|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 19, 2021 2:04:26 GMT
Ranking each artist based on appearances in the poll:
The Replacements: 3 Pink Floyd: 3 Radiohead: 3 The Rolling Stones: 2 Nirvana: 2 Bob Dylan: 2 Agalloch: 2
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 19, 2021 2:05:30 GMT
And albums per decade:
60s: 7 70s: 18 80s: 11 90s: 7 00s: 6 10s: 1
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 19, 2021 2:34:35 GMT
Guess I'll post my Top 25 as well
1. Nevermind - Nirvana (#7) 2. In Utero - Nirvana (#17) 3. The Wall - Pink Floyd (#14) 4. Animals - Pink Floyd 5. London Calling - The Clash (#13) 6. The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd (#1) 7. The Doors - The Doors (#39) 8. White Light/White Heat - The Velvet Underground 9. Marquee Moon - Television (#44) 10. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd (#12) 11. Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth (#33) 12. The Velvet Underground and Nico - The Velvet Underground (#10) 13. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin (#16) 14. Even Serpents Shine - The Only Ones 15. Parallel Lines - Blondie 16. Bleach - Nirvana 17. The Piper at the Gates of Dawn - Pink Floyd 18. The Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks 19. Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin 20. Ten - Pearl Jam (#18) 21. Meddle - Pink Floyd 22. The Beatles - The Beatles 23. L.A. Woman - The Doors 24. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground 25. Superunknown - Soundgarden
12/25, but practically the whole top half of my ballot made it so I can't really complain much
Now that I'm thinking about it, if I had caught that mistake on countjohn's ballot earlier I maybe would've swapped out Superunknown for Let It Be at #25 and then it would've been #1 lol
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 19, 2021 3:03:59 GMT
Gotta feel bad for Archie he had the highest hit rate of any of us who posted our ballots but his #1 couldn’t crack the list
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Feb 19, 2021 3:07:49 GMT
I will post mine as well.
1. You’re Living All Over Me by Dinosaur Jr
2. Guitar Romantic by Exploding Hearts
3. The Bends by Radiohead (22)
4. Ok Computer by Radiohead (2)
5. The Smile Sessions by The Beach Boys
6. Bitches Brew by Miles Davis (37)
7. My Favorite Things by John Coltrane
8. Giant Steps by John Coltrane
9. A Love Supreme by John Coltrane
10. Takk… by Sigur Ros (40)
11. A Night at the Opera by Queen (15)
12. Arthur (or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire) by The Kinks (25)
13. Sea Change by Beck
14. A Moon Shaped Pool by Radiohead (41)
15. Revolver by The Beatles
16. The Beatles by The Beatles
17. Sticky Fingers by The Rolling Stones (9)
18. Exile on Main Street by The Rolling Stones (5)
19. 13 by Blur
20. This Year’s Model by Elvis Costello (32)
21. Daydream Nation by Sonic Youth (33)
22. Ramones by Ramones
23. The Velvet Underground and Nico by The Velvet Underground (10)
24. Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band by The Beatles
25. Songs in the Key of Life by Stevie Wonder
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 19, 2021 3:40:09 GMT
Not really doing anything, I’m high and I’m about halfway through my weekly listening of daydream nation so here’s the Top 3 albums of each decade that failed to make the all time poll
60s: Abbey Road - The Beatles (#4), The Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks (#7), Are You Experienced - The Jimi Hendrix Experience (#8)
70s: Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon and Garfunkel (#3), Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin (#9), Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division (#10)
80s: The Queen is Dead - The Smiths (#3), Get Happy!! - Elvis Costello and the Attractions (#5), Rain Dogs - Tom Waits (#10)
90s: (What’s the Story) Morning Glory? - Oasis (#6), Illmatic - Nas (#7), Bone Machine - Tom Waits (#9)
00s: Kid A - Radiohead (#2), Guitar Romantic - The Exploding Hearts (#3), White Blood Cells - The White Stripes (#4)
10s: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West (#1), Yeezus - Kanye West (#3), Blunderbuss - Jack White (#4)
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Feb 19, 2021 4:33:43 GMT
Surprised that The Beatles didn't make the list. Perhaps due to a lack of consensus on which of their albums is the best? Super happy that Disintegration and Back to Black made it (even if they're too low)! Nirvana and Pearl Jam being there (and so high) is also awsome. Same for Radiohead, even if The Bends is way too low. And Pink Floyd! Didn't expect them to top this list! The Dark Side of the Moon is such an AMAZING album! Joaquim, great presentation, and once again, thank you so much for doing this series! I'm gonna miss these polls.
