The Addams Family (1991)-
Great cast and production values and the film's mostly entertaining but the script drags it from reaching heights- 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Aug 21, 2022 16:30:06 GMT
Free Guy - 7.5/10
Really good fun!
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Aug 21, 2022 22:26:39 GMT
Beast - Sometimes you just want to see Idris Elba fight a murder kitty. This gives you Idris Elba fighting a murder kitty. Did you really expect anything else?
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Aug 21, 2022 23:00:25 GMT
High and LowI haven't seen some of the big Kurosawa's like 7 Samurai and Ran and got around to this one today. Probably the only thing I've seen that could be categorized as a Hitchcock pastiche that actually does it better than him (nobody @ me with Brian De Palma). Really stuck the landing with that last scene with the great acting from the actor playing the kidnapper and all the striking shots with the mirrors. I never give these out but I'll have to consider a 10/10 here. I'm usually very picky about that but I can't really think of anything wrong with this or that I'd change about it even if I'm not sure it elicits as much passion as some of the other things I've given a perfect score to. The 2 1/2 hour runtime gave me some pause since I usually don't like thrillers to go over two hours and really to be more like a hundredish but this just flew by and was paced so well, didn't feel long at all. All in all just very slick direction from Kurosawa. Haven't seen 7 Samurai but the epic samurai films are not 100% my thing so I don't see any of his other films topping this.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 22, 2022 1:24:05 GMT
What Josiah Saw: I haven't seen a Southern Gothic movie fuck that hard since Frailty. It's not perfect, as I think it really felt like someone took a five-hour miniseries and cut it down to two hours. Kelli Garner's storyline in particular feels extremely short-shrifted, which is a shame because this is the most I've ever liked her in something. I am also not entirely sure if Scott Haze is a good actor; he always leans real hard into these damaged Southern yokels and it kinda feels like he's veering into Simple Jack territory in this, but he's thankfully backstopped by a truly terrifying and magnetic performance from Robert Patrick. And then there's Nick Stahl, who dominates the second act of this movie so thoroughly it makes you want to get on the phone to HBO and force them to make a third season of Carnivale, stat. But yeah, despite its flaws it commands a really good tone and has probably my favourite horror movie score since Under the Skin.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Aug 22, 2022 14:49:45 GMT
Wolfwalkers. Very cool style and animation. Plus it held my kids attention which is always a bonus.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 23, 2022 8:47:05 GMT
Nope
3/3 baby, 3/3.
|
|
Pasquale
Full Member
Posts: 539
Likes: 227
|
Post by Pasquale on Aug 23, 2022 8:54:38 GMT
Moonfall (2022)- Typical Emmerich disaster film with some Gravity and Interstellar thrown in. Watchable but his schtick is getting redundant at this point even for an Emmerich apologist like me- 6/10 It was a good flick.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Aug 23, 2022 18:09:30 GMT
Lakshya - 9.5/10
Released far too ahead of its time like with Swades.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Aug 24, 2022 1:24:35 GMT
Cold in July. Well this was right up my alley, great slow burn with some unexpected turns I did not see coming. Michael C. Hall gives a nice turn, as does Don Johnson. Sam Shepard with a really nice subdued performance, ranging from menacing to heartbreaking. Miss seeing him in things.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Aug 24, 2022 6:06:33 GMT
The King and I. It's like an incredibly problematic, much shittier Mary Poppins. Brynner was in particular just awful. Other than the production design and the costumes, which are incredible, and Deborah Kerr, who was good as always, there's not much to write home about.
I have to say The Small House of Uncle Thomas is an amazing number though. This film would be a 10/10 if it was just that 15 mins or so musical number.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Aug 24, 2022 12:11:41 GMT
Nope - 9/10
Wholesome family fun!
