|
Post by countjohn on Jun 19, 2021 2:31:27 GMT
Sound of Metal
Thought of bumping the old thread but its been so long that I'll just post here.
The first thing I'll say is that's some of the best sound design I've ever heard, maybe the second best ever besides Eraserhead. Really spectacular stuff. I've also never seen a movie where the sound carries it so much, because dramatically I thought it was a little lacking. The acting was fine. Olivia Cooke is probably the MVP tbh and she's not even in it that much. I was liking the first act, but then the "deaf school" middle act felt like a less condescending Children of a Lesser God, but no one here is as good an actor as Marlee Matlin so I'll stick with that. Then I thought the third act kind of cheated and wrapped it up way too easily in a nice bow. But the sound is amazing, really wish I could have seen it in a real theater with a great sound system. It would have been nice if a bigger chunk of the movie was from his "perspective" in terms of the audience hearing how he hears. I know there were some spots where they needed to make the dialogue audible, but those were always the most engaging sequences.
Maybe a bit generous but I'll give it a 7/10 for the sound.
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,537
Likes: 1,628
|
Post by Javi on Jun 19, 2021 2:37:26 GMT
Simon of the Desert (1965)As holy as a darned sock and wry to a t. At 46m, it was supposed to be part of a triptych film, but like the character here, it was left stranded. Oddly enough, Pierre Étaix came to mind in its gags and have-all futility…. Buñuel might’ve liked him, they had Carrière in common. I actually didn’t know this was a comedy so that was a good surprise and there’re many great lines… “I’m beginning to realize I don’t know what I’m saying.” Or my favorite, “Look what innocent legs I have,” the woman teases. Buñuel certainly has his trademarks, and it’s a feat how often he brought in legs. Los Olvidados (1950) “You’ll either heal or your leg will fall off.” Buñuel sees no druthers in the lumpenproletariat, his neorealist pic starts with a kid acting as bull, another as matador, and by the end of the movie the courted danger is no longer pretend. “It’s not about losing” one says, yet that’s all we see. Even dreams lose to nightmares, and there is no team support - a bum says “I don’t support bums.” Not quite Shoeshine but then maybe it is. It’s harrowingly done and Buñuel sneaks in his surreal side, how the kids often walk thru the camera, an autonomous step, into the next location. The Young One (1960) “Give me your leg.” See what I mean?? This might be my new fav Buñuel… and it’s nothing like his work yet his trademarks are here, like crushed animals, and a subversion of his own religious subversions by the end. Jonathan Rosenbaum called it a neglected masterpiece - “One of the most pungent films about the American South ever made…though it was shot entirely in Mexico.” With taboo kinda uncomfortable themes yet handled with great restraint, without diluting the complexity. It’s sort of like a Faulknerian kammerspiel about morals on the floor, lawless difference, and a land of traps… a black man wrongly accused of rape flees to a gamekeeping island operated by a racist pedophile. It’s a miracle this movie isn’t exploitative. Buñuel’s only solely English-language pic, it’s been largely ignored… It’s very topically daring for its time and to now, it’s like but less structural than Intruder in the Dust or To Kill a Mockingbird. It reminded me of Rapture (1965) a bit or, better, The Fool Killer (1965). It also works for Buñuel as a biographical comment on his own exile. Finally, Mattsby on Buñuel!! Great post. Makes me want to give The Young One another shot, too (may be underestimating that one). Los Olvidados as the anti- Shoeshine is a great way of putting those in context... and both are masterpieces or near-masterpieces.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jun 19, 2021 16:24:21 GMT
Damn. Steve Jobs is so freaking good.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jun 19, 2021 17:30:49 GMT
Damn. Steve Jobs is so freaking good. It annoys me to no end that Trial of the Chicago 7 got more awards love than this did. Easily one of the best scripts of the past 10 years gets ignored by the Academy (yet his utterly forgettable Molly's Game did get in somehow).