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Feb 19, 2021 8:44:08 GMT
Let's see here
1. The Dark Side of The Moon - Pink Floyd (1) 2. OK Computer - Radiohead (2) 3. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd (12) 4. Ten - Pearl Jam (18) 5. Ashes Against the Grain - Agalloch (30) 6. Blackwater Park - Opeth 7. The Mantle - Agalloch (27) 8. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West 9. Master of Reality - Black Sabbath 10. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin (16) 11. good kid m.A.A.d city - Kendrick Lamar 12. Loveless - My Bloody Valentine (12) 13. Mezzanine - Massive Attack 14. Disintegration - The Cure (31) 15. Souvlaki - Slowdive 16. Dummy - Portishead 17. Abbey Road - The Beatles 18. Illmatic - Nas 19. The Division Bell - Pink Floyd 20. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars - David Bowie (28) 21. Powerslave - Iron Maiden 22. Metallica - Metallica 23. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son - Iron Maiden 24. Rumours - Fleetwood Mac 25. The Number of the Beast - Iron Maiden
So 10/25.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 19, 2021 8:51:56 GMT
Great work, Joaquim ! Sorry for missing the presentation. I was so excited for Olympiacos' win yesterday (the first time this season that they played good football in a European match) that I completely forgot about it. Not too much to say about the list, it went went just as I was expecting it to. Glad to see that both Agalloch albums made it (which were among my first choices) and the top 10 (apart from Radiohead and Nirvana) isn't too bad. I enjoyed this poll series a lot!
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 19, 2021 9:02:59 GMT
Here's my top 25:
1. AEALO - Rotting Christ 2. Mabool - The Story of the Three Sons of Heaven - Orphaned Land 3. The Mantle - Agalloch 4. Wildhoney - Tiamant 5. Old Mornings Dawn - Summoning 6. Within the Realm of a Dying Sun - Dead Can Dance 7. Port Royal - Running Wild 8. Keeper of the Seven Keys: Part II - Helloween 9. Ashes Against the Grain - Agalloch 10. Ágætis byrjun - Sigur Ros 11. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son - Iron Maiden 12. Ride the Lightning - Metallica 13. Madvillainy - Madvillain 14. Powerslave - Iron Maiden 15. Takk... - Sigur Ros 16. The Wall - Pink Floyd 17. Illmatic - Nas 18. Blackened Cities - Melanie De Biasio 19. Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan 20. Loveless - My Bloody Valentine 21. Deceit - This Heat 22. Parallel Lines - Blondie 23. Animals - Pink Floyd 24. Dirt - Alice in Chains 25. The Number of The Beast - Iron Maiden
Only 7/25.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 19, 2021 18:18:22 GMT
Great work, Joaquim ! Sorry for missing the presentation. I was so excited for Olympiacos' win yesterday (the first time this season that they played good football in a European match) that I completely forgot about it. Not too much to say about the list, it went went just as I was expecting it to. Glad to see that both Agalloch albums made it (which were among my first choices) and the top 10 (apart from Radiohead and Nirvana) isn't too bad. I enjoyed this poll series a lot! I do not blame you. I, on the other hand, was watching the Benfica/arsenal game and it was so bad I was about to start this presentation early lmao
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Feb 20, 2021 0:34:14 GMT
Great presentation and a worthy winner!
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Feb 20, 2021 0:35:48 GMT
Never heard anyone talk about Alanis Morissette on here before And it wasn't even me. I didn't participate in the other polls but I'm pleased she made the cut.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Mar 10, 2021 6:57:01 GMT
Great job Joaquim . I knew a lot of my choices weren't gonna make it, but I'm very surprised to not at least see My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy on there. Can't have gotten much more than the points from my ballot. I voted for it too, but it was a bit low on my ballot. I also voted for Mezzanine, which would have made the list had I maintained my initial placement for it
|
|