/s, of course
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 24, 2022 17:10:37 GMT
The Addams Family (1991)- Great cast and production values and the film's mostly entertaining but the script drags it from reaching heights- 6.5/10 Values is better in every respect. The '91 film has great sets and Huston is terrific, but Values is so much cooler and funnier.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 24, 2022 18:27:43 GMT
Christian Petzold Deep Dive #7
Jerichow (2008)Jerichow is good, old-fashioned noir fun. Like all good, old-fashioned noirs, it is off-puttingly grimy and more interested in the machinations of its plot than anything resembling characters that are understandable. Oh, it all works on paper - and it is decent enough as a genre exercise, don't get me wrong! - but it is all so sordid that it forces a disconnect between myself and the narrative playing out. That narrative is, well, the standard adultery noir plot: A drifter named Thomas (Benno Furmann) is hired by an entrepreneur named Ali (Hilmi Sozer) to drive for him after Ali loses his driving license. Ali is a controlling, cruel man, especially towards his wife Laura (Nina Hoss), delighting in the attention she gets from other men, yet stalking her and jealously interrogating her to keep those men away. Naturally, Thomas and Laura start screwing each other, and the plot moves along, ticking all of the necessary boxes for this kind of story along the way. And... that's really it. Petzold doesn't seem to be interested in doing anything more than transplant a 1940s noir to the present (and changing the photography style to his preferred sun-dappled style). He succeeds. There is nothing wrong with this movie, but it all seems like it is factory made. We've seen all this before. I think the movie is perfectly adequate, but knowing what Petzold had achieved previously (and what he would go on to achieve), this just comes off as Petzold settling for a line-drive single instead of attempting a home-run. And with that, my Petzold Deep Dive comes to an end! Actually, Dreileben: Beats Being Dead is on Youtube (with English subtitles!), but it is the first part of a trilogy, and I cannot find a copy of Dominik Graf's second part with subtitles. (I have not checked on the third part of of the Dreileben trilogy.) As such, I prefer to leave it alone in the hopes that somebody will subtitle the other films. Also, I was unable to find any way to view Something to Remind Me, Wolfsburg, and his Polizeiruf 110 specials ( Kreise and Wolves) so they are missing from this list. My official Christian Petzold ranking (* indicates that I watched the film in this deep dive): 1. Phoenix (2014) 10/10 2. Transit (2018) 10/10 3. The State I Am In* (2000) 8/10 4. Pilots* (1995) 8/10 5. The Sex Thief* (1998) 7/10 6. Barbara (2012) 7/10 7. Cuba Libre* (1996) 6/10 8. Jerichow* (2008) 6/10 9. Yella* (2007) 6/10 10. Ghosts* (2005) 5/10 11. Undine (2020) 4/10 That's a damn good result, coming from me.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 24, 2022 19:14:58 GMT
Pale Flower (1964) 8/10. Criterion Channel. Noir-laden, first-rate yakuza pic. My sixth Shinoda who loves making a mad puzzle of dithered loyalty. With a unique, beguiling female lead in Mariko Kaga. Reminded me a bit of Melville and early Scorsese (who remade the director's Silence, btw). Also... maybe bc I just watched it this week, the voiceover, the just-out-of-prison, the slow motion.... it plays well with Carlito's Way. Shout out to fellow fans Tommen_Saperstein themoviesinner - and Viced who needs to see this stat, a Tokyo Vice fan requirement.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 25, 2022 6:50:16 GMT
Pale Flower (1964) 8/10. Criterion Channel. Noir-laden, first-rate yakuza pic. My sixth Shinoda who loves making a mad puzzle of dithered loyalty. With a unique, beguiling female lead in Mariko Kaga. some of the best cinematography of the whole decade right there. Gorgeously stylized & moody yakuza noir and I remember Tōru Takemitsu's score being a standout too. I watched so much great shit on that Criterion free trial haha. Good times
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Aug 25, 2022 9:06:40 GMT
Oh honeys, Interiors (1978) rewatch. The acting's fine but I felt the writing was slightly clunky and laboured and verged on the pretentious. This was Allen's first attempt to step out of comedy and into serious drama. Maureen Stapleton is sublime, as is Geraldine Page as the fussy, cloying, neurotic Eve. What's really interesting in 2022 versus 1978 is there is a scene of what today would be clearly viewed as an attempted rape, but in 1978 has the characters interacting with each other normally in subsequent scenes as though nothing big happened. The change of social attitude and perception is worth noting. Interesting use of color. All those earth tones and neutrals fitting the title perfectly. The numerous vases reminded me of Morandi's painting. It's not my favorite Allen, but with a economic 90 minutes (the ideal movie length) it's worth a rewatch. It kinda stays with you for days. 6/10
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,273
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Aug 25, 2022 17:19:25 GMT