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jun 19, 2021 17:56:07 GMT
Damn. Steve Jobs is so freaking good. It seems like everyone says that now. It was easily the best of the "Oscar movies" that year, have no idea why it just got the two acting nods. Damn. Steve Jobs is so freaking good. It annoys me to no end that Trial of the Chicago 7 got more awards love than this did. Easily one of the best scripts of the past 10 years gets ignored by the Academy (yet his utterly forgettable Molly's Game did get in somehow). This is Sorkin's best script besides A Few Good Men and I guess a few of the West Wing teleplays if you're counting that. It's even slightly better than Social Network.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jun 19, 2021 20:08:26 GMT
A Rainy Day in New YorkHave a Prime trial right now and gave this a spite viewing in response to the past efforts to suppress the film. It's feather light stuff but is still pretty watchable. Chalamet really channels Allen as an actor. Easily the best performance I've seen from him and the only time he's ever been "fun". Selena Gomez is surprisingly alright too. As with all of Allen's movies even when they're not that great you still get a couple classic Allen one liners that you just don't here from other writers ("time flies coach", "they're not Republicans, they're just Episcopalians who make a lot of money") that are even better when you imagine Allen himself saying them. Plus Chalamet is such a douche you don't really feel bad for him when his girlfriend tries to cheat on him 7/10, don't think I'll ever watch it again but it was fun to watch once.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jun 19, 2021 20:14:43 GMT
Damn. Steve Jobs is so freaking good. It seems like everyone says that now. It was easily the best of the "Oscar movies" that year, have no idea why it just got the two acting nods. It annoys me to no end that Trial of the Chicago 7 got more awards love than this did. Easily one of the best scripts of the past 10 years gets ignored by the Academy (yet his utterly forgettable Molly's Game did get in somehow). This is Sorkin's best script besides A Few Good Men and I guess a few of the West Wing teleplays if you're counting that. It's even slightly better than Social Network. I loved it at the time but revisited it this morning after not having seen it since release. Such an incredible script and the acting and casting is so top notch. Always forget it's a Boyle movie for some reason.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jun 19, 2021 20:26:02 GMT
It seems like everyone says that now. It was easily the best of the "Oscar movies" that year, have no idea why it just got the two acting nods. This is Sorkin's best script besides A Few Good Men and I guess a few of the West Wing teleplays if you're counting that. It's even slightly better than Social Network. I loved it at the time but revisited it this morning after not having seen it since release. Such an incredible script and the acting and casting is so top notch. Always forget it's a Boyle movie for some reason. Sorkin really wanted to reteam with Fincher for it and he might have been attached at some point. Not usually the biggest Boyle fan but his energy with all the camera movement was perfect for a movie about Steve Jobs.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 19, 2021 20:28:39 GMT
I loved it at the time but revisited it this morning after not having seen it since release. Such an incredible script and the acting and casting is so top notch. Always forget it's a Boyle movie for some reason. Sorkin really wanted to reteam with Fincher for it and he might have been attached at some point. Not usually the biggest Boyle fan but his energy with all the camera movement was perfect for a movie about Steve Jobs. I'm really glad he didn't reteam with Fincher. Steve Jobs is a human story, and modern-day Fincher's far too cold and alienating for that sensibility. The craft would've been there, but I think Boyle has a sweetness despite how dark he can sometimes be that really augmented Steve Jobs. And I say that as someone who usually doesn't care for Boyle.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Jun 19, 2021 21:34:43 GMT
Oh honeys, this was an interesting movie about an Palestinian's immigrant granddaughter, born in Brooklyn, who returns to claim her Grandfather's legacy (now in Isreal) and is taken on an emotional rollercoaster ride as she is met with obstacle after obstacle. Sometimes doing things illegally is the only way. From a road movie point of view, it is beautifully shot and gives good Palestine/Isreal, although it seems like a military police nightmare, trying to move around. Salt of this Sea (Milh Hadha al-Bahr) 2008 7/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 19, 2021 23:53:36 GMT
Two Monks (Dos Monjes) - (1934) - 7 /10This is on the Criterion Channel - an eerie sort of mix between love stories (two of them described), horror imagery and religious allegory /symbolism. Some of this reminds be of M.(1931) in its shots and perspective, Dreyer in it's guilt, Rashomon in the plot gimmick ..........without being nearly as good as any of them............and some parts are static in the narrative. Still a fascinating experiment with form for 1934 ....a real find and not only hadn't I seen it.......I never heard of it .......
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jun 20, 2021 0:13:48 GMT
Luca. Cute movie. Mid-tier Pixar but still really enjoyable. Happy with the D+ release to make it a nice relaxing watch at home with the kids.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jun 20, 2021 4:37:27 GMT
Patriot Games (1992)
Been on a bit of a Ford kick lately and never saw this before. Pretty pedestrian action thriller that's a lot less politically engaged than the title suggests, boiling down to a basic protect-the-family/revenge plot. The overwrought climax feels like it's from a different movie altogether (apparently the speedboat finale was added because test audiences didn't care for the original ending). It's like the filmmakers saw the speedboat chase in Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade and were like "Let's do that again, except more visually incoherent!" Also features a pretty lazy score by James Horner ("Let's just use the opening credits music from Aliens for multiple scenes, no one will notice!"). Still, watching Ford play brainy academics who also can handle a gun and punch people never gets old.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jun 21, 2021 11:08:02 GMT
Luca (2021)-
Not the very best of Pixar but a top effort from them. Wish it was more complex and it resolved a bit too easy but the rest of it is wonderful. There's so much the film is diving into from being different, making friendships, getting accepted and win something along the way. Thumbs up to some beautiful animation and music- 8/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 21, 2021 18:50:21 GMT
Escape From The Liberty Cinema (1990) - 7.5 / 10.......maybe a bit higher tbhVery hard to rate because it fakes you out........at first I was thinking this was a mere rip-off of Purple Rose of Cairo........then that it was a so-so remake of it........and then Purple Rose of Cairo gets integrated into the actual plot ........so this movie uses a movie to tell it's own - distinctly Polish - story. Sly, funny, politically on point and yet another movie (like "Censor" (2021)) where a movie censor is the main character here what gets edited is........history..........if I knew what it was satirizing better.....I would have liked it even more
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Jun 22, 2021 22:24:00 GMT
Oh honeys, watching Asia Argento in Agony (2020) is agony. This is not a good movie. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jun 23, 2021 0:51:57 GMT
The Friends of Eddie Coyle. Mitchum is so great in this.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 23, 2021 0:53:14 GMT
The Friends of Eddie Coyle. Mitchum is so great in this. Yeah he really is, but Richard Jordan is my personal MVP of the film. One of the most underrated actors of all time.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,470
Likes: 999
|
Post by SZilla on Jun 23, 2021 1:18:22 GMT
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970). Absolutely fantastic!
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 23, 2021 2:06:06 GMT
Godzilla vs Hedorah (1971) aka Godzilla vs the Smog Monster. 7.5/10. Shoutout to our own kaiju king, SZilla I think this is kinda the Shane of kaijus… especially the ending, which also predates Pete’s Dragon. You sense Spielberg has stolen two or three things from it as well. On one hand this movie has the goofiest fx and sort of flogs you over and over with the anti-pollution message… but let’s look at it. Everything is framed thru the mind of a child… it opens with a boy playing with a toy of Godzilla, and then we see him dream of this reimagined gojira - a folk hero battling against an ironic sea creature, a monster we fed and feed. It’s a mix of fears from the boy - personally, as his father is silver-scarred by the sea, and a greater scared awareness of the world as villagers poll what to do with mutant fish….. The fx are forgivable bc it’s drawn from his playful brain. It’s also a pretty thematically sly movie - it goes beyond simplistic (Honda’s All Monster’s Attack from ’69), beyond The Blob, into a present fit of Japanese alarm, a pre worldwide awareness of Minamata and the deadly problem of industrial wastewater (to come the following year with Gene Smith’s Life mag photographs)….and a final comment on the Wicker Man esque bacchanal of the psychedelic ‘60s that answers danger with song and dance. Even as the movie refigures Ozu’s picture of family as bandaged between a tv screen and nightly news of monsters… it’s also having a good time… like the Hedorah hitting factory smokestacks like a bong… and the clever transitions cuts like the flying muck to mahjong shuffle. Godzilla here is almost like a sad clown meets Bruce Lee… taunting and stretching and taking his time. He also gets a theme tune, like a drunken marching band bop, that put a big dumb smile on my face every time.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jun 23, 2021 8:16:23 GMT
Clear and Present Danger (1994). Waaaay better than Patriot Games across the board with a more absorbing plot that's also denser and more sprawling, more exciting set pieces, more interesting character writing... really wish Dafoe were in it more though. Seems like this and HFRO are the only decent Jack Ryan films...