Oh honeys, Interiors (1978) rewatch. The acting's fine but I felt the writing was slightly clunky and laboured and verged on the pretentious. This was Allen's first attempt to step out of comedy and into serious drama. Maureen Stapleton is sublime, as is Geraldine Page as the fussy, cloying, neurotic Eve. What's really interesting in 2022 versus 1978 is there is a scene of what today would be clearly viewed as an attempted rape, but in 1978 has the characters interacting with each other normally in subsequent scenes as though nothing big happened. The change of social attitude and perception is worth noting. Interesting use of color. All those earth tones and neutrals fitting the title perfectly. The numerous vases reminded me of Morandi's painting. It's not my favorite Allen, but with a economic 90 minutes (the ideal movie length) it's worth a rewatch. It kinda stays with you for days. 6/10I also thought it was pretentious as hell when I first saw it, but the other day I saw the first 15 minutes before I was interrupted but another interesting contrast between its time period and today was how deadly serious treat the problems of these people, unlike any other Allen movie, the initial credits have no music at all, is just silence, by today standards we would laugh at their upper class agony but the commitment I saw in those few minutes I found refreshing tbh, I'll go back when I see it in its entirety once agan, haha.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Aug 25, 2022 18:07:08 GMT
Oh honeys, Interiors (1978) rewatch. The acting's fine but I felt the writing was slightly clunky and laboured and verged on the pretentious. This was Allen's first attempt to step out of comedy and into serious drama. Maureen Stapleton is sublime, as is Geraldine Page as the fussy, cloying, neurotic Eve. What's really interesting in 2022 versus 1978 is there is a scene of what today would be clearly viewed as an attempted rape, but in 1978 has the characters interacting with each other normally in subsequent scenes as though nothing big happened. The change of social attitude and perception is worth noting. Interesting use of color. All those earth tones and neutrals fitting the title perfectly. The numerous vases reminded me of Morandi's painting. It's not my favorite Allen, but with a economic 90 minutes (the ideal movie length) it's worth a rewatch. It kinda stays with you for days. 6/10I also thought it was pretentious as hell when I first saw it, but the other day I saw the first 15 minutes before I was interrupted but another interesting contrast between its time period and today was how deadly serious treat the problems of these people, unlike any other Allen movie, the initial credits have no music at all, is just silence, by today standards we would laugh at their upper class agony but the commitment I saw in those few minutes I found refreshing tbh, I'll go back when I see it in its entirety once agan, haha. Oh honey, you are right. It's also interesting because it reflects nothing of the economic decay of New York in 1978. Eve with her $400 vases ($1,817.64 today). The other reason to see it again is to see similar themes he later repeated in Hannah & her Sisters. I sometimes think Woody Allen's films are like variation on a theme, as sometimes they seem so similar.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,155
Likes: 1,560
|
Post by Nikan on Aug 28, 2022 6:26:54 GMT
Elvis (2022) - The most insufferable movie I've seen in months and Hanks is godawful in it.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 30, 2022 4:06:55 GMT
Nope (re-watch)
Liked it even more the 2nd time. Crazy that this is only my #4 of the year, shows how much I love my Top 3.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Sept 2, 2022 13:45:25 GMT
Beast (2022)-
Not enough material to satisfy the genre freak in me but this creature feature/survival film offers some decent thrills and the CG is mostly good- 6.5/10
|
|
Barbie
Full Member
Posts: 866
Likes: 537
|
Post by Barbie on Sept 3, 2022 21:56:07 GMT
I watched Lolita (1997) and it is by far the vilest movie I’ve ever watched in my life. People were outraged about mother! when that doesn’t hold a candle to Lolita
What a sick fucking movie. I do not have a problem with stories depicting characters who are horrible disgusting humans. In fact, I defend an artist’s right to do that as long as the story is condemning it. That was not the case with this movie. It framed Humbert’s pedophilia as a tragic love story, and I was aghast at how it got away with it.
It’s made even worse by the fact that the actress playing Dolores was 15/16 during the filming. That’s outrageous to me especially since she was nude in a couple of scenes. I don’t care that we don’t see anything, but that underage actress was naked on set. And she had to simulate orgasms and make sexual moans, run her hands on a middle aged man’s thigh, and make out with him. And the camera lingering on her sexually and tracing her body was disgusting. Performers under the age of 21 need to be BANNED from doing anything sexual on-screen especially with much older actors. I was honestly nauseous at a certain point
Again, this movie did not condemn Humbert’s actions. It framed his predatory behavior and manipulation of a CHILD as a tragic forbidden romance and made Dolores out to be a seductress. I’m not buying the “unreliable narrator” angle either bc there was no indication of that. Perhaps that was the case in the 1962 movie and the novel, but this 1997 remake was not it. This movie was sick
|
|