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,470
Likes: 999
|
Post by SZilla on Jun 23, 2021 15:03:12 GMT
Godzilla vs Hedorah (1971) aka Godzilla vs the Smog Monster. 7.5/10. Shoutout to our own kaiju king, SZilla I think this is kinda the Shane of kaijus… especially the ending, which also predates Pete’s Dragon. You sense Spielberg has stolen two or three things from it as well. On one hand this movie has the goofiest fx and sort of flogs you over and over with the anti-pollution message… but let’s look at it. Everything is framed thru the mind of a child… it opens with a boy playing with a toy of Godzilla, and then we see him dream of this reimagined gojira - a folk hero battling against an ironic sea creature, a monster we fed and feed. It’s a mix of fears from the boy - personally, as his father is silver-scarred by the sea, and a greater scared awareness of the world as villagers poll what to do with mutant fish….. The fx are forgivable bc it’s drawn from his playful brain. It’s also a pretty thematically sly movie - it goes beyond simplistic (Honda’s All Monster’s Attack from ’69), beyond The Blob, into a present fit of Japanese alarm, a pre worldwide awareness of Minamata and the deadly problem of industrial wastewater (to come the following year with Gene Smith’s Life mag photographs)….and a final comment on the Wicker Man esque bacchanal of the psychedelic ‘60s that answers danger with song and dance. Even as the movie refigures Ozu’s picture of family as bandaged between a tv screen and nightly news of monsters… it’s also having a good time… like the Hedorah hitting factory smokestacks like a bong… and the clever transitions cuts like the flying muck to mahjong shuffle. Godzilla here is almost like a sad clown meets Bruce Lee… taunting and stretching and taking his time. He also gets a theme tune, like a drunken marching band bop, that put a big dumb smile on my face every time. Love the shoutout. Godzilla's entrance into the '70s is a huge turnaround from his prior feature with some pretty gnarly imagery. It's definitely interesting that the producer & co-creator of Godzilla, Tomoyuki Tanaka, absolutely hated it, going so far as to tell Banno that he ruined Godzilla, when it's really the only other Showa-era Godzilla film besides the original that tackles a serious socio-political message. It's my favorite of zilla's '70s outings for sure.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 23, 2021 20:44:05 GMT
Shrew's Nest (2014) - 7+ / 10 on ShudderLook............ the only people I've ever "killed" are here on MAR - and that was just metaphorically speaking - but even I know that the clean-up of their bodies is a lot more complicated than this movie suggests it is for actual murders. But, if you can suspend your disbelief, it's a very entertaining ride of psychological terror in 1950s (and before!) Spain with an unhinged lead performance by Macarena Gómez (Heyyyyyyyyyyyy!!!!!! ............Macarena!) and a small but pivotal role from the always good or better - when I see him at least - Luis Tosar. The very ending of this movie is simultaneously the biggest "Oh, Wow!" ........and......... "Wait.......That's It???" thing I've seen in a long while ........oh and it's getting a US remake from Paramount apparently too ...... Between this and To Let, Macarena Gómez can't seem to get out of apartment buildings! This was really good, with a set-up and developments bringing to mind Gothic horror, Stephen King, Polanski etc. Script isn't as good as all that but I liked the main perf - a shame so deep she not only traps herself but others who get near - and the decaying tone as it goes from elegant creepiness to wildly bloody mess that made it seem like it could pair with Inside (2007). Who to remake cast? How about Carrie Coon and Maya Hawke...
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jun 24, 2021 0:32:44 GMT
Synchronic - I couldn't get into this goofy sc fi at all (only saw it cause Anthony Mackie is the lead in this and bless him cause he does all he can to keep the viewer's attention but holy shit it ended up being so laughably stupid near the end )
4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 24, 2021 1:06:32 GMT
Michael Collins: It had been twenty years or so since I'd last seen it and I was on a 1996 jolt. It's actually a very finely tuned biopic with a murderer's row of Irish/UK character actors in their early days (Charles Dance! Brendan Gleeson! David Wilmot!). Neeson acquits himself very well and Stephen Rea is terrific. But then there's Julia Roberts, whom I forgot was even in the movie, and boy, that took me right out.
|
|